By Sharon Robb

May 2, 2017—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers represented the team well as Florida Gold Coast All-Stars at this past weekend’s Open Water Festival at Miromar Lakes Beach and Golf Club in Fort Myers.

One of the nation’s top open water events was held in Miromar Lakes’ 700-acre freshwater lake and featured USA Swimming Open Water Relays, Open Water Clinic, Crippen Sunset Mile and Youth Buddy Swim on the first day.

Sunday events included the Florida Swimming Open Water Championships, Local Swim Club All-Star Challenge and Open Water Festival Race.

In the boys’ 15-18 LSC Challenge, Michael Fernandez outsprinted SOFLO’s Leonardo Mateus to finish first in 59:29. Mateus second-place time was 59:31.

In the Crippen Mile, Mateus finished fifth overall and in the 13-and-over diivision in 15:56.1. Mallory Schleicher was 40th in 18:33, Sarah Acevedo was 81st in 20:13 and Alejandro Mateus was 90th in 21:09.

Sarah Acevedo was also 29th in the 13-and-over division in the mile event. Alejandro Mateus was 20th in the 13-and-under division.

Mallory Schleicher was sixth in the LSC Challenge 13-14 Girls 5K in 1:08.51. Sarah Acevedo was 16th in 1:14:28.

Alana Acevedo was 16th in the LSC Challenge 15-18 Girls 5K event in 1:14:40.

In the LSC Challenge Boys’ 11-12 2K event, SOFLO’s Enrique Rodriguez was third in 33:36; Alejandro Mateus was sixth in 33:59 and Aldo Zepeda was 12th in 35:58.

More than 300 swimmers competed in the two-day event. One of the highlights was two-time Olympic medalist Haley Anderson working with swimmers during the open water clinic.

Miromar Lakes hosted the 2007 USA Swimming Championship Trials because of its ideal climate and lake conditions.

OPEN WATER RESULTS

CRIPPEN MILE

Overall, 1. Bora Unalmis 15:38.5, 2. Taylor Uselis 15:41.8, 3. Michael Fernandez 15:47.4, 4. Cameron Dafoe 15:56.1, 5. Leonardo Mateus 15:56.1, 40. Mallory Schleicher 18:33, 81. Sarah Acevedo 20:13, 90. Alejandro Mateus 21:09.

Male, 13-and over, 1. Bora Unalmis 15:38.5, 2. Taylor Uselis 15:41.8, 3. Michael Fernandez 15:47, 4. Cameron Dafoe 15:56, 5. Leonardo Mateus 15:56.1.

Female, 13-and-over, 1. Alix Roy 16:45, 2. Rebecca Rivers 17:54, 3. Tonni McNeese 17:59, 4. Emil Moylan 18:05, 5. Nicolette Wickes 18:10, 29. Sarah Acevedo 20:13.

Under-13 Male and Female: 1. Kylee Grafmiller 17:36, 20. Alejandro Mateus 21:09.

Girls 5K:

1.Morgan Tankersley, Greater Tampa 1:03:23, 2. Jordan Gorham, West Florida 1:03:52, 3. Madison Murtagh, Fast Lane 1:04:20.

Boys 5K:

1.Theodore Smith, Sarasota 55:57, 2. Taylor Uselis, Clearwater 56:29.7, 3. Cale Russell, Central Florida 1:00:43.

Girls 15-16: 1. Alixandra Roy, Highlander 1:02:40.5, 2. Polina Rukosuev, Fast Lane 1:02:42, 3. Taylor Ward, Clearwater 1:03:35.

Boys 15-16, 1. Andrew Kalaman, Sarasota 59:23, 2. Nicholas Hernandez, Sarasota 59:30, 3. Marshall Webster, Sarasota 59:35.

Girls 13-14: 1. Olivia McMurry, Swim Florida 1:04:20, 2. Carin Sanchez, Greater Tampa 1:08:16, 3. Mckenna Fiore, Gulf Coast 1:08.22.

Boys 13-14, 1. Ryan Staunch, Swim Florida 1:02:47, 2. Jacob Pishko, Bolles 1:04:05, 3. Antonio Medina, Gulf Coast 1:04:21.

Girls 11-12 (2K), 1. Michelle Fernandez, SAS 36:01, 2. Christina King, Tampa Bay 36:07, 3. Julian Balbi, SAS 36:51.

Boys 11-12 (2K), 1. Andrew Billitto, West Florida 32:17, 2. Andrew Taylor, Tampa Bay 32:45, 3. Ethan Russell, Central Florida 33:57.

Girls 10-and-under (800 meters), 1. Brooke Billitto, West Florida 11:57, 2. Talia Herron, Gator Swim Club 12:32, 3. Sophia Pellegrino, Swim Florida 12:46.

Boys 10-and-under (800 meters), 1. Nathan Jacobs, Gator Swim Club 10:53, 2. Giovanni Medina, Gulf Coast 10:56, 3. David Fishberg, Fast Lane 11:23.

LSC Challenge 15-18 Boys (5K), 1. Michael Fernandez, Florida Gold Coast 59:29, 2. Leonardo Mateus, Florida Gold Coast 59:31, 3. Bora Unalmis, Gulf Swimming 1:00.34, 16. Joshua Balbi, Florida Gold Coast 1:08:31.

LSC Challenge 15-18 Girls (5K), 1. Polina Rukosuev, Florida Swimming 1:02:43, 2. Jordan Gorham, Florida Swimming 1:03:52, 3. Noa Heron, Florida Swimming 1:06:17, 15. Delaney Biro, Florida Gold Coast 1:12:59, 16. Alana Acevedo, Florida Gold Coast 1:14:40.

LSC Challenge 13-14 Girls (5K), 1. Carolina Benda, Maryland All-Stars 1:07:13, 2. Evelyn Krall, Maryland All-Stars 1:08:10, 3. Mckenna Fiore, Florida Swimming 1:08:22, 6. Mallory Schleicher, Florida Gold Coast 1:08.51, 16. Sarah Acevedo, Florida Gold Coast 1:14:28, 19. Madelyn Hebert, Florida Gold Coast 1:15:23.

LSC Challenge 13-14 Boys (5K), 1. Matthew Tannenberger, Gulf Swimming 1:00.24, 2. Cameron Dafoe, Gulf Swimming 1:01:02, 3. Ryan Staunch, Florida Swimming 1:02:47, 9. Pace Edwards, Florida Gold Coast 1:06:04, 11. Dominic Bono, Florida Gold Coast 1:06:45, 18. Benjamin Carey, Florida Gold Coast 1:12:00, 19. Carson Neidert, Florida Gold Coast 1:17:44.

LSC Challenge Girls 11-12 (2K), 1. Kylee Grafmiller, Gulf Swimming 33:19, 2. Storrie Kulynych-Irvin, Maryland All-Stars 34:05, 3. Emmalee Gettys, South Texas All-Stars 34:09, 7. Anabela Schearer, Florida Gold Coast 35:55, 9. Maris Proscia, Florida Gold Coast 36:53, 10. Rachel Lilenthal, Florida Gold Coast 36:54, 17. Maci Hebert, Florida Gold Coast 44:52.

LSC Challenge Boys 11-12 (2K), 1. Brendan Studdert, Gulf Swimming 32:44, 2. Andrew Taylor, Florida Swimming 32:45, 3. Enrique Rodriguez, Florida Gold Coast 33:36, 4. Chipper Edwards, Florida Gold Coast 33:45, 6. Alejandro Mateus, Florida Gold Coast 33:59, 8. John Trieu, Florida Gold Coast 35:13, 12. Aldo Zepeda, Florida Gold Coast 35:58.

LSC Challenge Boys 10-and-under (800 meters), 1. Henry Shoemaker, Florida Swimming 10:10, 2. Geoffrey Cradock, Maryland All-Stars 10:18, 3. Farouk Musa, Florida Gold Coast 10:34, 10. William Connors, Florida Gold Coast 11:41, 11. Owen Williams, Florida Gold Coast 12:22.

Team results

Male: 1. Gulf Swimming All-Stars 1:31:29, 2. Maryland All-Stars 1:33:43, 3. West Florida 1:39:07.

Female: 1. West Florida 1:38:16, 2. Gulf Swimming 1:41:20, 3. Maryland 1:43:34.

Mixed: 1. Sandpipers of Nevada 1:28:49, 2. South Texas 1:32:28, 3. Florida Gold Coast A 1:38:17 (Michael Fernandez, Leonardo Mateus, Delaney Biro, Joshua Balbi, Alana Acevedo). 4. Gator Swim Club 1:40:16, 5. Florida Gold Coast B 1:42:00 (Enrique Rodriguez, Chipper Edwards, Alejandro Mateus, Mallory Schleicher, Sarah Acevedo).

Team results

14-and-under male, 1. Maryland All-Stars 47:40.3, 2. Gulf Swimming All-Stars 50:27.6.

14-and-under mixed: 1. Gulf Coast Swim Team 48:30.5, 2. Gator Swim Club 52:29.4, 3. Florida Gold Coast A 52:48.7 (Dominic Bono, Pace Edwards, Benjamin Carey, Madelyn Hebert, John Treu), 4. South Texas All-Stars 55:07.8, 5. Florida Gold Coast B 55:58.2 (Rachel Lilienthal, Aldo Zepeda, Maris Proscia, Carson Neidert, Maci Hebert).

14-and-under girls: 1. Maryland All-Stars 50:14.1, 2. Gulf Swimming All-Stars 50:53.6, 3. South Texas All-Stars 54:09.8.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements