SOFLO’s Atkinson Takes Silver, Morozov Breaks World Record On Day One Of Berlin FINA World Cup


By Sharon Robb

August 30, 2016—American Katie Meili knocked off Alia Atkinson of South Florida Aquatic Club to win the 100-meter breaststroke on the opening day of the FINA World Cup Series stop in Berlin, Germany.

The four-time Jamaican Olympian, fresh off tying her own short course world record in France, took the silver in 1:03.10. Meili dipped under 1:03 to win in 1:02.92. Russian Yulia Efimova took the bronze in 1:03.17.

Atkinson was also fourth in the 200-meter individual medley in 2:08.39 finishing behind Katinka Hosszu, Zsuzsanna Jakabos and Efimova.

Atkinson was sixth in the 50-meter freestyle in 25.02.

Russian Vladimir Morozov broke another world short course record in the 100-meter individual medley. He broke his own world record he set four days ago in 50.30, dropping from 50.60. His splits were 22.77 and 27.53.

Other opening day winners were:

Vladimir Morozov, Russia, 100-meter freestyle, 45.79.

Katinka Hosszu, Hungary, 200-meter freestyle, 1:52.08.

Cameron van der Burgh, South Africa, 50-meter breaststroke, 25.75.

Jeanette Ottesen, Denmark, 100-meter butterfly, 55.86.

Stanislav Donetc, Russia, 100-meter backstroke, 50.06.

Emily Seebohm, Australia, 100-meter backstroke, 26.38.

Chad le Clos, South Africa, 200-meter butterfly, 1:49.33.

Katinka Hosszu, Hungary, 200-meter individual medley, 2:05.57.

James Guy, Great Britain, 400-meter freestyle, 3:39.20.

Jeanette Ottesen, Denmark, 50-meter freestyle, 23.58.

Marco Koch, Germany, 200-meter breaststre, 2:01.92.

Katinka Hosszu, Hungary, 200-meter backstroke, 2:00.52.

Chad le Clos, South Africa, 50-meter butterfly, 22.15.

Franziska Hentke, Germany, 800-meter freestyle, 8:22.83.

Philip Heintz, Germany, 400-meter individual medley, 4:02.84.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

Advertisements

SOFLO Wins Big At Boca Raton Endless Summer Invite


By Sharon Robb

August 28, 2016—South Florida Aquatic Club finished the summer season on a successful note Saturday at the Boca Raton Endless Summer Invite at Boca Raton High School Aquatic Center.

Nearly fifty SOFLO swimmers dominated both the individual and relay events during the day-long Florida Gold Coast meet.

Alessandro Pereira led SOFLO with three wins. He won the 50-yard freestyle in 30.17, 50-yard breaststroke in 39.41 and 50-yard butterfly 32.81.

Among other SOFLO top finishers were:

Giada Porven, first, 25-yard backstroke 20.16; second in 25-yard breaststroke, 25.18; second, 25-yard butterfly, 19.83.

Ava Kuznik, first, 50-yard backstroke 37.04.

Jena Legaspi, first, 50-yard backstroke 31.77; second, 100-yard backstroke 1:07.70.

Abbie Sargent, first, 50-yard breaststroke, 38.47.

Mia Escudero, first, 50-yard breaststroke 37.79.

Daniela Curbelo, first, 50-yard breaststroke 38.04.

Mallory Schleicher, first, 50-yard freestyle 27.71.

Eddie Oliver, first, 25-yard freestyle 16.82; first, 25-yard butterfly 19.45.

Enriqe Rodriguez, first, 50-yard freestyle 27.56; first, 50-yard backstroke, 33.23; second, 100-yard freestyle 59.57; second in 100-yard backstroke 1:09.79.

Lucas Porven, first, 50-yard backstroke, 38.79; second, 50-yard breaststroke, 45.62; 50-yard butterfly, second in 34.68

Mark Andre De Gracia, first, 100-yard backstroke 1:09.65; first, 100-yard breaststroke, 1:17.38.

SOFLO won both the mixed 12-and-under 200-yard freestyle and 13-and-over 200-yard medley relays.

SWIM MIAMI

Despite rough water conditions, City of Pembroke Pines police sergeant Jennifer Martin, 35, who trains at SOFLO’s Academic Village Pool, won her age group and finished fourth overall Sunday at Swim Miami Beach at North Beach Bandshell. “I had a lot of fun, most challenged I’ve been in a long time,” said Martin, who finished in 24:14. “I love a good challenge. That’s when I do my best work. It’s no fun if it’s easy.”

SATURDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

25-yard freestyle:

8-and-under, 1. Rosalia LaPietra, PST 18.13; SOFLO: 3. Sarah Vasquez 18.77, 9. Anjana Andapally 21.32, 12. Clara Bland 23.93.

25-yard backstroke:

8-and-under, 1. Giada Porven, SOFLO 20.16; SOFLO: 3. Anjana Andapally 22.87, 4. Sarah Vasquez 23.74, 9. Clara Bland 25.64.

25-yard breaststroke:

8-and-under, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 24.98; SOFLO: 2. Giada Porven 25.18, 3. Sarah Vasquez 25.72, 5. Anjana Andapally 25.90.

25-yard butterfly:

8-and-under, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 17.63; SOFLO: 2. Giada Porven 19.83, 3. Sarah Vasquez 21.78, 8. Anjana Andapally 24.54.

50-yard backstroke:

9-10, 1. Ava Kuznik, SOFLO 37.04; SOFLO: 2. Mariann Catalasan 37.16, 9. Natalia Sibug 40.86, 10. Judith-Alison Natino 40.94, 12. Anastasia Lutz 42.60; 11-12, 1. Jena Legaspi, SOFLO 31.77; SOFLO: 2. Kalin Hubbard 33.90, 8. Mia Escudero 36.64, 12. Kalin Smith 39.77; 13-14, 1. Daniela Salcedo, Lake Lytal 32.58; SOFLO: 8. Fabiana Avendano, SOFLO 35.00; Open, 1. Carolina Colorado, Azura 26.63.

100-yard backstroke:

12-and-under, 1. Adriana Gooding, Azura 1:04.60; SOFLO: 2. Jena Legaspi 1:07.70.

200-yard backstroke:

Open, 1. Carolina Colorado, Azura 1:58.29.

50-yard breaststroke:

9-10, 1. Abbie Sargent, FKSC 38.47; SOFLO: 2. Kaitlyn Barrios 41.46, 3. Mariann Catalasan 41.71, 6. Judith-Alison Natino 43.47, 9. Ava Kuznik 43.97; 11-12, 1. Mia Escudero, SOFLO 37.79; SOFLO: 2. Mallory Schleicher 37.88, 3. Kalin Hubbard 38.80; 13-14, 1. Daniela Curbelo, SOFLO 38.04; SOFLO: 4. Cassandra Oliver 39.61, 6. Valeria Garcia 40.11, 7. Fabiana Avendano 41.91; Open, 1. Hayley Johnson, Boca Raton 33.20; SOFLO: 10. Natasha Testa 39.15.

100-yard breaststroke:

12-and-under, 1. Adriana Gooding, Azura 1:17.16; SOFLO: 6. Kathia Jaramillo 1:31.63, 10. Natalia Sibug 1:39.86.

200-yard breaststroke:

Open, 1. Frances Morales, Boca Raton 2:35.02; SOFLO: 9. Daniela Curbelo 2:4.8.60

50-yard butterfly:

9-10, 1. Sidney Anton, Azura 32.72; SOFLO: 4. Kaitlyn Barrios 36.76, 6. Mariann Catalasan 38.21, 8. Luna Delgado 39.07, 10. Judith-Alison Natino 39.69; 11-12, 1. Nicole Bellardi, Azura 31.55; SOFLO: 2. Mallory Schleicher 31.63, 5. Kalin Hubbard 32.67, 7. Mia Escudero 33.63; 13-14, 1. Sofia Angel, Azura 28.81; SOFLO: 11. Fabiana Avendano 34.07; 15-and-over, 1. Carolina Colorado, SOFLO 25.69; SOFLO: 5. Natasha Testa 28.83.

100-yard butterfly:

12-and-under, 1. Adriana Gooding, Azura 1:03.81; SOFLO: 3. Jena Legaspi 1:11.13.

200-yard butterfly:

Open, 1. Stephania Hernandez, MAC 2:20.61; SOFLO: 11. Natasha Testa 2:36.60.

50-yard freestyle:

9-10, 1. Mallory Schleicher, SOFLO 27.71; SOFLO: 3. Kalin Hubbard 28.51, 11. Kailey Smith 34.56; 13-14, 1. Anelis Roque, MAC 26.68; SOFLO: 5. Cassandra Oliver 28.14, 8. Daniela Curbelo 28.40, 12. Fabiana Avendano 29.98; 15-and-over, 1. Carolina Colorado, Azura 24.30.

100-yard freestyle:

12-and-under, 1. Adriana Goodwin, Azura 58.02; SOFLO: 2. Mallory Schleicher 1:01.01, 4. Jena Legaspi 1:04.31, 12. Mia Escuddero 1:07.59.

400-yard individual medley:

Open, 1. Cloe Bedard-Khalid, MAC 4:42.22; SOFLO: 13. Daniela Curbelo 5:14.86.

BOYS

25-yard freestyle:

8-and-under, 1. Eddie Oliver, SOFLO 16.82; SOFLO: 4. Joseph-Blake Natino 19.86.

25-yard backstroke:

8-and-under, 1. Daniel Forero-Onofre, MAC 20.45; SOFLO: 2. Joseph Blake-Natino 22.93, 4. Eddie Oliver 24.42.

25-yard breaststroke:

8-and-under, 1. Daniel Forero-Onofre, MAC 22.69; SOFLO: 2. Joseph-Blake Natino 24.05, 3. Eddie Oliver 25.91.

25-yard butterfly:

8-and-under, 1. Eddie Oliver, SOFLO 19.45; SOFLO: 3. Joseph-Blake Natino 22.14.

50-yard freestyle:

9-10, 1. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 30.17; SOFLO: 3. Owen Smith 34.09, 9. Matthew Escudero 45.96; 11-12, 1. Enrique Rodriguez, SOFLO 27.56; SOFLO: 4. Mark Andre De Gracia 28.97, 7. Nathaniel Garrick 31.01, 12. Liam Lynch 45.00; 13-14, 1. Federico Burdisso, Azura 21.86; SOFLO: 7. Gabriel Quiros 26.38, 11. Ryan Alfonso 27.05; 15-and-over, 1. Jayme Rezende, Azura 21.59.

100-yard freestyle:

12-and-under, 1. Nick Rodriguez, MAC 59.52; SOFLO: 2. Enrique Rodriguez 59.57, 8. Lucas Porven 1:09.31, 12. Sebastian Shy 1:13.48.

50-yard backstroke:

9-10, 1. Lucas Porven, SOFLO 38.79; SOFLO: 3. Owen Smith 43.82, 8. Matthew Escudero 53.54; 11-12, 1. Enrique Rodriguez, SOFLO 33.23; SOFLO: 2. Nathaniel Garrick 35.30, 7. Sebastian Shy 41.15, 11. Liam Lynch 49.79; 13-14, 1. Massimo Ogliari, Azura 25.73; SOFLO: 4. Gabriel Quiros 32.97, 5. Chris Vasquez 34.61, 6. Ryan Alfonso 34.66; 15-and-over, 1. Alessandro Burdisso, Azura 24.66.

100-yard backstroke:

12-and-under, 1. Mark Andre De Gracia, SOFLO 1:09.65; SOFLO: 2. Enrique Rodriguez 1:09.79, 4. Nathaniel Garrick 1:17.76.

200-yard backstroke:

Open, 1. Luis Villanueva, Azura 1:58.26.

50-yard breaststroke:

9-10, 1. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 39.41; SOFLO: 2. Lucas Porven 45.62, 4. Owen Smith 50.02, 8. Matthew Escudero 58.66; 11-12, 1. Joao Nogueira, SOFLO 38.84; 8. Sebastian Shy 53.39, 9. Liam Lynch 53.85; 13-14, 1. Cameron Brown, Azura 29.08; SOFLO: 11. Ryan Alfonso 38.53; 15-and-over, 1. Jayme Rezende, Azura 27.11; SOFLO: 9. Tyler Bland 32.14.

100-yard breaststroke:

12-and-under, 1. Mark Andre De Gracia, SOFLO 1:17.38; SOFLO: 4. Logan Gonzalez 1:24.76, 6. Alessandro Pereira 1:26.67.

200-yard breaststroke:

Open, 1. Alessandro Burdisso, Azura 2:14.37

50-yard butterfly:

9-10: 1. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 32.81; SOFLO: 2. Lucas Porven 34.68, 7. Matthew Escudero 57.67; 11-12, 1. Carlos Veccio, MAC 31.20; SOFLO: 2. Logan Gonzalez 33.12, 6. Nathaniel Garrick 37.10; 13-14, 1. Federico Burdisso, Azura 23.68; SOFLO: 5. Chris Vasquez 30.57, 7. Ryan Alfonso 31.41, 8. Gabriel Quiros 32.34; 15-and-over, 1. Jayme Rezende, Azura 23.50.

100-yard butterfly:

12-and-under, 1. Nick Rodriguez, MAC 1:10.24; SOFLO: 5. Mark Andre De Gracia 1:18.22.

200-yard butterfly:

Open, 1. Federico Burdisso, Azura 1:53.51.

400-yard individual medley:

Open, 1. Federico Burdisso, Azura 4:11.07.

Mixed 12-and-under 200-yard freestyle relay:

1.SOFLO A 2:08.50 (Sebastian Shy, Kaitlyn Barrios, Kathia Jaramillo, Alessandro Pereira); 2. SOFLO B 2:15.44 (Lucas Porven, Giada Porven, Luna Delgado, Owen Smith); 4. SOFLO C 2:17.59.

Mixed 12-and-under 200-yard medley relay:

1.SOFLO A 2:10.70 (Jena Legaspi, Mia Escudero, Alessandro Pereira, Enrique Rodriguez), 3. SOFLO C 2:25.54.

Mixed 13-and-over 200-yard medley relay:

1.Boca Raton 1:49.59, 2. SOFLO A 1:52.29 (Gabriel Quiros, Tyler Bland, Daniela Curbelo, Natasha Testa).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

SOFLO’s Atkinson Wins Gold, Silver; Breaks National Record On FINA World Cup Day Two; Swims Tuesday In Berlin


August 26, 2016—Alia Atkinson of South Florida Aquatic won her second event Saturday at the FINA World Cup Series opener in Paris-Chartres, France.

A day after tying her own short course meter world record in the 100-meter breaststroke, the four-time Jamaican Olympian won the 50-meter breaststroke in 29.25 and $1,500 first place prize money.

Prize money breakdown is $1,500 for first, $1,000 for second and $500 for third.

All three sprint breaststroke finishers were sub-30. Yulia Efimova was second in 29.34 and Katie Meili was third in 29.75.

Atkinson, 27, was second in the 100-meter individual medley in 57.84 for another $1,000, just behind series leader Katinka Hosszu of Hungary in 57.63.

Atkinson was also fourth in the 50-meter butterfly in a national record time of 26.04 after qualifying in 26.70. She broke her own national record of 26.65 she swam last year at the Arena Pro Swim Series in Santa Clara.

She also tied for seventh in the 100-meter freestyle in 56.16 and scratched from the final. She did not compete in the 200-meter breaststroke.

On Friday, Atkinson tied her world record of 1:02.36 equalling her own and Ruta Meilutyte’s world record to kick off the World Cup Series on a positive not and put her disappointing finish at the 2016 Rio Olympics behind her.

It was Atkinson’s first meet since her eighth place finish in the 100-meter breaststroke, her signature event. She now heads to Berlin for the second leg.

Other winners:

Jeanette Ottesen, Denmark, 100-meter freestyle, 51.84.

Philip Heintz, Germany, 200-meter freestyle, 1:43.13.

Cameron van der Burgh, South Africa, 100-meter breaststroke, 56.42.

Chad le Clos, South Africa, 100-meter butterfly, 49.05.

Katinka Hosszu, Hungary, 100-meter backstroke 55.93.

Jeremy Stravius, France, 50-meter backstroke, 22.85, the only sub-23 in the field.

Franziska Hentke, Germany, 200-meter butterfly, 2:05.16.

Philip Heintz, Germany, 200-meter individual medley, 1:52.03.

Katinka Hosszu, Hungary, 400-meter individual medley, 4:27.67.

Vladimir Morozov, Russia, 50-meter freestyle, 20.81.

Rie Kaneto, Japan, 200-meter breaststroke, 2:16.99.

Katinka Hosszu, Hungary, 100-meter individual medley, 57.63.

Mitch Larkin, Australia, 200-meter backstroke 1:50.10.

Jeanette Ottesen, Denmark, 50-meter butterfly 25.09.

Jan Micka, Czech Republic, 1500-meter freestyle, 14:56.21.

Katinka Hosszu, Hungary, 400-meter freestyle 4:02.83.

Hosszu is looking for her sixth straight title on the FINA World Cup Series. She picked up 11 medals including seven wins in Paris and leads all women by 53 points for a total of 129. Atkinson is second with 76 points.

Vladimir Morozov leads the men’s standings with 86 points, 26 ahead of defending series champion Chad le Clos.

France was the first leg of the nine-meet circuit hosted by the French Swimming Federation in a 25-meter pool. Only 115 swimmers (71 men, 44 women) are competing for $300,000 in overall prize money.

The first cluster of the FINA World Cup also features Berlin, Tuesday and Wednesday and Moscow Sept. 3-4.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

SOFLO Heads Field For Saturday Endless Summer Invite At Boca Raton


By Sharon Robb

August 26, 2016—South Florida Aquatic Club will compete in the final Florida Gold Coast meet of the summer Saturday in Boca Raton.

Nearly fifty SOFLO swimmers will compete in the day-long Boca Raton Endless Summer Invite at the Boca Raton High School Aquatic Center.

Among SOFLO’s entries are: Ryan Alfonso, 13; Anisha Andapally, 11; Anjana Andapally, 8; Fabiana Avendano, 13; Kaitlyn Barrios, 10; Clara Bland, 6; Tyler Bland, 15; Rafael Cabiya, 13; Mariann Catalasan, 10; Alexis Christensen, 10; Daniela Curbelo, 13; Mark Andre De Gracia, 12; Luna Delgado, 10; Matthew Escudero, 9; Mia Escudero, 12; Celeste Estrada, 10; Valeria Garcia, 13; Nathaniel Garrick, 11; Logan Gonzalez, 11; Kalin Hubbard, 12; Kathia Jaramillo, 11; Ava Kuznik, 10; Jena Legaspi, 12; Anastiasia Lutz, 9; Liam Lynch, 11; Giuliana Mena, 9; Abigail Natino, 9; Joseph-Blake Natino, 7; Judith-Alison Nation, 10; Cassandra Oliver,14; Eddie Oliver, 8; Alessandro Pereira, 9; Giada Porven, 8; Lucas Porven, 10; Gabriel Quiros, 14; Enrique Rodriguez, 11; Carleigh Schleicher, 10; Mallory Schleicher, 12; Annie Schulze, 9; Sebastian Shy, 11; Natalia Sibug, 10; Kailey Smith, 11; Owen Smith, 9; Natasha Testa, 17; Christian Vasquez, 13; Sarah Vasquez, 8.

Among SOFLO’s top-seeded swimmers are:

Alessandro Pereira, 9, 50-yard butterfly, 34.15 followed by teammate Lucas Porven, 10, 36.64.

Eddie Oliver, 8, 25-yard butterfly, 21.12; 25-yard freestyle, 18.14.

Lucas Porven, 10, 50-yard backstroke, 40.05.

Giada Porven, 8, 25-yard breaststroke, 24.84.

Daniela Curbelo, 13, 50-yard breaststroke, 36.55 followed by teammate Valeria Garcia, 13, 38.40.

Mallory Schleicher, 12, 50-yard butterfly, 31.26.

Jena Legaspi, 12, 50-yard backstroke, 32.54.

Mark Andre De Gracia, 12, 100-yard backstroke, 1:14.20 followed by teammate Enrique Rodriguez, 11, 1:14.86.

Mia Escudero, 12, 50-yard breaststroke, 36.74 followed by teammate Mallory Schleicher, 12, 38.47.

Mark Andre De Gracia, 12, 100-yard breaststroke, 1:20.43 followed by Alessandro Pereira, 9, 1:23.96.

Enrique Rodriguez, 11, 50-yard freestyle, 27.93 followed by teammate Mark Andre De Gracia, 12, 28.89.

Enrique Rodriguez, 11, 100-yard freestyle, 1:01.35.

Logan Gonzalez, 11, 50-yard butterfly, 35.18 followed by teammate Nathaniel Garrick, 11, 35.50.

Nathaniel Garrick, 11, 50-yard backstroke, 34.95 followed by Enrique Rodriguez, 11, 35.05.

Ava Kuznik, 10, 50-yard backstroke, 36.83 and 50-yard freestyle, 30.62 followed by Kaitlyn Barrios, 10, 30.86.

Alessandro Pereira, 9, 50-yard breaststroke, 40.44 followed by teammate Lucas Porven, 10, 44.36.

Alessandro Pereira, 9, 50-yard freestyle, 31.12.

Sarah Vasquez, 8, 25-yard freestyle, 18.16.

The meet will be hosted by Boca Raton Aquatics and Boca Raton Swim Team.

In addition to SOFLO, among other teams expected to compete are Lake Lytal Lightning, Azura Florida Aquatics, Metro Aquatics, Plantation Swim Team, PAQ, Florida Keys Swim Club and SwimFast.

IF YOU GO

What: Boca Raton’s Endless Summer Invite

When: Saturday

Schedule: Session I, East Course, 13-and-over and open, 9 a.m.; Session II, West Course, 12-and-under, 9:30 a.m.

Where: Boca High School Aquatic Center, 1501 NW 15th Court., off Glades Road.

Admission: $3, heat sheets $2. For information call 561-251-3724.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

SOFLO’s Alia Atkinson Ties Her World Record On Day One of FINA World Cup Series


By Sharon Robb
August 26, 2016—Alia Atkinson of South Florida Aquatic Club tied her world record Friday at the FINA World Cup Series opening day in Paris-Chartres, France.

The four-time Jamaican Olympian tied her 100-meter breaststroke short course record of 1:02.36 equalling her own and Lithuanian Ruta Meilutyte’s world record.

Her splits were 29.33 and 33.03.

Meilutyte had first broken the world record at the 2013 World Cup and a year later Atkinson equaled it at the Doha World Cup.

Because she tied the record and did not break it, she will not collect the $10,000 world record bonus money. She did earn $1,500 in first place prize money, bonus cluster points and 10 bonus points towards her overall FINA World Cup total.

American Katie Meili was second in 1:03.52 and Russian Yulia Efimova was third in 1:04.14. American Breeja Larson was sixth in 1:06.25.

Atkinson, 27, was also seventh in the 50-meter backstroke in 28.10 in prelims and scratched finals. She was sixth in the 200-meter individual medley prelims in 2:16.96 and finished second in 2:07.89 behind Hungary’s Katinka Hosszu in 2:06.64.

It was Atkinson’s first meet since her eighth place finish in the long course 100-meter breaststroke at the 2016 Rio Olympics.

Russian Vladimir Morozov also broke a world record in the 100-meter individual medley in 50.60 and did win $10,000 in bonus money. The previous record was 50.66 set by German Markus Deibler in 2014. Morozov also won the 100-meter freestyle in 45.57.

Other winners:

Aussie Bobby Hurley, 100-meter backstroke, 50.51.

Aussie Emily Seebohm, 50-meter backstroke, 26.15.

Ukraine’s Daryna Zevina, 200-meter backstroke 1:59.35, meet record.

South African Cameron van der Burgh, 50-meter breaststroke 25.98; 200-meter breaststroke, 2:05.12.

Jordan Pothain of France, 400-meter freestyle, 3:40.56.

Denmark’s Jeanette Ottesen, 50-meter freestyle, 23.72.

Germany’s Franziska Hentke, 800-meter freestyle, 8:24.66.

It is the first leg of the nine-meet circuit hosted by the French Swimming Federation in a 25-meter pool. Only 115 swimmers (71 men, 44 women) are competing for $300,000 in overall prize money.

On Saturday, the second and final day Atkinson is entered in the 100 freestyle, 50 and 200 breaststroke, 100 individual medley and 50 butterfly. Prelims are 3:30 a.m. EST and finals 11 a.m. EST.

The first cluster of the FINA World Cup also features Berlin, Aug. 30-31 and Moscow Sept. 3-4.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

SOFLO’s Alia Atkinson Begins FINA World Cup Series On Friday


August 25, 2016—Alia Atkinson of South Florida Aquatic Club will compete in her first meet since the 2016 Rio Olympics on Friday.

The four-time Jamaican Olympian will compete for part of the $300,000 overall prize purse being offered starting with the FINA World Cup Series opener in Paris-Chartres, France.

It is the first leg of the nine-meet circuit hosted by the French Swimming Federation in a 25-meter pool. Only 115 swimmers (71 men, 44 women) are competing.

Atkinson will be among some of the world’s fastest breaststrokers including Japan’s Rie Kaneto, Olympic gold medalist in the 200-meter breaststroke; Lithuania’s Ruta Meilutyte, U.S. Olympic bronze medalist Katie Meili and Russia’s Yulia Efimova.

Hungary’s Katinka Hosszu, last year’s World Cup overall champion, will go after her fifth consecutive title. She is coming off an outstanding Olympics where she won her first medals, three gold and one silver. The “Iron Lady” is entered in every event over two days in the FINA World Cup opener.

The men’s field is just as loaded with South Africa’s Cameron van der Burgh and Chad le Clos, France’s Florent Manaudou and Yannick Agnel Aussie Mitch Larkin, Russian Stansilav Donets and American Michael Andrew.

Prelims are 3:30 a.m. EST and finals 11 a.m. EST.

The first cluster of the FINA World Cup also features Berlin, Aug. 30-31 and Moscow Sept. 3-4.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

SOFLO’s Fiorella Di Salvo Triple Winner At SOFLO Sizzler


By Sharon Robb

August 13, 2016—Fiorella Di Salvo of South Florida Aquatic Club was the top performer in her home pool Saturday at the SOFLO Sizzler at Academic Village Pool.

Di Salvo, 8, won three events in the 7-8 age group division in all best times and was third in another event, also a best time.

Di Salvo won the 25-yard butterfly in 17.72, 25-yard breaststroke in 20.44 and 25-yard freestyle in 15.18. Di Salvo was third in the 25-yard backstroke in a best time 20.57.

SOFLO teammate Giada Porven, 8, took three seconds places and one fourth, all in best times.

Porven was second in the 25-yard backstroke in 20.44, 25-yard breaststroke in 22.24 and 25-yard freestyle in 15.75. Porven was also fourth in the 25-yard butterfly in 19.12.

SOFLO also won the girls 8-and-under 100-yard freestyle relay in 1:09.95.

SOFLO’s top boys’ finisher was Eddie Oliver with two third and two fourth places.

SOFLO’s contingent featured Anjana Andapally, 8; Christian Baltar, 7; Fiorella Di Salvo, 8; Pilar Duranti, 8; Mason Jimenez, 8; Matthew Jimenez, 8; Joseph-Blake Natino, 7; Eddie Oliver, 8; Giada Porven, 8; and Sarah Vasquez, 8.

The events were the 6-and-under and 7-8 25-yard butterfly, backstroke, breaststroke and freestyle and 8-and-under 100-yard freestyle relay.

SATURDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

25-yard butterfly:

6-and-under, 1. Makayla Montenegro, MAC 26.48, 2. Shelby Evans, CC 28.73, 3. Jordan Evans, CC 31.11; 7-8, 1. Fiorella Di Salvo, SOFLO 17.72, best time, 2. Julieta De Veer, YSF 18.94, 3. Tania Mantilla, YSF; SOFLO: 4. Giada Porven 19.12, best time, 6. Sarah Vasquez 22.74, 9. Pilar Duranti 24.66, 10. Anjana Andapally 26.19.

25-yard backstroke:

6-and-under, 1. Makayla Montenegro, MAC 25.20, 2. Shelby Evans, CC 27.19, 3. Lauren Prigmore, YSF 30.48; 7-8, 1. Tania Mantilla, YSF 20.38, 2. Giada Porven, SOFLO 20.44, best time, 3. Fiorella DiSalvo 20.57, best time; SOFLO: 6. Anjana Andapally 22.44, 10. Sarah Vasquez 24.11, 12. Pilar Duranti 24.89, best time .

25-yard breaststroke:

6-and-under, 1. Makayla Montenegro, MAC 26.55, 2. Shelby Evans, CC 28.60, 3. Jordan Evans, CC 34.03; 7-8, 1. Fiorella Di Salvo, SOFLO 20.44, best time, 2. Giada Porven 22.24, best time, 3. Tania Mantilla, YSF 22.27; SOFLO: 5. Sarah Vasquez 25.55, best time, 9. Anjana Andapally 26.54, 10. Pilar Duranti 27.08.

25-yard freestyle:

6-and-under, 1. Makayla Montenegro, MAC 20.13, 2. Shelby Evans, CC 23.14, 3. Lauren Prigmore, YSF 24.33; 7-8, 1. Fiorella Di Salvo, SOFLO 15.18, best time, 2. Giada Porven, SOFLO 15.75, best time, 3. Tania Mantilla, YSF 15.90; SOFLO: 5. Sarah Vasquez 18.67, 7. Anjana Andapally 21.02, 14. Pilar Duranti 26.95.

100-yard freestyle relay: 8-and-under, 1. SOFLO 1:09.95 (No names provided), 2. YSF 1:17.66

BOYS

25-yard butterfly:

6-and-under, 1. Alejandro Ruiz, MAC 30.63, 2. Gabriel Soto, CCPR 35.17, 3. Dante D’Alessandria, MAC 48.02; 7-8, 1. Sebastian Guio, YSF 16.85, 2. Matviy Karachun, YSF 16.86, 3. Eddie Oliver, SOFLO 18.28, best time; SOFLO: 5. Joseph-Blake Natino 23.59, best time, 6. Mason Jimenez 24.61, 9. Christian Baltar 28.01, best time, 11. Matthew Jimenez 30.99.

25-yard backstroke:

6-and-under, 1. Aleandro Ruiz, MAC 24.97, 2. Enrique De Veer, YSF 29.53, 3. Gabriel Soto, CC 30.89; 7-8, 1. Sebastian Guio, YSF 18.24, 2. Matviy Karachun, YSF 21.35, 3. Matthew Jimenez, SOFLO 22.36; SOFLO: 4. Eddie Oliver, SOFLO 22.37, best time, 5. Christian Baltar 22.81, best time, 6. Joseph-Blake Natino 23.82, 7. Mason Jimenez 24.42.

25-yard breaststroke:

6-and-under, 1. Alejandro Ruiz, MAC 31.78, 2. Gabriel Soto, CC 40.32, 3. Dante D’Alessandria, MAC 44.06; 7-8, 1. Sebastian Gio, YSF 20.48, 2. Matviy Karachun, YSF 21.08, 3. Joseph-Blake Natino, SOFLO 24.08, best time; SOFLO: 4. Eddie Oliver 24.66, best time, 6. Christian Baltar 29.26, best time, 8. Matthew Jimenez 30.15, 11. Mason Jimenez 30.97.

25-yard freestyle:

6-and-under, 1. Gabriel Soto, CC 23.84, 2. Alejandro Ruiz, MAC 25.48, 3. Enrique De Veer, YSF 26.68; 7-8, 1. Sebastian Guio, YSF 15.44, 2. Matviy Karachun, YSF 16.88, 3. Eddie Oliver, SOFLO 17.32, best time; SOFLO: 5. Joseph-Blake Natino 18.92, best time, 6. Christian Baltar 21.34, best time, 7. Mason Jimenez 22.44, 9. Matthew Jimenez 23.28.

100-yard freestyle relay:

1-YSF Barracudas 1:13.17, 2. SOFLO 1:25.77 (No names provided).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com