By Sharon Robb

July 16, 2016—South Florida Aquatic Club won a team record seven relays, including six boys’ relays, on Day Two of the Florida Gold Coast 14&Under Long Course Junior Olympics Saturday at the Sailfish Splash Waterpark in Stuart.

SOFLO swept the boys’ 200-meter medley relay winning the 10-and-under, 11-12 and 13-14 JO titles.

SOFLO also swept the boys’ 11-12 and 13-14 400-meter medley relays; won the boys’ 10-and-under 200-meter freestyle relay and won the girls’ 10-and-under 200-meter medley relay all in a single day.

Buoyed by its relay strength, depth and talent, South Florida Aquatic Club is poised to defend its title on Sunday, the third and final day of the competition.

The defending champion, with 60 swimmers, leads the combined team standings with 596, nearly 200 more than second place team Gulliver Prep. SOFLO boys lead with 411 points, more than 200 points ahead of the Hialeah Storm. SOFLO girls are fourth with 185 points. North Palm Beach leads the girls’ team totals with 247.

Among SOFLO’s top three individual finishers were:

Molly Golding, first, 13-14, 200-meter breaststroke, 2:45.43 after going a best time 2:44.49 in prelims.

Rafael Rodriguez, first, 13-14, 200-meter freestyle, 2:00.89; second, 400-meter individual medley, 4:46.78, best time.

Juan Serna, first, 13-14, 50-meter butterfly, 26.77, best time.

Christian Tijero, second, 10-and-under 200-meter freestyle, 2:30.19; third, 100-meter backstroke, 1:21.49.

Sebastian Lares, second, 100-meter backstroke, 1:09.85, best time; second 400-meter individual medley, 5:09.46, best time.

Mallory Schleicher, third, 11-12, 200-meter freestyle, 2:17.53, best time.

Paige Lane, third, 13-14 50-meter butterfly, 29.57, best time.

Sara Quintero, third, 11-12 400-meter individual medley, 5:34.82, best time.

Javier Roman, third, 11-12 200-meter breaststroke, 2:48.93, best time; and third, 200-meter freestyle, 2:13.04, best time.

Leonardo Mateus, third, 400-meter individual medley, 4:54.78, best time.

SOFLO is going after its’ seventh consecutive JO title and 13th overall, including six long course titles.

SATURDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 596, 2. Gulliver Swim Club 411.5, 3. East Coast Aquatic Club 317, 4. North Palm Beach 273, 5. Hialeah 264.5.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 411, 2. Hialeah 195, 3. Gulliver 185, 4. East Coast 120, 5. Metro Aquatics 102.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. North Palm Beach 247, 2. Gulliver 226.5, 3. East Coast 197, 4. South Florida Aquatic Club 185, 5. Pine Crest Swimming 149.

GIRLS

200-meter medley relay:

10-and-under, 1. SOFLO “A” 2:36.29 (Leah Pando, Valerie Vank, Luna Delgado, Kaitlyn Barrios), 2. Gulliver 2:36.53, 3. North Palm Beach 2:40.78, 11. SOFLO “B” 2:57.52 (Judith-Alison Natino, Mariann Catalasan, Giada Porven, Maria Legaspi); 11-12, 1. East Coast 2:13.09; 9. SOFLO “A” 2:22.05 (Jena Legaspi, Mia Escudero, Sarah Acevedo, Emma Twombly), 11. SOFLO “B” 2:23.52 (Kalin Hubbard, Sabrina Osorio, Mallory Schleicher, Sara Quintero); 13-14, 1. North Palm Beach 2:05.21, 4. SOFLO “A” 2:09.82 (Kyana Castro, Molly Golding, Katrina Del Vecchio, Paige Lane), 11. SOFLO “B” 2:17.19 (Michelle Marinheiro, Valentina Carrion, Daniela Curbelo, Jacqueline Lugo).

400-meter medley relay:

11-12, 1. East Coast 4:55.62, 6. SOFLO “A” 5:07.33 (Jena Legaspi, Sabrina Osorio, Sarah Acevedo, Mallory Schleicher), 10. SOFLO “B” 5:19.50 (Sofia Osorio, Mia Escudero, Sara Quintero, Emma Twombly); 13-14, 1. North Palm Beach 4:35.73. 2. SOFLO “A” 4:43.60 (Katrina Del Vecchio, Molly Golding, Kyana Castro, Paige Lane), 10. SOFLO “B” 5:01.05 (Michelle Marinheiro, Valentina Carrion, Daniela Curbelo, Jacqueline Lugo).

200-meter breaststroke:

11-12, 1. Chloe Hernandez, Gulliver 2:57.71; SOFLO: 14. Sara Quintero 3:09.14, best time, 15. Sabrina Osorio 3:10.60, best time, 18. Mia Escudero 3:13.30, best time; 13-14, 1. Molly Golding, SOFLO 2:45.43.

200-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, Gulliver 2:20.71; SOFLO: 16. Leah Pando 2:46.72, best time, 20. Kaitlyn Barrios 2:49.59, best time, 37. Luna Delgado 2:56.66, best time, 38. Giada Porven 2:56.93, best time; 11-12, 1. Rebecca Montero, AquaKids Sharks 2:16.68; SOFLO: 3. Mallory Schleicher 2:17.53, best time, 8. Emma Twombly 2:23.30, 11. Sarah Acevedo 2:23.45, best time, 65. Mia Escudero 2:38.81, best time; 13-14, 1. Nicole Gomez, North Palm Beach 2:06.57; SOFLO: 11. Kyana Castro 2:16.17, best time, 14. Paige Lane 2:16.72, best time, 18. Michelle Marinheiro 2:17.79, best time, 32. Molly Golding 2:21.49, best time, 40. Valentina Carrion 2:24.25, 43. Jacqueline Lugo 2:25.51

50-meter butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, Gulliver 32.45; SOFLO: 6. Valerie Vank 36.41, best time, 20. Luna Delgado 39.70, 28. Kaitlyn Barrios 40.84, best time; 11-12, 1. Megan Murphy, East Coast 29.59; SOFLO: 23. Sarah Acevedo 35.00; 13-14, 1. Jennifer Secrest, North Palm Beach 29.41; SOFLO: 3. Paige Lane 29.57, best time, 5. Katrina Del Vecchio 30.22, best time, 8. Jacqueline Lugo 31.39, 14. Daniela Curbelo 31.43, best time, 42. Alana Acevedo 33.85, best time.

100-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, Gulliver 1:13.76; SOFLO: 4. Valerie Vank 1:22.65, best time, 9. Leah Pando 1:26.94, best time, 10. Kaitlyn Barrios 1:33.94, best time; 11-12, 1. Megan Murphy, East Coast 1:09.77; SOFLO: 10. Jena Legaspi 1:17.00, best time, 34. Sofia Osorio 1:22.79, best time, 48. Sarah Acevedo 1:25.62; 13-14, 1. Jennifer Secrest, North Palm Beach 1:07.86; SOFLO: 21. Kyana Castro 1:16.66, best time.

200-meter freestyle relay:

10-and-under, 1. North Palm Beach 2:14.02, 2. Gulliver 2:19.23, 3. SOFLO “A” 2:19.34 (Kaitlyn Barrios, Leah Pando, Luna Delgado, Valerie Vank), 12. SOFLO “B” 2:35.07 (Mariann Catalasan, Giada Porven, Maria Legaspi, Judith-Allison Natino);

400-meter individual medley:

11-12, 1. Heidi Smithwick, Jupiter 5:24.48; SOFLO: 3. Sara Quintero 5:34.82, best time, 4. Mallory Schleicher 5:36.11, best time, 23. Jena Legaspi 6:08.45; 13-14, 1. Nicole Gomez, North Palm Beach 5:09.99; SOFLO: 5. Molly Golding 5:25.84, best time, 11. Daniela Curbelo 5:34.10, best time, 13. Michelle Marinheiro 5:34.92, best time, 17. Katrina Del Vecchio 5:39.23, best time.

BOYS

200-meter medley relay:

10-and-under, 1. SOFLO “A” 2:27.00 (Christian Tijero, Alessandro Pereira, Jacob Navarro, Javier Colmenares), 2. East Coast 2:37.17, 3. Blue Marlins 2:45.67; 11-12, 1. SOFLO “A” 2:08.39 (Sebastian Lares, Javier Roman, Juan Colmenares, Christian Vasquez), 4. SOFLO “B” 2:15.36 (Alejandro Mateus, Mark Andre De Gracia, Zackary Harris, Brennan Binder); 13-14, 1. SOFLO “A” 1:58.67 (Leonardo Mateus, Joe Hoon Lee, Juan Serna, Rafael Rodriguez), 10. SOFLO “B” 2:07.11 (Nicolas Munoz, Michael Arias, Eiza Gantus, Nicolas Rossi).

400-meter medley relay:

11-12, 1. SOFLO “A” 4:40.83 (Sebastian Lares, Javier Roman, Juan Colmenares, Christian Vasquez), 4. SOFLO “B” 5:01.06 (Alejandro Mateus, Mark Andre De Gracia, Zackary Harris, Brennan Binder); 13-14, 1. SOFLO “A” 4:20.23 (Leonardo Mateus, Jie Hoon Lee, Rafael Rodriguez, Juan Serna), 9. SOFLO “B” 4:39.64 (Nicolas Munoz, Michael Arias, Eiza Gantus, Nicolas Rossi).

200-meter breaststroke:

11-12, 1. Victor Valdes, Hialeah 2:43.89; SOFLO: 3. Javier Roman 2:48.93, best time, 7. Mark Andre De Gracia 2:58.41, best time; 13-14, 1. Kevin Degrijze, Swim Fort Lauderdale 2:29.83; SOFLO: 9. Jie Hoon Lee 2:48.90, best time.

200-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Kaii Winkler, Miami Swimming 2:18.09; SOFLO: 2. Christian Tijero 2:30.19, 4. Alessandro Pereira 2:31.07, best time, 7. Javier Colmenares 2:38.36, best time, 14. Lucas Porven 2:44.91, best time, 27. Jonathan Lozano 2:53.87, best time; 11-12, 1. Matthew Tarafa, Hialeah 2:08.11; SOFLO: 3. Javier Roman 2:13.04, best time, 10. Brennan Binder 2:23.05, best time, 11. Christian Vasquez 2:23.90, best time, 13. Enrique Rodriguez 2:25.12, best time, 14. Alex Golding 2:26.80, best time, 20. Alejandro Mateus 2:27.76, best time, 32. Logan Gonzalez 2:35.76, 33. Aldo Zepeda 2:36.15, best time, 38. Sebastian Navarro 2:43.46; 13-14, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:00.89; SOFLO: 6. Juan Serra 2:05.27, 9. Leonardo Mateus 2:07.21, best time, 11. Michael Arias 2:07.85, best time, 14. Nicolas Rossi 2:09.20, best time, 17. Lance Lesage 2:10.30, best time, 38. Eiza Gantus 2:15.19, best time, 44. Nicolas Munoz 2:16.70, best time.

50-meter butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Kaii Winkler, Miami Swimming 31.77; SOFLO: 7. Christian Tijero 35.44, best time, 8. Jacob Navarro 35.77, best time, 9. Alessandro Pereira 36.93, best time, 10. Lucas Porven 38.24, 12. Javier Colmenares 38.85 best time; 11-12, 1. Matthew Tarafa, Hialeah 29.58; SOFLO: 5. Juan Colmenares 30.92, best time, 8. Christian Vasquez 32.30, best time; 13-14, 1. Juan Serna, SOFLO 26.77, best time; SOFLO: 4. Rafael Rodriguez 28.10, 35. Nicolas Munoz 32.01, best time.

100-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Kaii Winkler, Miami Swimming 1:14.47; SOFLO: 3. Christian Tijero 1:21.49, 5. Alessandro Pereira 1:22.70, best time, 8. Javier Colmenares 1:28.79, 9. Jonathan Lozano 1:29.44, best time; 11-12, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FAST 1:04.96; SOFLO: 2. Sebastian Lares 1:09.85, best time, 9. Juan Colmenares 1:15.47, 11. Alejandro Mateus 1:16.85, best time, 13. Alex Golding 1:17.81, best time, 18. Enrique Rodriguez 1:19.13, best time, 21. Odin Farkas 1:20.79, best time, 26. Brennan Binder 1:21.97, best time, 34. Aldo Zepeda 1:23.74, best time, 36. Logan Gonzales 1:23.78; 13-14, 1. Elvis Kotikovski, Pine Crest 58.96; SOFLO: 4. Leonardo Mateus 1:06.10, best time, 10. Lance Lesage 1:06.65, 16. Michael Arias 1:09.72, best time, 28. Nicolas Munoz 1:12.92.

200-meter freestyle relay:

10-and-under, 1. SOFLO “A” 2:12.58 (Alessandro Pereira, Javier Colmenares, Jacob Navarro, Christian Tijero), 2. East Coast 2:16.58, 3. Blue Marlins 2:23.36.

400-meter individual medley:

11-12, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FAST 5:06.98; SOFLO: 2. Sebastian Lares 5:09.46, best time, 8. Zackary Harris 5:44.08; 13-14, 1. Nestor Montero, Metro Aquatics 4:46.76; SOFLO: 2. Rafael Rodriguez 4:46.78, best time, 3. Leonardo Mateus 4:54.78, best time, 12. Jie Hoon Lee 5:10.58, best time, 14. Nicolas Rossi 5:16.52, best time, 26. Eiza Gantus 5:36.01.

IF YOU GO

What: Florida Gold Coast 14&Under Long Course Junior Olympics

When: Sunday

Schedule: Prelims, 9 a.m., finals 6 p.m.

Where: Sailfish Splash Waterpark, 931 SE Ruhnke, Stuart

Host Teams: Martin County Swimming and North Palm Beach Swim Club

Admission: $3 per session, $5 prelim heat sheets, $3 finals heat sheet.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements