By Sharon Robb

July 23, 2016—-For the second night in a row, Jennifer Rodriguez of South Florida Aquatic Club captured an individual title at the Florida Gold Coast Senior Long Course Championships Saturday at Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions in Coral Springs.

On the heels of her 50-meter breaststroke victory, Rodriguez, 15, won the 15-16 200-meter breaststroke in 2:46.28. Rodriguez was the lone SOFLO champion.

Rodriguez also led off SOFLO’s 800-meter freestyle relay that finished fifth in 9:21.71 with teammates Abby Oyetunji, Isabella DiSalvo and Emiliana Pelaez.

Samuel Quintero, 15, was fourth in the 200-meter breaststroke in a best time 2:33.13, dropping 0.94 from his previous best of 2:34.07.

Quintero was also fifth in the 400-meter individual medley in a best time 4:57.14, a time drop of 4.99 seconds and breaing 5 minutes for the first time.

Other SOFLO top finishers were:

Kevin Porto, 16, was fifth in the 50-meter backstroke in 29.20.

Tyler Bland, 15, was sixth in the 200-meter breaststroke in 2:37.98, also a best time with a time drop of 3.79 seconds and first time he broke 2:40. He first bettered his best time in prelims in 2:38.12 and lowered it again in finals.

Jonathan Farah, 18, was eighth in the 50-meter backstroke in 29.81.

Max Asnis, 16, was ninth in the 200-meter freestyle in 2:00.83.

Prelims are 8:30 a.m. and finals 5 p.m. each day. Meet officials at Coral Springs are not posting team scores on Meet Mobile until the completion of the three-day meet.

SATURDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

400-meter freestyle relay:

Open, 1. Swim Fort Lauderdale 3:59.19, 10. SOFLO “A” 4:18.24 (Abby Oyetunji, Isabella Di Salvo, Marianna Serrao, Emiliana Pelaez), 20. SOFLO “B” 4:26.86 (Jennifer Rodriguez, Alana Acevedo, Raquel Lugo, Daniela Curbelo.

200-meter freestyle:

15-16, 1. Sloan Sizemore, Pompano Beach 2:08.56; SOFLO: 31. Abby Oyetunji 2:21.93, 46. Alexandra Crespo 2:25.44; Open, 1. Julie Meynen, LSF 2:06.58; SOFLO: 13. Emiliana Pelaez 2:15.28, 28. Marianna Serrao 2:19.49, 43. Stephanie Mlujeak 2:32.51.

50-meter backstroke:

15-16, 1. Gabriella Antononi, Gulliver 31.02; SOFLO: 23. Kellie Wilcox 35.49, best time, 46. Isabel Shashaty 37.45, 47. Raquel Lugo 37.52, 48. Abby Oyetunji 37.65; Open, 1. Allison Kopas, Swim Fort Lauderdale 30.94; SOFLO: 25. Isabella Di Salvo 35.33, 44. Alana Acevedo 37.38, 47. Stephanie Mlujeak 37.87.

200-meter breaststroke:

15-16, 1. Jennifer Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:46.28; SOFLO: 16. Elise Larin 3:03.56, 24. Katherine De Barros 3:11.53; Open, 1. Emily Kopas, Swim Fort Lauderdale 2:32.48.

100-meter butterfly:

15-16, 1. Jessica Nava, Pine Crest 1:00.62; SOFLO: 27. Alexandra Crespo 1:12.98, best time, 43. Elise Larin 1:19.85; Open, 1. Elizabeth Zubero, Swim Fort Lauderdale 1:03.85; SOFLO: 30. Daniela Curbelo 1:11.73, 34. Natasha Tate 1:13.04, 35. Isabella Di Salvo 1:13.52.

400-meter individual medley:

15-16, 1. Alessandra Baldari, North Palm Beach 5:00.16; Open, 1. Emily Kopas, Swim Fort Lauderdale 4:56.46; SOFLO: 13. Marianna Serrao 5:38.15, 14. Isabella Di Salvo 5:49.65.

800-meter freestyle relay:

1.Gulliver 8:46.52, 5. SOFLO “A” 9:21.71 (Jennifer Rodriguez, Abby Oyetunji, Isabella Di Salvo, Emiliana Pelaez), 11. SOFLO “B” 10:00.46 (Katherine DeBarros, Elise Larin, Alana Acevedo, Madison Johnson).

BOYS

400-meter freestyle relay:

Open, 1. Metro Aquatics 3:31.32, 8. SOFLO “A” 3:44.74 (Ervin Marin, Max Asnis, Sam Asnis, Ryan Capote).

200-meter freestyle:

15-16, 1. Jorge Depassier, Unattached 1:56.54; SOFLO: 9. Max Asnis 2:00.83, 13. Juan Diaz 2:02.73, 26. Kevin Porto 2:06.18, 38. Tomas Pelaez 2:08.47, 63. Wyatt Jennessee 2:18.73, best time; Open, 1. Marcos Lavado, Azura 1:52.30; SOFLO: 25. Sam Asnis 2:02.87, 37. Esteban Diaz-Velasco 2:04.07.

50-meter backstroke:

15-16, 1. George Lubian, Flying Fish 28.20; SOFLO: 5. Kevin Porto 29.20, 19. Luke Lezotte 31.24, best time, 20. Samuel Quintero 31.26, best time, 25. Juan Osorio 31.89, best time; Open, 1. Cody Cline, Wahoos of Wellington 27.91; SOFLO: 8. Jonathan Farah 29.81, 19. Lance Lesage 31.23, 21. Esteban Diaz-Velasco 31.46.

200-meter breaststroke:

15-16, 1. Teolio Darias, Gulliver 2:29.26; SOFLO: 4. Samuel Quintero 2:33.13, best time, 6. Tyler Bland 2:37.98, best time; Open, 1. Laurent Carnol, LSF 2:16.13.

100-meter butterfly:

15-16, 1. Nicholas Vale, Pine Crest 58.56; SOFLO: 20. Juan Diaz 1:02.50, 29. Luke Lezotte 1:04.46, 61. Tomas Pelaez 1:09.59, best time, 62. Tyler Bland 1:09.67, best time; Open, 1. Marcos Lavado, Azura 54.89; SOFLO: 42. Jonathan Farah 1:02.44, 56. Tyler Gibson 1:04.27, best time.

400-meter individual medley:

15-16, 1. Juan Zapata, Unattached 4:47.51; SOFLO: 5. Samuel Quintero 4:57.14, best time; Open, 1. Boleck De Pawlikowski, Metro Aquatics 4:31.89.

800-meter freestyle relay:

1.T2 Aquatics 7:57.10, 6. SOFLO “A” 8:16.96 (Sam Asnis, Ryan Capote, Max Asnis, Esteban Diaz-Velasco), 13. SOFLO “B” 8:40.00 (Juan Diaz, Tyler Bland, Jonathan Farah, Tomas Pelaez).

IF YOU GO

What: Florida Gold Coast Senior Long Course Championships

When: Sunday, prelims 8:30 a.m., finals 5 p.m.

Where: Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions, Coral Springs Aquatic Complex, 12441 Royal Palm Blvd.

Admission: $3 per session, heat sheets $3 per session. For more information call 954-345-2121.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements