By Sharon Robb

June 5, 2016—Paige Lane and Javier Roman of South Florida Aquatic Club won individual events on the final day of the eighth annual North Palm Beach Summer Kickoff Sunday at Plantation Central Park Aquatic Complex.

Lane won the 13-14 400-meter freestyle in a best time of 4:51.96. She was also second in the 100-meter freestyle in 1:02.47, another best time.

Roman won the 13-14 200-meter breaststroke in 2:57.87.

Other top three SOFLO finishers were:

Kaitlyn Barrios, second, 200-meter individual medley, 3:17.86, best time; second, 50-meter breaststroke, 48.73.

Mallory Schleicher, second, 200-meter individual medley, 2:45.77, best time; second, 100-meter butterfly, 1:16.63, best time; third, 400-meter freestyle, 5:01.00.

Sarah Vasquez, second, 50-meter breaststroke, 1:02.19.

Mariann Catalasan, third, 50-meter breaststroke, 49.14, best time.

Mia Escudero, third, 50-meter breaststroke, 43.25, best time.

Zackary Harris, second, 200-meter individual medley, 2:40.54, best time; second, 50-meter breaststroke, 41.08; third, 50-meter backstroke, 35.75, best time.

Chris Vazquez, third, 200-meter individual medley, 2:48.04; third, 100-meter freestyle, 1:08.32.

Joseph-Blake Natino, third, 50-meter breaststroke, 59.68, best time; third, 50-meter backstroke, 56.72.

Jonathan Lozano, second, 50-meter backstroke 44.07.

Lance Lesage, second, 100-meter backstroke, 1:07.18, best time; second, 400-meter freestyle 4:44.06.

The meet, one of the Florida Gold Coast’s top summer meets, gave SOFLO swimmers a chance to race long course against some of the Florida Gold Coast’s top swimmers and teams including Azura, Coral Springs Swim Club, Plantation, Boca Raton, Miami Swimming and host North Palm Beach.

SUNDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

200-meter individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Lilia Blanco, PB 3:10.37; SOFLO: 2. Kaitlyn Barrios 3:17.86, best time, 7. Maria Legaspi 3:41.95, best time, 12. Judith-Alison Natino 3:46.08, 14. Sarah Vasquez 4:02.69; 11-12, 1. Adriana Gooding, Azura 2:37.84; SOFLO: 2. Mallory Schleicher 2:45.77, best time, 8. Kalin Hubbard 3:00.42, best time, 14. Sofia Osorio 3:06.52, best time, 22. Kailey Smith 3:30.33, best time; 13-14, 1. Rachel Cherelstein, NPB 2:41.00; SOFLO: 5. Michelle Ordonez 2:52.60, 8. Daniela Curbelo 2:54.39, 9. Lily Sines 2:56.30; 15-and-over, 1. Malin Westman, ACE 2:26.43.

100-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Erin Mooney, NPB 1:14.85; SOFLO: 4. Kaitlyn Barrios 1:17.69, best time, 9. Mariann Catalasan 1:25.07, best time, 15. Anastasia Lutz 1:29.39, best time, 16. Judith-Alison Natino 1:30.12, 18. Natalia Sibug 1:30.68, best time, 19. Carleigh Schleicher 1:31.19, best time, 21. Alexis Christensen 1:32.90, best time, 25. Sarah Vasquez 1:36.81, 28. Celeste Estrada 1:40.95, best time, 35. Madison Adkins 1:46.98, best time, 39. Isabella Adkins 2:04.97, best time, 41. Clara Bland 2:16.82; 11-12, 1. Cici Robinson, NPB 1:06.28; SOFLO: 4. Emma Twombly 1:09.08, best time, 15. Valeria Garcia 1:13.73, 20. Mia Escudero 1:16.83, best time, 21. Sabrina Osorio 1:17.32, best time, 22. Sofia Osorio 1:17.87, best time, 37. Kailey Smith 1:26.12, best time; 13-14, 1. Solano Capalbo, Azura 1:01.51; SOFLO: 2. Paige Lane 1:02.47, best time, 5. Isabella Di Salvo 1:05.81, 13. Michelle Ordonez 1:10.22, 24. Amy-Nicole Toro 1:13.33, best time, 36. Fiorella Di Salvo 1:27.31, 37. Giada Porven 1:28.11; 15-and-over, 1 Harper Bruens, Unattached 56.97.

50-meter breaststroke:

8-and-under, 1. Julianna Bell, NPB 54.17; SOFLO: 2. Sarah Vasquez 1:02.19; 9-10, 1. Erin Mooney, NPB 46.83; SOFLO: 2. Kaitlyn Barrios 48.73, 3. Mariann Catalasan 49.14, best time, 4. Judith-Alison Natino 49.37, best time, 7. Maria Legaspi 51.50, best time, 10. Natalia Sibug 51.93, best time, 18. Carleigh Schleicher 54.77, best time, 20. Anastasia Lutz 55.00, best time, 24. Alexis Christensen 57.99, best time, 26. Annie Schulze 58.68, 29. Abigail Natino 1:00.91, 32. Madison Adkins 1:04.05, best time, 33. Celeste Estrada 1:04.35, best time, 37. Isabella Adkins 1:17.38; 11-12, 1. Adriana Gooding, Azura 39.81; SOFLO: 3. Mia Escudero 43.25, best time, 4. Sabrina Osorio 43.46, best time, 6. Valeria Garcia 44.27, 10. Kalin Hubbard 45.36, 13. Emma Twombly 46.28, best time, 21. Sofia Osorio 50.04, best time, 31. Kailey Smith 56.84.

200-meter breaststroke:

13-14, 1. Jennifer Secrest, NPB 2:58.64; SOFLO: 4. Sabrina Osorio 3:13.80, 5. Mia Escudero 3:15.87, best time, 7. Lily Sines 3:21.19, best time; 15-and-over, 1. Emily Kopas, SFTL 2:37.47.

50-meter backstroke:

8-and-under: 1. Julianna Bell, NPB 50.74; SOFLO: 5. Clara Bland 1:11.33; 9-10, 1. Erin Mooney, NPB 39.68; SOFLO: 5. Kaitlyn Barrios 45.41, best time, 5. Mariann Catalasan 46.29, 10. Judith-Alison Natino 47.67, best time, 13. Natalia Sibug 48.29, 14. Maria Legaspi 49.57, best time, 15. Anastasia Lutz 50.34, 18. Abigail Natino 50.97, best time, 21. Alexis Christensen 52.04, 23. Annie Schulze 53.09, 26. Celeste Estrada 54.57, best time, 28. Madison Adkins 54.95, best time, 35. Isabella Adkins 1:06.68; 11-12, 1. Adriana Goodwin, Azura 34.83; SOFLO: 11. Emma Twombly 40.20, best time, 13. Sofia Osorio 40.69, best time, 24. Valeria Garcia 44.94, 27. Sabrina Osorio 45.49, 33. Kailey Smith 48.68.

100-meter backstroke:

13-14, 1. Jennifer Secrest, NPB 1:10.42; SOFLO: 4. Isabella DiSalvo 1:15.09, 9. Lily Sines 1:23.11, best time, 18. Amy-Nicole Toro 1:29.91; 15-and-over, 1. Emma Wahlstrom, ACE 1:07.89.

100-meter butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Stephanie Udell, Azura 1:32.14; 11-12, 1. Adriana Gooding, Azura 1:12.22; SOFLO: 2. Mallory Schleicher 1:16.63, best time, 7. Emma Twombly 1:25.51, best time.

200-meter butterfly:

13-14, 1. Jennifer Secrest, NPB 2:30.44; SOFLO: 4. Lily Sines 3:20.88; 15-and-over, 1. Caroline Oster, ACE 2:25.84.

400-meter freestyle:

13-14, 1. Paige Lane, SOFLO 4:51.96, best time; SOFLO: 3. Mallory Schleicher 5:01.00, best time, 16. Leah Pando 5:58.60, best time, 18. Giada Porven 6:22.09, 20. Fiorella Di Salvo 6:24.98; 15-and-over, 1. Sloan Sizemore, PB 4:49.27.

BOYS

200-meter individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Steven Gary, PB 3:02.65; SOFLO: 8. Owen Sines 3:43.13, 10. Owen Smith 3:50.26, best time; 11-12, 1. Nikita Efimov, NMST 2:40.19; SOFLO: 2. Zackary Harris, 2:40.54, best time, 3. Chris Vasquez 2:48.04, best time, 7. Logan Gonzalez 3:02.30; 13-14, 1. Gavin Smith, NPB 2:28.49; SOFLO: 8. Eiza Gantus 2:42.81, 12. Jiovanni Tapia 2:48.71, best time, 26. Lucas Porven 3:17.99; 15-and-over, 1. Fernando Alatorre, Azura 2:13.86; SOFLO: 15. Sebastian Sevilla 2:31.26, best time.

100-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Kaii Winkler, Unattached 1:07.02; SOFLO: 4. Jonathan Lozano 1:23.63, best time 11. Kyle Dorn 1:27.38, best time, 15. Owen Sines 1:31.61, best time, 16. Owen Smith 1:32.96, best time, 29. Joseph-Blake Natino 1:48.30, 34. Matthew Escudero 1:55.82; 11-12, 1. Tre ‘V Monroe, NPB 1:01.49; SOFLO: 3. Chris Vasquez 1:08.32, 6. Alex Golding 1:10.63, 10. Logan Gonzalez 1:13.14, 15. Sebastian Shy 1:29.87, best time; 13-14, 1. Robert Wilson, Unattached 58.28; SOFLO: 5. Lance Lesage 1:02.55, 9. Nicolas Munoz 1:04.91, best time, 10. Eiza Gantus 1:04.93, 16. Jiovanni Tapia 1:07.82, best time, 18. Michael Toro 1:08.89, 19. Mark Andre De Gracia 1:09.65, best time, 42. Lucas Porven 1:22.07; 15-and-over, 1. Marcos Lavado, Azura 51.58; SOFLO: 12. Tomas Pelaez 58.72, 27. Tyler Bland 1:01.24, best time, 52. Nicholas Upchurch 1:19.24.

50-meter breaststroke:

8-and-under, 1. Ares Rilo, SUN 54.10; SOFLO: 3. Joseph-Blake Natino 59.68, best time; 9-10, 1. Nathan Keung, Unattached 48.60; SOFLO: 6. Jonathan Lozano 53.04, best time, 8. Owen Sines 53.65, best time, 21. Owen Smith 59.98, best time, 24. Kyle Dorn 1:01.49, 31. Matthew Escudero 1:12.10; 11-12, 1. Nikita Efimov, NMST 39.54 SOFLO: 2. Zackary Harris 41.08, 4. Chris Vasquez 42.61, best time, 5. Logan Gonzalez 43.02, 6. Alex Golding 43.34.

200-meter breaststroke:

13-14, 1. Javier Roman, SOFLO 2:57.87; SOFLO: 4. Mark Andre De Gracia 3:05.00, best time; 15-and-over, 1. Adan Diaz, Azura 2:30.11; SOFLO: 6. Tyler Bland 2:47.29, best time.

50-meter backstroke:

8-and-under, 1. Ares Rilo, SUN 49.73; SOFLO: 3. Joseph-Blake Natino 56.72; 9-10, 1. Marcus Szabo, PB 42.33; SOFLO: 2. Jonathan Lozano 44.07, 5. Owen Sines 47.82, best time, 8. Kyle Dorn 50.19, best time, 11. Owen Smith 50.49, 27. Matthew Escudero 1:00.58, best time; 11-12, 1. Tre ‘V Monroe, NPB 35.24; SOFLO: 3. Zackary Harris 35.75, best time, 6. Chris Vasquez 37.71, best time, 8. Logan Gonzalez 38.33, best time, 9. Alex Golding 39.46, 14. Sebastian Shy 52.46.

100-meter backstroke:

13-14, 1. Gavin Smith, NPB 1:06.68; SOFLO: 2. Lance Lesage 1:07.18, best time, 4. Nicolas Munoz 1:12.64, best time, 9. Marcos Vazquez 1:16.25, 15. Michael Toro 1:21.98, 19. Jiovanni Tapia 1:25.75; 15-and-over, 1. Thiago Sickert, ACE 58.79.

100-meter butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Kaii Winkler, Unatatched 1:13.71; SOFLO: 5. Jonathan Lozano 1:43.37; 11-12, 1. Nikita Efimov, NMST 1:13.02.

200-meter butterfly:

13-14, 1. Jose Lopez, MS 2:27.50; 15-and-over, 1. Marcelo Acosta, Azura 2:09.83; SOFLO: 15. Sebastian Sevilla 2:49.32, best time.

400-meter freestyle:

13-14, 1. Cristian Tortola, Unattached 4:35.42; SOFLO: 2. Lance Lesage 4:44.06, 5. Nicolas Munoz 4:58.97, best time, 6. Eiza Gantus 5:00.11, 23. Lucas Porven 5:52.75; 15-and-over, 1. Marcelo Acosta, Azura 4:06.88; SOFLO: 8. Tomas Pelaez 4:40.50.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

Advertisements