By Sharon Robb

December 9, 2016—Kathleen Golding of South Florida Aquatic Club made her second “B” final appearance Friday at the four-day Speedo Winter Junior National East Championships at Ohio State in Columbus.

Golding, 16, swam back-to-back best times in the 400-yard individual medley and finished second in the “B” final and tenth overall in 4:14.46.

In prelims, Golding swam 4:15.87 bettering her previous best of 4:20.07.

On Thursday, the Cooper City High School sophomore made the “B” final in the 200 IM and finished sixth in 2:00.37.

Golding was also 28th in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:50.09, just off her best time of 1:49.46.

Golding has scored all ten of SOFLO’s team points.

The four-day meet ends on Saturday. Golding has the 100 freestyle, where she is seeded 19th in 50.25 and 200 breaststroke, seeded 61st in a long course time of 2:40.05, remaining.

FRIDAY RESULTS

BOYS TEAM SCORES: 1. Bolles 297, 2. Carmel 197, 3. SwimMAC 184.5.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES: 1. SwimMAC 345, 2. Nashville 257, 3. Gator Swim Club 250.

GIRLS

400-yard individual medley: 1. Brooke Ford, Lakeside 4:02.51, 2. Samantha Burchill, Carmel 4:11.16, 3. Kelly Pash, Carmel 4:11.66; SOFLO: 10. Kathleen Golding 4:14.46, best time; 4:15.87, best time, prelims; FGC: 55. Victoria Miyamoto, PC 4:27.95, best time, 71. Brooke Ellis, Gulliver 4:32.72.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Isabel Ivey, Gator SC 52.61, 2. Olivia Carter, Enfinity 52.65, 3. Jessica Nava, PC 52.91, best time; FGC: 8. Alessandra Baldari, NPB 54.38, 11. Emily Cordovi, Gulliver 54.35, best time, 54.62, best time, prelims; 38. Jennifer Secrest, NPB 55.71, best time, 55. Erica Temperino, EC 55.92, 64. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 56.21.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Isabel Ivey, Gator SC 1:43.64, 2. Morgan Tankersley, Tampa 1:44.39, 3. Brooke Ford, Lakeside 1:45.68; SOFLO: 28. Kathleen Golding 1:50.09; FGC: 10. Mary Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 1:47.40, 30. Alessandra Baldari, NPB 1:50.31, best time, 75. Jennifer Secrest, NPB 1:52.40, 79. Andrea Santander, PC 1:52.55, 91. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 1:53.53.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Alexandra Walsh, Nashville 58.80, 2. Emily Weiss, Cardinal 1:00.34, 3. Allison Raab, Nashville 1:00.63; SOFLO: 77. Jessica Rodriguez 1:05.59; FGC: 32. Hannah Virgin, PC 1:03.52, best time, 62. Shayna Fetes, SA 1:04.95.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Alexandra Walsh, Nashville 52.32, 2. Julia Menkhaus, SwimMAC 52.64, 3. Madeline Cohen, SwimAtlanta 53.21; SOFLO: 96. Kelley Heron 57.55; 18. Jessica Nava, PC 54.71, 67. Emily Cordovi, Gulliver 56.55, 95. Alexa Rivera, NPB 57.47.

BOYS

400-yard individual medley: 1. Reece Whitley, Penn Charter 3:47.15, 2. Carson Foster, Mason 3:48.09, 3. Kieran Smith, Ridgefield 3:49.19; SOFLO: 64. Ervin Marin 4:08.42, best time; FGC: 6. Miguel Cancel, Gulliver 3:51.68, best time, 3:52.20, best time, prelims; 33. Patrick Groters, PC 3:59.99, 47. Fernando Alatorre, Azura 4:02.33, 54. Nicholas Sharp, SA 4:03.98.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Camden Murphy, Kingfish 46.84, 2. Noah Lens, Ohio State 46.91, 3. Nicolas Albiero, Cardinal Aquatics 47.15; FGC: 18. Cason Wilburn, EC 48.56, best time, 38. Seggio Bernardina, EC 49.91, 56. Tyler Zuyus, PB 50.44, 70. Trahern Gribble, Gulliver 50.66.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Drew Kibler, Carmel 1:33.40, 2. John Walker, SwimMAC 1:33.73, 3. Grant House, Countryside YMCA 1:35.27; FGC: 19. Miguel Cancel, Gulliver 1:39.07, 47. Jayme Rezende, Azura 1:40.61, 62. Cason Wilburn, EC 1:41.03, 77. Daniel Jacobs, PC 1:41.51, 90. Tyler Zuyus, PB 1:42.25.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Reece Whitley, Penn Charter 52.95, 2. James Daugherty, Bolles 54.27, 3. Jason Mathews, Ohio State 54.54; SOFLO: 89. Ervin Marin 58.54, best time; FGC: 10. Izaak Bastian, SA 55.62, 18. Adan Diaz, Azura 55.83, 50. Jose Pascual, CSSC 57.43, 56. Marcelo Lauzurique, Gulliver 57.61, 96. Teolio Darias, Gulliver 58.93.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Zachary Poti, Bolles 47.74, 2. Nicolas Albiero, Cardinals 48.03, 3. Clark Beach, QSTS 48.13; FGC: 46. Patrick Groters, PC 50.69, 61. Trahern Gribble, Gulliver 51.33, 69. Fernando Alatorre, Azura 51.48, best time, 76. Nicholas Sharp, SA 51.84, 82. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 52.15, 86. Tyler Zuyus, PB 52.18.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements