By Sharon Robb

December 10, 2016—Kathleen Golding of South Florida Aquatic Club saved her best for last on Saturday, the fourth and final day of the Speedo Winter Junior National East Championships at Ohio State in Columbus.

Golding, 16, a sophomore at Cooper City High School, placed fourth in the 100-yard freestyle in 49.55, the first time she broke 50 seconds in the event.

In prelims, Golding bettered her previous best of 50.25 in 50.14 before dropping again in the championship “A” final. It was her first “A” final of the meet after making two “B” finals earlier in the week.

Golding, a 2016 U.S. Olympic trials qualifier and two-time high school state champion, scored all 25 of SOFLO’s points in the girls’ competition.

SATURDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM SCORES: 1. SwimMac 641.5, 2. Carmel Swim Club 518, 3. Bolles School 368, 49. SOFLO 25.

BOYS TEAM SCORES: 1. Bolles School 339, 2. Carmel 226, 3. SwimMAC 206.5.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES: 1. SwimMac 435, 2. Nashville Aquatic Club 319, 3. Carmel 292.

GIRLS

200-yard backstroke: 1. Alexandra Walsh, NAC 1:53.70, 2. Julia Menkhaus, SwimMAC 1:55.38, 3. Marcella Maguire, RAC 1:56.09; SOFLO: 94. Kelley Heron 2:06.29.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Isabel Ivey, Gator Swim Club 47.88, 2. Morgan Tankersley, GTSA 48.85, 3. Kelly Pash, CSC 49.16; SOFLO: 4. Kathleen Golding 49.55, best time finals; 50.14, best time, prelims; FGC: 23. Mary Smutny, AKS 50.72, 40. Jessica Nava, PC 51.24, 58. Emily Cordovi, Gulliver 51.74, best time, 67. Andrea Santander, PC 51.97.

200-yard breaststroke: 1. Brooke Forde, LAK 2:09.12, 2. Allison Raab, NAC 2:09.86, 3. Ella Nelson, NAC 2:09.99; SOFLO: 56. Jessica Rodriguez 2:21.02, best time, 64. Kathleen Golding 2:21.82, best time; FGC: 21. Hannah Virgin, PC 2:17.21 finals, 2:16.73, best time, 45. Shayna Fetes, SAS 2:20.18, 67. Victoria Myamoto 2:22.90.

200-yard butterfly: 1. Olivia Carter, Unattached 1:55.78, 2. Brooke Forde, LAK 1:57.00, 3. Julia Menkhaus, SwimMAC 1:57.05; FGC: 17. Jessica Nava, PC 1:58.24, 22. Emily Cordovi, Gulliver 1:59.40, 36. Jennifer Secrest, NPB 2:01.86, 42. Mary Smutny, AKS 2:02.94, 47. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 2:03.19, best time, 60. Brooke Ellis, Gulliver 2:04.53, 61. Eriana Temperino, EC 2:04.73.

1,650-yard freestyle: 1. Madison Homovich, MOR 16:10.50, 2. Molly Kowal, OSU 16:12.03, 3. Madelyn Donohoe, FISH 16:14.76.

BOYS

200-yard backstroke: 1. Clark Beach, QSTA 1:42.59, 2. Destin Lasco, PVA 1:44.02, 3. Nicolas Albiero, CARD 1:45.15; FGC: 19. Miguel Cancel, Gulliver 1:47.24, 43. Patrick Groters, PC 1:50.27, 60. Fernando Alatorre, Azura 1:51.55, 66. Nicholas Sharp, SAS 1:52.58, 70. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 1:52.94.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Drew Kibler, CSC 43.14, 2. John Walker, SwimMAC 43.52, 3. Jack Franzman, ZSC 43.64; FGC: 16. Cason Wilburn, EC 45.52, 41. Nico Ferrara, PC 46.08, 51. Seggio Bernardina, EC 46.20, 62. Jayme Rezende, Azura 46.39, 91. Daniel Jacobs, PC 47.33.

200-meter breaststroke: 1. Reece Whitley, PCAC 1:52.37, 2. Jacob Foster, RAYS 1:58.56, 3. Paul Degrado, BSS 1:58.67; FGC: 11. Adan Diaz, Azura 2:01.31, 19. Izaak Bastian, SAS 2:01.57, 37. Marcelo Lauzurique, Gulliver 2:04.39, 44. Jose Pascual, CSSC 2:04.94, 88. Teolio Darias, Gulliver 2:10.69.

200-meter butterfly: 1. Spencer Carl, MLMA, 1:44.10, 2. Nicolas Albiero, CARD 1:44.21, 3. Corey Gambardella, SYS 1:45.84; SOFLO: 65. Max Asnis 1:54.21, best time; FGC: 18. Miguel Cancel, Gulliver 1:49.07, 35. Cason Wilburn, EC 1:50.91.

1,650-yard freestyle: 1. Robert Freeman, BAY 14:59.33, 2. Johannes Calloni, SCAR 15:02.10, 3. Ross Dant, YSST 15:04.02.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements