By Sharon Robb

June 4, 2016—In a fun race, Ella Michael of South Florida Aquatic Club put on a show at the 8&Under Sizzler hosted by Azura Florida Aquatics, Tamarac Swimming and City of Tamarac on Friday at Caporella Aquatic Center.

Michael, 6, won the 25-short course meter breaststroke in 30.50 seconds in her 6-and-under race debut. She outsprinted Makayla Montenegro, 6, of Metro Aquatics, second in 30.65.

Michael was also third in the 25-meter butterfly in 30.87, sixth in the 25-meter freestyle in 30.12 and seventh in the 25-meter backstroke.

Michael was joined by four of her SOFLO teammates, also entered in four individual events. They were Clara Marie Bland, 6; Jason Moya, 7; Joseph-Blake Natino, 7; and Luis Andres Roman, 8. Every one of them turned in at least one best time in their events.

Bland had best times in all four of her short course events.

FRIDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

25-meter butterfly:

6-and-under, 1. Sabina LaPietra, PST 28.94, 2. Alina Rodriguez, PB 29.03, 3. Ella Michael, SOFLO 30.87; SOFLO: 6. Clara Bland 34.25, best time; 7-8, 1. Tania Mantilla, YSF Barracudas 20.25, 2. Isabel Ciera, Metro Aquatics 23.59, 3. Adi Cubas, Hialeah Swim Club 24.53.

25-meter backstroke:

6-and-under, 1. Lauren Prigmore, YSF 27.03, 2. Elizabeth Landron, Sunrise 30.78, 3. Sabina LaPietra, PST 31.25; SOFLO: 4. Clara Bland 32.31, best time, 7. Ella Michael 35.00; 7-8, 1. Tania Mantilla, PST 22.96, 2. tie, Amelie Bicerne, YSF 24.34 and Isabel Viera, Metro Aquatics 24.34.

25-meter breaststroke:

6-and-under, 1. Ella Michael, SOFLO 30.50, 2. Makayla Montenegro, Metro Aquatics 30.65, 3. Elizabeth Landron, Sunrise 34.13; SOFLO: 10. Clara Bland 45.25, best time; 7-8, 1. Tania Mantilla, YSF 27.35, 2. Isabel Viera, Metro Aquatics 27.56, 3. Carley Kaplan, CC 28.59.

25-meter freestyle:

6-and-under, 1. Elizabeth Landron, Sunrise 23.81, 2. Makayla Montenegro, Metro Aquatics 25.47, 3. Alina Rodriguez, PB 25.57; SOFLO: 6. Ella Michael 30.12, 7. Clara Bland 30.38, best time; 7-8, 1. Amelie Bicerne, YSF 17.72, 2. Tania Mantilla, YSF 18.88, 3. Adi Cubas, Hialeah 20.09.

100-meter freestyle relay:

1. Metro Aquatics 1:42.72, 2. Hialeah 1:45.28.

BOYS

25-meter butterfly:

6-and-under, 1. Caleb Caponera,PB 32.81, 2. Alejandro Ruiz, Metro Aquatics 35.97, 3. Benjamin Cupid, PST 39.56; 7-8, 1. Leonardo Casula-Lopez, Hialeah Swim Club 18.78, 2. Mativy Karachun, YSF 20.13, 3. Victor Postome, Hialeah 22.75; SOFLO: 6. Joseph-Blake Natino 26.06, best time, 13. Luis Roman 30.25, best time, 16. Jason Moya, 34.12, best time.

25-meter backstroke:

6-and-under, 1. Alejandro Ruiz, Metro Aquatics 32.75, 2. Gabriel Soto, CC 39.68, 3. Benjamin Cupid, PST 51.72. 7-8, 1. Victor Postome, Hialeah 22.94, 2. Leonardo Lopez-Casula, Hialeah 23.14, 3. Matviy Karachun, YSF 24.91; SOFLO: 6. Joseph-Blake Natino 27.03, 13. Luis Roman 29.65, 20. Jason Moya 35.66.

25-meter breaststroke:

6-and-under, 1. Caleb Caponera, PB 35.56, 2. Alejandro Ruiz, Metro Aquatics 42.00, 3. Benjamin Cupid, PST 43.10; 7-8, 1. Matviy Karachun, YSF 24.26, 2. Cesar Sanchez, PST 26.85, 3. Joseph-Blake Natino, SOFLO 27.75, best time; SOFLO: 5. Luis Roman 30.06, best time, 19. Jason Moya 39.75, best time.

25-meter freestyle:

6-and-under, 1. Caleb Caponera, PB 23.28, 2. Benjamin Cupid 29.93, 3. Alejandro Ruiz, Metro Aquatics 30.47; 7-8, 1. Leonardo Lopez-Casula, Hialeah 18.18, 2. Victor Postome, Hialeah 18.34, 3. Matviy Karachun, YSF 19.32; SOFLO: 6. Joseph-Blake Natino 21.13, best time, 29. Luis Roman 28.63, 21. Jason Moya 30.57.

100-meter freestyle relay:

1. Hialeah 1:34.12.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

Advertisements