By Sharon Robb

August 13, 2016—Fiorella Di Salvo of South Florida Aquatic Club was the top performer in her home pool Saturday at the SOFLO Sizzler at Academic Village Pool.

Di Salvo, 8, won three events in the 7-8 age group division in all best times and was third in another event, also a best time.

Di Salvo won the 25-yard butterfly in 17.72, 25-yard breaststroke in 20.44 and 25-yard freestyle in 15.18. Di Salvo was third in the 25-yard backstroke in a best time 20.57.

SOFLO teammate Giada Porven, 8, took three seconds places and one fourth, all in best times.

Porven was second in the 25-yard backstroke in 20.44, 25-yard breaststroke in 22.24 and 25-yard freestyle in 15.75. Porven was also fourth in the 25-yard butterfly in 19.12.

SOFLO also won the girls 8-and-under 100-yard freestyle relay in 1:09.95.

SOFLO’s top boys’ finisher was Eddie Oliver with two third and two fourth places.

SOFLO’s contingent featured Anjana Andapally, 8; Christian Baltar, 7; Fiorella Di Salvo, 8; Pilar Duranti, 8; Mason Jimenez, 8; Matthew Jimenez, 8; Joseph-Blake Natino, 7; Eddie Oliver, 8; Giada Porven, 8; and Sarah Vasquez, 8.

The events were the 6-and-under and 7-8 25-yard butterfly, backstroke, breaststroke and freestyle and 8-and-under 100-yard freestyle relay.

SATURDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

25-yard butterfly:

6-and-under, 1. Makayla Montenegro, MAC 26.48, 2. Shelby Evans, CC 28.73, 3. Jordan Evans, CC 31.11; 7-8, 1. Fiorella Di Salvo, SOFLO 17.72, best time, 2. Julieta De Veer, YSF 18.94, 3. Tania Mantilla, YSF; SOFLO: 4. Giada Porven 19.12, best time, 6. Sarah Vasquez 22.74, 9. Pilar Duranti 24.66, 10. Anjana Andapally 26.19.

25-yard backstroke:

6-and-under, 1. Makayla Montenegro, MAC 25.20, 2. Shelby Evans, CC 27.19, 3. Lauren Prigmore, YSF 30.48; 7-8, 1. Tania Mantilla, YSF 20.38, 2. Giada Porven, SOFLO 20.44, best time, 3. Fiorella DiSalvo 20.57, best time; SOFLO: 6. Anjana Andapally 22.44, 10. Sarah Vasquez 24.11, 12. Pilar Duranti 24.89, best time .

25-yard breaststroke:

6-and-under, 1. Makayla Montenegro, MAC 26.55, 2. Shelby Evans, CC 28.60, 3. Jordan Evans, CC 34.03; 7-8, 1. Fiorella Di Salvo, SOFLO 20.44, best time, 2. Giada Porven 22.24, best time, 3. Tania Mantilla, YSF 22.27; SOFLO: 5. Sarah Vasquez 25.55, best time, 9. Anjana Andapally 26.54, 10. Pilar Duranti 27.08.

25-yard freestyle:

6-and-under, 1. Makayla Montenegro, MAC 20.13, 2. Shelby Evans, CC 23.14, 3. Lauren Prigmore, YSF 24.33; 7-8, 1. Fiorella Di Salvo, SOFLO 15.18, best time, 2. Giada Porven, SOFLO 15.75, best time, 3. Tania Mantilla, YSF 15.90; SOFLO: 5. Sarah Vasquez 18.67, 7. Anjana Andapally 21.02, 14. Pilar Duranti 26.95.

100-yard freestyle relay: 8-and-under, 1. SOFLO 1:09.95 (No names provided), 2. YSF 1:17.66

BOYS

25-yard butterfly:

6-and-under, 1. Alejandro Ruiz, MAC 30.63, 2. Gabriel Soto, CCPR 35.17, 3. Dante D’Alessandria, MAC 48.02; 7-8, 1. Sebastian Guio, YSF 16.85, 2. Matviy Karachun, YSF 16.86, 3. Eddie Oliver, SOFLO 18.28, best time; SOFLO: 5. Joseph-Blake Natino 23.59, best time, 6. Mason Jimenez 24.61, 9. Christian Baltar 28.01, best time, 11. Matthew Jimenez 30.99.

25-yard backstroke:

6-and-under, 1. Aleandro Ruiz, MAC 24.97, 2. Enrique De Veer, YSF 29.53, 3. Gabriel Soto, CC 30.89; 7-8, 1. Sebastian Guio, YSF 18.24, 2. Matviy Karachun, YSF 21.35, 3. Matthew Jimenez, SOFLO 22.36; SOFLO: 4. Eddie Oliver, SOFLO 22.37, best time, 5. Christian Baltar 22.81, best time, 6. Joseph-Blake Natino 23.82, 7. Mason Jimenez 24.42.

25-yard breaststroke:

6-and-under, 1. Alejandro Ruiz, MAC 31.78, 2. Gabriel Soto, CC 40.32, 3. Dante D’Alessandria, MAC 44.06; 7-8, 1. Sebastian Gio, YSF 20.48, 2. Matviy Karachun, YSF 21.08, 3. Joseph-Blake Natino, SOFLO 24.08, best time; SOFLO: 4. Eddie Oliver 24.66, best time, 6. Christian Baltar 29.26, best time, 8. Matthew Jimenez 30.15, 11. Mason Jimenez 30.97.

25-yard freestyle:

6-and-under, 1. Gabriel Soto, CC 23.84, 2. Alejandro Ruiz, MAC 25.48, 3. Enrique De Veer, YSF 26.68; 7-8, 1. Sebastian Guio, YSF 15.44, 2. Matviy Karachun, YSF 16.88, 3. Eddie Oliver, SOFLO 17.32, best time; SOFLO: 5. Joseph-Blake Natino 18.92, best time, 6. Christian Baltar 21.34, best time, 7. Mason Jimenez 22.44, 9. Matthew Jimenez 23.28.

100-yard freestyle relay:

1-YSF Barracudas 1:13.17, 2. SOFLO 1:25.77 (No names provided).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements