By Sharon Robb

April 21, 2017—Alessandra Baldari of North Palm Beach Swim Team was a double winner to highlight opening day action in the Florida Gold Coast Jupiter Invitational Friday at North County Aquatic Complex.

Baldari, 17, won the 15-and-over 400-meter individual medley in 5:10.12 and 400-meter freestyle in 4:36.93.

Baldari was one of five North Palm Beach Swim Team swimmers to win their age group races.

The three-day meet, hosted by the Jupiter Dragon Swim Team, continues Saturday with two sessions.

South Florida Aquatic Club, with 34 swimmers entered in 213 individual events, begins competing in the morning session.

SOFLO’s Mia Escudero, 12, is seeded first in the 12-and-under 50-meter breaststroke in 41.52.

Alejandro Mateus, 11, is seeded first in the 12-and-under 100-meter backstroke in 1:16.85.

Leonardo Mateus, 15, is seeded first in the 800-meter freestyle in 8:58.06.

The remaining SOFLO swimmers entered are:

Kaitlyn Barrios, 11; Shayna Blitz, 12; Samuel Bullen, 12; Mariann Catalasan, 11; Alexis Christenson, 11; Javier Colmenares, 10; Juan Colmenares, 13; Celeste Estrada, 11; Logan Gonzalez, 12; Luca Hincapie, 10; Benjamin Kim, 9; Matthew Kim, 12; Anastasia Lutz, 10; Judith-Alison Natino, 11; Leah Pando, 11; Alessandro Pereira, 10; Giada Porven, 9; Lucas Porven, 11; Enrique Rodriguez, 12; Moises Rodriguez, 12; Mary Sawyer, 10; Steven Sawyer, 11; Gavin Sheyda, 11; Sebastian Shy, 12; Natalia Sibug, 10; Kailey Smith, 12; Owen Smith, 10; Christian Tijero, 11; Victoria Torres, 12; Sarah Vasquez, 9; and Yanjun Wang, 12.

South Florida Aquatic Club heads the field that features several Palm Beach County teams including East Coast Aquatics, Martin County, Lake Lytal Lightning, North Palm Beach, Treasure Coast Aquatics and Wahoos of Wellington.

All events are timed finals.

FRIDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

400-meter individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Kaitlyn DeMaria, NPB 6:58.79; 11-12, 1. Morgan Cogle, JDST 6:12.42; 13-14, 1. Chiara Bell, NPB 6:08.55; 15-and-over, 1. Alessandra Baldari, NPB 5:10.12.

400-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Emma Herrera, JDST 5:22.32; 11-12, 1. Faith Mutschler, WOW 4:53.47; 13-14, 1. Kiara Caamano, NPB 4:47.29; 15-and-over, 1. Alessandra Baldari, NPB 4:36.93.

BOYS

400-meter individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Kacy Grant, TOR 7:58.57; 11-12, 1. Mason Taylor, JDST 5:53.86; 13-14, 1. Caleb Petranchuk, JDST 5:13.81; 15-and-over, 1. Noah Proctor, MC 5:05.49.

400-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Max Strohecker, NPB 5:34.88; 11-12, 1. Hudson Bischop, ECAC 5:04.99; 13-14, 1. Pace Edwards, FAST 4:30.77; 15-and-over, 1. Wyatt Boswell, WOW 4:28.63.

IF YOU GO

What: Florida Gold Coast Invitational

When: Saturday-Sunday

Schedule: Saturday, Session II, 8:30 a.m. and Session III, 1 p.m.; Sunday, Session IV, 8:30 a.m. and Session V, 10 minutes after the previous session.

Where: North County Aquatic Complex, 861 Toney Penna Drive, Jupiter.

Of Note: Jupiter Dragon Swim Team is the host team. All events are timed finals. Admission is $3 per session and heat sheets are $3 per session. For more information call the team office at 561-339-9959.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements