By Sharon Robb

October 17, 2016—Valerie Vank and Samuel Bullen led South Florida Aquatic Club at the Gulliver Fall Invitational this past weekend at Gulliver Prep.

Vank, 11, won the 11-12 50-yard breaststroke in a best time 35.75, a time drop of 1.75 seconds. Her previous best was 37.50.

Vank was also third in the 200-yard freestyle in a best time 2:17.74 and third in the 100-yard individual medley in 1:11.93.

Bullen won the 11-12 50-yard breaststroke in 38.14, also a best time and first time he cracked 40 seconds, a drop of 2.42 seconds off his personal best of 40.56.

Other top SOFLO finishers:

Kaitlyn Barrios, second, 200-yard freestyle, 2:30.87, best time; second, 50-yard breaststroke, 41.32, best time.

Mariann Catalasan, second, 100-yard backstroke, 1:19.60, best time; fifth, 200-yard freestyle, 2:36.28.

Kerry Cunningham, third, 100-yard individual medley, 1:19.43.

Victoria Torres, fourth, 50-yard breaststroke, 37.00.

Natasha Testa, fourth, 100-yard butterfly, 1:04.25.

Matthew Kim, fourth, 50-yard breaststroke, 39.54, best time.

Aldo Zepeda, fourth, 100-yard butterfly, 1:14.59; fifth, 200-yard freestyle, 2:18.78.

Marcos Vazquez, fifth, 100-yard backstroke, 1:05.56.

The meet featured swimmers ages 8 to 20, including some of Florida Gold Coast’s top swimmers. SOFLO had 50 swimmers entered in the timed final meet.

GULLIVER FALL INVITE RESULTS

GIRLS

100-yard freestyle:

Open, 1. Gabrianna Banks, Heritage Aquatics 55.10; SOFLO: 18. Michelle Ordonez 1:00.86, 21. Rebekah Ling 1:01.35, 24. Cassandra Oliver 1:01.89, 29. Amy-Nicole Toro 1:03.17, 34. Valeria Garcia 1:04.48, best time, 40. Natasha Testa 1:05.37.

200-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Bianca Nieto, City of Miami 2:26.62; SOFLO: 2. Kaitlyn Barrios 2:30.87, best time, 5. Mariann Catalasan 2:36.28, 6. Luna Delgado 2:36.59, best time, 9. Giada Porven 2:39.68, best time; 11-12, 1. Erin Miller, Unattached 2:12.89; SOFLO: 3. Valerie Vank 2:17.74, best time, 17. Judith-Alison Natino 2:37.63, 21. Alexis Christensen 2:41.12.

200-yard backstroke:

Open, 1. Jocelyn Ruiz, Blue Marlins 2:12.03; SOFLO: 26. Zariya Harris 2:41.13.

100-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Nicole Macedo, City of Miami 1:18.50; SOFLO: 2. Mariann Catalasan 1:19.60, best time, 9. Giada Porven 1:27.23, 21. Abigail Natino 1:37.57, best time; 11-12, 1. Erin Miller, Unattached 1:11.38; SOFLO: 18. Alexis Christensen 1:27.77, best time, 19. Judith-Alison Natino 1:28.16; Open, 1. Ana Kondratovich, Hialeah 1:01.20; SOFLO: 11. Rebekah Ling 1:08.92, 21. Zariya Harris 1:12.28, 23. Michelle Ordonez 1:13.00, best time, 29. Fabiola Avendano 1:14.88, 35. Natasha Testa 1:19.71.

100-yard breaststroke:

Open, 1. Gabriela Fernandez, Hialeah 1:10.44; SOFLO: 23. Lisette Castellanos 1:21.22, best time, 25. Natasha Testa 1:21.53, 27. Rebekah Ling 1:23.72, best time, 31. Valeria Garcia 1:24.29, best time.

200-yard breaststroke:

Open, 1. Iliza Aguiar, Gulliver 2:33.75; SOFLO: 13. Valeria Garcia 3:03.24, best time, 18. Mariann Catalasan 3:18.16.

50-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Bianca Nieto, Club of Miami 37.52; SOFLO: 2. Kaitlyn Barrios 41.32, best time, 7. Kerry Cunningham 43.42, best time, 11. Luna Delgado 44.80, best time, 12. Natalia Sibug 45.46, 13. Fiorella Di Salvo 45.70, 30. Carleigh Schleicher 51.64, 31. Abigail Natino 51.79, best time; 11-12, 1. Valerie Vank, SOFLO 35.75, best time; SOFLO: 4. Victoria Torres 37.00, 11. Judith-Alison Natino 43.28, best time, 20. Alexia Christensen 47.48, best time, 26. Celeste Estrada 54.79, best time.

200-yard butterfly:

Open, 1. Jocelyn Ruiz, Blue Marlins 2:10.50.

100-yard butterfly:

Open, 1. Ana Kondratovitch, Hialeah 1:00.14; SOFLO: 4. Natasha Testa 1:04.25, 34. Lisette Castellanos 1:34.00.

50-yard freestyle:

Open, 1. Gabrianna Banks, Heritage Aquatics 24.48; SOFLO: 22. Melanie Jimenez 27.51, 32. Rebekah Ling 28.31, best time, 33. Cassandra Oliver 28.33, 35. Natasha Testa 28.66.

100-yard individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Casey Perez, Blue Marlins 1:15.86; SOFLO: 3. Kerry Cunningham 1:19.43, 7. Kaitlyn Barrios 1:22.36, 9. Mariann Catalasan 1:23.85, best time, 11. Luna Delgado 1:24.29, best time, 12. Fiorella Di Salvo 1:24.38, best time, 17. Giada Porven 1:27.21, best time, 19. Anastasia Lutz 1:28.99, best time, 20. Natalia Sibug 1:29.34, 22. Carleigh Schleicher 1:32.97, 25. Mary Sawyer 1:33.77, 37. Abigail Natino 1:41.16; 11-12, 1. Sophie G, Gulliver 1:05.63; SOFLO: 3. Valerie Vank 1:11.93, 11. Victoria Torres 1:20.48, 15. Samantha Solis 1:20.78, 19. Kailey Smith 1:23.32, best time, 24. Alexis Christensen 1:28.47.

200-yard individual medley:

Open, 1. Claudia Acosta, Hialeah 2:16.83; SOFLO: 18. Rebekah Ling 2:31.22, best time, 24. Michelle Ordonez 2:33.74, best time.

400-yard individual medley:

Open, 1. Iliza Aguiar, Gulliver 4:50.82.

500-yard freestyle:

Open, 1. Iliza Aguiar, Gulliver 5:26.40; SOFLO: 25. Fabiana Avendano 6:26.22.

BOYS

200-yard freestyle:

11-12, 1. Luca Lesentier, Miami Swimming 2:10.49; SOFLO: 5. Aldo Zepeda 2:18.78; Open, 1.Vanessa Mesa, Hialeah 1:59.00; Open, 1. Julio Horrego, Hialeah 1:41.61; SOFLO: 23. Gabriel Ferdinand 1:58.56.

200-yard backstroke:

Open, 1. Matthew Amor, Hialeah 2:04.25.

100-yard backstroke:

Open, 1. Pedro Beron-Vera, Miami Swimming 1:01.68; SOFLO: 5. Marcos Vazquez 1:05.56, 13. Zackary Harris 1:08.25, best time.

200-yard breaststroke:

Open, 1. Merlin Plant, Miami Swimming 2:33.14.

100-yard breaststroke:

Open, 1. Julio Horrego, Hialeah 57.35; SOFLO: 35. Zackary Harris 1:18.01, best time.

50-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Giancarlo Suarez, Blue Marlins 39.20; SOFLO: 9. Jonathan Lozano 48.09, best time, 10. Benjamin Kim 48.81, 14. Owen Smith 50.32, 18. Kyle Dorn 51.26, best time, 20. Joseph-Blake Natino 52.52; 11-12, 1. Samuel Bullen, SOFLO 38.14, best time; SOFLO: 4. Matthew Kim 39.54, best time, 10. Lucas Porven 43.41, best time, 20. Sebastian Shy 49.74, best time .

200-yard butterfly:

Open, 1. Diego Mateus, Blue Marlins 1:57.30; SOFLO: 28. Lucas Porven 2:44.42, best time.

100-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Fabio Mora, Gulliver 1:16.87; SOFLO: 8. Jonathan Lozano 1:30.57, best time; 11-12, 1. David Chavez, Miami Swimming 1:08.69; SOFLO: 4. Aldo Zepeda 1:14.59, 7. Nathaniel Garrick 1:20.73, best time, 12. Samuel Bullen 1:34.00; Open, 1. Tommy Lorenz, HAFL 56.05; SOFLO: 17. Marcos Vazquez 1:04.91, 21. Zackary Harris 1:05.57, best time, 23. Jiovanni Tapia 1:05.88, best time, 27. Michael Toro 1:06.51, best time.

100-yard freestyle:

Open, 1. Luciano Rodriguez, Unattached 47.20; SOFLO: 30. Michael Toro 57.27, best time, 46. Jiovanni Tapia 59.55.

50-yard freestyle:

Open, 1. Luciano Rodriguez, Unattached 20.54; SOFLO: 32. Luca Lodi 25.85.

200-yard individual medley:

Open, 1. Robert Valdes, Gulliver 2:10.97; SOFLO: 21. Zackary Harris 2:23.11, 48. Gabriel Ferdinand 2:48.56, best time.

400-yard individual medley:

Open, 1. Julio Horrego, Hialeah 4:07.42; SOFLO: 10. Lance Lesage 4:49.43, best time.

500-yard freestyle:

Open, 1. Roberto Valdes, Gulliver 5:04.61; SOFLO: 13. Michael Toro 5:37.64, best time, 20. Nathaniel Garrick 6:02.50, best time, 24. Lucas Porven 6:12.10.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements