By Sharon Robb

October 28, 2016—Cooper City High sophomore Kathleen Golding is returning to the Nov. 5 FHSAA State 4A meet at Sailfish Splashpark to defend her title.

The South Florida Aquatic Club swimmer won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:04.47 and 100-yard butterfly in 56.50 Thursday at the Region 4-4A Swimming and Diving Championships at Boca Raton Aquatic Center.

Last year in her high school debut, the 2016 U.S. Olympic Trials qualifier won the 200-yard individual medley in an All-American automatic time of 2:00.40 and finished undefeated in her signature event. She was also third in the 100-yard butterfly in 55.18.

Golding and SOFLO teammate Natasha Testa were also members of the winning 200-yard medley relay in 1:52.26, knocking off Cypress Bay.

On Thursday, Golding led an impressive showing by SOFLO swimmers in both the boys and girls events at the well-run meet featuring 22 schools from Broward and Dade.

Emiliana Pelaez of Cypress Bay won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:56.54 and Marianna Serrao was third in 1:58.13. Pelaez was second in the 100-yard freestyle in 54.08. Pelaez led off the winning 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Serrao was second in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:15.40. Serrao also swam a leg on the winning 400-yard freestyle relay.

Jennifer Rodriguez of Hialeah Gardens won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:07.81 and sister Jessica Rodriguez was second in 1:08.42.

Jessica Rodriguez was third in the 200-yard individual medley (2:14.21). Jacqueline Lugo was sixth in the IM in 2:21.36.

Jennifer Rodriguez was fifth in the 50-yard freestyle in 25.78.

SOFLO had four swimmers in the top 10 in the 100-yard butterfly (Natasha Testa, Racquel Lugo, Jacqueline Lugo and Alexandra Crespo).

Stephanie Mlujeak and Kellie Wilcox were members of West Broward’s second place 200-yard freestyle relay (1:46.22). Mlujeak was also fifth in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:04.04 and Wilcox was eighth in 1:06.05.

Juan Diaz of Cypress Bay dropped time in the 200-yard freestyle with a fifth place 1:46.77 and 100-yard butterfly with a fourth place 53.84.

Juan Osorio-Gomez of West Broward was sixth in the 100-yard backstroke in 56.19.

Everglades freshman Leonardo Mateus was third in the 200-yard individual medley (2:02.91) and fifth in the 500-yard freestyle (4:46.66).

Cypress Bay, buoyed by depth, defended its team titles winning the girls (519) and boys (364.50) titles.

REGION 4-4A RESULTS

GIRLS TEAM SCORES: 1. Cypress Bay 519, 2. Coral Reef 248, 3. Cooper City 218, 4. West Broward 178, 5. Western 173, 6. Hialeah Gardens 148, 7. Palmetto 134, 8. Miami Beach 119, 9. Coral Gables 83, 10. Hialeah 63, 11. Killian 62, 12. Braddock 59, 13. Everglades 40, 14. Flanagan 39, 15. Ferguson 37, 16. Southwest 32, 17. Dr. Krop 23, 18. tie, South Dade, Varela 14, 20. Our Lady of Lourdes 11, 21. Miami 10, 22. Miami 2.

BOYS TEAM SCORES: 1. Cypress Bay 364.50, 2. Miami Beach 199.50, 3. Columbus 188, 4. Ferguson 185, 5. Palmetto 169, 6. Hialeah Gardens 154, 7. Cooper City 133.50, 8. tie, South Dade, Southwest Miami 108, 10. Braddock 81.50, 11. Coral Reef 76, 12. Coral Gables 73, 13. Varela 65, 14. Miami 63, 15. Hialeah, Dr. Krop 40, 17. Everglades 34, 18. Western 33, 19. West Broward 30, 20. Flanagan 20, 21. Killian 19, 22. South Miami 6.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cooper City 1:52.26 (Solana Capalbo, Kathleen Golding, Natasha Testa, Barbara Bernal), 2. Cypress Bay 1:57.07 (Eleanor Koch, Daniela Kim, Elizabeth Riley, Marianna Serrao), 3. Coral Reef 1:57.87.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Emiliana Pelaez, CB 1:56.54, 2. Sidney Starman, CRF 1:57.34, 3. Marianna Serrao, CB 1:58.13.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Kathleen Golding, CC 2:04.47, 2. Cloe Bedard-Khalid, CF 2:11.49, 3. Jessica Rodriguez, HG 2:14.21, 6. Jacqueline Lugo, CB 2:21.36.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Allora Williams, WES 24.25, 2. Gaby Banks, CB 24.35, 3. Solana Capa;bo, CC 24.72, 5. Jennifer Rodriguez, HG 25.78, 13. Natasha Testa, CC 27.46.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Sofia Gross, WES 390.45, 2. Maya Fernandes, CB 386.60, 3. Liana Ayala, WB 322.20.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Kathleen Golding, CC 56.50, 2. Cloe Bedard-Khalid, CRF 58.07, 3. Allora Williams, WES 59.63, 6. Natasha Testa, CC 1:04.02, 8. Racquel Lugo, CB 1:05.02, 9. Jacqueline Lugo, CB 1:05.28, 10. Alexandra Crespo, CB 1:05.58.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Solana Capalbo, CC 52.67, 2. Emiliana Pelaez, CB 54.08, 3. Gaby Banks, CB 54.13.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Sidney Starman, CRF 5:10.55, 2. Marianna Serrao, CB 5:15.40, 3. Hannah Cordes, CG 5:15.89, 9. Alexandra Crespo, CB 5:39.68.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cypress Bay 1:41.02 (Emiliana Pelaez, Gaby Banks, Eleanor Koch, Ulrike Tovilla), 2. West Broward 1:46.22 (Maya Coffey, Stephanie Mlujeak, Kellie Wilcox, Bianca Monti), 3. Coral Reef 1:46.87.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Angelina Roque, FERG 1:00.97, 2. Eleanor Koch, CB 1:02.15, 3. Sophia Bucaro, CB 1:02.77, 5. Stephanie Mlujeak, WB 1:04.04, 8. Kellie Wilcox, WB 1:06.05.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Jennifer Rodriguez, HG 1:07.81, 2. Jessica Rodriguez, HG 1:08.42, 3. Daniela Kim, CB 1:09.32, 9. Kellie Wilcox, WB 1:18.40, 14. Amy Nicole Toro, FLA 1:22.62, 15. Sophia Bedoya, EV 1:23.76.

400-yard freestyle: 1. Cypress Bay 3:39.09 (Emiliana Pelaez, Marianna Serrao, Gaby Banks, Ulrike Tovilla), 2. Cooper City 3:39.03 (Barbara Bernal, Solana Capalbo, Natasha Testa, Kathleen Golding), 3. Western 3:48.05.

BOYS RESULTS:

200-yard medley relay: 1. Ferguson 1:41.63, 2. Miami Beach 1:42.48, 3. Cypress Bay 1:42.52.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Fernando Rodriguez, COL 1:44.27, 2. Diego Machado, CB 1:44.34, 3. Joseph Cardozo, FERG 1:45.58, 5. Juan Diaz, CB 1:46.77.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Brandon Vives, COL 1:53.37, 2. Marcelo Laurique, FERG 1:55.52, 3. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 2:02.91.

50-yard freestyle: 1. George Lubian, VAR 21.99, 2. Eric Veit, CB 22.15, 3. Andrew Garcia, MB 22.19.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Zachary Rene, FLAN 387.90.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Roosevelt Malone, MP 52.48, 2. Diego Machado, CB 52.81, 3. Francisco Real, HG 52.97, 4. Juan Diaz, CB 53.84.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Andrew Garcia, MB 48.03, 2. Fernando Navarrete, CB 48.98, 3. Heath Brames, CC 49.60.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Fernando Rodriguez, COL 4:41.30, 2. Andres Vargas, SWM 4:43.68, 3. Bryan Rivero, HG 4:44.50, 5. Leonardo Mateus, EV 4:46.66.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cypress Bay 1:28.71, 2. Columbus 1:31.45, 3. South Dade 1:31.63.

100-yard backstroke: 1. George Lubian, VAR 52.80, 2. John Torres, BRAD 53.50, 3. Kenny Cordoves, HG 54.69, 6. Juan Osorio-Gomez, WB 56.19.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Marcelo Laurique, FERG 58.21, 2. Brandon Vives, COL 58.98, 3. Eric Veit, CB 1:00.98.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cypress Bay 3:13.48, 2. Columbus 3:19.11, 3. Miami Beach 3:19.63.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com for results and questions.

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements