By Sharon Robb

June 24, 2016—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers had another good day at the FLA International Invitational Friday at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

Despite the hot weather, SOFLO boys led the way with Christian Tijero, Sebastian Lares and Rafael Rodriguez winning individual races.

Tijero, 10, won the 10-and-under 400-meter freestyle in a best time 5:11.79. He had an impressive 26.88-second time drop off his previous best of 5:38.67.

Lares, 12, won the 12-and-under 400-meter individual medley in a best time 5:30.47, shaving 18.16 off his previous best of 5:48.63.

Rodriguez, 14, won the 13-14 400-meter individual medley in 4:53.86

Other top five SOFLO finishers were:

Leah Pando, 10, second, 400-meter freestyle, 5:49.14, best time, 9.46 time drop.

Fiorella Di Salvo, 8, fifth, 400-meter freestyle, 6:07.52, best time, 17.46 time drop.

Alessandro Pereira, 9, third, 400-meter freestyle, 5:22.04, best time, 15.25 time drop.

Lucas Porven, 10, fifth, 400-meter freestyle, 5:53.39.

Chris Vasquez, 12, third, 400-meter freestyle, 5:07.88, best time, 11.05 time drop.

Alejandro Mateus, 11, fifth, 400-meter freestyle, 5:16.96, best time, 15.24 time drop.

Leonardo Mateus, 14, third, 400-meter freestyle, 4:31.95.

Michael Arias, 13, fifth, 400-meter freestyle, 4:40.35, best time, 8.89 time drop.

The four-day meet continues through Sunday. SOFLO has sixty swimmers entered in 373 events.

FRIDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

400-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Ella Klyce, STAR 5:16.26, 2. Leah Pando, SOFLO 5:49.14, best time, 3. Ava Kuznik, SOFLO 5:54.46; SOFLO: 5. Fiorella Di Salvo 6:07.52, best time, 6. Luna Delgado 6:20.39, 7. Giada Porven 6:20.57, best time, 9. Sarah Vasquez 6:48.88; 11-12, 1. Caroline McCurdy, BGSC 5:01.44, 2. Iza Ruiz, STAR 5:07.89, 3. Hayley Clark STAR 5:09.75; SOFLO: 10. Valeria Garcia 5:34.88, 11. Mia Escudero 5:36.32, best time; 13-14, 1. Daniela Flores Bautista, MAR 4:40.01, 2. Jacey Hilton, APEX 4:40.80, 3. Jillian Cudney, PATS 4:41.82; SOFLO: 6. Paige Lane 4:54.31, 9. Katrina Del Vecchio 4:56.05, best time, 17. Isabella Di Salvo 5:06.90; 15-16, 1. Sydney Nesper, STAR 4:49.65, 2. Aviva Munoz, BG 4:53.39, 3. Annabelle Boardman, STAR 4:54.86; 17-and-over, 1. Sophia Smith, APEX 4:45.80, 2. Angie Petrillo, PST 5:04.91, 3. Nelia Camacho, LACES 5:15.33.

400-meter individual medley:

12-and-under, 1. Isabella Chambers, PST 5:45.14, 2. Audrey Moore, STSA 5:57.77, 3. Kaycie Kennedy, SF 6:03.74; 13-14, 1. Isabella Taylor, HAT 5:32.22, 2. Gracie Khunduang, STAR 5:33.54, 3. Addison Russo, STAR 5:41.58; 15-16, 1. Julia Donahue, BG 5:09.06, 2. Grace Maguire, BG 5:14.61, 3. Katelyn Walsh, PATS 5:16.20; 17-and-over, 1. Lauren Siegel, PATS 5:27.71, 2. Geena Squartino, SF 5:28.01, 3. Fiona Maxwell, APEX 5:40.81.

200-meter medley relay:

14-and-under, 1. YSF Barracudas 2;11.08, 2. St. Thomas Swim Association 2:13.74, 3. Gator Swim Club A 2:13.87; 15-16, 1. YSF Barracudas 2:10.51, 2. Mount Pearl Marlins B 2:18.26, 3. Mount Pearl Marlins A 2:28.06; Open, 1.Gator Swim Club G 1:51.28, 2. Gator Swim Club D 1:59.24, 3. Patriot Swim Team C 2:01.45.

BOYS

400-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Christian Tijero, SOFLO 5:11.79, best time, 2. Nicholas Cecchi, STAR 5:18.28, 3. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 5:22.04, best time; SOFLO: 5. Lucas Porven 5:53.39; 11-12, 1. Matvey Ivanov, BG 4:47.96, 2. Gio Rizzo, PATS 5:04.47, 3. Chris Vasquez, SOFLO 5:07.88, best time; SOFLO: 5. Alejandro Mateus 5:16.96, best time, 8. Aldo Zepeda 5:29.47, best time; 13-14, 1. Sasha Shashkov, BG 4:26.84, 2. Liam Swain, MPM 4:28.83, 3. Leonardo Mateus, SOFLO 4:31.95; SOFLO: 5. Michael Arias 4:40.35, best time, 8. Lance Lesage 4:48.44, 9. Eiza Gantus 4:55.53, 13. Roberto Garrido 5:08.02, best time; 15-16, 1. Andrew Matejka, BG 4:11.23, 2. Nick Pacitti, PST 4:17.78, 3. Stevos Baczek, BG 4:20.23; 17-and-over, 1. Arturo Olvera Bueno, MARMO 4:11.45, 2. Will Hrabchak, BG 4:27.00, 3. Chip Sheldon, STAR 4:41.75.

400-meter individual medley:

12-and-under, 1. Sebastian Lares, SOFLO 5:30.47, best time, 2. Max Wilson, ST 5:36.17, 3. Christopher Hau, SF 6:08.43; 13-14, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 4:53.86, 2. Ben Mack-Jackson, STAR 5:15.62, 3. Matt McGregor, PATS 5:20.30; 15-16, 1. Max Seidel, BG 4:49.74, 2. Daniel Alber, BG 4:53.74, 3. Matt Keane, PATS 5:23.02; 17-and-over, 1. Judd Fishman, COHO 4:56.09, 2. Geoffrey Lo, APEX 5:23.73.

IF YOU GO

What: FLA International Invitational

When: Saturday-Sunday

Where: Plantation Aquatic Complex, 9151 NW Second St., Plantation

Schedule: Saturday, 8 a.m., 11:30 a.m., 5:30 p.m.; Sunday, 8 a.m., 11:30 a.m., 5:30 p.m. All sessions are timed finals.

Admission: $5 per session, heat sheets $3 per session. For information call 954-980-8666 or got to http://www.FLAswim.com.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements