2016 BROWARD COUNTY SWIMMING & DIVING HONOR ROLL, Week Eight


October 31, 2016
GIRLS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:47.70 (Annabella Lyn, Hannah Virgin, Andrea Santander, Marta Ciesla), 2. Cooper City 1:52.26, 3. Deerfield Beach 1:53.23, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:53.23, 4. Cardinal Gibbons 1:54.67, 5. Fort Lauderdale 1:55.27, 6. Westminster Academy 1:55.94, 7. University School 1:56.16, 8. Calvary Christian 1:56.55, 9. Cypress Bay 1:57.07, 10. Coral Glades 1:57.76, 11. American Heritage 1:58.57, 12. South Florida Heat 1:58.82; 2015 BEST: Pine Crest 1:49.29 (Jamie Flores, Hannah Virgin, Molly See, Marta Ciesla).

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Mary Smutny, SFH 1:52.25, 2. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 1:52.62, 3. Rachel Contich, CALV 1:53.91, 4. Jessica Nava, WA 1:54.48, 5. Andrea Santander, PC 1:55.70, 6. Marta Ciesla, PC 1:55.87, 7. Emiliana Pelaez, CB 1:56.54, 8. Allison Kopas, US 1:56.59, 9. Marissa Brennan, PC 1:57.58, 10. Marianna Serrao, CB 1:58.13, 11. Rachel Botting, SFH 1:58.54, 12. Daniela Gomez, PC 1:59.45, 13. Ulrike Tovilla, CB 1:59.48, 14. Megan Schimansky, CGL 1:59.69; 2015 BEST: Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 1:49.53.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Kathleen Golding, CC 2:04.47, 2. Allison Kopas, US 2:05.64, 3. Andrea Santander, PC 2:06.39, 4. Hannah Virgin, PC 2:08.81, 5. Kelley Heron, PPC 2:09.77, 6. Rose Smiddy, SFH 2:10.45, 7. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 2:10.56, 8. JoJo Richter, WA 2:13.46, 9. Molly See, PC 2:15.64, 10. Giulia Guerra Montes, NBP 2:16.02, 11. Amanda Kopas, US 2:16.12, 12. Sarah Asseraf, STA 2:16.37, 13. Daniela Kim, CB 2:16.77, 14. Kaitlyn Moreschi, FTL 2:17.13, 15. Adriana Cortes-Urbina, Nova 2:18.59, 16. Madison Kozel, SFH 2:19.04, 17. Thea Mckenna, AH 2:19.32, 18. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:19.47, 19. Racine Ross, HH 2:20.37, 20. Julie Mason, AH 2:20.70; 2015 BEST: Kathleen Golding, Cooper City 2:00.40

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Marta Ciesla, PC 22.79, 2. Jessica Nava, WA 23.51, 3. Cathy Cooper, AH 23.88, 4. Allora Williams, WES 24.25, 5. Gaby Banks, CB 24.35, 6. Mary Smutny, SFH 24.65, 7. Andrea Santander, PC 24.66, 8. Solana Capalbo, CC 24.72, 9. Allison Kopas, US 24.74, 10. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 25.10, 11. Rachel Botting, SFH 25.13, 12. Savannah Yates, CG 25.26, 13. Racine Ross, HH 25.29, 14. Jillian Contich, CALV 25.44, 15. Jamie Flores, PC 25.46, 16. Eleanor Koch, CB 25.62, 17. Kelly Gest, CG 25.74, 18. Sarah Souza, CALV 25.92, 18. Matea Smith, TAR 25.92, 19. Chloe Harrison, DB 25.93, 20. Annabella Lyn, PC 26.10, 21. Olivia Mason, AH 26.11, 22. Robyn Patton, CALV 26.12, 23. Emiliana Pelaez, CB 26.13, 24. Ashley Green, ABM 26.21, 25. Emily Puia, STA 26.23; 2015 BEST: Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 22.89

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Karlee Price, STA 523.95, 2. Maia Goldstein, US 483.70, 3. Juliette Pozzuoli, PC 457.50, 4. Daniela Castillo, SAGE 456.80, 5. Ishani Singh, PC 452.90, 6. Carly Ehrlich, PC 425.63, 7. Aliyah Watson, PC 414.85, 8. Sofia Gross, WES 390.45, 9. Rachel Dickinson, US 387.20, 10. Maya Fernandes, CB 386.60, 11. Penelope Jacobson, DOUG 364.70, 12. Leanne Sheffer, SP 355.25; 2015 BEST: Karlee Price, St. Thomas Aquinas 523.25.

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 56.50, 1. Kathleen Golding, CC, 56.50, 2. Jessica Nava, WA 56.74, 3. Racine Ross, HH 58.09, 4. Molly See, PC 58.21, 5. Andrea Santander, PC 58.24, 6. Mary Smutny, SFH 58.39, 7. Delaney Biro, CSC 59.17, 8. Allora Williams, WES 59.63, 9. Rachel Contich, CALV 1:00.83, 10. Sarah Asseraf, STA 1:01.47, 11. Quinn Connor, STA 1:01.73; 2015 BEST: Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 53.77 (state record).

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Marta Ciesla, PC 49.69, 2. Cathy Cooper, AH 51.41, 3. Mary Smutny, SFH 51.91, 4. Jessica Nava, WA 52.47, 5. Andrea Santander, PC 52.52, 6. Solana Capalbo, CC 52.67, 7. Annabella Lyn, PC 53.70, 8. Allison Kopas, US 53.77, 9. Emiliana Pelaez, CB 54.08, 10. Gaby Banks, CB 54.13, 11. Morgan Meadows, FTL 54.57, 12. Kelly Gest, CG 55.34, 13. Ulrike Tovilla, CB 55.50, 14. Abigail Fossas, TAR 55.64, 15. Jade Grabow, AH 55.72; 16. Kasey Jordan, STA 55.84, 17. Dominique Fajardo, CG 55.96, 18. Marissa Brannan, PC 56.20, 19. Thais Carrion, US 56.40, 20. Rachel Botting, SFH 56.67, 21. Daniela Munoz, PC 56.71, 22. Alexandra Drucker, WES 56.91, 23. Victoria Abad, SP 56.94, 24. Olivia Johnson, FTL 57.04, 24. Chloe Harrison, DB 57.04, 25. Eleanor Koch, CB 57.05; 2015 BEST: Catharine Cooper, American Heritage 51.04.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Rachel Contich, CALV 5:01.20, 2. Mary Smutny, SFH 5:04.04, 3. Andrea Santander, PC 5:05.98, 4. Allison Kopas, US 5:06.44, 5. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 5:09.53, 6. Marissa Brannan, PC 5:09.89, 7. Delaney Biro, CSC 5:13.02, 8. Rachel Botting, SFH 5:13.84, 9. Marianna Serrao, CB 5:15.40, 10. Daniela Gomez, PC 5:18.90, 11. Amanda Kopas, US 5:19.11, 12. Maya Coffey, WB 5:22.21, 13. Simone Vale, PC 5:22.90, 14. Annabella Lyn, PC 5:22.99, 15. Ashlynn Amon, CB 5:26.03, 16. Elizabeth Riley, CB 5:26.89, 17. Barbara Bernal, CC 5:27.70, 18. Anna Montgomery, PC 5:27.88, 19. Julianna Russell, CG 5:29.72, 20. Sara Quintero, SAGE 5:31.63, 21. Faith Fowler, CSC 5:36.17, 22. Gina Rodriguez, FTL 5:37.74, 23. Zoe Abovitz, POS 5:37.88, 24. Alexandra Crespo, CB 5:37.96, 25. Kelley Heron, PPC 5:38.75; 2015 BEST: Mary Smutny, South Florida Heat 5:00.48.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:38.79 (Marta Ciesla, Alexandra Meszaros, Hannah Virgin, Marissa Brannan), 2. South Florida Heat 1:39.51, 3. Cypress Bay 1:41.02, 4. American Heritage 1:43.17, 5. University School 1:43.23, 6. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:43.88, 7. Westminster Academy 1:44.07, 8. Calvary Christian 1:44.61, 9. Deerfield Beach 1:44.97, 10. Taravella 1:46.27, 11. Nova 1:48.07, 12. South Plantation 1:49.45; 2015 BEST TIME: Pine Crest 1:39.33 (Sandra Meszaros, Brooke Bernstein, Sabrina Gornisiewicz, Marissa Brannan).

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Jessica Nava, WA 55.65, 2. Kelley Heron, PPC 57.92, 3. Allison Kopas, US 58.07, 4. Rose Smiddy, SFH 58.69, 5. Jillian Contich, CALV 1:00.29, 6. Megan Schimansky, CGL 1:00.63, 7. Giulia Guerra Montes, NBP 1:01.07, 8. Annabella Lyn, PC 1:01.14, 9. JoJo Richter, WA 1:02.02, 10. Molly See, PC 1:02.12, 11. Quinn Connor, STA 1:02.14, 12. Adriana Cortes-Urbina, NOVA 1:02.38, 13. Jamie Flores, PC 1:02.40, 14. Eleanor Koch, CB 1:02.51, 15. Abigail Fossas, TAR 1:02.52, 16. Kristin Sauer, SFH 1:02.71, 17. Sophia Bucaro, CB 1:02.77, 18. Victoria Abad, SP 1:03.03, 19. Gwen Bencie, PB 1:03.10, 20. Carly Hyman, STA 1:03.41, 21. Stephanie Mlujeak, WB 1:04.04, 22. Emily Chen, DB 1:04.07, 23. Amanda Kopas, US 1:04.11, 24. Sara Souza, CALV 1:04.26, 25. Halie Murphy, DOUG 1:04.39; 2015 BEST TIME: Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 56.07.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Hannah Virgin, PC 1:05.80, 2. Savannah Yates, CG 1:07.00, 3. Kaitlyn Moreschi, FTL 1:09.17, 4. Daniela Kim, CB 1:09.32, 5. Hayley Johnson, DB 1:10.03, 6. Allison Kopas, US 1:10.73, 7. Andrea Santander, PC 1:11.20, 8. Gina Fimiano, STA 1:11.28, 9. JoJo Richter, WA 1:11.74, 10. Alicja Zielinksi, NE 1:11.80, 11. Emme Ham, AH 1:12.05, 12. Thea McKenna, AH 1:12.15, 13. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 1:12.29, 14. Andrea Homes, CB 1:13.21, 15. Abigail Bush, STA 1:13.28, 16. Riley Botting, SFH 1:13.33, 17. Gina Fimiano, STA 1:13.51, 18. Julie Mason, AH 1:14.51, 19. Julianna Villarta, PPC 1:14.70, 20. Natalia Gonzalez, TAR 1:14.72, 21. Katie Moreschi, FTL 1:14.84, 22. Elise Larin, SOM 1:14.96, 23. Cathy Cooper, AH 1:15.28, 24. Nadya Yanova, PC 1:15.70, 25. Nadezhda Yanova, PC 1:15.85; 2015 BEST TIME: Elizabeth Zubero, Westminster Academy 1:03.60.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:33.60 (Marta Ciesla, Andrea Santander, Annabella Lyn, Alexandra Meszaros), 2. Cypress Bay 3:39.09, 3. South Florida Heat 3:39.27, 4. Cooper City 3:39.93, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:43.04, 6. American Heritage 3:45.60, 7. Cardinal Gibbons 3:45.87, 8. Western 3:48.05, 9. Fort Lauderdale 3:48.86, 10. University School 3:51.81, 11. Calvary Christian 3:52.28, 12. Westminster Academy 3:55.87, 13. Coral Glades 3:56.85; 2015 BEST TIME: Pine Crest 3:33.10 (Marta Ciesla, Sandra Meszaros, Hannah Virgin, Marissa Brannan).

GIRLS POLL

1. Pine Crest, 2. Cypress Bay, 3. American Heritage, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas, South Florida Heat, Fort Lauderdale, 5. Cooper City.

BOYS
200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:37.29 (Elvis Kotikovski, Matthew Petreski, Nicholas Vale, Nico Ferrara), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:40.77, 3. Douglas 1:42.07, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:42.10, 5. Cypress Bay 1:42.52, 6. University School 1:42.66, 7. Pompano Beach 1:43.49, 8. American Heritage 1:44.18, 9. Fort Lauderdale 1:45.33, 10. South Broward 1:47.17, 11. South Broward 1:47.94, 12. Deerfield Beach 1:47.95; 2015 BEST: Pine Crest 1:34.83.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Tyler Zuyus, Fort Lauderdale 1:40.82, 2. Daniel Jacobs, US 1:42.26, 3. Padraic Cassidy, STA 1:43.28, 4. Andres Lares, PPC 1:44.00, 5. Diego Machado, CB 1:44.34, 6. Sebastian Vargas, AH 1:44.86, 7. Nicholas Vale, PC 1:46.72, 8. Juan Diaz, CB 1:46.77, 9. Nico Ferrara, PC 1:46.97, 10. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:47.10, 11. Heath Brames, CC 1:47.14, 12. CJ Kopecki, AH 1:47.43, 13. Lucas Bucaro, CB 1:47.59, 14. Kevin Porto, AH 1:47.87, 15. Max Asnis, US 1:48.33, 16. Chase Perry, WA 1:48.36, 17. Mattheus Santos, PB 1:48.97, 18. Nicholas Pacitti, AH 1:49.00, 19. Kenaz Sweeting, FTL 1:49.22, 20. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 1:49.78, 21. Luis Bucaro, CB 1:50.34, 22. Daniel Lobaton, CC 1:50.38, 23. Ricardo Roche, PPC 1:50.62, 24. Diego Avellaneda, STA 1:50.67; 2015 BEST: Julien Pinon, American Heritage 1:37.75.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Patrick Groters, US 1:51.52, 2. Adan Diaz, WESP 1:54.91, 3. Nicholas Vale, PC 1:56.10, 4. Juan Zapata, STA 1:57.79, 5. Ricardo Roche, PPC 1:57.90, 6. Luis Villanueva, WESP 1:58.97, 7. Philippe Marcoux, FTL 1:59.07, 8. Sebastian Vargas, AH 2:00.30, 9. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 2:01.78, 10. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 2:02.21, 11. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 2:02.50, 12. Juan Zapata, STA 2:02.68, 13. Matthew Petreski, PC 2:02.78, 14. Yona Rubin, FTL 2:02.78, 15. Tom Liraz, CB 2:04.78, 16. Jacob Silberman, PC 2:04.98, 17. Samuel Quintero, SAGE 2:06.18, 18. Diego Homes, CB 2:06.35, 19. Tom Liraz, CB 2:06.51, 20. Christian Carlson, CALV 2:07.55, 21. Renato Filho, US 2:07.97, 22. Andrew Rogatinsky, SB 2:08.24, 23. Martin Grady, STA 2:08.58, 24. Samuel Manrique, CB 2:08.73; 2015 BEST: Patrick Groters, University School 1:50.22.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Philippe Marcoux, FTL 20.96, 2. Nico Ferrara, PC 21.29, 3. Eric Veit, CB 21.96, 4. Christian Soderberg, PC 22.04, 5. Michael McLeod, PLAN 22.27, 6. Nicholas Dworet, DOUG 22.31, 7. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 22.35, 8. Fernando Navarrete, CB 22.38, 8. Ivan Capalbo, CC 22.38, 9. Patrick Groters, US 22.46, 10. Tristan Celestin, DOUG 22.49, 11. Daniel Jacobs, US 22.52, 12. Chase Perry, WA 22.56, 13. Ivan Capalbo, CC 22.60, 14. Carlos Rodriguez, AH 22.62, 15. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 22.79, 16. Guy Bogoslavsky, DOUG 22.80, 17. Leonardo Manrique, CB 22.83, 18. Joao Vito Pereira, PC 22.91, 19. Parker Strickman, STA 23.01, 20. Pedro DaSilva, CS 23.08, 21. Juan Zapata, STA 23.22, 22. Jack Anderton, SFH 23.35, 23. Alejandro Quinones, PB 23.42, 24. Taylor Barton, PB 23.48, 25. David Garbutt, SFH 23.59; 2015 BEST: Raiz Tjon-A-Joe, Westlake Prep 20.10.

1-meter Springboard Diving (11 dives): 1. Zach Allen, CG 547.90, 2. Kevin Mendez, PC 516.35, 3. Devin Nugent, STA 498.80, 4. Logan Downey, SP 475.15, 5. Lyle Hayes-Macaluso, PC 464.80, 6. Hudson Coldren, CG 398.70, 7. Zachary Rene, FLAN 387.90, 8. Connor Dietrich, DOUG 374.95, 9. Blake Shreves, Nova 372.35, 10. Dane Gailitis, PC 359.05, 11. Blake Shaw, WA 346.00; 2015 BEST: Zach Allen, Cardinal Gibbons 617.30.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Nicholas Vale, PC 52.10, 2. Sebastian Vargas, AH 52.28, 3. Diego Machado, CB 52.81, 4. Luis Villanueva Ojeda, WESP 52.85, 5. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 53.07, 6. Philippe Marcoux, FTL 53.39, 7. Juan Lucas, PPC 53.40, 8. Juan Andres Imposimato, SAGE 53.48, 9. Juan Diaz, CB 53.84, 10. Carlos Vasquez, STA 53.92, 11. Quinn Roth, MON 53.96, 12. Martin Vivas, CB 53.99, 13. Patrick Groters, US 54.02, 14. Max Asnis, US 54.08, 15. Juan Zapata, STA 54.34, 16. Daniel Lobaton, CC 54.50, 17. Martin Vivas, CB 54.60, 18. Jose Diaz, WES 54.62, 19. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 54.68, 20. CJ Kopecki, AH 55.50, 21. Matthew Petreski, PC 55.73, 22. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 55.78, 23. Tyler Gibson, PPC 56.06, 24. Quinn Roth, MON 56.13, 25. Alejandro Quinones, PB 56.24; 2015 BEST: Julien Pinon, American Heritage 48.83.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Philippe Marcoux, FTL 46.26, 2. Nico Ferrara, PC 46.83, 3. Christian Soderberg, PC 48.67, 4. Chase Perry, WA 48.85, 5. Heath Brames, CC 48.98, 6. Fernando Navarette, CB 49.12, 7. Nicholas Dworet, DOUG 49.20, 8. Daniel Jacobs, US 49.68, 9. Guy Bogoslavsky, DOUG 49.72, 10. Matthew Menocal, PPC 49.82, 11. Padraic Cassidy, STA 50.07, 12. Leonardo Manrique, CB 50.12, 13. Taylor Barton, PB 50.77, 14. Christian Carlson, CALV 50.82, 15. Pedro DaSilva, CS 50.92, 16. Kevin Porto, AH 50.95, 17. Tomas Pelaez, CB 50.96, 18. Sebastian Vargas, AH 51.03, 19. Ethan Arias, PB 51.04, 20. Cameron Lindsey, SP 51.04, 21. Christian Hamilton, FTL 51.92, 22. Samuel Bauta, SFH 52.05, 23. Joey Wong, DOUG 52.11, 24. Nicholas Pacitti, AH 52.22, 25. Alexander Meyer, CGL 52.28; 2015 BEST: Philippe Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 45.06.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Daniel Jacobs, US 4:36.34, 2. Padraic Cassidy, STA 4:38.89, 3. Andres Lares, PPC 4:40.74, 4. Ricardo Roche, PPC 4:41.67, 5. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 4:43.88, 6. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 4:46.66, 7. Nicholas Pacitti, AH 4:47.09, 8. Mattheus Santos, PB 4:48.54, 9. Tyler Zuyus, FTL 4:49.43, 10. Christian Tortola, CM 4:49.67, 11. Elad Fraiman, POS 4:50.08, 12. Max Asnis, US 4:50.93, 13. Luis Bucaro, CB 4:51.96, 14. Kenaz Sweeting, FTL 4:53.48, 15. Diego Avellaneda, STA 4:54.77, 16. Nick Vale, PC 4:55.11, 17. Daniel Escobar, AH 4:55.95, 18. Kevin Porto, AH 4:57.44, 19. Diego Homes, CB 4:57.85, 20. CJ Kopecki, AH 4:58.77, 21. Juan Zapata, STA 4:59.15, 22. Andres McKeon, CS 5:02.65, 23. Tomas Pelaez, CB 5:03.10, 24. Sebastian Vargas, AH 5:04.41; 2015 BEST: Patrick Groters, University School 4:33.50.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:27.44 (Nico Ferrara, Elvis Kotikovski, Nicholas Vale, Christian Soderberg), 2. Cypress Bay 1:28.71, 3. Douglas 1:29.74, 4. Fort Lauderdale 1:29.92, 5. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:31.14, 6. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:31.16, 7. Cooper City 1:33.45, 8. South Plantation 1:34.04, 9. South Broward 1:34.66, 10. American Heritage 1:34.75, 11. South Broward 1:35.77, 12. Calvary Christian 1:36.42; 2015 BEST: Fort Lauderdale 1:25.29.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Patrick Groters, US 51.04, 2. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 51.57, 3. Tyler Zuyos, FTL 52.75, 4. Juan Andres Imposimato, SAGE 53.71, 5. Juan Zapata, STA 54.13, 6. Juan Lucas, PPC 54.65, 7. Ricardo Roche, PPC 55.06, 8. Juan Diaz, CB 55.61, 9. Christian Carlson, CALV 55.78, 10. Christian Soderberg, PC 56.17, 11. Juan Osorio-Gomez, WB 56.19, 12. Carlos Vasquez, STA 56.40, 13. Chad Kersey, FTL 59.74, 14, Quinn Roth, MON 56.96, 15. Kevin Porto, AH 57.28, 16. Kyle-Anthony Kaufman, STA 57.49, 17. Jose Diaz, WES 57.72, 18. Cameron Lindsey, SP 57.81; 2015 BEST: Fernando Alatorre, Sagemont 51.96.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Adan Diaz-Vazquez, WESP 57.97, 2. Tristan Celestin, DOUG 1:00.67, 3. Matthew Petreski, PC 1:00.92, 4. Eric Veit, CB 1:00.98, 5. Diego Avellaneda, STA 1:01.12; 6. Yona Rubin, FTL 1:01.32, 7. Jacob Silberman, PC 1:02.03, 8. Patrick Groters, US 1:02.05, 9. Francisco Cantu, Nova 1:02.55, 10. Andrew Rogatinsky, SB 1:02.59, 11. Samuel Quintero, SAGE 1:02.84, 12. Tyler Bland, PPC 1:02.95, 13. Elad Fraiman, POS 1:03.50, 14. Ivan Capalbo, CC 1:04.22, 15. Kyle Jones, DOUG 1:04.53, 16. CJ Kopecki, AH 1:05.18, 17. Jack Anderton, SFH 1:05.49, 18. Tom Liraz, CB 1:05.75; 2015 BEST: Raiz Tjon-A-Joe, Westlake Prep 54.64.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:12.90 (Christian Soderberg, Nicholas Valle, Elvis Kotikovski, Nico Ferrara), 2. Cypress Bay 3:13.48, 2. Fort Lauderdale 3:13.48, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:15.73, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:16.97, 5. American Heritage 3:20.94, 6. University School 3:23.98, 7. Cooper City 3:26.71, 8. South Florida Heat 3:31.96, 9. Westminster Academy 3:32.13, 10. Douglas 3:32.80, 11. Chaminade-Madonna 3:38.62, 12. Coral Springs 3:40.40; 2015 BEST: Fort Lauderdale 3:05.14.

BOYS POLL

1. Pine Crest, 2. Pompano Beach, Cypress Bay 3. University School, 4. American Heritage, St. Thomas Aquinas, 5. Fort Lauderdale, Pembroke Pines Charter.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com for results and questions.

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements

SOFLO’s Kelley Heron Wins Two Region Titles; Ervin Marin Wins District Title; Pembroke Pines Charter Boys Third At Region 4-3A Meet


By Sharon Robb

October 29, 2016—Kelley Heron of Pembroke Pines Charter was a double winner at the Region 4-3A Swimming and Diving Championships Saturday at Florida Gulf Coast University/Lee County Aquatic Complex.

The South Florida Aquatic Club swimmer won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:09.77 and 100-yard backstroke in 57.92. Both were best times for the junior who scored 40 points for her team.

Heron was also a member of the fifth-place 200-yard medley relay (1:59.38) with teammates Julianna Villarta, Justrina Villarta and Maya Hirian and seventh place 400-yard freestyle relay (4:07.77) with De Barros and the Villarta sisters.

Pembroke Pines Charter boys, coached by SOFLO’s Rose Lockie, finished third with 251 points behind state favorite Belen Jesuit (324) and defending state champion Doral (294).

Charter’s 200-yard medley relay of Ricardo Roche, Tyler Bland, Rafael Rodriguez and Juan Lucas was third in 1:40.77.

Ricardo Roche was second in the 200-yard individual medley in a best time 1:57.90 and fourth in the 500-yard freestyle in a best time 4:41.67.

Andres Lares was third in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:44.00 and third in the 500-yard freestyle in a best time 4:40.74.

Juan Lucas was fourth in the 100-yard backstroke in a best time 54.65 and fifth in the 100-yard butterfly in a best time 53.40.

Rafael Rodriguez was sixth in the 500-yard freestyle in a best time 4:43.88.

Charter’s 400-yard freestyle relay of Roche, Matthew Menocal, Rodriguez and Lares was fourth in 3:15.73. The 200-yard freestyle relay of Menocal, Casey Moya, Lares and Lucas was sixth in 1:31.14.

Pembroke Pines Charter girls’ team finished eighth among 20 teams with 157 points. Martin County won the team title with 372.5.

Katherine De Barros was fifth in the 500-yard freestyle in a best time 5:42.67.

Heron and several SOFLO teammates will be headed to the Nov. 4 State 3A Meet at Sailfish Splashpark in Stuart. The final qualifiers will be posted on the FHSAA.org website on Sunday.

DISTRICT 12-2A AT GULLIVER PREP: Ervin Marin of Mater Academy won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:00.03. Teammate Brandon Moran was second in 1:00.19. Marin was also second in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:59.78 and Moran was fourth in the 200 IM in 2:06.86.

Mater Lakes finished runner-up among boys’ teams with 365 points.

Esteban Diaz-Velasco of Somerset won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:46.63 and was second in the 100-yard backstroke in 55.71.

Delanie Perez of Barbara Goleman led off her team’s seventh place 200-yard medley relay that finished in 2:22.55. She was also tenth in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:17.30.

Elise Larin of Somerset was second in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:09.55. Larin was also ninth in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:24.23 and Perez was tenth in 2:26.76. Isabella Di Salvo of Somerset was fourth in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:05.25 and fifth in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:04.01.

Host Gulliver Prep swept the boys (508) and girls team titles. The defending state champion girls team won with 597 points.

The district qualifiers advance to the Nov. 5 Region 4-2A meet at Florida Gulf Coast University. Region qualifiers will be listed on the FHSAA.org website on Sunday.

REGION 4-3A RESULTS

GIRLS TEAM SCORES: 1. Martin County 372.5, 2. Doral Academy 317, 3. Fort Lauderdale 202, 4. TERRA 193, 5. West Boca Raton 167, 6. South Fork 163, 7. Mater Academy 159, 8. Pembroke Pines Charter 157, 9. Dwyer 112, 10. Nova 93, 11. Hollywood Hills 79, 12. Northeast 76, 13. Jensen Beach 68, 14. South Broward 52, 15. Hialeah-Miami Lakes 28.5, 16. Olympic Heights 20, 17. Okeechobee 18, 18. Dillard 8, 19. Westland Hialeah 4, 20. Boynton Beach 2.

BOYS TEAM SCORES: 1. Belen Jesuit 324, 2. Doral 294, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter 251, 4. Fort Lauderdale 247, 5. Martin County 217, 6. Jensen Beach 156, 7. West Boca Raton 134, 8. Mater Academy 126, 9. Olympic Heights 108, 10. South Broward 90, 11. TERRA 73, 12. Hialeah Miami Lakes 64, 13. Dwyer 63, 14. Nova 46, 15. South Fork 21, 16. Okeechobee 14, 17. Westland Hialeah 9, 18. Boynton Beach 8, 19. Northeast 2.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Doral Academy 1:52.46, 2. Martin County 1:54.49, 3. Fort Lauderdale 1:55.27, 5. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:59.38 (Kelley Heron, Julianna Villarta, Justrina Villarta, Maya Hirian).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Stephanie Hernandez, DOR 1:57.14, 2. Maya Blair, MC 1:58.92, 3. Morgan Meadows, FTL 2:00.81, 12. Katherine DeBarros, PPC 2:14.75.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Kelley Heron, PPC 2:09.77, best time, 2. Melanie Vargas, DOR 2:12.84, 3. Tiffany Korb, WBOC 2:13.48, 13. Julianna Villarta, PPC 2:26.64.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Delaney Simpkins, MC 24.38, 2. Vanessa Mesa, MAT 25.20, 3. Racine Ross, HH 25.29.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Autumn Bros, MC 370.60, 2. Isabelle Jewett, MC 354.25, 3. Aubrey Quintanilla, DWY 352.85.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Racine Ross, HH 58.09, 2. Jocelyn Ruiz, HML 1:00.17, 3. Gabby Johnson, MC 1:00.17, 8. Justrina Villarta, PPC 1:04.51.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Delaney Simpkins, MC 52.80, 2. Stephanie Hernandez, DOR 54.50, 3. Morgan Meadows, FTL 54.57.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Vanessa Mesa, MAT 5:15.56, 2. Juliana Talamo, TERR 5:25.92, 3. Kylie Eaker, MC 5:35.20, 5. Katherine DeBarros, PPC 5:42.67, best time, 9. Justrina Villarta 5:59.90, best time, 14. Jennifer Zukoski, PPC 6:18.84, 23. Kailey Smith, PPC 6:51.39.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Martin County 1:41.07, 2. Mater Academy 1:42.52, 3. Doral 1:43.11, 13. Pembroke Pines Charter 2:00.47 (Katherine DeBarros, Kailey Smith, Maya Hirian, Jennifer Zukoski).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Kelley Heron, PPC 57.92, best time, 2. Melanie Vargas, DOR 58.33, 3. Carolyn Nolan, SF 1:01.46, 13. Maya Hirian, PPC 1:10.61.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Stephanie Suarez, DOR 1:07.47, 2. Tiffany Korb, WB 1:07.91, 3. Kaitlyn Moreschi, FTL 1:09.17, 9. Julianna Villarta, PPC 1:15.54.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Doral 3:42.77, 2. TERRA 3:45.64, 3. Mater Academy 3:48.37, 7. Pembroke Pines Charter 4:07.77 (Katherine DeBarros, Julianna Villarta, Justrina Villarta, Kelley Heron).

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Belen Jesuit 1:37.64, 2. Doral 1:38.63, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:40.77 (Ricardo Roche, Tyler Bland, Rafael Rodriguez, Juan Lucas).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Aitor Fungairino, BJ 1:39.24, 2. Tyler Zuyus, FTL 1:40.82, 3. Andres Lares, PPC 1:44.00, 7. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:47.54, 10. Matthew Menocal, PPC 1:51.96, best time.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Julio Horrego, MAT 1:55.07, 2. Ricardo Roche, PPC 1:57.90, best time, 3. Noah Proctor, MC 1:59.01, 10. Sebastian Sevilla, PPC 2:09.52, best time, 22. Ryan Alfono, PPC 2:29.43.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Philippe Marcoux, FTL 20.96, 2. Diego Faucher, DOR 21.56, 3. Daniel Simpson, BJ 22.05, 19. Casey Moya, PPC 24.16, 24. Brandon Fratiani, PPC 25.96.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Michael Tsiopelas, MC 409.30, 2. Javier Saumell, BJ 347.15, 3. Blake Shreves, NOV 346.85.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Adrian Moya, DOR 49.85, 2. Alejandro Carriazo, BJ 49.97, 3. Parker Bierman, DWY 52.01, 5. Juan Lucas, PPC 53.40, best time, 11. Tyler Gibson, PPC 56.06, best time, 24. Sherard Huggins, PPC 1:02.56.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Philippe Marcoux, FTL 46.26, 2. Diego Faucher, DOR 47.19, 3. Geno Darin, OH 48.55, 10. Matthew Menocal, PPC 49.82, best time, 19. Sebastian Sevilla, PPC 52.61.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Adrian Aguilar, DOR 4:32.98, 2. Aitor Fungairino, BJ 4:33.00, 3. Andres Lares, PPC 4:40.74, best time, 4. Ricardo Roche, PPC 4:41.67, best time, 6. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 4:43.88, best time.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Doral 1:27.15, 2. Belen Jesuit 1:28.85, 3. Fort Lauderdale 1:29.92, 6. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:31.14 (Matthew Menocal, Casey Moya, Andres Lares, Juan Lucas).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Alejandro Carriazo, BJ 52.59, 2. Tyler Zuyus, FTL 52.75, 3. Noah Proctor, MC 54.12, 4. Juan Lucas, PPC 54.65, best time, 18. Martin Berti, PPC 1:06.63, best time.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Julio Horrego, MAT 58.18, 2. Cameron Anderson, MC 1:00.93, 3. Juan Ramirez, BJ 1:01.31, 8. Tyler Bland, PPC 1:02.95, 10. Tyler Gibson 1:03.31, best time.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Doral 3:09.16, 2. Belen Jesuit 3:11.24, 3. Fort Lauderdale 3:13.48, 4. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:15.73, best time (Ricardo Roche, Matthew Menocal, Rafael Rodriguez, Andres Lares).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com for results and questions.

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Dominate SOFLO Halloween Open


By Sharon Robb

October 29, 2016—There were plenty of treats and very few tricks by South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers on Day Two of the SOFLO Halloween Open Saturday at Academic Village Pool.

SOFLO swimmers posted 48 best times—32 boys and 16 girls—in the time final events.

Among triple and double winners were:

Paige Lane, 13-14 200-yard freestyle 2:00.93; 100-yard butterfly 1:02.11; 50-yard freestyle, 26.02.

Abby Oyetunji, 15-and-over 200-yard freestyle, 2:05.06; 200-yard backstroke, 2:29.24.

Molly Golding, 13-14 200-yard breaststroke, 2:31.51; 400-yard individual medley, 4:49.91.

Juan Colmenares, 11-12 200-yard freestyle, 2:03.30; 50-yard freestyle, 26.32.

Alessandro Pereira, 10-and-under, 50-yard breaststroke 38.85; 50-yard freestyle, 30.22; 100-yard backstroke, 1:12.10.

Joseph Lee, 13-14, 200-yard breaststroke 2:30.47; 100-yard butterfly, 57.29.

Santiago Rivera, 15-and-over, 200-yard breaststroke, 2:13.72; 50-yard freestyle, 22.87.

Sebastian Lares, 11-12, 100-yard butterfly, 1:03.75; 100-yard backstroke, 1:05.92; 400-yard individual medley, 5:00.27.

Leonardo Mateus, 13-14, 200-yard backstroke, 2:03.01; 400-yard individual medley, 4:25.89.

The three-day meet ends Sunday at Academic Village Pool.

Host SOFLO has the largest contingent of swimmers with 68 athletes in 385 individual events.

SATURDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

200-yard freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Bianca Nieto, CM 2:22.77; SOFLO TOP 10: 4. Luna Delgado 2:35.71, best time, 6. Giada Porven 2:40.37, 8. Maria Legaspi 2:56.35; 11-12, 1. Becca Montero, AquaKids Sharks 2:00.35; SOFLO TOP 10: 4. Sarah Acevedo 2:08.88, best time, 5. Emma Twombly 2:09.88, 10. Jena Legaspi 2:16.78, best time; 13-14, 1. Paige Lane, SOFLO 2:00.93; SOFLO TOP 10: 2. Katrina Del Vecchio 2:01.88, 5. Kyana Castro 2:04.94, 6. Molly Golding 2:06.59, 8. Kayla Cunningham 2:07.67; 15-and-over, 1. Abby Oyetunji, SOFLO 2:05.06.

50-yard breaststroke: 10-and-under, 1. Bianca Nieto, CM 36.03; SOFLO TOP 10: 3. Leah Pando 41.28, best time, 4. Kerry Cunningham 42.05, best time, 6. Maria Legaspi 44.27, best time; 11-12, 1. Victoria Torres, SOFLO 37.49; SOFLO TOP 10: 2. Sabrina Osorio 37.52, best time, 3. Kalin Hubbard 38.04, best time, 4. Mia Escudero 38.46, 5. Emma Twombly 39.31, 6. Judith-Alison Natino 39.97.

200-yard breaststroke: 11-12, 1. Sophie G, Gulliver 2:44.02; SOFLO: 4. Sara Quintero 2:49.74, best time, 6. Mia Escudero 2:55.70; 13-14, 1. Molly Golding, SOFLO 2:31.51.

100-yard butterfly: 10-and-under, 1. Bianca Nieto, CM 1:17.21; 11-12, 1. Becca Montero, AquaKids Sharks 1:03.15; SOFLO TOP 10: 2. Sarah Acevedo 1:07.02; 13-14, 1. Paige Lane, SOFLO 1:02.11; SOFLO TOP 10: 2. Katrina Del Vecchio 1:03.04, best time, 3. Daniela Curbelo 1:03.42, 4. Kyana Castro 1:03.59, 8. Kayla Cunningham 1:07.05, 9. Mallory Schleicher 1:09.80; 15-and-over, 1. Alana Acevedo 1:08.42.

50-yard freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Maya Sorunmu, SF 30.35; SOFLO TOP 10: 3. Kaitlyn Barrios 31.13, 4. Kerry Cunningham 31.87, 5. Luna Delgado 32.18, best time, 8. Leah Pando 33.14, 10. Giada Porven 36.04; 11-12, 1. Emily Lopez-Diaz, YSF 26.68; SOFLO TOP 10: 2. Emma Twombly 28.20, 4. Sara Quintero 28.75, best time, 7. Jena Legaspi 28.98, best time; 13-14, 1. Paige Lane, SOFLO 26.02; SOFLO TOP 10: 2. Katrina Del Vecchio 26.05, 5. Daniela Curbelo 27.10; 15-and-over, 1. Catalina Mendieta, SOFLO 26.41; SOFLO TOP 10: 2. Abby Oyetunji 27.46, 5. Alana Acevedo 28.81.

100-yard backstroke: 10-and-under, 1. Leah Pando, SOFLO 1:15.18; 11-12, 1. Olivia Dinehart, AquaKids Sharks 1:07.50; SOFLO TOP 10: 8. Sofia Osorio 1:13.96, best time, 9. Kalin Hubbard 1:14.88.

200-yard backstroke: 11-12, 1. Becca Montero, AquaKids Sharks 2:22.11; SOFLO TOP 10: 3. Jena Legaspi 2:25.17, best time, 4. Sarah Acevedo 2:29.07, 5. Sara Quintero 2:31.22; 13-14, 1. Zoe Marchetti, Florida Keys 2:17.21; SOFLO TOP 10: 3. Daniela Curbelo 2:22.72, 4. Kyana Castro 2:23.98; 15-and-over, 1. Abby Oyetunji, SOFLO 2:29.24.

400-yard individual medley: 11-12, 1. Becca Montero, AquaKids Sharks 4:56.60; SOFLO TOP 10: 3. Jena Legaspi 5:18.26, best time; 13-14, 1. Molly Golding, SOFLO 4:49.91; SOFLO TOP 10: 2. Mallory Schleicher 5:11.47.

BOYS

200-yard freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 2:24.56; SOFLO TOP 10: 4. Jonathan Lozano 2:33.35, best time; 11-12, 1. Juan Colmenares, SOFLO 2:03.30, best time; SOFLO TOP 10: 2. Brennan Binder 2:06.65, best time, 3. Sebastian Lares 2:07.06, 7. Alex Golding 2:12.76, best time, 8. Alejandro Mateus 2:13.21; 13-14, 1. Jack D’Avi, YSF 1:52.36; SOFLO TOP 10: 2. Leonardo Mateus 1:53.68, 4. Michael Arias 1:55.36, best time, 6. Lance Lesage 1:57.03, 9. John Paul Handal 1:59.67, 10. Nicolas Rossi 1:59.99; 15-and-over, 1. Diego Homes, YSF 1:48.15; SOFLO TOP 10: 2. Juan Serna 1:51.90.

50-yard breaststroke: 10-and-under, 1. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 38.85; SOFLO TOP10: 7. Owen Smith 50.36; 11-12, 1. Eddy Chen, Gulliver 33.34; SOFLO TOP 10: 2. Mark Andre De Gracia 33.86, best time, 3. Yannai Michael 33.90, best time, 6. Zackary Harris 35.85, best time, 8. Enrique Rodriguez 37.12, best time, 9. Logan Gonzalez 37.20, best time.

200-yard breaststroke: 11-12, 1. Yannai Michael, SOFLO 2:36.93, best time; SOFLO TOP 10: 2. Juan Colmenares 2:43.91, best time, 5. Zackary Harris 2:49.06, best time, 6. Alex Golding 2:53.71, 8. Alejandro Mateus 2:58.38, 9. Logan Gonzales 2:58.74, 10. Samuel Bullen 3:06.89; 13-14, 1. Joseph Lee, SOFLO 2:30.47; SOFLO TOP 10: 2. Leonardo Mateus 2:36.73; 15-and-over, 1. Santiago Rivera, SOFLO 2:13.72; SOFLO TOP 10: 2. Marc Rojas 2:17.69, 3. Samuel Quintero 2:20.38.

100-yard butterfly: 10-and-under, 1. Marco Cancio, CM 1:16.50; SOFLO TOP 10: 2. Javier Colmenares 1:18.34, 4. Fernando Barreto 1:20.60, 8. Jonathan Lozano 1:34.23; 11-12, 1. Sebastian Lares, SOFLO 1:03.75; SOFLO TOP 10: 3. Yannai Michael 1:10.98, 6. Christian Tijero 1:13.02, 8. Lucas Porven 1:13.85, best time, 9. Aldo Zepeda 1:15.13; 13-14, 1. Joseph Lee, SOFLO 57.29, best time; SOFLO TOP 10: 4. John Paul Handal 1:01.00, 7. Michael Arias 1:02.10, 8. Javier Roman 1:03.81; 15-and-over, 1. Juan Serna, SOFLO 57.89; SOFLO TOP 10: 2. Samuel Quintero 59.34.

50-yard freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 30.22; SOFLO TOP 10: 3. Javier Colmenares 31.39, best time, 5. Fernando Barreto 32.54, best time, 9. Owen Smith 33.72; 11-12, 1. Juan Colmenares, SOFLO 26.32, best time; SOFLO: 3. Brennan Binder 26.68, best time, 5. Mark Andre De Gracia 28.29, best time, 7. Alejandro Mateus 28.49, best time, 10. Alex Golding 28.93, best time; 13-14, 1. Jack D’Avi, YSF 24.26; SOFLO: 3. Lance Lesage 24.77, best time, 4. Nicolas Rossi 25.55, 5. Nicolas Munoz 25.70, 9. Javier Roman 26.28, 10. Chris Vasquez 26.81; 15-and-over, 1. Santiago Rivera, SOFLO 22.87; SOFLO TOP 10: 2. Juan Serna 23.56, 4. Juan Osorio 24.59, 5. Samuel Quintero 25.10.

100-yard backstroke: 10-and-under: 1. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 1:12.10, best time; SOFLO TOP 10: 4. Javier Colmenares 1:18.04, 6. Jonathan Lozano 1:22.11; 11-12, 1. Sebastian Lares, SOFLO 1:05.92; SOFLO TOP 10: 2. Zackary Harris 1:06.39, best time, 4. Yannai Michael 1:09.21, best time, 7. Nathaniel Garrick 1:12.97, best time, 8. Christian Tijero 1:13.49, 10. Aldo Zepeda 1:14.85.

200-yard backstroke: 11-12, 1. Mark Andre De Gracia, SOFLO 2:26.85; SOFLO TOP 10: 2. Enrique Rodriguez 2:27.41, best time, 3. Juan Colmenares 2:28.25, 4. Alejandro Mateus 2:29.36, best time, 5. Alex Golding 2:31.14, 6. Logan Gonzalez 2:37.21; 13-14, 1. Leonardo Mateus, SOFLO 2:03.11; SOFLO TOP 10: 2. Lance Lesage 2:05.85, best time, 8. Nicolas Munoz 2:16.31. 9. Michael Arias 2:19.01, 10. Nicolas Rossi 2:19.34; 15-and-over, 1. Diego Homes, YSF 2:04.12.

400-yard individual medley: 11-12, 1. Sebastian Lares, SOFLO 5:00.27; SOFLO TOP 10: 2. Zackary Harris 5:07.53, best time; 13-14, 1. Leonardo Mateus, SOFLO 4:25.89; SOFLO TOP 10: 2. Joseph Lee 4:33.47, 5. John Paul Handal 4:47.15, 6. Javier Roman 4:47.75, best time, 7. Nicolas Rossi 4:49.27, 9. Lance Lesage 4:56.75; 15-and-over, 1. Maxwell Miller, YSF 4:46.45.

IF YOU GO

What: SOFLO Halloween Open

When: Sunday

Schedule: Sunday, Session III, 9:30 a.m. All events timed finals.

Where: Academic Village Pool, 17191 Sheridan Street, Pembroke Pines

Admission: $3 per session, $3 heat sheets per session. For information call 954-538-3721.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com for results and questions.

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Golding Leads SOFLO Swimmers At Region 4-4A Meet; Cypress Bay Sweeps Team Titles


By Sharon Robb

October 28, 2016—Cooper City High sophomore Kathleen Golding is returning to the Nov. 5 FHSAA State 4A meet at Sailfish Splashpark to defend her title.

The South Florida Aquatic Club swimmer won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:04.47 and 100-yard butterfly in 56.50 Thursday at the Region 4-4A Swimming and Diving Championships at Boca Raton Aquatic Center.

Last year in her high school debut, the 2016 U.S. Olympic Trials qualifier won the 200-yard individual medley in an All-American automatic time of 2:00.40 and finished undefeated in her signature event. She was also third in the 100-yard butterfly in 55.18.

Golding and SOFLO teammate Natasha Testa were also members of the winning 200-yard medley relay in 1:52.26, knocking off Cypress Bay.

On Thursday, Golding led an impressive showing by SOFLO swimmers in both the boys and girls events at the well-run meet featuring 22 schools from Broward and Dade.

Emiliana Pelaez of Cypress Bay won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:56.54 and Marianna Serrao was third in 1:58.13. Pelaez was second in the 100-yard freestyle in 54.08. Pelaez led off the winning 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Serrao was second in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:15.40. Serrao also swam a leg on the winning 400-yard freestyle relay.

Jennifer Rodriguez of Hialeah Gardens won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:07.81 and sister Jessica Rodriguez was second in 1:08.42.

Jessica Rodriguez was third in the 200-yard individual medley (2:14.21). Jacqueline Lugo was sixth in the IM in 2:21.36.

Jennifer Rodriguez was fifth in the 50-yard freestyle in 25.78.

SOFLO had four swimmers in the top 10 in the 100-yard butterfly (Natasha Testa, Racquel Lugo, Jacqueline Lugo and Alexandra Crespo).

Stephanie Mlujeak and Kellie Wilcox were members of West Broward’s second place 200-yard freestyle relay (1:46.22). Mlujeak was also fifth in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:04.04 and Wilcox was eighth in 1:06.05.

Juan Diaz of Cypress Bay dropped time in the 200-yard freestyle with a fifth place 1:46.77 and 100-yard butterfly with a fourth place 53.84.

Juan Osorio-Gomez of West Broward was sixth in the 100-yard backstroke in 56.19.

Everglades freshman Leonardo Mateus was third in the 200-yard individual medley (2:02.91) and fifth in the 500-yard freestyle (4:46.66).

Cypress Bay, buoyed by depth, defended its team titles winning the girls (519) and boys (364.50) titles.

REGION 4-4A RESULTS

GIRLS TEAM SCORES: 1. Cypress Bay 519, 2. Coral Reef 248, 3. Cooper City 218, 4. West Broward 178, 5. Western 173, 6. Hialeah Gardens 148, 7. Palmetto 134, 8. Miami Beach 119, 9. Coral Gables 83, 10. Hialeah 63, 11. Killian 62, 12. Braddock 59, 13. Everglades 40, 14. Flanagan 39, 15. Ferguson 37, 16. Southwest 32, 17. Dr. Krop 23, 18. tie, South Dade, Varela 14, 20. Our Lady of Lourdes 11, 21. Miami 10, 22. Miami 2.

BOYS TEAM SCORES: 1. Cypress Bay 364.50, 2. Miami Beach 199.50, 3. Columbus 188, 4. Ferguson 185, 5. Palmetto 169, 6. Hialeah Gardens 154, 7. Cooper City 133.50, 8. tie, South Dade, Southwest Miami 108, 10. Braddock 81.50, 11. Coral Reef 76, 12. Coral Gables 73, 13. Varela 65, 14. Miami 63, 15. Hialeah, Dr. Krop 40, 17. Everglades 34, 18. Western 33, 19. West Broward 30, 20. Flanagan 20, 21. Killian 19, 22. South Miami 6.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cooper City 1:52.26 (Solana Capalbo, Kathleen Golding, Natasha Testa, Barbara Bernal), 2. Cypress Bay 1:57.07 (Eleanor Koch, Daniela Kim, Elizabeth Riley, Marianna Serrao), 3. Coral Reef 1:57.87.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Emiliana Pelaez, CB 1:56.54, 2. Sidney Starman, CRF 1:57.34, 3. Marianna Serrao, CB 1:58.13.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Kathleen Golding, CC 2:04.47, 2. Cloe Bedard-Khalid, CF 2:11.49, 3. Jessica Rodriguez, HG 2:14.21, 6. Jacqueline Lugo, CB 2:21.36.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Allora Williams, WES 24.25, 2. Gaby Banks, CB 24.35, 3. Solana Capa;bo, CC 24.72, 5. Jennifer Rodriguez, HG 25.78, 13. Natasha Testa, CC 27.46.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Sofia Gross, WES 390.45, 2. Maya Fernandes, CB 386.60, 3. Liana Ayala, WB 322.20.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Kathleen Golding, CC 56.50, 2. Cloe Bedard-Khalid, CRF 58.07, 3. Allora Williams, WES 59.63, 6. Natasha Testa, CC 1:04.02, 8. Racquel Lugo, CB 1:05.02, 9. Jacqueline Lugo, CB 1:05.28, 10. Alexandra Crespo, CB 1:05.58.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Solana Capalbo, CC 52.67, 2. Emiliana Pelaez, CB 54.08, 3. Gaby Banks, CB 54.13.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Sidney Starman, CRF 5:10.55, 2. Marianna Serrao, CB 5:15.40, 3. Hannah Cordes, CG 5:15.89, 9. Alexandra Crespo, CB 5:39.68.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cypress Bay 1:41.02 (Emiliana Pelaez, Gaby Banks, Eleanor Koch, Ulrike Tovilla), 2. West Broward 1:46.22 (Maya Coffey, Stephanie Mlujeak, Kellie Wilcox, Bianca Monti), 3. Coral Reef 1:46.87.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Angelina Roque, FERG 1:00.97, 2. Eleanor Koch, CB 1:02.15, 3. Sophia Bucaro, CB 1:02.77, 5. Stephanie Mlujeak, WB 1:04.04, 8. Kellie Wilcox, WB 1:06.05.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Jennifer Rodriguez, HG 1:07.81, 2. Jessica Rodriguez, HG 1:08.42, 3. Daniela Kim, CB 1:09.32, 9. Kellie Wilcox, WB 1:18.40, 14. Amy Nicole Toro, FLA 1:22.62, 15. Sophia Bedoya, EV 1:23.76.

400-yard freestyle: 1. Cypress Bay 3:39.09 (Emiliana Pelaez, Marianna Serrao, Gaby Banks, Ulrike Tovilla), 2. Cooper City 3:39.03 (Barbara Bernal, Solana Capalbo, Natasha Testa, Kathleen Golding), 3. Western 3:48.05.

BOYS RESULTS:

200-yard medley relay: 1. Ferguson 1:41.63, 2. Miami Beach 1:42.48, 3. Cypress Bay 1:42.52.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Fernando Rodriguez, COL 1:44.27, 2. Diego Machado, CB 1:44.34, 3. Joseph Cardozo, FERG 1:45.58, 5. Juan Diaz, CB 1:46.77.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Brandon Vives, COL 1:53.37, 2. Marcelo Laurique, FERG 1:55.52, 3. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 2:02.91.

50-yard freestyle: 1. George Lubian, VAR 21.99, 2. Eric Veit, CB 22.15, 3. Andrew Garcia, MB 22.19.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Zachary Rene, FLAN 387.90.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Roosevelt Malone, MP 52.48, 2. Diego Machado, CB 52.81, 3. Francisco Real, HG 52.97, 4. Juan Diaz, CB 53.84.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Andrew Garcia, MB 48.03, 2. Fernando Navarrete, CB 48.98, 3. Heath Brames, CC 49.60.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Fernando Rodriguez, COL 4:41.30, 2. Andres Vargas, SWM 4:43.68, 3. Bryan Rivero, HG 4:44.50, 5. Leonardo Mateus, EV 4:46.66.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cypress Bay 1:28.71, 2. Columbus 1:31.45, 3. South Dade 1:31.63.

100-yard backstroke: 1. George Lubian, VAR 52.80, 2. John Torres, BRAD 53.50, 3. Kenny Cordoves, HG 54.69, 6. Juan Osorio-Gomez, WB 56.19.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Marcelo Laurique, FERG 58.21, 2. Brandon Vives, COL 58.98, 3. Eric Veit, CB 1:00.98.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cypress Bay 3:13.48, 2. Columbus 3:19.11, 3. Miami Beach 3:19.63.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com for results and questions.

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Hosts Halloween Open This Weekend


By Sharon Robb

October 27, 2016—It will be scary good fun when South Florida Aquatic Club hosts the Halloween Open.

The three-day meet gets under way Friday at Academic Village Pool. All events are timed finals.

Host SOFLO has the largest contingent of swimmers with 68 athletes in 385 individual events.

The field has attracted a wide variety of swimmers from age group and high school to elite and pros. Among other Florida Gold Coast clubs competing are Gulliver, City of Miami, AquaKids Sharks, YMCA, SwimFast, Blue Marlins, North Miami and Florida Keys.

SOFLO’s Catalina Mendieta, 26, is top seed in the 50-yard freestyle in 24.47. Marc Rojas is top seed in the 200-yard breaststroke in 2:00.66, 100-yard breaststroke in 55.70 and 100-yard freestyle in 48.02.

SOFLO swimmers are: Alana Acevedo, 15; Sarah Acevedo, 12; Michael Arias, 13; Fernando Barreto, 10; Kaitlyn Barrios, 10; Brennan Binder, 12; Tyler Bland, 15; Samuel Bullen, 11; Kyana Castro, 14; Maya Coffey, 15; Javier Colmenares, 10; Juan Colmenares, 12; Kayla Cunningham, 13; Kerry Cunningham, 10;Daniela Curbelo, 13; Mark Andre de Gracia, 12; Katrina Del Vecchio, 13; Luna Delgado, 10; Diego Dulieu, 11; Mia Escudero, 12; Nathaniel Garrick, 11; Alex Golding, 12; Molly Golding, 13; Logan Gonzalez, 11; John Paul Handal, 13; Zackary Harris, 12; Kalin Hubbard, 12; Paige Lane, 14; Sebastian Lares, 12; Jie Hoon Lee, 13; Jena Legaspi, 12; Maria Legaspi, 10; Lance Lesage, 14; Luke Lezotte, 15; Jonathan Lozano, 9; Michelle Marinheiro, 13; Alejandro Mateus, 11; Leonardo Mateus, 14; Catalina Mendieta, 26; Yannai Michael 12; Nicolas Munoz, 13; Judith-Alison Natino, 11; Juan Osorio, 17; Sabrina Osorio, 11; Sofia Osorio, 11; Abby Oyetunji, 17; Leah Pando, 10; Alessandro Pereira, 10; Giada Porven, 8; Lucas Porven, 11; Samuel Quintero, 16; Sara Quintero, 12; Santiago Rivera, 19; Enrique Rodriguez, 11; Marc Rojas, 22; Javier Roman, 13; Nicolas Rossi, 13; Sophia Ruppert, 13; Mallory Schleicher, 13; Juan Serna, 15; Kailey Smith, 11; Owen Smith, 10; Christian Tijero, 11; Victoria Torres, 12; Emma Twombly, 12; Christian Vasquez, 13; Yanjun Wang, 11; and Aldo Zepeda, 11.

IF YOU GO

What: SOFLO Halloween Open

When: Friday-Sunday

Schedule: Friday, Session I, 5:30 p.m.; Saturday, Session II, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday, Session III, 9:30 a.m. All events timed final.

Where: Academic Village Pool, 17191 Sheridan Street, Pembroke Pines

Admission: $3 per session, $3 heat sheets per session. For information call 954-538-3721.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com for results and questions.

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Max Asnis, Sara Quintero, Sam Quintero Shine; Pine Crest Sweeps Team Titles


By Sharon Robb

October 27, 2016—-Pine Crest dominated the District 11-1A Swimming and Diving Championships Thursday at Nova Southeastern Aquatic Center.

Pine Crest girls team started its journey to the state meet, winning the girls crown with 613 points. South Florida Heat was runner-up with 354.50.

The Panthers, led by 2016 U.S. Olympic trials qualifier and Southern Cal-commit Marta Ciesla, won two relays and three individual events. Ciesla won the 50-yard freestyle in 23.71 and 100-yard freestyle in 51.63 and swam two relays.

Pine Crest’s boys team won with 423 points. The Panthers swept all three relays and won two individual events by Nico Ferrera in the 500- and 100-yard freestyles.

Patrick Groters and Daniel Jacobs, who represent Aruba internationally, were double winners for University School that finished runner-up.

SOFLO’s Max Asnis of University School and Sagemont’s Sara and Samuel Quintero finished among the top nine.

Asnis was second in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:48.33 and fourth in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:50.93.

Samuel Quintero was sixth in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:06.18 and fourth in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:02.84.

Sara Quintero was ninth in the 200-yard freestyle in a best time 2:07.85. She dropped 0.24 off her previous best. Quintero was also eighth in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:31.63.

Nine teams competed to qualify swimmers for the Nov. 4 Region 4-1A meet at Nova Southeastern Aquatic Center.

DISTRICT 11-1A RESULTS

GIRLS TEAM: 1. Pine Crest 613, 2. South Florida Heat 354.50, 3. Calvary Christian 245, 4. University School 232.50, 5. Westminster Academy 216, 6. North Broward Prep 116, 7. Sagemont 106, 8. Posnack 64, 9. Chaminade-Madonna 54, 10. Coral Springs Christian 4.

BOYS TEAM: 1. Pine Crest 423, 2. University School 272, 3. Westminster Academy 264, 4. Calvary Christian 260, 5. South Florida Heat 197, 6. Chaminade-Madonna 165, 7. Posnack 136, 8. North Broward Prep 107, 9. Sagemont 105, 10. Westlake Prep 76, 11. Coral Springs Christian 26.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:51.48, 2. Westminster Academy 1:55.94, 3. University School 1:56.16.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Mary Smutny, SFH 1:52.25, 2. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 1:54.07, 3. Rachel Contich, CALV 1:56.34, 9. Sara Quintero, SAGE 2:07.85.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Allison Kopas, US 2:05.64, 2. Andrea Santander, PC 2:07.19, 3. Rose Smiddy, SFH 2:10.45.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Marta Ciesla, PC 23.71, 2. Rachel Botting, SFH 25.13, 3. Jillian Contich, CALV 25.45.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Jessica Nava, WA 56.74, 2. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 57.21, 3. Molly See, PC 1:00.90.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Marta Ciesla, PC 51.63, 2. Mary Smutny, SFHL 51.91, 3. Andrea Santander, PC 52.52.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Rachel Contich, CALV 5:07.04, 2. Marissa Brannan, PC 5:09.89, 3. Daniela Gomez, PC 5:18.90, 8. Sara Quintero, SAGE 5:31.63.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:39.51, 2. Pine Crest 1:40.13, 3. University School 1:43.23.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Allison Kopas, US 58.07, 2. Jessica Nava, WA 58.08, 3. Rose Smiddy, SFH 58.69.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Hannah Virgin, PC 1:08.92, 2. Riley Botting, PC 1:13.33, 3. Nadezhda Yanova, PC 1:15.85.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:33.60, 2. South Florida Heat 3:39.27, 3. Westminster Academy 4:24.88.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Maia Goldstein, US 483.70, 2. Juliette Pozzuoli, PC 457.50, 3. Ishani Singh, PC 452.90.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:39.93, 2. University School 1:42.71, 3. South Florida Heat 1:48.11.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Daniel Jacobs, US 1:45.58, 2. Max Asnis, US 1:48.33, 3. Cristian Tortola, CM 1:51.52.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Patrick Groters, US 1:54.85, 2. Adan Diaz-Vazquez, WP 1:54.91, 3. Nicholas Vale, PC 2:01.87, 6. Samuel Quintero, SAGE 2:06.18.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Nicolas Ferrera, PC 21.73, 2. Christian Soderberg, PC 22.49, 3. Chase Perry, WA 22.56.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Luis Villanueva Ojeda, WP 52.99, 2. Juan Andres Imposimato, SAGE 53.48, 3. Tiago Pereira, WA 56.84.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Nicolas Ferrara, PC 47.99, 2. Chase Perry, WA 48.86, 3. Samuel Bauta, SFH 52.05.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Daniel Jacobs, US 4:45.85, 2. Cristian Tortola, CM 4:49.67, 3. Elad Fraiman, POS 4:50.08, 4. Max Asnis, US 4:50.93.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:29.88, 2. Calvary Christian 1:36.42, 3. Sagemont 1:36.46.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Patrick Groters, US 52.86, 2. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 53.44, 3. Juan Andres Imposimato, SGE 53.71.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Adan Diaz-Vazquez, WP 58.62, 2. Matthew Petreski, PC 1:01.48, 3. Jacob Silberman, PC 1:02.03, 4. Samuel Quintero, SAGE 1:02.84.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:15.86, 2. University School 3:23.98, 3. Westminster Academy 3:32.13.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, PC 491.95, 2. Lyle Hayes-Macaluso, PC 464.80, 3. Dane Gailitis, PC 359.05.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com for results and questions.

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Ready To Shine At This Week’s Region, District Meets


By Sharon Robb

October 26, 2016—The road to states for South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers continues this week with region meets for 3A and 4A schools and district meets for 1A and 2A schools.

The club will be well-represented at all four meets. Among more than 50 SOFLO region qualifiers and some of their events are:

Katherine DeBarros, Pembroke Pines Charter, 200-yard freestyle, 500-yard freestyle.

Juan Diaz, Cypress Bay, 200-yard freestyle, 100-yard butterfly.

Kathleen Golding, Cooper City: 200-yard medley relay, 200-yard individual medley, 100-yard butterfly.

Kelley Heron, Pembroke Pines Charter, 200-yard individual medley, 100-yard backstroke.

Juan Lucas, Pembroke Pines Charter, 100-yard butterfly.

Jacqueline Lugo, Cypress Bay, 200-yard individual medley, 100-yard butterfly.

Raquel Lugo, Cypress Bay, 100-yard butterfly.

Leonardo Mateus, Everglades, 200-yard individual medley, 500-yard freestyle.

Matthew Menocal, Pembroke Pines Charter, 200-yard freestyle, 100-yard freestyle.

Stephanie Mlujeak, West Broward, 200-yard medley relay, 100-yard backstroke.

Emiliana Pelaez, Cypress Bay, 200-yard freestyle, 100-yard freestyle.

Ricardo Roche, Pembroke Pines Charter, 200-yard individual medley, 500-yard freestyle.

Jennifer Rodriguez, Hialeah Gardens, 50-yard freestyle, 100-yard breaststroke

Jessica Rodriguez, Hialeah Gardens, 200-yard individual medley, 100-yard breaststroke.

Rafael Rodriguez, Pembroke Pines Charter, 200-yard freestyle, 500-yard freestyle.

Marianna Serrao, Cypress Bay, 200-yard freestyle, 500-yard freestyle.

Natasha Testa, Cooper City: 200-yard medley relay, 50-yard freestyle, 100-yard butterfly.

Kellie Wilcox, West Broward, 100-yard backstroke, 100-yard breaststroke.

Pembroke Pines Charter, coached by SOFLO age group coach Rose Lockie, will compete in this week’s Region 4-3A meet hosted by Estero High School at Florida Gulf Coast University/Lee Aquatic Center.

The 3A and 4A teams will compete in the region meets to qualify for the Nov. 4-5 FHSAA State Championships at Sailfish Splashpark Aquatic Athletics Center.

The 1A and 2A teams, including University School and American Heritage, both featuring SOFLO swimmers including CJ Kopecki, Annita Huang and Kevin Porto of American Heritage and Max Asnis of University School, will start qualifying at this week’s district meets throughout South Florida.

In district 3A and 4A meet results:

DISTRICT 9-4A: St. Thomas Aquinas swept the boys (506) and girls (518.5) team titles.

DISTRICT 10-4A: Cypress Bay won the boys (618) and girls (622) team titles. Senior Emiliana Pelaez of SOFLO won the 200-yard freestyle (1:57.64) and 100-yard freestyle (54.18). SOFLO’s 2016 U.S. Olympic trials qualifier Kathleen Golding, a Cooper City sophomore, won the 200-yard individual medley (2:04.71) and 100-yard butterfly (57.81).

DISTRICT 11-4A: Miami Beach won the boys (428) and girls (421) team titles. Jessica Rodriguez of Hialeah Gardens won the 200-yard individual medley (2:16.52) and 100-yard breaststroke (1:08.26).

DISTRICT 12-4A:

Ferguson boys (357) and Coral Reef girls (486) won the team titles.

DISTRICT 11-3A: Fort Lauderdale defended its boys (562) and girls (552) team titles. Rival Pembroke Pines Charter was runner-up.

COLLEGE COMMITS

University School’s Allison Kopas, whose older sister Emily competes for Michigan, verbally committed to Nebraska. The Scholastic All-American swimmer made finals in the 200-yard individual medley and 100-yard backstroke at last year’s 1A state meet.

Doral Academy’s Melannie Vargas verbally committed to Florida International University and will join SOFLO alum Maria Lopez. Vargas will swim the backstroke events for the two-time Conference USA champions. Last season she qualified for the final at the state 3A meet.

REGION 3A AND 4A MEET SCHEDULE

Region 3-4A: at Bobcat Aquatic Complex, (host Boca Raton), Friday, diving 11 a.m., swimming 5 p.m.

Region 4-4A: at Bobcat Aquatic Complex, (host Boca Raton), Thursday, diving 11 a.m., swimming 5 p.m.

Region 3-3A: at Florida Gulf Coast Aquatic Center, (host Estero), Saturday, swimming and diving, 5 p.m.

Region 4-3A: at Florida Gulf Coast Aquatic Center, (host Estero), Saturday, swimming and diving, 9 a.m.

DISTRICT 1A AND 2A SCHEDULE

District 11-2A: at Northeast (host Cardinal Gibbons), Saturday, swimming and diving, noon.

District 12-2A: at Gulliver Prep Aquatic Center (host Gulliver Prep), Saturday, noon.

District 10-1A: at Duff Tyler Aquatic Complex, (host St. Andrew’s), Thursday, swimming, 5 p.m., diving, 6 p.m.

District 11-1A: at Nova Southeastern Aquatic Center, (host University School), Thursday, swimming and diving, 10:30 a.m.

District 12-1A: at Ransom Everglades (swimming) and Founders Park (diving), Tuesday, swimming and diving, 4 p.m.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com for results and questions.

http://www.swim4soflo.com