FINA Short Course World Championships Ends On Sunday In Windsor; Atkinson Takes First Gold


By Sharon Robb

December 10, 2016—After five days, Alia Atkinson of the South Florida Aquatic Club won her first gold medal Saturday at the 13th FINA Short Course World Championships at WFCU Centre in Windsor Ontario, Canada.

The heavy medal favorite in all her events, the four-time Jamaican Olympian won the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:03.03, defending her title she won in 2014 and event she holds the world record in. Americans Lilly King (1:03.35) and Molly Hannis (1:03.89) also finished in the top three.

Atkinson also has a silver and bronze medal to go with her gold.

In other events:

Hungarian superstar Katinka Hosszu won her sixth gold medal in the 200-meter individual medley in 2:02.90, just 1.04 second shy of her world record.

Hosszu also took a silver in the 50-meter backstroke behind Brazil’s Etiene Medeiros, defending champion in 25.82.

South African Chad Le Clos earned his third gold medal with a win in the 50-meter butterfly in 21.98. American Tom Shields was second in 22.40.

Russia won another relay with Vladimir Morozov anchoring the 4×50-meter medley relay that won in 1:31.52.

Japan’s Daiya Seto became only the third swimmer in the history of the event to win three consecutive medals in the men’s 400-meter individual medley in 3:59.24.

Canadian Penny Oleksiak, 16, anchored her country’s winning 4×200-meter freestyle relay in 7:33.89.

American Heritage alum Dylan Carter of Trinidad and Tobago broke the national record in the 50-meter butterfly semifinals in 22.53. The previous record was 23.08 set by Joshua McLeod in 2014. Carter went on to finish seventh in 22.68.

Carter, who swims for the University of Southern California, ended up breaking four of five national records during the week in his world short course championship debut.

Sunday is the final day of competition with the women’s 200 freestyle relay, men’s 200-meter backstroke, women’s 200-meter breaststroke, men’s 400 medley relay and women’s 400 medley relay.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Rodriguez, Colmenares Shine On Day Two Of YCF Winter Classic


By Sharon Robb

December 10, 2016—Rafael Rodriguez won two more events and Juan Colmenares won another to lead South Florida Aquatic Club on the second day of competition at the YCF Winter Classic at the Orlando YMCA.

Rodriguez, 14, won the 500-yard freestyle in 4:44.53, dropping 1.14 seconds from his prelim time. He also won the 200-yard individual medley in a best time 1:57.14, bettering his previous best of 1:59.57.

Rodriguez has scored 45 points and won five events over two days.

Colmenares, 12, won the 50-yard freestyle in a best time 25.16. He swam back-to-back best times in prelims and finals lowering his previous best of 26.32. It was his first win of the meet. He has scored 28 points.

Paige Lane and Kayla Cunningham led the SOFLO girls. Lane, 14, was second in the 50-yard freestyle in 24.81. She has scored 12 points over two days.

Cunningham, 13, was second in the 100-yard backstroke in a best time 59.09, the first time she crack 1 minute in the event. Her previous best was 1:00.29.

On Sunday prelims begin 8:30 a.m. and finals at 5 p.m.

The meet is an end-of-calendar year prelims and finals format meet. It was created as a replacement for the Gator meet which is not being held this year because of construction at the O’Connell Center at University of Florida.

SATURDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

200-yard individual medley: 10-and-under, 1. Addie Sauickie, Sarasota 2:24.10; SOFLO TOP 10: 5. Kerry Cunningham 2:37.02, best time, 7. Leah Pando 2:41.81, best time; 11-12, 1. Hanani Dona, SwimMAC 2:12.19; 13-14, 1. Olivia Peoples, BSS 2:07.91; SOFLO: 14. Katrina Del Vecchio 2:15.52, best time; 15-16, 1. Luci Lozano, SYS 2:09.36; Open, 1. Peyton Palsha, SPA 2:03.63.

50-yard freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Addie Sauickie, Sarasota 26.90; SOFLO TOP 10: 10. Kaitlyn Barrios 30.26, best time; 11-12, 1. Hanani Dona, SwimMAC 25.37; 13-14, 1. Savannah Barr, SYS 24.72; SOFLO: 2. Paige Lane 24.81; 15-16, 1. Allyson Accordino, SwimMAC 23.99; Open, 1. Victoria Pratt, HIGH 24.78.

50-yard backstroke: 10-and-under, 1. Addie Sauickie, Sarasota 30.47; SOFLO TOP 10: 7. Kerry Cunningham 35.15; 11-12, 1. Hanani Dona, SwimMAC 27.90; SOFLO: 8. Jena Legaspi 30.21, best time.

100-yard backstroke: 13-14, 1. Claire Russell, SwimMAC 57.47; SOFLO: 2. Kayla Cunningham 59.09, best time; 15-16, 1. Mimi Filkin, YCF 58.23; Open, 1. Elena Adcock, SwimMAC 58.19.

200-yard freestyle relay: 10-and-under, 1. Southwest Stars 1:57.93, 2. Sarasota 2:01.23, 3. SOFLO 2:06.15 (Kerry Cunningham, Leah Pando, Mariann Catalasan, Kaitlyn Barrios).

500-yard freestyle: 11-12, 1. Sumner Chmielewski, Sarasota 5:09.70, 13-14, 1. Laine Chmielewski, SYS 5:03.23; SOFLO: 7. Paige Lane 5:16.98, 14. Katrina Del Vecchio 5:21.81; 15-16, 1. Madison Murtagh, Unattached 4:54.56; Open, 1. Peton Palsha, SPA 4:52.00.

200-yard freestyle relay: 10-and-under, 1. Southwest 1:57.92, 3. SOFLO A 2:06.15 (Kerry Cunningham, Leah Pando, Mariann Catalasan, Kaitlyn Barrios); 11-12, 1. SwimMAC 1:43.57, 10. SOFLO A 1:54.28 (Kalin Hubbard, Jena Legaspi, Mia Escudero, Emma Twombly); 13-14, 1. Bolles 1:39.22, 2. SwimMAC 1:39.56, 3. Blue Dolfins 1:41.53, 4. SOFLO 1:42.67; Open, 1. West Florida 3:41.66, 2. Sarasota YCA 3:42.29, 3. Lakeland Area 3:50.93.

BOYS

200-yard individual medley: 10-and-under, 1. Aidan Clements, SWIM 2:27.86; SOFLO TOP 10: 3. Alessandro Pereira 2:29.40, best time, 11. Javier Colmenares 2:35.84, best time; 11-12, 1. Riley Sampson, CFM 2:07.28; SOFLO: 4. Juan Colmenares 2:14.58, best time; 13-14, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 1:57.14, best time; SOFLO: 8. Joseph Lee 2:06.82; 15-16, 1. Jack Wessell, BSS 1:54.72; Open, 1. Grant Sanders, SPA 1:48.57.

50-yard freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Aidan Clements, SWIM 27.17; SOFLO TOP 10: 9. Alessandro Pereira 29.60, best time; 11-12, 1. Juan Colmenares, SOFLO 25.16, best time; 13-14, 1. Ansen Meyer, BSS 22.52; SOFLO: 11. Lance Lesage 23.46, best time; 15-16, 1. Lucas Kravchenko, CBS 21.20; SOFLO: 7. Juan Serna 22.64; Open, 1. Thomas Heinzel, BSS 21.60; SOFLO: 6. Santiago Rivera 22.42.

50-yard backstroke: 10-and-under, 1. Aidan Clements, SWIM 32.29; SOFLO TOP 10: 7. Alessandro Pereira 34.03, best time; 11-12, 1. Brennan Muramatsu, STAR 28.77.

100-yard backstroke: 13-14, 1. Wesley Barnett, SwimMAC 53.96; SOFLO: 4. Lance Lesage 55.82, best time; 15-16, 1. Josh Fletcher, SwimMAC 51.95; Open, 1. Grant Sanders, SPA 49.33.

200-yard freestyle relay: 10-and-under, 1. Sarasota YMCA 1:56.57, 2. Sarasota 2:02.74, 3. Gulf Coast 2:11.86.

500-yard freestyle: 11-12, 1. Riley Sampson, CFM 5:00.43; SOFLO TOP 10: 13. Enrique Rodriguez 5:36.89, best time, 16. Alex Golding 5:42.03, best time, 18. Alejandro Mateus 5:44.71, 22. Aldo Zepeda 5:49.02, best time, 25. Christian Tijero 5:47.45, best time, 28. Logan Gonzalez 6:01.10; 13-14, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 4:44.53; SOFLO: 3. Nicolas Rossi 4:56.30, best time, 4. Joseph Lee 4:57.69, 16. Lance Lesage 5:06.92; 15-16, 1. Jami Rzepecki, SwimMAC 4:38.56; Open, 1. Robert Finke, SPA 4:22.82.

200-yard freestyle relay: 10-and-under, 1. Sarasota YMCA 1:56.57; 11-12, 1. SwimMAC 1:41.82, 4. SOFLO A 1:47.22 (Enrique Rodriguez, Mark Andre De Gracia, Logan Gonzalez, Juan Colmenares), 8. SOFLO B 1:55.48 (Alex Golding, Christian Tijero, Aldo Zepeda, Alejandro Mateus); 13-14, 1. SwimMAC 1:30.95, 6. SOFLO 1:34.52 (Lance Lesage, Nicolas Rossi, Joseph Lee, Rafael Rodriguez).

IF YOU GO

What: YCF Winter Classic

When: Sunday, 8:30 a.m. prelims, 5 p.m. finals.

Where: YMCA of Central Florida, International Aquatic Center, 8422 International Drive, Orlando.

Admission: $5.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Kathleen Golding Places Fourth, Swims Back-To-Back Best Times At Winter Junior East Nationals


By Sharon Robb

December 10, 2016—Kathleen Golding of South Florida Aquatic Club saved her best for last on Saturday, the fourth and final day of the Speedo Winter Junior National East Championships at Ohio State in Columbus.

Golding, 16, a sophomore at Cooper City High School, placed fourth in the 100-yard freestyle in 49.55, the first time she broke 50 seconds in the event.

In prelims, Golding bettered her previous best of 50.25 in 50.14 before dropping again in the championship “A” final. It was her first “A” final of the meet after making two “B” finals earlier in the week.

Golding, a 2016 U.S. Olympic trials qualifier and two-time high school state champion, scored all 25 of SOFLO’s points in the girls’ competition.

SATURDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM SCORES: 1. SwimMac 641.5, 2. Carmel Swim Club 518, 3. Bolles School 368, 49. SOFLO 25.

BOYS TEAM SCORES: 1. Bolles School 339, 2. Carmel 226, 3. SwimMAC 206.5.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES: 1. SwimMac 435, 2. Nashville Aquatic Club 319, 3. Carmel 292.

GIRLS

200-yard backstroke: 1. Alexandra Walsh, NAC 1:53.70, 2. Julia Menkhaus, SwimMAC 1:55.38, 3. Marcella Maguire, RAC 1:56.09; SOFLO: 94. Kelley Heron 2:06.29.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Isabel Ivey, Gator Swim Club 47.88, 2. Morgan Tankersley, GTSA 48.85, 3. Kelly Pash, CSC 49.16; SOFLO: 4. Kathleen Golding 49.55, best time finals; 50.14, best time, prelims; FGC: 23. Mary Smutny, AKS 50.72, 40. Jessica Nava, PC 51.24, 58. Emily Cordovi, Gulliver 51.74, best time, 67. Andrea Santander, PC 51.97.

200-yard breaststroke: 1. Brooke Forde, LAK 2:09.12, 2. Allison Raab, NAC 2:09.86, 3. Ella Nelson, NAC 2:09.99; SOFLO: 56. Jessica Rodriguez 2:21.02, best time, 64. Kathleen Golding 2:21.82, best time; FGC: 21. Hannah Virgin, PC 2:17.21 finals, 2:16.73, best time, 45. Shayna Fetes, SAS 2:20.18, 67. Victoria Myamoto 2:22.90.

200-yard butterfly: 1. Olivia Carter, Unattached 1:55.78, 2. Brooke Forde, LAK 1:57.00, 3. Julia Menkhaus, SwimMAC 1:57.05; FGC: 17. Jessica Nava, PC 1:58.24, 22. Emily Cordovi, Gulliver 1:59.40, 36. Jennifer Secrest, NPB 2:01.86, 42. Mary Smutny, AKS 2:02.94, 47. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 2:03.19, best time, 60. Brooke Ellis, Gulliver 2:04.53, 61. Eriana Temperino, EC 2:04.73.

1,650-yard freestyle: 1. Madison Homovich, MOR 16:10.50, 2. Molly Kowal, OSU 16:12.03, 3. Madelyn Donohoe, FISH 16:14.76.

BOYS

200-yard backstroke: 1. Clark Beach, QSTA 1:42.59, 2. Destin Lasco, PVA 1:44.02, 3. Nicolas Albiero, CARD 1:45.15; FGC: 19. Miguel Cancel, Gulliver 1:47.24, 43. Patrick Groters, PC 1:50.27, 60. Fernando Alatorre, Azura 1:51.55, 66. Nicholas Sharp, SAS 1:52.58, 70. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 1:52.94.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Drew Kibler, CSC 43.14, 2. John Walker, SwimMAC 43.52, 3. Jack Franzman, ZSC 43.64; FGC: 16. Cason Wilburn, EC 45.52, 41. Nico Ferrara, PC 46.08, 51. Seggio Bernardina, EC 46.20, 62. Jayme Rezende, Azura 46.39, 91. Daniel Jacobs, PC 47.33.

200-meter breaststroke: 1. Reece Whitley, PCAC 1:52.37, 2. Jacob Foster, RAYS 1:58.56, 3. Paul Degrado, BSS 1:58.67; FGC: 11. Adan Diaz, Azura 2:01.31, 19. Izaak Bastian, SAS 2:01.57, 37. Marcelo Lauzurique, Gulliver 2:04.39, 44. Jose Pascual, CSSC 2:04.94, 88. Teolio Darias, Gulliver 2:10.69.

200-meter butterfly: 1. Spencer Carl, MLMA, 1:44.10, 2. Nicolas Albiero, CARD 1:44.21, 3. Corey Gambardella, SYS 1:45.84; SOFLO: 65. Max Asnis 1:54.21, best time; FGC: 18. Miguel Cancel, Gulliver 1:49.07, 35. Cason Wilburn, EC 1:50.91.

1,650-yard freestyle: 1. Robert Freeman, BAY 14:59.33, 2. Johannes Calloni, SCAR 15:02.10, 3. Ross Dant, YSST 15:04.02.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com