By Sharon Robb

July 9, 2016—Kathleen Golding of South Florida Aquatic Club finished runner-up and swam two best times to highlight action Saturday night at the Speedo Southern Zone South Sectional Championship at Orlando YMCA Aquatic Center.

Golding, 15, a U.S. Olympic Trials qualifier. was second in the 200-meter individual medley in 2:18.41, a 0.26 second drop from her previous best of 218.67.

Golding was also ninth in the 50-meter freestyle in 26.92, breaking 27 seconds for the first time. Her previous best was 27.30, an 0.38 time drop.

The relays were cancelled because of lightning. Most of the 400 freestyle races were held except for the last heat which will be held Sunday morning.

In the morning 400 prelims, SOFLO’s Rafael Rodriguez, 14, swam a best time 4:13.17, dropping 3.52 seconds and Ricardo Roche, 16, swam 4:13.23, dropping 5.78 seconds.

Among teams competing are Bolles, Gator Swim Club, Gulliver Swim Club, Hurricane Aquatics, Sarasota YMCA, Miami Swimming, Westminster Academy, Metro Aquatics, Scarlet (N.J.) Aquatics and Highlander Aquatics.

The stacked field includes Andrea Pinto of Gator Swim Club, Arkady Vyatchanin, swimming unattached; Isabella Paez of Metro Aquatics, who just missed making the Venezuelan Olympic team; Belarus Olympian Pavel Sankovich and South African Olympian Sebastian Rousseau of Gator Swim Club.

SATURDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Gator Swim Club 706, 2. Scarlet Aquatics 676, 3. Metro Aquatics 483.5, 8. SOFLO 307.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Metro Aquatics 337.5, 2. Gator Swim Club 317, 3. Scarlet Aquatics 259, 15. SOFLO 44.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Gator Swim Club 389, 2. Scarlet Aquatics 303, 3. Trinity Prep 209, 6. SOFLO 173.

WOMEN

100-meter backstroke:

1.Matea Samardzic, Scarlet 1:01.77, 2. Naomi Ruele, FIU 1:02.14, 3. Caitlin Brooks, Gator Swim Club 1:03.35; SOFLO: 11. Kelley Heron 1:06.82.

50-meter breaststroke:

1.Hilda Luthersdottir, Gator Swim Club 31.60, 2. Evita Leter, Metro Aquatics 33.26, 3. Isabella English, Trinity Prep 33.39; SOFLO: 23. Jennifer Rodriguez 35.69, 25. Jessica Rodriguez 36.20, 32. Molly Golding 36.93.

50-meter butterfly:

1.Claire Maiocco, Trinity Prep 27.40, 2. Isabella Paez, Metro Aquatics 27.65, 3. Letizia Bertelli, FIU 27.82.

200-meter individual medley:

1.Matea Samardzic, Scarlet 2:17.71, 2. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 2:18.41, best time, 3. Peyton Palsha, St. Petersburg 2:21.76.

50-meter freestyle:

1.Talia Bates, Gator Swim Club 26.21, 2. Letizia Bertelli, FIU 26.22, 3. Lydia Ware, Seminole 26.52; SOFLO: 9. Kathleen Golding 26.92, best time.

400-meter freestyle:

1.Andrea Pinto, Gator Swim Club 4:07.12, 2. Kendall Dawson, FSLA 4:15.87, 3. Kelly Fertel, Gulliver 4:19.13; SOFLO: 15. Melissa Marinheiro 4:29.08.

MEN

100-meter backstroke:

1.Corey Main, Gator Swim Club 55.63, 2. Zachary Poti, Bolles 56.70, 3. Sebastian Rousseau, Gator Swim Club 56.87.

50-meter breaststroke:

1.David Murphy, Trinity Prep 29.53, 2. Paxton Rhoads, Tampa Bay 29.98, 3. Benjamin Whitty, Bolles 30.27; SOFLO: 32. Tyler Bland 33.47.

50-meter butterfly:

1.Elvis Burrows, Trinity Prep 24.65, 2. Anthony Barbar, Westminster Academy 24.81, 3. Sebastian Rousseau, Gator Swim Club 25.36; SOFLO: 30. Juan Serra 27.18, best time.

200-meter individual medley:

1.Mark Szaranek, Gator Swim Club 2:02.11, 2. Juan Sequerra, Metro Aquatics 2:04.02, 3. Jonathan Gomez, Scarlet 2:05.85; SOFLO: 13. Ervin Marin 2:11.18, 22. Ricardo Roche 2:14.31.

50-meter freestyle:

1.David Lambert, NTCA 23.16, 2. Elvis Burrows, Trinity Prep 23.24, 3. Pavel Sankovich, Seminole 23.28.

400-meter freestyle: To be completed Sunday.

IF YOU GO

What: Southern Zone South Sectional Championship

When: Sunday

Scheduled: Sunday, 9 a.m. prelims, 4 p.m. finals.

Where: YMCA Aquatic Center, 8422 International Drive, Orlando

Admission: $5. Meet host YMCA of Central Florida. For more information 407-363-1911.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements