By Sharon Robb

May 15, 2016—Alia Atkinson of South Florida Aquatic Club placed third in the 50-meter breaststroke Sunday on the fourth and final day of the Arena Pro Swim Series at the newly-renovated Mecklenburg County Aquatic Center in Charlotte, N.C.

The 27-year-old three-time Jamaican Olympian was the third fastest qualifier in 31.33 and lowered that time to 30.77 in the final.

Lilly King set a meet and pool record winning the 50-meter breaststroke in 30.34, lowering Atkinson’s previous record of 30.54.

Atkinson was also 47th in 100-meter freestyle in 59.33.

SOFLO teammate Jorge Murillo Valdes of Colombia, eighth in prelims in the 50-meter breaststroke in 28.38, finished eighth again in finals in 28.75.

In Sunday’s other action:

World record holder Ryan Lochte, 31, won the 200-meter individual medley in 1:58.97, just shy of his 2016 world best of 1:58.43.

Cody Miller, 24, of Badger completed a breaststroke sweep winning the 50-meter breaststroke in a pool record 27.39 to lower the existing record of 27.71 set by Mike Alexandrov in 2013.

Leah Smith, 21, swimming unattached won the 800-meter freestyle in 8:27.79, her fastest time of the year.

Caitlin Leverenz, 25, of Cal Aquatics won the 200-meter individual medley in 2:14.44. She led from wire-to-wire.

Canadian Dominique Bouchard won the 200-meter backstroke in 2:09.14.

Arkady Vyatchanin beat Tyler Clary in the 200-meter backstroke in 1:59.09. Clary finished in 1:59.25. The two swam stroke-for-stroke for most of the race.

Canadian Penny Oleksiak won the 100-meter freestyle in 53.41.

Canadian Santo Condorelli won the 100-meter freestyle in 48.41.

Connor Jaeger won the 1500-meter freestyle with a 13-second cushion in 14:59.13.

The top three finishers win $1,000, $600 and $200. The meet was also a FINA-approved competition where swimmers can achieve qualifying times for the Olympics.

Only two Arena Pro Swim Series meets remain including Santa Clara and Indianapolis.

SUNDAY’S EVENTS

WOMEN

800-meter freestyle: 1. Leah Smith, Unattached 8:27.79, 2. Ashley Twichell, Unattached 8:30.45, 3. Lindsay Vrooman, Badger 8:32.94.

200-meter individual medley: 1. Caitlin Leverenz, Cal Aquatics 2:12.72, 2. Karlee Bispo, Unattached 2:13.96, 3. Siobhan Haughey, Michigan 2:14.60.

200-meter backstroke: 1. Dominique Bouchard, Swimming Canada 2:09.14, 2. Erin Voss, Unattached 2:10.37, 3. Clara Smiddy, Michigan 2:11.22.

50-meter breaststroke: 1. Lilly King, Indiana 30.35, 2. Katie Meilli, SwimMAC 30.42, 3. Alia Atkinson, SOFLO 30.77.

100-meter freestyle: 1. Penny Oleksiask, Swimming Canada 53.41, 2. Chantal Van Landeghem, Swimming Canada 54.13, 3. Dana Vollmer, Cal Aquatics 54.19; SOFLO: 47. Alia Atkinson 59.33.

MEN

1500-meter freestyle: 1. Connor Jaeger, Club Wolverine 14:59.13, 2. Zane Grothe, Badger 15:13.29, 3. Ricardo Vargas, Mexico 15:14.18.

200-meter individual medley: 1. Ryan Lochte, SwimMAC 1:58.97, 2. Connor Dwyer, Trojan SC 2:00.90, 3. Norbert Szabo, Unattached 2:01.56.

200-meter backstroke: 1. Arkady Vyatchanin, New York Athletic Club 1:59.09, 2. Tyler Clary, SwimMAC 1:59.25, 3. Carter Griffin, UMIZ 1:59.86.

50-meter breaststroke: 1. Cody Miller, Badger 27.53, 2. Jason Block, Swimming Canada 27.64, 3. Nic Eriksson, QU 27.96; SOFLO: 8. Jorge Murillo Valdes 28.75, 32. Marc Rojas 31.00.

100-meter freestyle: 1. Santo Condorelli, Swimming Canada 48.41, 2. Jimmy Feigen, NYAC 49.56, 3. Yuri Kisil, Swimming Canada 49.60.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

Advertisements