By Sharon Robb

May 23, 2016—Valerie Vank of South Florida Aquatic Club was the big winner on the final day of the Jesse Vassallo Invitational Sunday at the Pompano Beach Aquatic Center.

Vank, 10, finished with 27 points after winning the 50-meter backstroke in 38.30; 50-meter breaststroke in 41.30 and 100-meter freestyle in 1:14.05.

All three times were lifetime-bests.

Christian Tijero, 10, led the SOFLO boys with a win in the 50-meter backstroke in 38.83. He finished with 16 points in the meet. Juan Colmenares, 12, won the 11-12 100-meter butterfly in a best time 1:11.56 and finished with 12 points.

Lucas Porven, 10, won the 200-meter butterfly in 3:17.79.

SOFLO had 57 swimmers entered in the meet. They are: Alana Acevedo, 14; Sarah Acevedo, 12; Madison Adkins, 9; Daniela Barreto, 12; Fernando Barreto, 10; Kaitlyn Barrios, 10; Shayna Blitz, 11; Samuel Bullen, 11; Mariann Catalasan, 10; Alexis Christensen, 10; Javier Colmenares, 9; Juan Colmenares, 12; Mark Andre De Gracia, 12; Luna Delgado, 10; Kyle Dorn, 10; Matthew Escudero, 9; Mia Escudero, 11; Celeste Estrada, 10; Odin Farkas, 12; Valeria Garcia, 12; Logan Gonzalez, 11; Kalin Hubbard, 12; Danniell Hughes, 12; Aliya Khan, 12; Benjamin Kim, 8; Matthew Kim, 11; Jena Legaspi, 12; Jonathan Lozano, 9; Anastasia Lutz, 9; Molly Masson, 12; Yannai Michael, 12; Abigail Natino, 9; Joseph-Blake Natino, 7; Judith-Alison Natino, 10; Jacob Navarro, 10; Sebastian Navarro, 12; Leah Pando, 10; Alessandro Pereira, 9; Giada Porven, 8; Lucas Porven, 10; Enrique Rodriguez, 11; Mary Sawyer, 9; Steve Sawyer, 10; Carleigh Schleicher, 10; Mallory Schleicher, 12; Annie Schulze, 9; Natalia Sibug, 10; Lily Sines, 13; Kailey Smith, 11; Owen Smith, 9; Samantha Solia, 11; Christian Tijero, 10; Emma Twombly, 12; Valerie Vank, 10; Christian Vasquez, 12; Sarah Vasquez, 8; and Nicole Vignali, 10.

SUNDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

200-meter individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Maddie Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 3:06.65; SOFLO: 6. Kaitlyn Barrios 3:24.38, 8. Mariann Catalasan 3:31.73, 11. Giada Porven 3:36.90, best time, 16. Mary Sawyer 3:48.70, 18. Alexis Christensen 3:57.06; 11-12, 1. Michelle Fernandez, Hialeah 2:44.46; SOFLO: 4. Sarah Acevedo 2:55.26, 19. Shayna Blitz 3:31.58, best time; 13-14, 1. Claudia Acosta, Hialeah 2:39.35; SOFLO: 21. Lily Sines 2:56.98, 22. Alana Acevedo 2:57.05, best time; 15-and-over, 1. Tiffany Korb, SD 2:35.85.

50-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Valerie Vank, SOFLO 38.30, best time; SOFLO: 5. Leah Pardo 43.25, best time, 6. Mariann Catalasan 45.60, best time, 7. Kaitlyn Barrios 45.82, 15. Giada Porven 48.09, 18. Anastasia Lutz 49.48, best time; 11-12, 1. Lalainie Bannister, Unatatched 34.92; SOFLO: 3. Jena Legaspi 36.41, best time, 17. Emma Twombly 40.87, 18. Daniela Barreto 41.22, best time, 21. Sarah Acevedo 41.84, best time, 23. Valeria Garcia 43.11, 24. Mia Escudero 43.26.

100-meter backstroke:

12-and-under, 1. Anelis Roque, MAC 1:10.64; 13-14, 1. Claudia Acosta, Hialeah 1:12.58; 15-and-over, 1. Abigail Fossas, Unattached 1:13.15.

50-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Valerie Vank, SOFLO 41.30, best time; SOFLO: 8. Mariann Catalasan 49.26, best time, 10. Leah Pando 49.50, 13. Natalia Sibug 52.88, 18. Anastasia Lutz 55.57, best time; 11-12, 1. Michelle Fernandez, Hialeah 37.66; SOFLO: 9. Valeria Garcia 44.06, 10. Mia Escudero 44.34, best time, 12. Kalin Hubbard 45.34, best time, 13. Daniela Barreto, 45.43, 14. Emma Twombly 47.22, best time, 22. Shayna Blitz 51.79, 23. Samantha Solis 51.90, best time.

100-meter breaststroke:

12-and-under, 1. Victoria Landron, SUN 1:32.52; 13-14, 1. Emme Ham, Unattached 1:22.90; SOFLO: 10. Lily Sines 1:36.27, best time, 17. Alana Acevedo 1:43.77, best time; 15-and-over, 1. Pamela Garcia, Blue Marlins 1:22.34.

100-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Valerie Vank, SOFLO 1:14.05, best time; SOFLO: 4. Kaitlyn Barrios 1:17.78, best time, 12. Giada Porven 1:25.97, best time, 19. Mary Sawyer 1:31.09, best time, 20. Anastasia Lutz 1:32.06, best time; 11-12, 1. Lalainie Bannister, Unattached 1:04.60; SOFLO: 7. Sarah Acevedo 1:09.54, best time, 9. Emma Twombly 1:10.16, best time, 12. Daniela Barreto 1:12.07, best time, 16. Valeria Garcia 1:13.17, 20. Jena Legaspi 1:14.06, best time; 13-14, 1. Claudia Acosta, Hialeah 1:01.19; SOFLO: 25. Alana Acevedo 1:11.65, 28. Lily Sines 1:12.58, best time; 15-and-over, 1. Sloan Sizemore, PB 1:02.50.

100-meter butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Casey Perez, Blue Marlins 1:20.13; SOFLO: 7. Leah Pando 1:43.99; 11-12, 1. Melissa Gonzalez, Blue Marlins 1:19.96; SOFLO: 2. Jena Legaspi 1:21.25, best time.

200-meter butterfly:

12-and-under, 1. Anelis Roque, MAC 2:31.92; 13-14, 1. Jocelyn Ruiz, Blue Marlins 2:30.60; 15-and-over, 1. Angelina Roque, MAC 2:29.21.

800-meter freestyle:

12-and-under, 1. Becca Montero, AquaKids Sharks 10:23.51; SOFLO: 2. Mallory Schleicher 10:24.19, 6. Mia Escudero 11:39.8513-14, 1. Isabella Taylor, HAT 10:12.81; 15-and-over, 1. Sloan Sizemore, PB 10:04.49.

BOYS

200-meter individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Farouk Musa, HAT 3:07.53; SOFLO: 5. Lucas Porven 3:18.82, 6. Jonathan Lozano 3:21.10, best time, 10. Steven Sawyer 3:31.60; 11-12, 1. Matthew Tarafa, Hialeah 2:31.89; SOFLO: 8. Yannai Michael 2:48.10, 14. Odin Farkas 3:01.30, best time, 22. Matthew Kim 3:24.67; 13-14, 1. Michael Fernandez, Hialeah 2:21.18; 15-and-over, 1. Juan Zapata, Unattached 2:19.92.

50-meter backstroke:

10-and-under: 1. Christian Tijero, SOFLO 38.83; SOFLO: 4. Alessandro Pereira 41.22, best time, 5. Jacob Navarro 42.20, best time, 19. Lucas Porven 46.78, best time, 25. Benjamin Kim 48.50; 11-12, 1. Matthew Tarafa, Hialeah 33.46; SOFLO: 3. Juan Colmenares 35.36, 4. Yannai Michael 37.66, 6. Mark Andre De Gracia 38.38, best time, 7. Enrique Rodriguez 38.40, best time, 8. Logan Gonzalez 38.61, best time, 10. Chris Vasquez 38.73, best time, 21. Matthew Kim 44.18.

100-meter backstroke:

12-and-under, 1. Gabriel Landron, SUN 1:45.44; 13-14, 1. Nestor Montero, MAC 1:06.99; 15-and-over, 1. Alejandro Carriazo, MAC 1:03.75.

50-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Henry Ajo, Blue Marlins 43.20; SOFLO: 3. Alessandro Pereira 44.60, best time, 4. Jacob Navarro 45.64, best time, 9. Javier Colmenares 47.22, best time, 10. Christian Tijero 48.16, best time, 20. Steven Sawyer 53.24, best time, 23. Fernando Barreto 53.70; 11-12, 1. Victor Valdes, Hialeah 35.69; SOFLO: 7. Mark Andre De Gracia 40.66, best time, 9. Yannai Michael 41.04, best time, 11. Odin Farkas 42.72, best time, 12. Logan Gonzalez 43.08, best time, 14. Enrique Rodriguez 43.82, best time, 25. Sebastian Navarro 51.75, best time.

100-meter breaststroke:

12-and-under, 1. Aiden Kohanyi, SUN 1:22.02; 13-14, 1. Michael Fernandez, Hialeah 1:15.39; 15-and-over, Shane Schulte, PB 1:16.93.

100-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Henry Ajo, Blue Marlins 1:09.93; SOFLO: 2. Christian Tijero 1:11.82, best time, 4. Alessandro Pereira 1:15.88, best time, 6. Javier Colmenares 1:16.80, best time, 7. Jacob Navarro 1:17.27, best time, 12. Lucas Porven 1:21.80, best time, 15. Fernando Barreto 1:22.12, best time, 20. Jonathan Lozano 1:25.88, best time; 11-12, 1. Matthew Tarafa, Hialeah 1:00.59; SOFLO: 4. Juan Colmenares 1:04.84, best time, 7. Chris Vasquez 1:07.17, best time, 12. Enrique Rodriguez 1:08.81, best time, 20. Logan Gonzalez 1:11.60, best time, 22. Sebastian Navarro 1:13.95, best time, 23. Mark Andre De Gracia 1:14.00, best time, 24. Odin Farkas 1:14.26, best time; 13-14, 1. Alexander Meyer, Unattached 59.31; 15-and-over, 1. Tyler Zuyus, PB 56.38.

100-meter butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Steven Gary, PB 1:25.07; SOFLO: 5. Fernando Barreto 1:35.68, best time; 11-12, 1. Juan Colmenares, SOFLO 1:11.56, best time; SOFLO: 6. Chris Vasquez 1:18.07, best time.

200-meter butterfly:

1.Lucas Porven, SOFLO 3:17.79; 13-14, 1. Nestor Montero, MAC 2:18.72; 15-and-over, 1. Alejandro Carriazo, MAC 2:13.09.

1500-meter freestyle:

12-and-under, 1. Dominic Bono, AquaKids Sharks 19:06.82; SOFLO: 2. Chris Vasquez 20:31.97, 3. Logan Gonzalez 21:52.37; 13-14, 1. Raphael Santos, PB 18:04.14; 15-and-over, 1. Mattheus Santos, PB 17:28.78.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

Advertisements