By Sharon Robb

November 1, 2016—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers will see their hard work pay off at this weekend’s state high school meets.

SOFLO swimmers will represent Cooper City, Cypress Bay, Everglades, Hialeah Gardens and Pembroke Pines Charter at this weekend’s Pinch-A-Penny FHSAA State 4A and 3A Swimming and Diving Meets in Stuart.

Defending state champion Kathleen Golding heads the SOFLO list.

Golding, a sophomore at Cooper City and 2016 U.S. Olympic Trials qualifier, is seeded second in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:04.47 behind St. Petersburg senior Peyton Palsha, 2:03.78, an All-American consideration time. She won the state title in the IM as a freshman in an All-American automatic time of 2:00.40. Golding is also eighth seed in the 100-yard butterfly in 56.50. Last year she finished third in 55.18.

District and region champion Cypress Bay is led by SOFLO’s Emiliana Pelaez and Marianna Serrao.

Sisters Jennifer and Jessica Rodriguez lead Hialeah Gardens.

Freshman Leonardo Mateus of Everglades is the youngest qualifier making his state debut as a freshman.

Kelley Heron of Pembroke Pines Charter is among 3A favorites for one of the top three podium spots. Heron was third in the backstroke last year in 57.39.

Pembroke Pines Charter, coached by SOFLO age group coach Rose Lockie, has a strong boys contingent that could make some noise in the 3A competition.

In the boys’ 3A competition, SOFLO has three swimmers qualified in the 500-yard freestyle with Pembroke Pines Charter teammates junior Andres Lares, junior Ricardo Roche and freshman Rafael Rodriguez.

Doral Academy boys and Gainesville girls are defending 3A team champions and Sarasota Riverview and Gainesville Buccholz are defending 4A team champions.

CLASS 4 STATE QUALIFIERS

Cooper City 200-yard medley relay, 1:52.26

Emiliana Pelaez, Cypress Bay, 200-yard freestyle, 1:56.54; 100-yard freestyle, 54.08.

Marianna Serrao, Cypress Bay, 500-yard freestyle, 5:15.40.

Leonardo Mateus, Everglades, 500-yard freestyle, 4:46.66

Cypress Bay, 200-yard freestyle relay, 1:41.02

Jennifer Rodriguez, Hialeah Gardens, 100-yard breaststroke, 1:07.81

Jessica Rodriguez, Hialeah Gardens, 100-yard breaststroke, 1:08.42

Cypress Bay, 400-yard freestyle relay, 3:39.09

Cooper City, 400-yard freestyle relay, 3:39.93

CLASS 3A STATE QUALIFIERS

Pembroke Pines Charter, 200-yard medley relay, 1:40.77

Andres Lares, Pembroke Pines Charter, 200-yard freestyle, 1:44.00; 500-yard freestyle, 4:40.74

Rafael Rodriguez, Pembroke Pines Charter, 200-yard freestyle, 1:47.54; 500-yard freestyle, 4:43.88.

Kelley Heron, Pembroke Pines Charter, 200-yard individual medley, 2:09.77; 100-yard backstroke, 57.92.

Ricardo Roche, Pembroke Pines Charter, 200-yard individual medley, 1:57.90; 500-yard freestyle, 4:41.67.

Juan Lucas, Pembroke Pines Charter, 100-yard butterfly, 53.40; 100-yard backstroke, 54.65.

Pembroke Pines Charter, 400-yard freestyle relay, 3:15.73.

The Class 3A competition is Friday and Class 4A competition is Saturday. Prelims are 9 a.m. and finals 5:30 p.m.

The 1A and 2A region meets are Friday and Saturday.

FHSAA STATE SWIMMING AND DIVING

at Sailfish Splashpark Aquatic Center, Stuart

Class 3A: Friday, prelims 9 a.m., finals 5:30 p.m.

Class 4A: Saturday, prelims 9 a.m., finals 5:30 p.m.

REGION 1A AND 2A SCHEDULE

Region 4-1A: Friday, at Nova Southeastern University Aquatic Center, 10:30 a.m.

Region 4-2A: Saturday, at Florida Gulf Coast University, 4:30 p.m.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com for results and questions.

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements