By Sharon Robb

January 14, 2017—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers captured three individual titles and several top three finishes against a top-caliber field at the GCST Winter Invitational Saturday at Florida Gulf Coast University Aquatics Center in Fort Myers.

Leah Pando won the 10-and-under 100-yard breaststroke in a best time 1:26.95.

Pando was also third in the 100-yard backstroke in a best time 1:11.67; sixth in the 100-yard individual medley in another best time 1:18.00 and sixth in the 100-yard freestyle, also in a best time 1:08.66.

Giada Porven won the 8-and-under 25-yard butterfly in 19.26.

Yannai Michael won the 11-12 100-yard breaststroke in 1:10.89.

Michael was also runner-up in the 200-yard individual medley in a best time 2:17.86 and 100-yard freestyle in a best time 57.52 and fourth in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:08.27.

Alessandro Pereira was second in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:20.80, third in the 100-yard freestyle in a best time 1:03.19 and fourth in the 100-yard individual medley in 1:10.94.

With only a handful of swimmers, SOFLO is fifth among teams with 131 points.

Gulf Coast Swim Team is hosting eleven clubs and 609 swimmers, including 16 from SOFLO, during the three-day meet. The meet, which concludes on Sunday, is SOFLO’s first road trip of the New Year.

SATURDAY RESULTS

TEAM SCORES: 1. Sarasota YMCA Sharks 1,307.5, 2. Swim Florida 579.5, 3. Gulf Coast 241, 4. Greater Tampa 131, 5. South Florida Aquatic 124, 6. Blue Wave 80, 7. Carrollwood Village 70, 8. Charlotte County 63, 9. Tornadoes 44, 10. YMCA Sea Dragons 33, 11. Swim Florida Unattached 10.

GIRLS

200-yard freestyle:

11-12, 1. Maddy Burt, Swim Florida 1:56.99; SOFLO: 22. Alana Acevedo 2:13.01, best time; 13-14, 1. Nicole Rodriguez, Gulf Coast 2:01.78; SOFLO: 14. Sarah Acevedo 2:08.55, best time.

100-yard breaststroke:

13-14, 1. Mikayla Puckett, Gulf Coast 1:09.69; 15-16, 1. Shae Clifton, Swim Florida 1:09.54.

200-yard backstroke:

13-14, 1. Nicole Rodriguez, Gulf Coast 2:16.79; Open, 1. Shae Clifton, Swim Florida 2:15.32.

100-yard freestyle:

13-14, 1. Mikayla Puckett, Gulf Coast 56.02; SOFLO: 20. Sarah Acevedo 1:01.32; Open, 1. Maddy Burt, Swim Florida 53.94; SOFLO: 25. Alana Acevedo 1:02.81.

200-yard butterfly:

13-14, 1. Mikayla Puckett, Gulf Coast 2:15.63; SOFLO: 9. Sarah Acevedo 2:26.19, best time; Open, 1. Olivia McMurray, Swim Florida 2:10.91.

200-yard freestyle relay:

Open, 1. Swim Florida 1:41.47, 2. Gulf Coast 1:45.91, 3. Greater Tampa 1:46.71.

1,650-yard freestyle:

Open, 1. Susan Faremouth, Swim Florida 18:40.70.

100-yard individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Addie Sauickie, Sarasota YMCA 1:08.56; SOFLO: 6. Leah Pando 1:18.00, best time, 22. Giada Porven 1:26.68, best time, 34. Sarah Vasquez 1:36.62.

200-yard individual medley:

11-12, 1. Sumner Chmielewski, Sarasota YMCA 2:17.69; SOFLO: 14. Emma Twombly 2:38.08.

25-yard breaststroke:

8-and-under, 1. Adrianna Dinofa, Sarasota YMCA 23.54.

100-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Leah Pando, SOFLO 1:26.95, best time; 11-12, 1. Gracie Wevant, Sarasota YMCA 1:14.17; SOFLO: 6. Mia Escudero 1:20.69, 16. Kaitlyn Barrios 1:28.51.

25-yard backstroke:

8-and-under, 1. Adrianna Dinofa, Sarasota YMCA 20.65.

100-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Addie Sauickie, Sarasota YCA 1:04.96; SOFLO: 3. Leah Pando 1:11.67, best time; 11-12, 1. Sumner Chmielewski, Sarasota YMCA 1:04.09; SOFLO: 10. Mia Escudero 1:16.11, best time, 15. Kaitlyn Barrios 1:18.43, best time, 21. Kailey Smith 1:21.72, best time.

25-yard freestyle:

8-and-under, 1. Adrianna Dinofa, Sarasota YMCA 16.81.

100-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Addie Sauickie, Sarasota YMCA 1:00.51; SOFLO: 6. Leah Pando 1:08.66, best time, 12. Giada Porven 1:12.78, best time, 26. Sarah Vasquez 1:22.72, best time; 11-12, 1. Jewels Carlini, Swim Florida 56.17; SOFLO: 10. Emma Twombly 1:00.59, 22. Mia Escudero 1:06.34, 28. Kaitlyn Barrios 1:08.23, 47. Kailey Smith 1:14.04, best time.

25-yard butterfly:

8-and-under, 1. Giada Porven, SOFLO 19.26.

100-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Addie Sauickie, Sarasota YMCA 1:10.06; 11-12, 1. Sumner Chmielewski, Sarasota YMCA 1:03.16; SOFLO: 34. Kailey Smith 1:28.67.

100-yard freestyle relay:

8-and-under, 1. Sarasota YMCA 1:27.52, 2. Gulf Coast 1:45.50, 3. Swim Florida 1:51.71.

200-yard freestyle relay:

10-and-under, 1. Sarasota YMCA A 2:00.85, 2. Greater Tampa 2:18.79, 3. Sarasota B 2:19.63; 11-12, 1. Sarasota YMCA A 1:47.97, 2. Sarasota YMCA B 1:53.83, 3. Swim Florida 1:56.91, 5. SOFLO A 2:02.30 (Mia Escudero, Kaitlyn Barrios, Kailey Smith, Emma Twombly).

BOYS

200-yard freestyle:

11-12, 1. Nikola Milosavljevic, Blue Wave 1:47.84; 13-14, 1. Jace Chouinard, Swim Florida 1:49.57; SOFLO: 24. Christian Vasquez 2:16.65.

100-yard breaststroke:

13-14, 1. Edison Ooi, Sarasota YMCA 1:06.81; SOFLO: 14. Christian Vasquez 1:18.18, best time; 15-16, 1. Dylan Hacker, Charlotte County 1:02.84.

200-yard backstroke:

13-14, 1. Ian Brann, Sarasota YMCA 2:03.51; Open, 1. Matthew Strickland, Swim Florida 1:56.11.

100-yard freestyle:

13-14, 1. Jace Chouinard, Swim Florida 50.43; SOFLO: 21. Chris Vasquez 59.98; Open, 1. Santi Corredor, Swim Florida 49.86;

200-yard butterfly:

13-14, 1. Antonio Medina, Gulf Coast 2:17.56; Open, 1. Matthew Strickland, Swim Florida 2:02.88; SOFLO: 20. Lucas Porven, 2:46.32.

200-yard freestyle relay:

Open, 1. Swim Florida A 1:34.55, 2. Swim Florida B 1:34.95, 3. Greater Tampa 1:41.78.

1,650-yard freestyle:

Open, 1. Ryan Staunch, Swim Florida 16:08.97; SOFLO: 6. Christian Vasquez 20:21.52.

100-yard individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Aidan Clements, Swim Florida 1:08.44; SOFLO: 4. Alessandro Pereira 1:10.94, 24. Owen Smith 1:28.18.

200-yard individual medley:

11-12, 1. Amadeusz Knop, Sarasota YMCA 2:15.94; SOFLO: 2. Yannai Michael 2:17.86, best time, 10. Nathaniel Garrick 2:35.31, best time, 16. Lucas Porven 2:39.59, best time, 22. Samuel Bullen 2:55.26.

25-yard breaststroke:

8-and-under, 1. Ryan Wadsworth, Sarasota YMCA 21.79.

100-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Elias Corn, Sarasota YMCA 1:17.71; SOFLO: 2. Alessandro Pereira 1:20.80; 11-12, 1. Yannai Michael, SOFLO 1:10.89; SOFLO: 13. Samuel Bullen 1:24.21.

25-yard backstroke:

8-and-under, 1. Bogdan Zverev, Sarasota YMCA 18.78.

100-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Aidan Clements, Swim Florida 1:09.00; SOFLO: 17. Owen Smith 1:28.88, best time; 11-12, 1. Amadeusz Knop, Sarasota YMCA 1:01.80; SOFLO: 4. Yannai Michael 1:08.27, 7. Nathaniel Garrick 1:11.50, best time, 18. Samuel Bullen 1:26.13, best time.

25-yard freestyle:

8-and-under, 1. Bruno Borowiec, GTSA 16.03.

100-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Aidan Clements, Swim Florida 59.11; SOFLO: 3. Alessandro Pereira 1:03.19, best time, 23. Owen Smith 1:18.20, best time; 11-12, 1. Liam Custer, Sarasota YCA 56.89; SOFLO: 2. Yannai Michael 57.52, best time, 14. Nathaniel Garrick 1:03.11, best time, 33. Samuel Bullen 1:12.46, best time.

25-yard butterfly:

8-and-under, 1. Bogdan Zverev, Sarasota YMCA 17.36.

100-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. William Wadsworth, Sarasota YMCA 1:06.64; 11-12, 1. Amadeusz, Sarasota YMCA 1:01.04; SOFLO: 16. Lucas Porven 1:14.68.

100-yard freestyle relay:

8-and-under, 1. Sarasota YMCA A 1:04.37, 2. Sarasota YMCA B 1:12.85, 3. Sarasota YMCA C 1:16.73.

200-yard freestyle relay:

10-and-under, 1. Sarasota YMCA A 1:56.59, 2. Sarasota YMCA B 2:04.65, 3. Gulf Coast 2:11.87; 11-12, 1. Sarasota YMCA A 1:48.53, 2. Sarasota YMCA B 1:54.53, 3. Sarasota YMCA C 1:58.37, 4. SOFLO 1:58.50 (Nathaniel Garrick, Lucas Porven, Samuel Bullen, Yannai Michael).

IF YOU GO

What: GCST Winter Invitational

When: Sunday

Schedule: Sunday morning session 8:30 a.m. (13-14 and senior); Sunday distance sessions begin 15 minutes following the end of the morning sessions. Sunday afternoon sessions will begin approximately 30 minutes after the distance session ends.

Where: Lee County/Florida Gulf Coast University Aquatics Center, 10501 FGCU Blvd. S., Fort Myers.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements