By Sharon Robb

August 6, 2016—Kathleen Golding of South Florida Aquatic Club had another good night at the USA Swimming Futures Championships Saturday at Georgia Tech’s McCauley Aquatic Center in Atlanta.

Golding, 15, was second in the 400-meter freestyle with a huge time drop. She finished in 4:19.38, shaving 7.59 seconds off her previous best of 4:26.97. She had first bettered her best time in prelims in 4:22.56 for a third seed.

Golding knocked off top sprinter Cathy Cooper of Swim Fort Lauderdale to take a bronze in the 50-meter freestyle in a best time 26.45, a drop of 0.33 off her previous best. She was seeded sixth after morning prelims. Cooper was fifth in 26.67.

Both events are off events for Golding, a U.S. Olympic Trials qualifier in the individual medleys.

SOFLO teammate Kelley Heron, 16, turned in another best time in the 100-meter backstroke in prelims in 1:05.33, dropping 1.06 seconds.

Max Asnis swam back-to-back best times in the 200-meter butterfly in 2:08.54 in prelims and 2:07.90 in finals.

Luke Lezotte also swam back-to-back best times in the 50-meter freestyle in 24.46 in prelims and 24.10 in finals.

Ervin Marin posted a best time in the 200-meter breaststroke in 2:30.09.

Rafael Rodriguez (4:09.62) and Ricardo Roche (4:10.28) swam best times in the 400-meter freestyle.

SOFLO women’s team is sixth with 110, including 69 points from Golding.

Florida Gold Coast had two men’s individual champions. Luke Smutny, 18, of AquaKids Sharks won the 200-meter butterfly in a best time 2:01.83, dropping 2.16 seconds. Raphael Marcoux, 18, won the 50-meter freestyle in 23.61.

The meet concludes on Sunday.

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

COMBINED: 1. Dynamo 623, 2. SwimMAC 566, 3. Raleigh Marlins 388, 6. Swim Fort Lauderdale 170, 7. Metro Aquatics 169.5, 10. South Florida Aquatic Club 120, 14. Pine Crest Swimming 89.5.

MEN: 1. Dynamo 311, 2. SwimMAC 249, 3. Raleigh Marlins 205, 4. Metro Aquatics 169.5, 5. Swim Fort Lauderdale 141, 7. Pine Crest 67.5, 12. AquaKids Sharks 49, 33. SOFLO 10.

WOMEN: 1. SwimMAC 317, 2. Dynamo 312, 3. Raleigh Marlins 183, 6. SOFLO 110, 21. Swim Fort Lauderdale 29, 25. Pine Crest 22.

WOMEN

200-meter butterfly:

1.Rachel Klinker, LEXD 2:16.30; FGC: 8. Allison Kopas, SFTL 2:21.42, 13. Jennifer Secrest, NPB 2:20.54, 16. Mary Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 2:22.06, 19. Chloe Bedard-Khalid, Metro Aquatics 2:20.86, 26. Eriana Temperino, ECAC 2:22.71, 53. Molly See, Pine Crest 2:28.55.

50-meter freestyle:

1.Talia Bates, Gator Swim Club 25.90; SOFLO: 3. Kathleen Golding 26.45, best time; FGC: 5. Cathy Cooper, SFTL 26.67, 9. Chade Nersicio, ECAC 26.73, 14. Alena Kraus, Metro Aquatics 27.11, 23. Jennifer Secrest, NPB 27.44, 42. Alexa Rivera, NPB 27.82, 61. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 28.13, 71. Madison Cummings, ECAC 28.39, 75. Andrea Santander, PC 28.53.

200-meter breaststroke:

1.Danielle Dellatorre, ABSC 2:32.46; SOFLO: 17. Jessica Rodriguez 2:42.45; FGC: 19. Victoria Miyamoto, Pine Crest 2:43.58, 38. Savannah Yates, Pine Crest 2:50.49, 45. Chade Nersicio, ECAC 2:58.36.

100-meter backstroke:

1.Evie Bragg, Dynamo 1:03.17; SOFLO: 13. Kelley Heron 1:05.33, best time/1:05.73 finals, FGC: 22. Madison Cummings 1:06.50, 26. Allison Kopas, SFTL 1:06.86, 35. Alexa Rivera, NPB 1:07.26, 45. Rose Smiddy 1:07.88, 86. Molly See, Pine Crest 1:11.79.

400-meter freestyle:

1.Ana Pozder, TAC 4:15.96; SOFLO: 3. Kathleen Golding 4:19.38, best time, 21. Melissa Marinheiro 4:26.89; FGC: 20. Nicole Gomez 4:27.72, 46. Audrey Mason, Pine Crest 4:34.68, 53. Chloe Bedard-Khalid, Metro Aquatics 4:38.75, 54. Rachel Contich, Pine Crest 4:39.79.

MEN

200-meter butterfly:

1.Luke Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 2:01.83; SOFLO: 18. Max Asnis 2:07.90, best time finals; 2:08.54, best time prelims, 22. CJ Kopecki 2:10.12, 2:09.59, best time, prelims; FGC: 9. Alexander Arrieta, Metro Aquatics 2:07.65, 33. Nikita Tretyakov, SFTL 2:10.49, 41. Parker Bierman, NPB 2:11.45, 43. Sebastian Vargas, SFTL 2:11.84.

50-meter freestyle:

1.Raphael Marcoux, SFTL 23.61; SOFLO: 17. Luke Lezotte 24.10, best time finals, 24.46, best time prelims, 58. Ryan Capote 25.23; FGC: 4. Philippe Marcoux, SFTL 23.83, 7. Patrick Groters, PC 24.29, 9. Irvin Hoost, Metro Aquatics 24.79, 14. Alfred Pappe, Metro Aquatics 24.80, 20. Nico Ferrara, Pine Crest 24.40, 29. Nikita Tratyakov, SFTL 24.68, 30. Diego Faucher, Metro Aquatics 24.70, 31. Adrian Moya, Metro Aquatics 24.74, 31. Seggio Bernardina, ECAC 24.74, 56. Christian Soderberg, PCSC 25.20, 57. Adrian Aguilar, Metro Aquatics 25.21, 62. Carolus Josefina, ECAC 25.26, 67. Xavier Phillips, ECAC 25.31, 71. Miguel Madeira, Metro Aquatics 25.39, 73. Tyler Zuyus, PB 25.48, 78. Mattheus Santos, PB 25.68.

200-meter breaststroke:

1.Jack Dalmolin, GOLD 2:21.45; SOFLO: 4. Joseph Perez, Metro Aquatics 2:22.77, 44. Ervin Marin 2:30.09, best time; FGC: 25. Brandon Vives, Metro Aquatics 2:27.20, 40. Yona Rubin, SFTL 2:29.65, 51. Kevin Degrijze, Unattached 2:32.08, 53. Ryan Graff, PC 2:33.54.

100-meter backstroke:

1.Alec Connolly, Tennessee Aquatics 58.17; 6. Patrick Groters, Pine Crest 58.97. FGC: 15. Elvis Kotikovski, Pine Crest 59.47, 18. Philippe Marcoux, SFTL 59.34, 35. Aitor Fungairino, Metro Aquatics 1:00.82, 37. Miguel Madeira, Metro Aquatics 1:01.00, 50. Carolus Josefina, ECAC 1:02.09, 52. Christian Soderberg, PC 1:02.18, 56. Tyler Zuyus, PB 1:02.91, 58. Mattheus Santos, PB 1:05.94

400-meter freestyle:

1.Hayden Curley, HIGH 4:00.69; SOFLO: 8. Aitor Fungairino, Metro Aquatics 4:09.95, 18. Marco Hosfeld 4:05.72, 28. Rafael Rodriguez 4:09.62, best time, 33. Ricardo Roche 4:10.28, best time, 58. CJ Kopecki 4:15.89, best time, 63. Max Asnis 4:19.02; FGC: 17. Marco Hosfeld, PC 4:07.04, 38. Tyler Zuyus, PB 4:11.38, 46. Mattheus Santos, PB 4:12.17, 47. Daniel Jacobs, PC 4:12.46, 49. Adrian Aguilar, Metro Aquatics 4:12.99.

SOUTHERN ZONES

Josh Zuchowski led Florida Gold Coast with a second place finish in the 200-meter individual medley Saturday at the Southern Zone Age Group Championships at Triangle Aquatic Center in Cary, N.C.

Zuchowski finished in 2:21.54. He was also a member of the sixth place 200-meter freestyle relay that finished in 1:52.98.

SOFLO’s Paige Lane was a member of Florida Gold Coast’s sixth place 200-meter freestyle relay that finished in 1:53.11 on the final day of the meet.

The zone championships featured top regional swimmers at the senior and age group levels who qualify for these meets within the four designated zones (Eastern, Central, Southern and Western).

SATURDAY RESULTS

COMBINED: 1. North Carolina Swimming 1,012, 2. Georgia 901.5, 3. Florida Swimming 686, 4. Southeastern 460, 5. Kentucky Swimming 452, 9. Florida Gold Coast 183.

MEN: 1. North Carolina Swimming 581, 2. Georgia 423, 3. Florida Swimming 380, 4. Kentucy 262, 5. Southeastern 179, 7. Florida Gold Coast 122.

WOMEN: 1. Georgia 478.5, 2. North Carolina 431, 3. Florida Swimming 306, 4. Southeastern 281, 5. Kentucky 190, 9. Florida Gold Coast 61.

WOMEN

200-meter individual medley:

11-12, 1. tie, Ana Herceg, STX and Charlotte Hook, NCS 2:25.40; FGC: 27. Rebecca Montero 2:39.97, 31. Sophie G 2:41.80, 32. Madelyn Hebert 2:41.84, 45. Riley Botting 2:45.41, 46. Chloe Hernandez 2:45.44, 49. Kiara Caamano 2:48.39, 50. Michelle Fernandez 2:49.98; 13-14, 1. Caroline Crouse, NCS 2:21.86; FGC: 15. Anna Auld 2:30.62, 27. Stephanie Suarez 2:33.80, 30. Amanda Kopas 2:34.94, 50. Gabrianna Banks 2:47.40; 15-18, 1. Maddie Clifton, STX 2:26.88; FGC: 21. Sarah Abril 2:36.24, 32. Daniela Kim 2:39.27.

50-meter freestyle:

11-12, 1. Riley Francis, NTS 27.48; FGC: 5. Megan Murphy 28.03, 14. Chloe Hernandez 28.99, 23. Kiara Caamano 29.54, 42. Sophie G 30.61, 49. Michelle Fernandez 30.74; 13-14, 1. Annabel Crush, KY 26.71; SOFLO: 30. Paige Lane 28.87, FGC: 10. Gabrianna Banks 27.84, 14. Rachel Botting 28.26, 31. Ashley Cozad 28.92, 45. Jocelyn Ruiz 30.09; 15-18, 1. Sarah Mundy, SC 27.17; FGC: 26. Sarah Abril 29.12, 29. Marissa Brannan 29.22, 42. Daniela Kim 30.10

50-meter butterfly:

11-12, 1. Claire Curzan, NCS 28.35; FGC: 11. Megan Murphy 30.83, 15. Rebecca Montero 31.41, 23. Chloe Hernandez 32.09, 27. Madelyn Hebert 32.45, 31. Sophie G 32.7, 38. Kiara Caaano 33.62, 42. Michelle Fernandez 34.22.

200-meter butterfly:

13-14, 1. Caroline Crouse, NCS 2:17.87; SOFLO: 31. Paige Lane 2:46.25; FGC: 14. Jocelyn Ruiz 2:31.65, 21. Amanda Kopas 2:37.17, 24. Ashley Cozad 2:40.01; 15-18, 1. Ashley Cesario, GAZ 2:20.13.

200-meter freestyle relay:

11-12, 1. Florida Swimming 1:52.91, 7. Florida Gold Coast 1:57.28 (Chloe Hernandez, Kiara Caamano, Madelyn Hebert, Megan Murphy); 13-14, 1. Kentucky 1:49.12; 6. Florida Gold Coast 1:53.11 (Rachel Botting, Paige Lane, Ashley Cozad, Gabrianna Banks); 15-18, 1. Georgia 1:50.93.

MEN

200-meter individual medley:

11-12, 1. Braeden Haughey, NCS 2:20.49; SOFLO: 2. Joshua Zuchowski 2:21.54, 19. Sebastian Lares 2:34.49; FGC: 18. Victor Valdes 2:34.02, 22. Matthew Tarafa 2:34.96, 31. Nicolas Gallego 2:38.57, 41. Aidan Kohanyi 2:42.48, 42. Marcelo Carrion 2:42.63; 13-14, 1. Vincent Ribeiro, STX 2:13.23; SOFLO: 27. Leonardo Mateus 2:22.57; FGC: 18. Nestor Montero 2:20.71, 39. Bryan Rivero 2:24.40, 47. Santiago Goez 2:25.71; 15-18, 1. Gabriel Parnell, Florida Swimming 2:08.47; FGC: 19. Noah Proctor 2:19.72, 22. Kevin Hernandez 2:21.27, 30. Cameron Anderson 2:23.34.

50-meter freestyle:

11-12, 1. Braeden Haughey, NCS 26.35; FGC: 14. Matthew Tarafa 28.18, 21. Nicolas Gallego 28.82, 45. Carter Hewitt 30.48, 46. Marcelo Carrion 30.58, 49. Aiden Kohanyi 31.45; 13-14, 1. Boyd Poelke, NCS 24.80; FGC: 7. Aaron Rodriguez 25.95, 16. Michael Fernandez 26.37, 25. Andres Wong 26.96, 31. Joshua Balbi 27.27, 38. Santiago Gomez 27.62; 15-18, 1. Hunter Tapp, KY 23.99; FGC: 27. Kevin Hernandez 26.86, 32. Andres Vargas 27.31.

50-meter butterfly:

11-12, 1. Daniel Pletenets, Florida 37.40; FGC: 29. Carter Hewitt 32.22, 33. Marcelo Carrion 32.83.

200-meter butterfly:

13-14, 1. Boyd Poelke, NCS 2:09.92; FGC: 10. Nestor Montero 2:16.71, 11. Michael Fernandez 2:18.06, 19. Joshua Balbi 2:22.59, 21. Leonardo Mateus 2:26.44; 15-18, 1. Luke Griner, SC 2:09.72; FGC: 4. Kevin Hernandez 2:12.32, 16. Andres Lares 2:21.07.

200-meter freestyle relay:

11-12, 1. North Carolina 1:47.25, 6. Florida Gold Coast 1:52.98 (Joshua Zuchowski, Nicolas Gallego, Victor Valdes, Matthew Tarafa); 13-14, 1. North Carolina 1:40.84, 7. Florida Gold Coast 1:45.02 (Aaron Rodriguez, Michael Fernandez, Nestor Montero, Bryan Rivero); 15-18, 1. Florida Swimming 1:38.97, 11. Florida Gold Coast 1:46.73 (Andres Lares, Cameron Anderson, Noah Proctor, Kevin Hernandez).

U.S. OPEN

Zane Grothe of Boulder City, Nev. won his third gold medal on the final night of the U.S. Open at the Jean K. Freeman Aquatic Center in Minneapolis.

Grothe won the 800-meter freestyle in 7:51.58, ninth fastest time in the world this year. University of Florida-bound True Sweetser was second in 7:53.32.

Sierra Schmidt of Erdenhei, Pa. won her second event in the 1500-meter freestyle in 16:20.40. Schmidt is a member of the U.S. national team.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements