By Sharon Robb

December 10, 2016—Rafael Rodriguez won two more events and Juan Colmenares won another to lead South Florida Aquatic Club on the second day of competition at the YCF Winter Classic at the Orlando YMCA.

Rodriguez, 14, won the 500-yard freestyle in 4:44.53, dropping 1.14 seconds from his prelim time. He also won the 200-yard individual medley in a best time 1:57.14, bettering his previous best of 1:59.57.

Rodriguez has scored 45 points and won five events over two days.

Colmenares, 12, won the 50-yard freestyle in a best time 25.16. He swam back-to-back best times in prelims and finals lowering his previous best of 26.32. It was his first win of the meet. He has scored 28 points.

Paige Lane and Kayla Cunningham led the SOFLO girls. Lane, 14, was second in the 50-yard freestyle in 24.81. She has scored 12 points over two days.

Cunningham, 13, was second in the 100-yard backstroke in a best time 59.09, the first time she crack 1 minute in the event. Her previous best was 1:00.29.

On Sunday prelims begin 8:30 a.m. and finals at 5 p.m.

The meet is an end-of-calendar year prelims and finals format meet. It was created as a replacement for the Gator meet which is not being held this year because of construction at the O’Connell Center at University of Florida.

SATURDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

200-yard individual medley: 10-and-under, 1. Addie Sauickie, Sarasota 2:24.10; SOFLO TOP 10: 5. Kerry Cunningham 2:37.02, best time, 7. Leah Pando 2:41.81, best time; 11-12, 1. Hanani Dona, SwimMAC 2:12.19; 13-14, 1. Olivia Peoples, BSS 2:07.91; SOFLO: 14. Katrina Del Vecchio 2:15.52, best time; 15-16, 1. Luci Lozano, SYS 2:09.36; Open, 1. Peyton Palsha, SPA 2:03.63.

50-yard freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Addie Sauickie, Sarasota 26.90; SOFLO TOP 10: 10. Kaitlyn Barrios 30.26, best time; 11-12, 1. Hanani Dona, SwimMAC 25.37; 13-14, 1. Savannah Barr, SYS 24.72; SOFLO: 2. Paige Lane 24.81; 15-16, 1. Allyson Accordino, SwimMAC 23.99; Open, 1. Victoria Pratt, HIGH 24.78.

50-yard backstroke: 10-and-under, 1. Addie Sauickie, Sarasota 30.47; SOFLO TOP 10: 7. Kerry Cunningham 35.15; 11-12, 1. Hanani Dona, SwimMAC 27.90; SOFLO: 8. Jena Legaspi 30.21, best time.

100-yard backstroke: 13-14, 1. Claire Russell, SwimMAC 57.47; SOFLO: 2. Kayla Cunningham 59.09, best time; 15-16, 1. Mimi Filkin, YCF 58.23; Open, 1. Elena Adcock, SwimMAC 58.19.

200-yard freestyle relay: 10-and-under, 1. Southwest Stars 1:57.93, 2. Sarasota 2:01.23, 3. SOFLO 2:06.15 (Kerry Cunningham, Leah Pando, Mariann Catalasan, Kaitlyn Barrios).

500-yard freestyle: 11-12, 1. Sumner Chmielewski, Sarasota 5:09.70, 13-14, 1. Laine Chmielewski, SYS 5:03.23; SOFLO: 7. Paige Lane 5:16.98, 14. Katrina Del Vecchio 5:21.81; 15-16, 1. Madison Murtagh, Unattached 4:54.56; Open, 1. Peton Palsha, SPA 4:52.00.

200-yard freestyle relay: 10-and-under, 1. Southwest 1:57.92, 3. SOFLO A 2:06.15 (Kerry Cunningham, Leah Pando, Mariann Catalasan, Kaitlyn Barrios); 11-12, 1. SwimMAC 1:43.57, 10. SOFLO A 1:54.28 (Kalin Hubbard, Jena Legaspi, Mia Escudero, Emma Twombly); 13-14, 1. Bolles 1:39.22, 2. SwimMAC 1:39.56, 3. Blue Dolfins 1:41.53, 4. SOFLO 1:42.67; Open, 1. West Florida 3:41.66, 2. Sarasota YCA 3:42.29, 3. Lakeland Area 3:50.93.

BOYS

200-yard individual medley: 10-and-under, 1. Aidan Clements, SWIM 2:27.86; SOFLO TOP 10: 3. Alessandro Pereira 2:29.40, best time, 11. Javier Colmenares 2:35.84, best time; 11-12, 1. Riley Sampson, CFM 2:07.28; SOFLO: 4. Juan Colmenares 2:14.58, best time; 13-14, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 1:57.14, best time; SOFLO: 8. Joseph Lee 2:06.82; 15-16, 1. Jack Wessell, BSS 1:54.72; Open, 1. Grant Sanders, SPA 1:48.57.

50-yard freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Aidan Clements, SWIM 27.17; SOFLO TOP 10: 9. Alessandro Pereira 29.60, best time; 11-12, 1. Juan Colmenares, SOFLO 25.16, best time; 13-14, 1. Ansen Meyer, BSS 22.52; SOFLO: 11. Lance Lesage 23.46, best time; 15-16, 1. Lucas Kravchenko, CBS 21.20; SOFLO: 7. Juan Serna 22.64; Open, 1. Thomas Heinzel, BSS 21.60; SOFLO: 6. Santiago Rivera 22.42.

50-yard backstroke: 10-and-under, 1. Aidan Clements, SWIM 32.29; SOFLO TOP 10: 7. Alessandro Pereira 34.03, best time; 11-12, 1. Brennan Muramatsu, STAR 28.77.

100-yard backstroke: 13-14, 1. Wesley Barnett, SwimMAC 53.96; SOFLO: 4. Lance Lesage 55.82, best time; 15-16, 1. Josh Fletcher, SwimMAC 51.95; Open, 1. Grant Sanders, SPA 49.33.

200-yard freestyle relay: 10-and-under, 1. Sarasota YMCA 1:56.57, 2. Sarasota 2:02.74, 3. Gulf Coast 2:11.86.

500-yard freestyle: 11-12, 1. Riley Sampson, CFM 5:00.43; SOFLO TOP 10: 13. Enrique Rodriguez 5:36.89, best time, 16. Alex Golding 5:42.03, best time, 18. Alejandro Mateus 5:44.71, 22. Aldo Zepeda 5:49.02, best time, 25. Christian Tijero 5:47.45, best time, 28. Logan Gonzalez 6:01.10; 13-14, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 4:44.53; SOFLO: 3. Nicolas Rossi 4:56.30, best time, 4. Joseph Lee 4:57.69, 16. Lance Lesage 5:06.92; 15-16, 1. Jami Rzepecki, SwimMAC 4:38.56; Open, 1. Robert Finke, SPA 4:22.82.

200-yard freestyle relay: 10-and-under, 1. Sarasota YMCA 1:56.57; 11-12, 1. SwimMAC 1:41.82, 4. SOFLO A 1:47.22 (Enrique Rodriguez, Mark Andre De Gracia, Logan Gonzalez, Juan Colmenares), 8. SOFLO B 1:55.48 (Alex Golding, Christian Tijero, Aldo Zepeda, Alejandro Mateus); 13-14, 1. SwimMAC 1:30.95, 6. SOFLO 1:34.52 (Lance Lesage, Nicolas Rossi, Joseph Lee, Rafael Rodriguez).

IF YOU GO

What: YCF Winter Classic

When: Sunday, 8:30 a.m. prelims, 5 p.m. finals.

Where: YMCA of Central Florida, International Aquatic Center, 8422 International Drive, Orlando.

Admission: $5.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements