By Sharon Robb

November 1, 2016—CJ Kopecki of American Heritage was South Florida Aquatic Club’s top finisher at last week’s District 11-2A Swimming and Diving Championship.

Kopecki was second in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:47.43. SOFLO teammate Kevin Porto was eighth in the event in 1:52.59. Kopecki was also fifth in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:58.77 and Porto was sixth in 5:04.46.

Kopecki and Porto were also members of the runner-up 400-yard freestyle relay that finished in 3:21.21 and third-place 200-yard medley relay team that finished third in 1:46.02

SOFLO’s Wyatt Jennessee of Archbishop McCarthy was fourth in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:16.35 and sixth in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:00.67.

SOFLO’s Annita Huang of American Heritage was a member of the Patriots’ winning 400-yard freestyle relay in 3:45.60 along with other members Cathy Cooper, Thea McKenna and Olivia Mason.

Huang was also a member of the third-place 200-yard medley relay that finished in 1:58.57.

Huang was fifth in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:04.31 and fifth in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:05.48.

SOFLO’s Isabel Shashaty of Archbishop McCarthy was sixth in the 100-yard freestyle in 58.44 and seventh in the 50-yard freestyle in 26.95. She was also a member of the fifth-place 400-yard freestyle relay and sixth-place 200-yard freestyle relay.

Archbishop McCarthy’s boys’ 200-yard medley relay, with Wyatt Jennessee swimming third leg, was disqualified because of a stroke infraction on its second leg.

In the team competition, American Heritage (363) was second and Archbishop McCarthy fifth (183) among girls teams. American Heritage was third (364) and Archbishop MCCarthy was sixth (147) among boys teams.

DISTRICT 11-2A RESULTS

GIRLS TEAM SCORES: 1. Suncoast 515, 2. American Heritage 363, 3. Cardinal Gibbons 310, 4. Pompano Beach 288, 5. Archbishop McCarthy 183, 6. Coral Springs Charter 177, 7. Dreyfoos School of the Arts 129.

BOYS TEAM SCORES: 1. Pompano Beach 485, 2. Suncoast 477, 3. American Heritage 364, 4. Cardinal Gibbons 179, 5. Dreyfoos School of the Arts 165, 6. Archbishop McCarthy 147, 7. Coral Springs Charter 83, 8. Coconut Creek 24, 9. Stranahan 3.

GIRLS RESULTS:

200-yard medley relay: 1. Suncoast 1:54.18, 2. Cardinal Gibbons 1:54.67, 3. American Heritage 1:58.57 (Annita Huang, Thea McKenna, Molly Weidner, Jade Grabow), 5. Archbishop McCarthyr 2:07.55 (Jordan Jones, Valentina Carrion, Selena Smith, Ashley Green).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Kelly Gest, CG 2:00.54, 2. Dakota Brisco, SUN 2:01.02, 3. Madeline Ayres, SUN 2:02.59, 5. Annita Huang, AH 2:04.31.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Lucie Valdov, SUN 2:18.46, 2. Thea McKenna, AH2:19.32, 3. Julie Mason, AH 2:22.64.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Catharine Cooper, AH 24.15, 2. Savannah Yates, CG 25.80, 3. Sophie Fontaine, SUN 25.90, 7. Isabel Shashaty, ABM 26.95.

1-meter diving: 1. Carly Ehrlich, PB 425.63, 2. Gabriela Rochelle, SUN 300.60, 3. Caroline Rozzo, SUN 288.55.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Delaney Biro, CSC 59.17, 2. Rachael Cherelstein, SUN 59.97, 3. Nicole Giblin, SUN 1:02.44.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Cathy Cooper, AH 53.37, 2. Kelly Gest, CG 55.34, 3. Jade Grabow, ah 55.72, 6. Isabel Shashaty, AH 58.44.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Delaney Biro, CSC 5:13.02, 2. Madline Ayres, SUN 5:22.34, 3. Julianna Russell, CG 5:29.72.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage 1:43.17 (Cathy Cooper, Olivia Mason, Molly Weidner, Jade Grabow), 2. Suncoast 1:45.58, 3. Cardinal Gibbons 1:50.88, 6. Archbishop McCarthy 2:01.22 (Felicia Kozlowski, Faith Wehby, Olivia Krings, Isabel Shashaty).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Gwen Bencie, PB 1:03.10, 2. Lucie Valdov, SUN 1:04.65, 3. Faith Fowler, CSC 1:04.84, 5. Annita Huang, AH 1:05.48.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Savannah Yates, CG 1:07.00, 2. Rachel Cherelstein, SUN 1:08.63, 3. Emme Ham, AH 1:12.05, 8. Valentina Carrion, ABM 1:17.60.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage 3:45.60 (Cathy Cooper, Annita Huang, Thea McKenna, Olivia Mason), 2. Cardinal Gibbons 3:45.87, 3. Suncoast 3:50.25, 5. Archbishop McCarthy 4:03.75 (Isabel Shashaty, Felicia Kozlowski, Valentina Carrion, Ashley Green).

BOYS RESULTS:

200-yard medley relay: 1. Suncoast 1:40.99, 2. Pompano Beach 1:43.49, 3. American Heritage 1:46.02 (Kevin Porto, Carlos Rodriguez, CJ Kopecki, Nicolas Pacitti).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Grant Dodge, SUN 1:46.94, 2. CJ Kopecki, AH 1:47.43, 3. Sebastian Vargas, AH 1:47.46, 8. Kevin Porto, AH 1:52.59.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Dylan Brisco, SUN 2:03.51, 2. William Kennedy, DREY 2:09.30, 3. Carlos Garriga, PB 2:15.39, 4. Wyatt Jennessee, ABM 2:16.35.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Carlos Rodriguez, AH 22.73, 2. James Seton, SUN 22.93, 3. Alejandro Quinones, PB 23.42, 6. Cristian Rossi, AH 24.09.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Zach Allen, CG 547.90, 2. Hudson Coldren, CG 398.70, 3. Bryce Von Stetina, PB 270.60.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Sebastian Vargas, AH 52.89, 2. Gavin Smith, SUN 54.49, 3. William Kirton, SUN 55.92.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Jared Ingram, SUN 47.60, 2. James Seton, SUN 49.41, 3. Zachary Ladd, SUN 49.54, 9. Cristian Rossi, AH 53.80.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Nicholas Pacitti, AH 4:47.09, 2. Mattheus Santos, PB 4:48.54, 3. Grant Dodge, SUN 4:55.13, 5. CJ Kopecki, AH 4:58.77, 6. Kevin Porto, AH 5:04.46.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Suncoast 1:31.13, 2. Pompano Beach 1:33.69, 3. American Heritage 1:34.75 (Carlos Rodriguez, Sebastian Vargas, Cristian Rossi, Cody Chin).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Jared Ingram, SUN 53.35, 2. Gavin Smith, SUN 54.65, 3. Dylan Brisco, SUN 55.03, 6. Wyatt Jennessee, ABM 1:00.67.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Shane Schulte, PB 1:04.70, 2. Christopher Schulte, PB 1:05.77, 3. Samuel McCormick, CSC 1:05.93.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Suncoast 3:15.25, 2. American Heritage 3:21.21 (Kevin Porto, CJ Kopecki, Nicholas Pacitti, Sebastian Vargas), 3. Pompano Beach 3:22.67.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com for results and questions.

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements