By Sharon Robb

PLANTATION—Kathleen Golding and Ricardo Roche were top South Florida Aquatic Club finishers on Day Two of the Speedo Championship Series Southern Zone South Sectional Championship Friday at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

Golding, 16, was second in the 400-meter individual medley in 4:56.42, with a time drop of 4.28 seconds from prelims to finals. She finished second to Isabel Ivey, 16, of Gator Swim Club in 4:52.38.

Roche, 17, was second in the 400-meter individual medley in 4:39.54, with a time drop of 0.31 seconds from his entry time. Patrick Groters of Pine Crest Swimming won the event in 4:36.64 with a time drop of 7.00 seconds from prelims.

SOFLO’s women’s 800-meter freestyle relay was second in 8:43.35 with Golding, Melissa Marinheiro, Heron and Maya Coffey.

Kelley Heron, 17, knocked off Olympian and former SOFLO swimmer Carolina Colorado of Azura to finish second in a best time 30.44, dropping 0.89 seconds. Colorado was fourth in 30.74.

Ervin Marin finished in the Top eight in the 100-meter breaststroke, placing eighth in 1:08.93. Marin was also 13th in the 400-meter individual medley in

4:51.82.

SOFLO men’s team is second with 465 points and the women’s team is sixth with 270. SOFLO is third in the combined with 867 points.

SOFLO has 28 swimmers entered in the four-day meet.

A field of 614 swimmers from 60 teams and 14 unattached teams are competing in the four-day meet, one of four designated USA Swimming zones. The others are Eastern, Central and Western Zone Sectionals.

Among Florida Gold Coast teams entered are Azura Florida Aquatic, East Coast Aquatic Club, Hialeah, Boca Raton Swim Team, St. Andrew’s, Pine Crest Swimming, Metro Aquatics, North Palm Beach, Martin County, Hurricane Swimming, TS Aquatics, YMCA of South Florida and host Plantation Swim Team.

FRIDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Azura 1,099, 2. Kamehameha Swim Club 994, 3. South Florida Aquatic Club 867, 4. Pine Crest 816, 5. East Coast 779, 6. Bolles 736, 7. St. Andrew’s Swimming 727, 8. Gator Swim Club 524, 9. City of Lafayette 389., 10. Metro Aquatics 338, 17. Boca Raton Swim Team 99.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Azura 635, 2. SOFLO 465, 3. Kamehameha 359, 4. Bolles 355, 5. Gator Swim Club 305, 13. Boca Raton Swim Team 75.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Kamehameha 463, 2. Pine Crest 454, 3. Bolles 381, 4. East Coast 381, 5. St. Andrew’s 285, 6. SOFLO 270.

GIRLS

200-meter freestyle:

1.Mary Smutny, AKS 2:01.81, 2. Nicole Gomez, NPB 2:03.09, 3. Talia Bates, GSC 2:04.46.

100-meter breaststroke:

1.Isabel Ivey, GSC 1:10.60, 2. Hannah Virgin, PC 1:13.26, 3. Nicole Hunnewell, Unattached 1:13.58; SOFLO: 12. Molly Golding 1:17.63, 17. Jessica Rodriguez 1:17.92, time drop, 25. Jennifer Rodriguez 1:18.05, time drop.

50-meter backstroke:

1.Georgia-Mae Hohmann, GSC 29.97, 2. Kelley Heron, SOFLO 30.44, time drop, 3. Ella Miller, EDGE 30.64, 4. Carolina Colorado, Azura 30.74.

100-meter butterfly:

1.Talia Bates, GSC 1:00.94, 2. Mary Smutny, AKS 1:01.19, 3. Jessica Nava, PC 1:02.31.

400-meter individual medley:

1.Isabel Ivey, GSC 4:52.38, 2. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 4:56.42, time drop, 3. Adair Sand, BSS 5:02.28; SOFLO: 23. Marianna Serrao 5:32.29, time drop.

800-meter freestyle relay:

1.Gator Swim Club 8:35.19, 2. SOFLO (Kathleen Golding, Melissa Marinheiro, Kelley Heron, Maya Coffey) 8:43.35, 3. Pine Crest 8:43.39.

BOYS

200-meter freestyle:

1.Marcos Lavado, Azura 1:51.48, 2. Michael Petrides, KSC 1:52.06, 3. Corey Main, GSC 1:53.18; SOFLO: 14. Rafael Rodriguez 1:59.09, 15. Max Asnis 1:59.60, 32. Kevin Porto 2:01.79.

100-meter breaststroke:

1.Rafael Van Leeuwarde, Unattached 1:04.59, 2. Izaak Bastian, SAS 1:05.19, 3. Adan Diaz, Azura 1:05.53; SOFLO: 8. Ervin Marin 1:08.93, 18. Samuel Quintero 1:09.63, time drop, 22. Tyler Bland 1:11.09, time drop.

50-meter backstroke:

1.Jian Wang, GSC 27:04, 2. David Van Der Colff, Azura 27.07, 3. Steven Aimable, Unattached 27.30.

100-meter butterfly:

1.Nikita Denisyako, GSC 54.63, 2. Marcos Lavado, Azura 54.68, 3. Sean Campsie, GSC 54.82; SOFLO: 18. Max Asnis 59.31, 31. Juan Serna 1:00.53.

400-meter individual medley:

1.Patrick Groters, PC 4:36.64, 2. Ricardo Roche, SOFLO 4:39.54, time drop, 3. David Edwards, WAVW 4:40.92; SOFLO: 10. Rafael Rodriguez 4:46.43, 13. Ervin Marin 4:51.82, 18. Leonardo Mateus 4:52.67, time drop, 19. Samuel Quintero 4:54.68; BRST: 15. Cameron Taddonio 4:53.64.

800-meter freestyle relay:

1.Gator Swim Club 7:44.13, 2. Azura 7:51.50, 3. Pine Crest 8:00.70, 7. SOFLO A (Ricardo Roche, Ervin Marin, Max Asnis, Rafael Rodriguez) 8:07.59, 10. SOFLO B (Juan Diaz, Kevin Porto, Heath Brames, CJ Kopecki) 8:19.69.

IF YOU GO

WHAT: USA Swimming Speedo Championship Series Southern Zone South Sectional Championship

WHEN: Saturday-Sunday

SCHEDULE: Saturday, prelims 9 a.m., finals 5 p.m.; Sunday, prelims 9 a.m. 5 p.m. Warm-ups 7 a.m. and 3:30 p.m.

WHERE: Plantation Aquatic Complex, 9151 NW Second Street, Plantation.

OF NOTE: Admission $5 per session, heat sheets $3 per session. For information go to http://www.swimpst.com.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements