By Sharon Robb

Joshua Zuchowski of FAST won an individual event and anchored Florida Gold Coast’s fourth-place relay at the Southern Zone Age Group Championships Thursday at Triangle Aquatic Center in Cary, N.C.

Zuchowski, 12, won the 11-12 50-meter backstroke in 30.24.

The FGC 11-12 400-meter freestyle relay of Matthew Tarafa, Nicolas Gallego, SOFLO’s Sebastian Lares and Zuchowski was fourth in 4:04.42.

Lares was also 29th in the 50-meter backstroke in 33.74.

SOFLO teammate Leonardo Mateus was 15th in the 400-meter individual medley in 4:58.94 and 22nd in the 200-meter backstroke in 2:21.13.

SOFLO’s Paige Lane was 24th in the 100-meter freestyle in 1:02.33 and was a member of the FGC’s seventh place 400-meter freestyle relay.

The zone championships feature top regional swimmers at the senior and age group levels who qualify for these meets within the four designated zones (Eastern, Central, Southern and Western.)

THURSDAY RESULTS

COMBINED: 1. North Carolina 498, 2. Georgia 469.5, 3. Florida Swimming 365, 9. Florida Gold Coast 91.

MEN: 1. North Carolina 298, 2. Florida Swimming 197, 3. Georgia 193, 7. Florida Gold Coast 63.

WOMEN: 1. Georgia 276.5, 2. North Carolina 200, 3. Florida Swimming 168, 9. Florida Gold Coast 28.

WOMEN

50-meter backstroke:

11-12, 1. Charlotte Hook, NCS 31.00; FGC: 6. Megan Murphy 31.61, 30. Madelyn Hebert 34.77.

200-meter backstroke:

13-14, 1. Alex Massey, SES 2:19.74; FGC: 21. Jocelyn Ruiz 2:33.24, 28. Amanda Kopas 2:34.56; 15-18, 1. Grace Huber, KY 2:22.68.

100-meter freestyle:

13-14, 1. Ella Marlow, FL 58.31; FGC: 10. Rachel Botting 1:01.24, 24. Paige Lane 1:02.33, 34. Gabrianna Banks 1:03.55, 38. Ashley Cozad 1:04.18, 39. Stephanie Suarez 1:04.59, 50. Jocelyn Ruiz 1:06.34; 15-18, 1. Hannah Mattson, GAZ 59.20; FGC: 9. Sarah Abril 1:01.08, 22. Marissa Brannan 1:02.49, 44. Daniela Kim 1:04.90.

400-meter individual medley:

13-14, 1. Alex Massey, SES 5:01.04; FGC: 10. Anna Auld 5:15.61, 17. Amanda Kopas 5:21.56, 23. Stephanie Suarez 5:31.52; 15-18, 1. Ashley Cesario, GAZ 5:03.48.

400-meter freestyle relay:

11-12, 1. Georgia 4:04.19, 7. Florida Gold Coast 4:14.40 (Megan Murphy, Kiara Caamano, Rebeca Montero, Chloe Hernandez); 13-14, 1. Georgia 3:59.35, 7. Florida Gold Coast 4:06.97 (Anna Auld, Paige Lane, Gabrianna Banks, Rachel Botting); 15-18, 1. Georgia 4:00.16.

MEN

50-meter backstroke:

11-12, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FGC 30.24; FGC: 14. Matthew Tarafa 32.66, 19. Carter Hewitt 32.89, 26. Nicolas Gallego 33.47, 29. Sebastian Lares 33.74, 45. Victor Valdes 35.23, 53. Aiden Kohanyi 37.86.

200-meter backstroke:

13-14, 1. Gabriel Bartolomei, GAZ 2:09.58; FGC: 14. Bryan Rivero 2:18.51, 20. Nestor Montero 2:21.11, 22. Leonardo Mateus 2:21.13, 29. Joshua Balbi 2:24.14; 15-18, 1. Nickolas Wolwark, GAZ 3:42.25; FGC: 9. Noah Proctor 2:16.82.

100-meter freestyle:

13-14, 1. Boyd Poelke, NCS 53.33; FGC: 13. Aaron Rodriguez 56.70, 21. Andres Wong 57.47, 34. Joshua Balbi, 58.97, 39. Santiago Goez 59.20; 15-18, 1. Zach Dingfield, FL 52.38; FGC: 10. Andres Lares 55.78, 35. Kevin Hernandez 58.33, 42. Andres Vargas 59.24.

400-meter individual medley:

13-14, 1. Zachary Cairns NCS 4:46.94; FGC: 14. Nestor Montero 4:55.64, 15. Leonardo Mateus 4:58.94, 17. Bryan Rivero 4:59.73; 15-18, 1. Gabriel Parnell, FL 4:34.24; FGC: Noah Proctor 5:01.56, 19. Cameron Anderson 5:03.75.

400-meter freestyle relay:

11-12, 1. North Carolina 3:54.86, 4. Florida Gold Coast 4:04.42 (Matthew Tarafa, Nicolas Gallego, Sebastian Lares, Joshua Zuchowsi); 13-14, 1. North Carolina 3:40.43, 6. Florida Gold Coast 3:47.45 (Nestor Montero, Andres Wong, Aaron Rodriguez, Bryan Rivero); 15-18, 1. Florida Swimming 3:36.21, 10. Florida Gold Coast 3:48.26 (Andres Lares, Andres Vargas, Noah Proctor, Kevin Hernandez).

FUTURES CHAMPIONSHIPS

South Florida Aquatic Club’s women’s contingent is sixth after the opening day of the USA Swimming Futures Championships at Georgia Tech’s McCauley Aquatic Center in Atlanta.

The action opened with the women’s 800, men’s 1500 and 800-meter freestyle relays.

SOFLO’s women’s relay of Kathleen Golding, Emiliana Pelaez, Kelley Heron and Melissa Marinheiro finished sixth in 8:33.31. Marinheiro was also 20th in the 800 in 9:12.61.

Metro Aquatics and Swim Fort Lauderdale finished one-two in the men’s 800 freestyle relay.

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

COMBINED: 1. Dynamo 167, 2. SwimMAC 113, 3. Tennessee Aquatics 89, 4. Raleigh Marlins 75, 5. T2 Aquatics 53, 10. South Florida Aquatic Club 36.

MEN: 1. Dynamo 73, 2. SwimMAC 52, 3. Metro Aquatics 40, 4. Swim Fort Lauderdale, Raleigh Marlins 34, 15. SOFLO 10.

WOMEN: 1. Dynamo 94, 2. Tennessee Aquatics 63, 3. SwimMAC 61, 4. Raleigh Marlins, 41, 5. Highlander 28, 6. SOFLO 26.

WOMEN

800-meter freestyle:

1.Katelyn Kilpatrick, CFN 8:53.58; SOFLO: 20. Melissa Marinheiro 9:12.61; FGC: 17. Mary Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 9:10.45, 29. Audrey Mason, Pine Crest 9:2a8.01.

800-meter freestyle relay:

1.Dynamo 8:25.61, 2. Raleigh Marlins 8:26.94, 3. SwimMAC 8:27.12, 6. South Florida Aquatic Club 8:33.31 (Kathleen Golding, Emiliana Pelaez, Kelley Heron, Melissa Marinheiro), 14. Pine Crest 8:43.63.

MEN

1500-meter freestyle:

1.John Scanlon, T2 Aquatics 15:54.15; FGC: 10. Marco Hosfeld, Pine Crest 16:23.22.

800-meter freestyle relay:

1.Metro Aquatics (Adrian Aguilar, Aitor Fungairino, Miguel Madeira, Alexander Arrieta) 7:38.24, 2. Swim Fort Lauderdale (Raphael Marcoux, Julien Pinon, Philippe Marcoux, Nikita Tretyakov) 7:40.45, 3. Dynamo Swim Club 7:40.55, 8. Pine Crest 7:50.97, 12. SOFLO (Ervin Marin, Rafael Rodriguez, Max Asnis, Ricardo Roche) 7:53.96.

U.S. OPEN

South Florida Aquatic Club’s Claire Donahue, 27, finished fifth in the 100-meter butterfly Thursday night at the U.S. Open in Minneapolis. The 2012 Olympic gold medalist, seeded fifth, finished in 59.18, off her seed time of 58.08. Sarah Gibson of San Antonio won the butterfly event in 58.39. It is the only event Donahue is entered in. Bethany Galat of Mishawaka, Ind. won her second event of the week in the 400-meter individual medley in 4:38.66 to add to her 200 breaststroke title. The U.S. Open continues through Saturday.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

Advertisements