By Sharon Robb

February 11, 2017—South Florida Aquatic Club had a strong showing in the opening session of the 14&Under Panther Invite Saturday at Schlesinger Aquatics Center on the Pine Crest School campus.

Leah Pando won the 100-yard backstoke in 1:14.97 and was also second in the 50-yard breaststroke in 41.33.

Leah Pando was also third in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:43.70 and third in the 100-yard freestyle in 1:07.35 with a time drop.

Alessandro Pereira won the 100-yard backstroke in 1:10.53 with a time drop and 50-yard breaststroke in 36.83, in another time drop.

Pereria was also second in 50-yard butterfly in 31.15 and 100-yard freestyle in 1:01.79, both with time drops.

Diego Dulieu won the 100-yard freestyle in 58.73 with a time drop. Dulieu was also third in the 50-yard breaststroke in 37.21 with another time drop and fifth in both the 50-yard butterfly in 31.75 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:13.03.

Other SOFLO Top five finishers were:

Emma Twombly, third, 100-yard freestyle, 59.83.

Natalia Sibug, third, 50-yard breaststroke, 42.35, time drop.

Isabella Di Salvo, fourth, 200-yard individual medley, 2:27.63.

Valerie Vank, third, 50-yard breaststroke, 35.60; fifth, 200-yard individual medley, 2:31.59, time drop.

Mia Escudero, fourth, 50-yard breaststroke, 37.05.

Jonathan Lozano, fourth, 200-yard individual medley, 2:49.42, time drop.

Christian Tijero, fourth, 50-yard butterfly, 31.74; fifth, 50-yard breaststroke, 38.62, time drop.

Moises Rodriguez, fourth, 100-yard backstroke, 1:12.62.

Mariann Catalasan, fifth, 50-yard butterfly, 37.37.

Fiorella Di Salvo, fifth, 100-yard backstroke, 1:20.61, time drop.

Anastasia Lutz, fifth, 50-yard breaststroke, 43.01, time drop.

Logan Gonzalez, second, 100-yard freestyle, 1:00.81, time drop; second, 50-yard breaststroke, 35.42, time drop; fifth, 200-yard individual medley, 2:33.74.

SATURDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

200-yard individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Lilia Blanco, Pompano Beach 2:36.16; SOFLO: 3. Leah Pando 2:43.70, 8. Fiorella Di Salvo 2:56.57, 9. Anastasia Lutz 3:04.90, time drop; 11-12, 1. Becca Montero, AquaKids Sharks 2:19.58; SOFLO: 5. Valerie Vank 2:31.59, time drop; 13-14, 1. Jo-Jo Richter, Pine Crest 2:16.97; SOFLO: 4. Isabella DiSalvo 2:27.63.

50-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Bella Egizi, Pine Crest 31.43; SOFLO: 5. Mariann Catalasan 37.37, time drop, 8. Carleigh Schleicher 38.46, time drop, 9. Natalia Sibug 39.05, time drop; 11-12, 1. Elena Dinehart, AquaKids Sharks 30.62; SOFLO: 6. Mia Escudero 32.35, time drop; 13-14, 1. Regina Gallastegui, Pine Crest 28.42; SOFLO: 7. Isabella Di Salvo 29.54.

100-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Lila Blanco, Pompano Beach 1:04.26; SOFLO: 3. Leah Pando 1:07.35, time drop; SOFLO: 6. Giada Porven 1:11.12, time drop, 7. Anastasia Lutz 1:11.24, time drop, 8. Fiorella Di Salvo 1:11.72, time drop, 9. Natalia Sibug 1:11.75 time drop; 11-12, 1. Olivia Dinehart, AquaKids Shark 56.90; SOFLO: 3. Emma Twombly 59.83, 8. Valerie Vank 1:02.32, time drop; 13-14, 1. Daniela Munoz, Pine Crest 56.72; SOFLO: 7. Isabella Di Salvo 59.58.

100-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Leah Pando, SOFLO 1:14.97; SOFLO: 5. Fiorella Di Salvo 1:20.61, time drop, 7. Giada Porven 1:21.41, time drop, 10. Natalia Sibug 1:22.98, time drop; 11-12, 1. Elena Dinehart, AquaKids Sharks 1:06.93; SOFLO: 7. Mia Escudero 1:15.40, time drop, 9. Kaitlyn Barrios 1:17.74; 13-14, 1. Jo-Jo Richter, Pine Crest 1:01.84.

50-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Bella Egizi, Pine Crest 37.44; SOFLO: 2. Leah Pando 41.33, 3. Natalia Sibug 42.35, time drop, 5. Anastasia Lutz 43.01, time drop; 11-12, 1. Olivia Dinehart, AquaKids Sharks 33.80; SOFLO: 3. Valerie Vank 35.60, 4. Mia Escudero 37.05, 10. Emma Twombly 39.94; 13-14, 1. Regina Gallastegui, Pine Crest 32.68.

BOYS

200-yard individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Makar Goncharov, Swim Fort Lauderdale 2:31.88; SOFLO: 4. Jonathan Lozano 2:49.42, time drop, 7. Kevin Moya 3:31.40; 11-12, 1. Julian Balbi, St. Andrew’s 2:28.88; SOFLO: 5. Logan Gonzalez 2:33.74, 6. Nathaniel Garrick 2:37.44, 7. Lucas Porven 2:37.91, time drop; 13-14, 1. Sheldon Win Pine Crest 2:14.30.

50-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Jason Cuffe, Swim Fort Lauderdale 29.85; SOFLO: 2. Alessandro Pereira 31.15, time drop; 11-12, 1. Julian Balbi, St. Andrew’s 29.91; SOFLO: 4. Christian Tijero 31.74, 5. Diego Dulieu 31.75; 13-14, 1. Tiago Pereira, Pine Crest 24.66.

100-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Makar Goncharov, Swim Fort Lauderdale 1:01.43; SOFLO: 2. Alessandro Pereira 1:01.79, time drop, 9. Kevin Moya 1:16.25, time drop; 11-12, 1. Diego Dulieu, SOFLO 58.73, time drop; SOFLO: 2. Logan Gonzalez 1:00.81, time drop, 6. Christian Tijero 1:02.77, time drop, 9. Nathaniel Garrick 1:04.20; 13-14, 1. Tiago Pereira, Pine Crest 52.07.

100-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 1:10.53, time drop; SOFLO: 7. Alessio Mazzi 1:35.14; 11-12, 1. Gregory Nordheim, St. Andrew’s 1:07.62; SOFLO: 4. Moises Rodriguez 1:12.62, 5. Diego Dulieu 1:13.03, 7. Matthew Kim 1:14.00; 13-14, 1. Ethan Roach, St. Andrew’s 1:01.09.

50-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 36.83, time drop; SOFLO: 6. Luca Hincapie 44.34, time drop, 8. Joseph-Blake Natino 47.19, time drop; 11-12, 1. Wyatt Denhard, Pine Crest 33.61; SOFLO: 2. Logan Gonzalez 35.42, time drop, 3. Diego Dulieu 37.21, time drop, 5. Christian Tijero 38.62, time drop, 6. Matthew Kim 38.99; 13-14, 1. Michael Fernandez, Pine Crest 30.45.

IF YOU GO

What: 14 & Under Panther Invite

When: Sunday, 9 a.m.

Schedule: Sunday, Session 3, 9 a.m.; Session 4, 10 minutes after third session ends.

Where: Woodson Pool, Pine Crest School, 1501 NE 62nd Street, Fort Lauderdale.

Of Note: Warm-up each morning is 7:30 a.m. Admission is $2. Heat sheets are $3 per session. For information call 954-492-4173.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements