By Sharon Robb

March 12, 2017—Kathleen Golding and Ricardo Roche finished with silver medals on the fourth and final day of the USA Swimming Speedo Championship Series Southern Zone South Sectional Championship Sunday at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

Golding, 16, placed second in the 100-meter freestyle in 56.98, just behind USA Swimming Junior National team swimmer Marta Ciesla of Pine Crest Swimming in 56.77. Golding was also fifth in the 200-meter breaststroke in 2:44.17.

Golding finished seventh in high point with 141 points. Mary Smutny of AquaKids Sharks and Talia Bates of Gator Swim Club tied for high point with 167 points.

Roche, 17, was second in the 200-meter backstroke in 2:09.79. Roche finished with 82 points in high points.

Samuel Quintero was eighth in the 200-meter breaststroke in 2:31.93.

SOFLO, with 28 swimmers in the four-day meet, finished third in the men’s team standings with 780.5 points. SOFLO women placed sixth with 541 points. SOFLO was fourth among combined teams with 1,453.5 points.

Azura Florida Aquatic won the combined team titles with 1,880 and men’s team title with 1,187.5. Pine Crest Swimming won the women’s team titles with 955 points.

A field of 614 swimmers from 60 teams and 14 unattached teams are competing in the four-day meet, one of four designated USA Swimming zones. The others are Eastern, Central and Western Zone Sectionals.

Among Florida Gold Coast teams entered are Azura Florida Aquatic, East Coast Aquatic Club, Hialeah, Boca Raton Swim Team, St. Andrew’s, Pine Crest Swimming, Metro Aquatics, North Palm Beach, Martin County, Hurricane Swimming, TS Aquatics, YMCA of South Florida and host Plantation Swim Team.

SUNDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Azura Florida Aquatic 1,880, 2. Kamehameha Swim Club 1,708.5, 3. Pine Crest 1,550, 4. South Florida Aquatic Club 1,453.5, 5. Bolles 1,425.5, 6. Gator Swim Club 1,395, 7. East Coast Aquatic Club 1,352.5, 8. St. Andrew’s Swimming 1,142, 9. Oakville 615.5, 10. City of Lafayette 559.5, 19. Boca Raton Swim Team 173.5.

MEN’S TOTALS: 1. Azura 1,187.5, 2. Gator Swim Club 822, 3. SOFLO 780.5, 4. Bolles, 5. Kamehameha Swim Club 663.5, 14. Boca Raton Swim Team 149.5.

WOMEN’S TEAM TOTALS: 1. Pine Crest Swimming 955, 2. Kamehameha Swim Club 873, 3. East Coast Aquatic Club 792.5, 4. Bolles 705, 5. Gator Swim Club 573, 6. SOFLO 541.

HIGH POINT AWARDS:

WOMEN:

1.Talia Bates, GSC and Mary Smutny, AKS 167, 3. Isabel Ivey, GSC 156, 7. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 141, 28. Kelley Heron, SOFLO 78, 53. Molly Golding, SOFLO 38, 84. Jessica Rodriguez, SOFLO 21 and Jennifer Rodriguez, SOFLO, 21.

MEN:

1.Marcos Lavado, Azura 179, 2. Corey Main, GSC 149, 3. Jian Wang, GSC 135, 9. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 104, 24. Ricardo Roche, SOFLO 82, 33. Ervin Marin, SOFLO 67, 41. Jose Garcia, BRST 51, 44. Luke Lezotte, SOFLO 48, 54. Cameron Taddonio, BRST 43, 59. Samuel Quintero, SOFLO 40, 68. Max Asnis, SOFLO 35, 71. Jonathan Farah, SOFLO 34, 86. Marc Rojas, SOFLO 25, 114. CJ Kopecki, SOFLO 13, 120. Leonardo Mateus, SOFLO 9, 123. Matthew Taddonio, BRST 7, 123. Juan Serna, SOFLO 7, 133. Tyler Bland, SOFLO 5, 138. Kevin Porto, SOFLO 3, 142. Drake Gil, BRST 2.

WOMEN RESULTS

200-meter butterfly:

1.Mabel Zavaros, OAK 2:14.13, 2. Mary Smutny, AKS 2:14.85, 3. Alena Kraus, MACG 2:17.79.

100-meter freestyle:

1.Marta Ciesla, PC 56.77, 2. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 56.98, 3. Mary Smutny, AKS 56.99.

200-meter breaststroke:

1.Hannah Virgin, PC 2:36.28, 2. Isabel Ivey, GSC 2:38.09, 3. Nicole Hunnewell, Unattached 2:39.89; SOFLO: 5. Kathleen Golding 2:44.17, 7. Molly Golding 2:46.96, 15. Jessica Rodriguez 2:51.34, 17. Jennifer Rodriguez 2:47.63

200-meter backstroke:

1.Georgia-Mae Hohmann, GSC 2:17.24, 2. Adair Sand, BSS 2:17.91, 3. Talia Bates, GSC 2:20.38; SOFLO: 4. Kelley Heron 2:22.23.

MEN RESULTS

200-meter butterfly:

1.Marcos Lavado, Azura 2:01.14, 2. Mack Darragh, OAK 2:01.79, 3. Sean Campsie, GSC 2:07.09; SOFLO: 14. CJ Kopecki 2:12.86.

100-meter freestyle:

1.Corey Main, GSC 50.62, 2. Marcos Lavado, Azura 51.68, 3. Runar Borgen, PAQ 52.26; SOFLO: 20. Ervin Marin 54.98.

200-meter breaststroke:

1.Adan Diaz, Azura 2:20.95, 2. Izaak Bastian, SAS 2:23.62, 3. Julio Horrego, HSC 2:24.17; SOFLO: 8. Samuel Quintero 2:31.93, 24. Ervin Marin 2:39.22, 30. Tyler Bland 2:44.25.

200-meter backstroke:

1.Jian Wang, GSC 2:05.34, 2. Ricardo Roche, SOFLO 2:09.79, 3. Nicholas Sharp, SAS 2:11.47.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements