By Sharon Robb

December 9, 2016—Rafael Rodriguez of South Florida Aquatic Club was a triple winner on opening day of the YCF Winter Classic at the Orlando YMCA.

Rodriguez, 14, won the 13-14 200-yard freestyle in a best time 1:45.43; 100-yard butterfly in 53.25; and 400-yard individual medley in a best time 4:06.92.

Rodriguez was also a member of SOFLO’s third-place 13-14 200-yard medley relay with teammates Lance Lesage, 14, Joseph Lee, 13, and Nicolas Rossi, 13.

Alessandro Pereira, 10, won the 50-yard breaststroke in a best time 27.64. He was also second in the 100-yard individual medley in 1:11.05 and fourth in the 200-yard freestyle in a best time 2:14.28.

Santiago Rivera, 19, won the 100-yard breaststroke in 57.36.

SOFLO boys’ 11-12 200-yard medley relay was third in 1:58.28 with Alex Golding, 12, Mark Andre De Gracia, 12, Juan Colmenares, 12, and Enrique Rodriguez, 12.

Top individual finisher for SOFLO girls was Kerry Cunningham, 10, third in the 10-and-under 100-yard individual medley in a best time 1:15.03. She was also third in the 500-yard freestyle in a best time 6:17.49.

SOFLO’s 10-and-under 200-yard medley was second in 2:25.41 with Kerry Cunningham, 10, Mariann Catalasan, 10, Leah Pando, 10, and Kaitlyn Barrios, 10.

On Saturday and Sunday prelims begin 8:30 a.m. and finals at 6 p.m. On Sunday, finals are 5 p.m.

The meet is an end-of-calendar year prelims and finals format meet. It was created as a replacement for the Gator meet which is not being held this year because of construction at the O’Connell Center at University of Florida.

FRIDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

200-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Addie Sauickie, SYS 2:04.72; SOFLO TOP 10: 4. Kerry Cunningham 2:24.27, best time, 5. Leah Pando 2:24.82, best time, 7. Kaitlyn Barrios 2:26.43, best time; 11-12, 1. Hanani Dona, SwimMAC 1:57.76; 13-14, 1. Savannah Barr, Sarasota 1:51.74; SOFLO TOP 10: 6. Paige Lane 1:56.65, best time; 15-16, 1. Madison Murtagh, Unattached 1:51.50; Open, 1. Peyton Palsha, SPA 1:49.47.

50-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Emma Sundermeyer, STAR 36.46; SOFLO TOP 10: 9. Kaitlyn Barrios 40.79, 10. Mariann Catalasan 41.08; 11-12, 1. Alexander Breuer, BD 31.61.

100-yard breaststroke:

13-14, 1. Gabby Donahue, Berkeley 1:06.06; SOFLO TOP 10: 3. Molly Golding 1:07.44, best time; 15-16, 1. Riggan Ayscue, SwimMAC 1:05.22; SOFLO TOP 10: 5. Jennifer Rodriguez 1:07.30, best time; Senior: 1. Bethany Leap, Sarasota 1:03.11.

50-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Addie Sauickie, SYS 30.43; 11-12, 1. Jordan Agliano, Highlander 27.27.

100-yard butterfly:

13-14, 1. Madeline Menkhaus, SwimMAC 57.17; SOFLO TOP 10: 9. Paige Lane 58.14, best time; 15-16, 1. Kristen Nutter, Sarasota 56.71; Open, 1. Isabella Penkwitz, Sarasota 57.49.

100-yard individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Ella Klyce, STAR 1:10.75; SOFLO TOP 10: 3. Kerry Cunningham 1:15.03, best time, 10. Leah Pando 1:19.89; 11-12, 1. Hanani Dona, SwimMAC 1:01.70.

400-yard individual medley:

13-14, 1. Sara Stotler, LA 4:28.94; SOFLO TOP 10: 5. Molly Golding 4:42.33, best time.

200-yard medley relay:

10-and-under, 1. Southwest Stars 2:18.11, 2. SOFLO A 2:25.41 (Kerry Cunningham, Mariann Catalasan, Leah Pando, Kaitlyn Barrios), 3. West Florida 2:29.91; 13-14, 1. Swim MAC 1:49.26, 2. SwimMAC B 1:52.14, 3. Bolles 1:52.30, 4. SOFLO 1:52.64.

400-yard medley relay:

Open, 1. Sarasota YMCA 3:54.99, 2. SwimMAC A 3:56.15, 3. SwimMAC B 3:56.94.

200-yard butterfly:

1.Isabella Sealey, YCF 2:13.15.

500-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Addie Sauickie, SYS 5:32.66; SOFLO TOP 10: 3. Kerry Cunningham 6:17.49, best time, 5. Leah Pando 6:25.53, best time, 9. Giada Porven 6:39.14, best time.

BOYS

200-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Aidan Clements, SWIM 2:10.20; SOFLO TOP 11: 4. Alessandro Pereira 2:14.28, best time, 11. Javier Colmenares 2:21.88, best time; 11-12, 1. Riley Sampson, CF 1:52.28; SOFLO TOP 10: 7. Juan Colmenares 2:00.97; 13-14, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 1:45.43, best time; SOFLO TOP 10: 8. Lance Lesage 1:53.41; 15-16, 1. Lucas Kravchenko, CBS 1:40.35; Open, 1. Grant Sanders, SPA 1:36.46.

50-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 27.64, best time; 11-12, 1. Parker Rosenthal, GRSC 31.69; SOFLO TOP 10: 5. Mark Andre De Gracia 33.58.

100-yard breaststroke:

13-14, 1. Tim Connery, SwimMAC 59.08; SOFLO TOP 10: 7. Joseph Lee 1:05.73, best time; 15-16, 1. Markus Wennborg, SwimMAC 59.64; SOFLO TOP 10: 8. Tyler Bland 1:03.56; Open, 1. Santiago Rivera, SOFLO 57.36.

50-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Aidan Clements, SWIM 29.74; SOFLO TOP 10: 9. Javier Colmenares 33.84, best time; 11-12, 1. Andrew Christensen, BD 27.21; SOFLO TOP 10: 2. Juan Colmenares 27.47.

100-yard butterfly:

13-14, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 53.25; SOFLO TOP 10: 8. Joseph Lee 56.67; 15-16, 1. Boyd Poelke, SwimMAC 49.48; Open, 1. Thomas Heinzel, BD 51.85.

100-yard individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Aidan Clements, SWIM 1:09.34; SOFLO TOP 10: 2. Alessandro Pereira 1:11.05; 11-12, 1. Ryan Reynolds, BD 1:03.49; SOFLO: 8. Mark Andre De Gracia 1:06.46, best time.

400-yard individual medley:

13-14, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 4:06.92, best time; SOFLO TOP 10: 6. Joseph Lee 4:27.64.

200-yard butterfly:

11-12, 1. Charles Plaisted, SYS 2:10.76; SOFLO TOP 10: 4. Juan Colmenares 2:13.89, best time.

200-yard medley relay:

10-and-under, 1. Sarasota YMCA 2:16.92, 2. Gulf Coast 2:37.90; 11-12, 1. Blue Dolphins 1:54.63, 2. Sarasota 1:54.69, 3. SOFLO 1:58.28 (Alex Golding, Mark Andre De Gracia, Juan Colmenares, Enrique Rodriguez); 13-14, 1. SwimMAC 1:41.43, 2. SwimMAC B 1:42.00, 3. SOFLO 1:43.55 (Lance Lesage, Rafael Rodriguez, Joseph Lee, Nicolas Rossi).

400-yard medley relay:

1.SwimMAC 3:32.14, 2. Sarasota YMCA 3:34.14, 3. Bolles 3:35.64, 9. SOFLO 3:46.58 (Leonardo Mateus, Tyler Bland, Juan Serna, Santiago Rivera).

500-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Henry Shoemaker, SYS 5:45.91; SOFLO TOP 10: 5. Javier Colmenares 6:06.60, best time.

IF YOU GO

What: YCF Winter Classic

When: Saturday-Sunday, 8:30 a.m. prelims, 6 p.m. finals.

Where: YMCA of Central Florida, International Aquatic Center, 8422 International Drive, Orlando.

Admission: $5.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements