By Sharon Robb

June 4, 2016—For the second day in a row, Kile Aukerman of South Florida Aquatic Club got his second U.S. Olympic Trials cut at the Tennessee Aquatics June Invitational.

After making his 200-meter breaststroke cut on Friday in 2:17.96, Aukerman, 23, came back and got his second cut in the 100-meter breaststroke in a lifetime-best 1:03.38. The cut time is 1:03.69.

Aukerman finished fourth in the event while teammate Jorge Murillo Valdes, 24, won his second event in 1:01.71. Murillo Valdes has already qualified for the 2016 Olympic Games for Colombia.

In other SOFLO swims:

SOFLO finished one-two in the women’s 100-meter butterfly. Claire Donahue, 27, won the event in 59.06 just ahead of teammate Amanda Kendall, 25, in 59.94.

Alia Atkinson, 27, already qualified for her fourth Olympic appearance for Jamaica, won the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:06.48.

SOFLO’s U.S. Olympic hopeful and former world champion Megan Romano, 25, was second in the 200-meter freestyle in 2:01.22 behind Elizabeth Beisel in 2:00.74.

The three-day meet concludes Sunday at the University of Tennessee’s Allan Jones Aquatic Center in Knoxville. The meet features both elite and age group swimmers.

Prelims are 8:30 a.m. and finals are 5 p.m. on Sunday.

SATURDAY RESULTS

WOMEN

100-meter butterfly:

1. Claire Donahue, SOFLO 59.06, 2. Amanda Kendall, SOFLO 59.94, 3. Madeline Banic, Unattached 1:00.99; SOFLO: 19. Cataline Mendieta 1:04.60.

100-meter breaststroke:

1. Alia Atkinson, SOFLO 1:06.48, 2. Molly Hannis, TNAQ 1:07.72, 3. Jenny Wilson, GSC 1:10.70; SOFLO: 8. Ksen Golovkina 1:14.20, 10. Monica Alvarez 1:15.31.

200-meter freestyle:

1. Elizabeth Beisel, ABF 2:00.74, 2. Megan Romano, SOFLO 2:01.22, 3. Erica Laning, TNAQ 2:02.16; SOFLO: 8. Alia Atkinson 2:08.94.

400-meter individual medley:

1. Emma Barksdale, DART 4:51.17, 2. Hannah Kastigar, ASC 4:53.00, 3. Sonia Wang, HARV 4:55.51.

MEN

100-meter butterfly:

1. Bryce Bohman, CM 53.80, 2. Luis Martinez, AU 54.04, 3. Tyler Mills, Unattached 54.35; SOFLO: 20. Alejandro Zambrano 59.18, best time.

100-meter breaststroke:

1. Jorge Murillo Valdes, SOFLO 1:01.71, 2. Brad Craig, TNAQ 1:02.80, 3. Michael Duderstadt, AU 1:02.98; SOFLO: 4. Kile Aukerman 1:03.38, best time, Trials cut, 17. Santiago Rivera 1:07.99, best time.

200-meter freestyle:

1. Caeleb Dressel, Bolles 1:48.39, 2. True Sweetser, GSC 1:51.71, 3. Trey Freeman, BAY 1:52.51.

400-meter individual medley:

1. Sebastian Rousseau, GSC 4:21.94, 2. Sam McHugh, BAY 4:23.68, 3. Charlie Swanson, NOVA 4:27.77.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

Advertisements