By Sharon Robb

October 29, 2016—There were plenty of treats and very few tricks by South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers on Day Two of the SOFLO Halloween Open Saturday at Academic Village Pool.

SOFLO swimmers posted 48 best times—32 boys and 16 girls—in the time final events.

Among triple and double winners were:

Paige Lane, 13-14 200-yard freestyle 2:00.93; 100-yard butterfly 1:02.11; 50-yard freestyle, 26.02.

Abby Oyetunji, 15-and-over 200-yard freestyle, 2:05.06; 200-yard backstroke, 2:29.24.

Molly Golding, 13-14 200-yard breaststroke, 2:31.51; 400-yard individual medley, 4:49.91.

Juan Colmenares, 11-12 200-yard freestyle, 2:03.30; 50-yard freestyle, 26.32.

Alessandro Pereira, 10-and-under, 50-yard breaststroke 38.85; 50-yard freestyle, 30.22; 100-yard backstroke, 1:12.10.

Joseph Lee, 13-14, 200-yard breaststroke 2:30.47; 100-yard butterfly, 57.29.

Santiago Rivera, 15-and-over, 200-yard breaststroke, 2:13.72; 50-yard freestyle, 22.87.

Sebastian Lares, 11-12, 100-yard butterfly, 1:03.75; 100-yard backstroke, 1:05.92; 400-yard individual medley, 5:00.27.

Leonardo Mateus, 13-14, 200-yard backstroke, 2:03.01; 400-yard individual medley, 4:25.89.

The three-day meet ends Sunday at Academic Village Pool.

Host SOFLO has the largest contingent of swimmers with 68 athletes in 385 individual events.

SATURDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

200-yard freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Bianca Nieto, CM 2:22.77; SOFLO TOP 10: 4. Luna Delgado 2:35.71, best time, 6. Giada Porven 2:40.37, 8. Maria Legaspi 2:56.35; 11-12, 1. Becca Montero, AquaKids Sharks 2:00.35; SOFLO TOP 10: 4. Sarah Acevedo 2:08.88, best time, 5. Emma Twombly 2:09.88, 10. Jena Legaspi 2:16.78, best time; 13-14, 1. Paige Lane, SOFLO 2:00.93; SOFLO TOP 10: 2. Katrina Del Vecchio 2:01.88, 5. Kyana Castro 2:04.94, 6. Molly Golding 2:06.59, 8. Kayla Cunningham 2:07.67; 15-and-over, 1. Abby Oyetunji, SOFLO 2:05.06.

50-yard breaststroke: 10-and-under, 1. Bianca Nieto, CM 36.03; SOFLO TOP 10: 3. Leah Pando 41.28, best time, 4. Kerry Cunningham 42.05, best time, 6. Maria Legaspi 44.27, best time; 11-12, 1. Victoria Torres, SOFLO 37.49; SOFLO TOP 10: 2. Sabrina Osorio 37.52, best time, 3. Kalin Hubbard 38.04, best time, 4. Mia Escudero 38.46, 5. Emma Twombly 39.31, 6. Judith-Alison Natino 39.97.

200-yard breaststroke: 11-12, 1. Sophie G, Gulliver 2:44.02; SOFLO: 4. Sara Quintero 2:49.74, best time, 6. Mia Escudero 2:55.70; 13-14, 1. Molly Golding, SOFLO 2:31.51.

100-yard butterfly: 10-and-under, 1. Bianca Nieto, CM 1:17.21; 11-12, 1. Becca Montero, AquaKids Sharks 1:03.15; SOFLO TOP 10: 2. Sarah Acevedo 1:07.02; 13-14, 1. Paige Lane, SOFLO 1:02.11; SOFLO TOP 10: 2. Katrina Del Vecchio 1:03.04, best time, 3. Daniela Curbelo 1:03.42, 4. Kyana Castro 1:03.59, 8. Kayla Cunningham 1:07.05, 9. Mallory Schleicher 1:09.80; 15-and-over, 1. Alana Acevedo 1:08.42.

50-yard freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Maya Sorunmu, SF 30.35; SOFLO TOP 10: 3. Kaitlyn Barrios 31.13, 4. Kerry Cunningham 31.87, 5. Luna Delgado 32.18, best time, 8. Leah Pando 33.14, 10. Giada Porven 36.04; 11-12, 1. Emily Lopez-Diaz, YSF 26.68; SOFLO TOP 10: 2. Emma Twombly 28.20, 4. Sara Quintero 28.75, best time, 7. Jena Legaspi 28.98, best time; 13-14, 1. Paige Lane, SOFLO 26.02; SOFLO TOP 10: 2. Katrina Del Vecchio 26.05, 5. Daniela Curbelo 27.10; 15-and-over, 1. Catalina Mendieta, SOFLO 26.41; SOFLO TOP 10: 2. Abby Oyetunji 27.46, 5. Alana Acevedo 28.81.

100-yard backstroke: 10-and-under, 1. Leah Pando, SOFLO 1:15.18; 11-12, 1. Olivia Dinehart, AquaKids Sharks 1:07.50; SOFLO TOP 10: 8. Sofia Osorio 1:13.96, best time, 9. Kalin Hubbard 1:14.88.

200-yard backstroke: 11-12, 1. Becca Montero, AquaKids Sharks 2:22.11; SOFLO TOP 10: 3. Jena Legaspi 2:25.17, best time, 4. Sarah Acevedo 2:29.07, 5. Sara Quintero 2:31.22; 13-14, 1. Zoe Marchetti, Florida Keys 2:17.21; SOFLO TOP 10: 3. Daniela Curbelo 2:22.72, 4. Kyana Castro 2:23.98; 15-and-over, 1. Abby Oyetunji, SOFLO 2:29.24.

400-yard individual medley: 11-12, 1. Becca Montero, AquaKids Sharks 4:56.60; SOFLO TOP 10: 3. Jena Legaspi 5:18.26, best time; 13-14, 1. Molly Golding, SOFLO 4:49.91; SOFLO TOP 10: 2. Mallory Schleicher 5:11.47.

BOYS

200-yard freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 2:24.56; SOFLO TOP 10: 4. Jonathan Lozano 2:33.35, best time; 11-12, 1. Juan Colmenares, SOFLO 2:03.30, best time; SOFLO TOP 10: 2. Brennan Binder 2:06.65, best time, 3. Sebastian Lares 2:07.06, 7. Alex Golding 2:12.76, best time, 8. Alejandro Mateus 2:13.21; 13-14, 1. Jack D’Avi, YSF 1:52.36; SOFLO TOP 10: 2. Leonardo Mateus 1:53.68, 4. Michael Arias 1:55.36, best time, 6. Lance Lesage 1:57.03, 9. John Paul Handal 1:59.67, 10. Nicolas Rossi 1:59.99; 15-and-over, 1. Diego Homes, YSF 1:48.15; SOFLO TOP 10: 2. Juan Serna 1:51.90.

50-yard breaststroke: 10-and-under, 1. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 38.85; SOFLO TOP10: 7. Owen Smith 50.36; 11-12, 1. Eddy Chen, Gulliver 33.34; SOFLO TOP 10: 2. Mark Andre De Gracia 33.86, best time, 3. Yannai Michael 33.90, best time, 6. Zackary Harris 35.85, best time, 8. Enrique Rodriguez 37.12, best time, 9. Logan Gonzalez 37.20, best time.

200-yard breaststroke: 11-12, 1. Yannai Michael, SOFLO 2:36.93, best time; SOFLO TOP 10: 2. Juan Colmenares 2:43.91, best time, 5. Zackary Harris 2:49.06, best time, 6. Alex Golding 2:53.71, 8. Alejandro Mateus 2:58.38, 9. Logan Gonzales 2:58.74, 10. Samuel Bullen 3:06.89; 13-14, 1. Joseph Lee, SOFLO 2:30.47; SOFLO TOP 10: 2. Leonardo Mateus 2:36.73; 15-and-over, 1. Santiago Rivera, SOFLO 2:13.72; SOFLO TOP 10: 2. Marc Rojas 2:17.69, 3. Samuel Quintero 2:20.38.

100-yard butterfly: 10-and-under, 1. Marco Cancio, CM 1:16.50; SOFLO TOP 10: 2. Javier Colmenares 1:18.34, 4. Fernando Barreto 1:20.60, 8. Jonathan Lozano 1:34.23; 11-12, 1. Sebastian Lares, SOFLO 1:03.75; SOFLO TOP 10: 3. Yannai Michael 1:10.98, 6. Christian Tijero 1:13.02, 8. Lucas Porven 1:13.85, best time, 9. Aldo Zepeda 1:15.13; 13-14, 1. Joseph Lee, SOFLO 57.29, best time; SOFLO TOP 10: 4. John Paul Handal 1:01.00, 7. Michael Arias 1:02.10, 8. Javier Roman 1:03.81; 15-and-over, 1. Juan Serna, SOFLO 57.89; SOFLO TOP 10: 2. Samuel Quintero 59.34.

50-yard freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 30.22; SOFLO TOP 10: 3. Javier Colmenares 31.39, best time, 5. Fernando Barreto 32.54, best time, 9. Owen Smith 33.72; 11-12, 1. Juan Colmenares, SOFLO 26.32, best time; SOFLO: 3. Brennan Binder 26.68, best time, 5. Mark Andre De Gracia 28.29, best time, 7. Alejandro Mateus 28.49, best time, 10. Alex Golding 28.93, best time; 13-14, 1. Jack D’Avi, YSF 24.26; SOFLO: 3. Lance Lesage 24.77, best time, 4. Nicolas Rossi 25.55, 5. Nicolas Munoz 25.70, 9. Javier Roman 26.28, 10. Chris Vasquez 26.81; 15-and-over, 1. Santiago Rivera, SOFLO 22.87; SOFLO TOP 10: 2. Juan Serna 23.56, 4. Juan Osorio 24.59, 5. Samuel Quintero 25.10.

100-yard backstroke: 10-and-under: 1. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 1:12.10, best time; SOFLO TOP 10: 4. Javier Colmenares 1:18.04, 6. Jonathan Lozano 1:22.11; 11-12, 1. Sebastian Lares, SOFLO 1:05.92; SOFLO TOP 10: 2. Zackary Harris 1:06.39, best time, 4. Yannai Michael 1:09.21, best time, 7. Nathaniel Garrick 1:12.97, best time, 8. Christian Tijero 1:13.49, 10. Aldo Zepeda 1:14.85.

200-yard backstroke: 11-12, 1. Mark Andre De Gracia, SOFLO 2:26.85; SOFLO TOP 10: 2. Enrique Rodriguez 2:27.41, best time, 3. Juan Colmenares 2:28.25, 4. Alejandro Mateus 2:29.36, best time, 5. Alex Golding 2:31.14, 6. Logan Gonzalez 2:37.21; 13-14, 1. Leonardo Mateus, SOFLO 2:03.11; SOFLO TOP 10: 2. Lance Lesage 2:05.85, best time, 8. Nicolas Munoz 2:16.31. 9. Michael Arias 2:19.01, 10. Nicolas Rossi 2:19.34; 15-and-over, 1. Diego Homes, YSF 2:04.12.

400-yard individual medley: 11-12, 1. Sebastian Lares, SOFLO 5:00.27; SOFLO TOP 10: 2. Zackary Harris 5:07.53, best time; 13-14, 1. Leonardo Mateus, SOFLO 4:25.89; SOFLO TOP 10: 2. Joseph Lee 4:33.47, 5. John Paul Handal 4:47.15, 6. Javier Roman 4:47.75, best time, 7. Nicolas Rossi 4:49.27, 9. Lance Lesage 4:56.75; 15-and-over, 1. Maxwell Miller, YSF 4:46.45.

IF YOU GO

What: SOFLO Halloween Open

When: Sunday

Schedule: Sunday, Session III, 9:30 a.m. All events timed finals.

Where: Academic Village Pool, 17191 Sheridan Street, Pembroke Pines

Admission: $3 per session, $3 heat sheets per session. For information call 954-538-3721.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com for results and questions.

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements