By Sharon Robb

PLANTATION—Kathleen Golding of South Florida Aquatic Club posted two best time swims on Day Three of the USA Swimming Speedo Championship Series Southern Zone South Sectional Championship Saturday at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

SOFLO is third among combined teams with 1,233.5 points behind Azura Florida Aquatic (1,572) and Kamehameha Swim Club of Hawaii (1,361.5).

SOFLO’s men’s team is second with 683.5 points and the women’s team is seventh with 418 points.

Golding, 16, finished second in the 200-meter individual medley in 2:17.69, shaving 0.72 seconds off her previous best of 2:18.41. Isabel Ivey, 16, won in 2:16.92 to sweep the IM events.

After a quick turnaround, Golding came back to knock off sprinter Talia Bates, 16, of Gator Swim Club to win the 50-meter freestyle in a best time 26.24, a time drop of 0.21 off her previous best of 26.45. Bates was second in 26.34.

Both times are expected to qualify Golding, a 2016 U.S. Olympic Trials qualifier, for the World Trials in Indianapolis.

Golding was also a member of the 400-meter medley relay team that finished fourth in 4:28.06 along with Kelley Heron, Jennifer Rodriguez and Melissa Marinheiro.

“That was the fastest she has been in a while,” said SOFLO coach Chris Anderson. “We are working on small technique things. We are tweaking her freestyle. Her 200 IM was far better than the 400 IM as far as strategy.”

At 15, Luke Lezotte was the youngest SOFLO swimmer to qualify for finals, placing fifth in the 50-meter freestyle in 24.13. He also finished second in consos and tenth overall in the 50-meter butterfly in a best time 26.43. His previous best was 26.75. Lezotte has 48.5 high points.

Marc Rojas, in the midst of heavy training in the weight room, was fifth in the 50-meter breaststroke in 30.80.

“I thought Luke being the youngest guy in the finals of the 50 free did a good job,” Anderson said.

“Our team is swimming very well,” Anderson said. “I am proud of what they are doing. We have a young team and they are producing very well. Our relays are being very competitive.”

SOFLO has 28 swimmers entered in the four-day meet.

A field of 614 swimmers from 60 teams and 14 unattached teams are competing in the four-day meet, one of four designated USA Swimming zones. The others are Eastern, Central and Western Zone Sectionals.

Among Florida Gold Coast teams entered are Azura Florida Aquatic, East Coast Aquatic Club, Hialeah, Boca Raton Swim Team, St. Andrew’s, Pine Crest Swimming, Metro Aquatics, North Palm Beach, Martin County, Hurricane Swimming, TS Aquatics, YMCA of South Florida and host Plantation Swim Team.

SATURDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Azura Florida Aquatic 1,572, 2. Kamehameha Swim Club 1,361.5, 3. South Florida Aquatic Club 1,233.5, 4. Pine Crest Swimming 1,190, 5. Bolles 1,184.5, 6. East Coast 1,172.5, 7. Gator Swim Club 1,113, 8. St. Andrew’s 1,000, 9. City of Lafayette 494.5, 10. Metro Aquatics 468, 19. Boca Raton Swim Team 146.5.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Azura 911.5, 2. SOFLO 683.5, 3. Gator Swim Club 653, 4. Bolles 605.5, 5. Kamehameha Swim Club 531.5.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Pine Crest 683, 2. Kamehameha 658, 3. East Coast 652.5, 4. Bolles 579, 5. Gator Swim Club 460, 7. SOFLO 418.

GIRLS

100-meter backstroke:

1.Georgia-Mae Hohman, GSC 1:03.59, 2. Mabel Zavaos, OAK 1:04.37, 3. Talia Bates, GSC 1:04.65; SOFLO: 6. Kelley Heron 1:05.56.

50-meter breaststroke:

1.Patricia Casellas, Azura 33.40, 2. Nicole Hunnewell, Unattached 33.86, 3. Chade Nersicio, ECAC 34.43; SOFLO: 15. Jennifer Rodriguez 36.35, 26. Jessica Rodriguez 36.26.

50-meter butterfly:

1.Chade Nersicio, ECAC 28.22, 2. Kennady Kilger, OAK 28.35, 3. Eriana Temperino, ECAC 28.57.

200-meter individual medley:

1.Isabel Ivey, GSC 2:16.92, 2. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 2:17.69, time drop, 3. Mabel Zavaros, OAK 2:20.34.

50-meter freestyle:

1.Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 26.24, time drop, 2. Talia Bates, GSC 26.34, 3. Margaret Gholston, RACE 26.56.

400-meter freestyle:

1.Isabel Ivey, GSC 4:19.38, 2. Kensey McMahon, BSS 4:20.18; 3. Mary Smutny, AKS 4:20.52.

400-meter medley relay:

1.Gator Swim Club 4:21.63, 2. Pine Crest 4:22.90, 3. North Palm Beach 4:26.40, 4. SOFLO 4:28.06 (Kelley Heron, Jennifer Rodriguez, Kathleen Golding, Melissa Marinheiro).

BOYS

100-meter backstroke:

1.Corey Main, GSC 55.68, 2. Jian Wang, GSC 58.15, 3. Willie Davis, BSS 59.22; BRST: 15. Jose Garcia 1:02.88; SOFLO: 27. Rafael Rodriguez 1:03.71, time drop.

50-meter breaststroke:

1.Rafael Van Leeuwarde, Unattached 29.16, 2. Izaak Bastian, SAS 29.75, 3. Jabari Ramsey, FE 30.09; SOFLO: 5. Marc Rojas 30.80, 10. Jonathan Farah 31.85, 20. Samuel Quintero 32.49, 23. Tyler Bland 32.91.

50-meter butterfly:

1.Runar Borgen, PAQ 24.94, 2. Sean Campsie, GSC 25.06, 3. Marcos Lavado, Azura 25.34; SOFLO: 10. Luke Lezotte 26.43, 18. Juan Serna 26.80, 22. Ervin Marin 27.08; BRST: 23. Jose Garcia 27.43.

200-meter individual medley:

1.Mack Darragh, OAK 2:04.86, 2. Nikita Denisyako, GSC 2:05.11, 3. Julio Horrego, HSC 2:08.38; SOFLO: 8. Ervin Marin 2:15.13, 21. Jonathan Farah 2:16.33.

50-meter freestyle:

1.Corey Main, GSC 23.06, 2. Willie Davis, BSS 23.67, 3. Runar Borgen, PAQ 23.67; SOFLO: 5. Luke Lezotte 24.13, 27. Juan Serna 25.57.

400-meter freestyle:

1.Marcos Lavado, Azura 4:00.45, 2. Michael Petrides, KSC 4:07.04, 3. Coleman Kramer, SEA 4:07.31; SOFLO: 9. Rafael Rodriguez 4:12.76; BRST: 15. Cameron Taddonio 4:18.85, 30. Drake Gil 4:21.49.

400-meter medley relay:

1.Gator Swim Club 3:53.03, 2. Azura 3:54.46, 3. Bolles 3:55.80, 8. SOFLO 4:06.56 (Ricardo Roche, Marc Rojas, Max Asnis, Ervin Marin), 13. SOFLO 4:13.70 (Jonathan Farah, Samuel Quintero, CJ Kopecki, Kevin Porto), 16. BRST 4:15.70 (Jose Garcia, Cameron Taddonio, Matthew Taddonio, Drake Gil).

IF YOU GO

WHAT: USA Swimming Speedo Championship Series Southern Zone South Sectional Championship

WHEN: Sunday

SCHEDULE: Sunday, prelims 9 a.m. 5 p.m. Warm-ups 7 a.m. and 3:30 p.m.

WHERE: Plantation Aquatic Complex, 9151 NW Second Street, Plantation.

OF NOTE: Admission $5 per session, heat sheets $3 per session. For information go to http://www.swimpst.com.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements