By Sharon Robb

November 8, 2016—Valerie Vank won the 50-yard breaststroke and turned in four best times to lead South Florida Aquatic Club at the Pompano Beach Piranhas Turkey Classic Sunday at the Pompano Beach Aquatic Center.

Vank, 11, won the sprint event in a best time 35.21. She was also second in the 50-yard backstroke in a best time 33.15, seventh in the 50-yard butterfly in a best time 32.10 and seventh in the 50-yard freestyle in a best time 29.34.

SOFLO boys were led by Logan Gonzalez, 11, who swam three best times. He was third in the 50-yard breaststroke in a best time 36.22

Gonzalez was also fourth in the 50-yard backstroke in a best time 33.27, seventh in the 50-yard freestyle in 28.79 and ninth in the 50-yard butterfly in a best time 32.81.

The majority of SOFLO swimmers turned in at least one best time. The timed final meet was geared for swimmers ages 10-and-under and 11-12.

SOFLO’s talented contingent: Madison Adkins, 10; Colin Alfonso, 12; Clara Bland, 7; Mariann Operana Catalasan, 10; Alexis Christensen, 11; Kaitlyn Consuegra, 10; Fiorella Di Salvo, 8; Matthew Escudero, 10; Mia Escudero, 12; Celeste Estrada, 11; Emma Gomez, 9; Logan Gonzalez, 11; Benjamin Kim, 9; Matthew Kim, 11; Maria Legaspi, 10; Anastasia Lutz, 10; Ella Michael, 7; Abigail-Marie Nation, 9; Judith-Alison Natino, 11; Eddie Oliver, 9; Tess Ruppert, 10; Carleigh Schleicher, 10; Annie Schulze, 10; Gavin Sheyda, 10; Sebastian Shy, 12; Natalia Sibug, 10; Samantha Solis, 11; Victoria Torres, 12; and Valerie Vank, 11.

The one-day meet also served as a food drive for the hungry and homeless in Broward County. Swim meet organizers asked visitors to bring a gift that would help provide food and non-perishable groceries for families battling hunger.

SUNDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

50-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Tawannah McLemore, BEST 30.63; SOFLO TOP 25: 17. Mariann Catalasan 38.90, 18. Fiorella Di Salvo 39.01, best time, 19. Carleigh Schleicher 40.44, best time; 11-12, 1. Mercy McLemore, BEST 28.20; SOFLO TOP 25: 7. Valerie Vank 32.10, best time, 12. Mia Escudero 33.45, best time, 24. Samantha Solis 37.02, best time.

50-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Tawannah McLemore, BEST 32.62; SOFLO TOP 25: 8. Mariann Catalasan 37.35, 18. Fiorella DiSalvo 40.28, best time, 20. Natalia Sibug 40.52, 24. Anastasia Lutz 41.19; 11-12, 1. Mercy McLemore, BEST 31.59; SOFLO TOP 25: 2. Valerie Vank 33.15, best time, 14. Mia Escudero 36.03, best time, 27. Alexis Christensen 39.09, best time.

50-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Tawannah McLemore, BEST 35.73; SOFLO TOP 25: 10. Mariann Catalasan 42.04, 12. Maria Legaspi 43.49, best time, 17. Fiorella Di Salvo 43.77, best time, 20. Natalia Sibug 44.36, best time, 21. Anastasia Lutz 45.15, best time; 11-12, 1. Valerie Vank, SOFLO 35.21, best time; SOFLO TOP 25: 2. Victoria Torres 36.57, best time, 4. Mia Escudero 38.06, 22. Samantha Solis 42.33, best time, 23. Judith-Alison Natino 42.42.

50-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Tawannah McLemore, BEST 28.46; SOFLO TOP 25: 14. Anastasia Lutz 32.6, best time, 17. Fiorella Di Salvo 33.89, best time, 18. Mariann Catalasan 33.93, best time, 22. Natalia Sibug 35.03, best time, 23. Maria Legaspi 35.29, best time, 24. Carleigh Schleicher 35.59, best time; 11-12, 1. Mercy McLemore, BEST 27.95; SOFLO TOP 25: 7. Valerie Vank 29.34, best time, 15. Mia Escudero 30.78, best time, 18. Samantha Solis 31.23, best time, 21. Victoria Torres 31.60.

BOYS

50-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Jason Cuffe, SFTL 30.85; SOFLO TOP 25: 21. Benjamin Kim 42.45, best time; 11-12, 1. Gabriel Munoz, BM 29.52; SOFLO TOP 25: 9. Logan Gonzalez 32.81, best time, 12. Matthew Kim 34.90, best time, 17. Moises Rodriguez 36.36, 25. Sebastian Shy 41.21.

50-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Jason Cuffe, SFTL 33.01; TOP 25: 16. Benjamin Kim 42.50, best time; 11-12, 1. Joshua Justin, PST 31.48; TOP 25: 4. Logan Gonzalez 33.27, best time, 11. Moises Rodriguez 36.03, 12. Matthew Kim 36.36, best time, 22. Sebastian Shy 41.66.

50-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Giancarlo Suarez, BM 37.86; SOFLO TOP 25: 11. Benjamin Kim 48.22, 25. Gavin Sheyda 52.56; 11-12, 1. Aiden Kohanyi, Unattached 32.74; SOFLO TOP 25: 3. Logan Gonzalez 36.22, best time, 9. Matthew Kim 38.95, best time,

50-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Jason Cuffe, SFTL 28.64; 11-12, 1. Dylan Smiley, MCDA 26.82; TOP 25: 7. Logan Gonzalez 28.79, 13. Moises Rodriguez 30.54, 15. Matthew Kim 31.41, best time, 24. Sebastian Shy 32.80.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com for results and questions.

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements