By Sharon Robb

February 11, 2017—Kathleen Golding of South Florida Aquatic Club won the 50-meter freestyle Saturday in the opening session of the Senior Sectional Qualifier at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

Golding, 16, won in 27.14. She was also second in the 400-yard individual medley in 5:02.30.

SOFLO has 27 swimmers competing in 117 individual events over two sessions.

Other top finishers were:

Logan Gonzalez, 12, was second in the 500-meter freestyle in 5:51.31. He dropped 9.31 seconds and broke 6 minutes for the first time. His previous best was 6:00.62.

Kelley Heron was second in the 200-meter backstroke in 2:30.32 and also second in the 50-meter backstroke in 32.62.

Max Asnis was third in the 200-meter butterfly in 2:13.87.

Marianna Serrao, fourth, 400-meter individual medley, 5:42.77.

Jessica Rodriguez, fourth, 100-meter breaststroke, 1:20.64.

Luis Vullanueva, fourth, 200-meter butterfly, 2:15.59.

Luke Lezotte, fourth, 50-meter freestyle, 24.59; sixth, 50-meter butterfly, 26.75, time drop.

Jennifer Rodriguez, fifth, 400-meter individual medley, 5:43.90; sixth, 100-meter breaststroke, 1:21.59.

Ricardo Roche, fifth, 400-meter individual medley, 4:49.12; sixth, 50-meter backstroke, 30.00.

Rafael Rodriguez, fifth, 200-meter backstroke, 2:17.81, time drop; sixth, 400-meter individual medley, 4:49.79.

Other SOFLO swimmers with time drops were: Alana Acevedo, 50-meter freestyle, 30.61 and Maya Coffey, 50-meter freestyle, 30.92.

Hungary’s Boglarka Kapas was a back-to-back event double winner. Kapas, 23, won the 200-meter freestyle in 2:05.89 and 400-meter individual medley in 5:00.66.

Pine Crest Swimming’s Patrick Groters of University School won the 400-meter individual medley in 4:37.89 and 200-meter backstroke in 2:09.97. He was also second in the 50-meter backstroke in 28.25.

SESSION ONE RESULTS

GIRLS

200-meter freestyle:

1.Boglarka Kapas, Hungary 2:05.89, 2. Daniela Hernandez, Unattached 2:09.20, 3. Mary Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 2:09.53; SOFLO: 23. Marianna Serrao 2:19.77, 28. Maya Coffey 2:22.06, 29. Abby Oyetunji 2:22.40.

400-meter individual medley:

1.Boglarka Kapas, Hungary 5:00.66, 2. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 5:02.30, 3. Hannah Virgin, PC 5:28.71; SOFLO: 4. Marianna Serrao 5:42.77, 5. Jennifer Rodriguez 5:43.90.

200-meter butterfly:

1.Mary Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 2:22.05, 2. Jennifer Secrest, North Palm Beach 2:22.32, 3. Allison Kopas, Swim Fort Lauderdale 2:23.24; SOFLO: 14. Alexandra Crespo 2:55.02.

50-meter freestyle:

1.Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 27.14, 2. Chade Nersicio, ECAC 27.42, 3. Nicole Gomez, North Palm Beach 27.93; SOFLO: 34. Abby Oyetunji 30.60, 37. Alana Acevedo 30.61, time drop, 44. Maya Coffey 30.92, time drop, 78. Stephanie Mlujeak 32.63.

200-meter backstroke:

1.Giulia Guerra Montes, Pine Crest 2:24.87, 2. Kelley Heron, SOFLO 2:30.32, 3. Mary Killman, STSA 2:31.09; SOFLO: 17. Stephanie Mlujeak 2:52.69.

100-meter breaststroke:

1.Lisa Blackburn, Gulliver 1:17.81, 2. Hailey Jerew, AquaKids Sharks 1:20.13, 3. Anna Auld, East Coast 1:20.38; SOFLO: 4. Jessica Rodriguez 1:20.64, 6. Jennifer Rodriguez 1:21.59.

50-meter butterfly:

1.Jessica Nava, Pine Crest 29.35, 2. Madison Cummings, East Coast 29.57, 3. Eriana Temperino, East Coast 29.61; SOFLO: 18. Alana Acevedo 33.04, 19. Jessica Rodriguez 33.05, 34. Alexandra Crespo 34.90.

50-meter backstroke:

1.Mary Killman, STSA 31.54, 2. Kelley Heron, SOFLO 32.62, 3. Solana Capalbo, Azura 33.16; SOFLO: 18. Alana Acevedo 37.49, 27. Stephanie Mlujeak 39.00.

500-meter freestyle:

11-12, 1. Becca Montero, AquaKids Sharks 5:31.37, 2. Erin Miller, St. Andrew’s 5:41.45, 3. Olivia Dinehart, AquaKids Sharks 5:41.52; SOFLO: 9. Alexis Christensen 6:21.98, time drop, 11. Luna Delgado 6:27.39; 13-14, 1. Simone Vale, Pine Crest 5:26.44, 2. Daniela Munoz, Pine Crest 5:26.51, 3. Lucy Miller, St. Andrew’s 5:30.80.

BOYS

200-meter freestyle:

1.Gargely Gyurta, Hungary 1:57.99, 2. Nikita Tretyakov, Swim Fort Lauderdale 1:58.01, 3. Nicholas Vale, Pine Crest 1:59.45; SOFLO: 12. CJ Kopecki 2:05.08, 27. Kevin Porto 2:08.56, 31. Heath Brames 2:09.60, 46. Tomas Pelaez 2:15.03.

400-meter individual medley:

1.Patrick Groters, Pine Crest 4:37.89, 2. Gargely Gyurta, Hungary 4:40.27, 3. Julio Horrego, Hialeah 4:42.14; SOFLO: 5. Ricardo Roche 4:49.12, 6. Rafael Rodriguez 4:49.79, 9. Leonardo Mateus 4:57.80, 11. Ervin Marin 5:01.65, 23. Sebastian Sevilla 5:37.57.

200-meter butterfly:

1.Marcos Lavado, Azura 2:05.26, 2. Diego Machado, TSA 2:13.58, 3. Max Asnis, SOFLO 2:13.87; SOFLO: 4. Luis Villanueva 2:15.59, 12. Sebastian Lares 2:29.46, 13. Juan Diaz 2:29.51.

50-meter freestyle:

1.Runar Borgen, PAQ 23.99, 2. Jhonny Perez, Unattached 24.46, 3. Nixon Hernandez, East Coast 24.50; SOFLO: 4. Luke Lezotte 24.59, 15. Kevin Porto 26.13, 30. Heath Brames 26.97, 39. CJ Kopecki 27.35, time drop, 60. Sebastian Sevilla 28.38, time drop, 61. Eiza Gantus 28.48, 62. Tomas Pelaez 28.50, 70. Wyatt Jennessee 29.03.

200-meter backstroke:

1.Patrick Groters, Pine Crest 2:09.97, 2. Elvis Kotikovski, Pine Crest 2:12.03, 3. Eisner Barberena, Azura 2:16.22; SOFLO: 5. Rafael Rodriguez 2:17.81, time drop, 7. Leonardo Mateus 2:19.96, 10. Samuel Quintero 2:20.70, 11. Ricardo Roche 2:21.29, 29. Sebastian Lares 2:33.40.

100-meter breaststroke:

1.Julio Horrego, Hialeah 1:07.43, 2. Adan Diaz, Azura 1:07.78, 3. Jose Tomas Galvez, Unattached 1:09.67; SOFLO: 7. Samuel Quintero 1:11.17, time drop, 9. Ervin Marin 1:13.22.

50-meter butterfly:

1.Runar Borgen, PAQ 25.29, 2. Marcos Lavado, Azura 25.73, 3. Jhonny Perez, Unattached 25.93; SOFLO: 6. Luke Lezotte 26.75, time drop, 15. Max Asnis 28.42, 20. CJ Kopecki 29.33, 24. Juan Diaz 29.55, 37. Eiza Gantus 30.72, time drop.

50-meter backstroke:

1.David Van Der Colff, Unattached 28.15, 2. Patrick Groters, Pine Crest 28.25, 3. Eisner Barberena, Azura 28.82; SOFLO: 6. Ricardo Roche 30.00, 9. Luke Lezotte 30.38, 10. Kevin Porto 30.81, 21. Wyatt Jennessee 33.75, time drop.

500-meter freestyle:

11-12, 1. Dylan Felt, Swim Fort Lauderdale 5:46.84, 2. Logan Gonzalez, SOFLO 5:51.31, time drop, 3. Andrew Brantmeyer, Swim Fort Lauderdale 5:52.28; SOFLO: 8. Matthew Kim 6:31.46, time drop; 13-14, 1. Dominic Bono, AquaKids Sharks 5:05.26, 2. Trent Albury, GBT 5:05.41, 3. Georgy Goncharov, Swim Fort Lauderdale 5:05.86.

Mixed 200-meter medley relay:

1.East Coast Aquatic Club 2:00.61, 2. SOFLO A 2:01.02 (Ricardo Roche, Jessica Rodriguez, Luke Lezotte, Kathleen Golding), 3. North Palm Beach 2:01.67, 5. SOFLO B 2:04.39 (Kelley Heron, Jennifer Rodriguez, Max Asnis, Kevin Porto), 12. SOFLO C 2:10.87 (Rafael Rodriguez, Marianna Serrao, CJ Kopecki, Alana Acevedo), 17. SOFLO D 2:19.43 (Leonardo Mateus, Alexandra Crespo, Heath Brames, Maya Coffey).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements