By Sharon Robb

May 10, 2017—-Stefano Ricardo Mazzi cleaned up at the recent Heritage Aquatic Team 8&Under Sizzler at American Heritage School in Plantation.

Mazzi, 8, won two events, finished second and third in two other events during the boys’ competition. All four swims were best times.

Mazzi won the 25-yard backstroke in 19.23, the only swimmer to break 20 seconds in the field. His previous best was 19.69. He also won the 25-yard freestyle in 16.06 (previous best 16.99).

Mazzi was also second in the 25-yard butterfly in 17.74 (previous best 18.47) and third in the 25-yard breaststroke in 22.34 (previous best 22.80).

SOFLO teammate Joseph-Blake Natino, 8, was second in the 25-yard breaststroke in a best time 21.78 (22.55 previous best). He also took a fourth and two sixth places in three other events.

Sabina LaPietra of Plantation Swim Team and Max Bogatov of North Miami Swim Team swept all four sprint events in the 6-and-under races.

Sofia Lugo, 8, was SOFLO’s top finisher, placing fourth in the 25-yard breaststroke in a best time 25.42 (25.84 previous best) and 25-yard freestyle in a best time 18.61 (previous best 19.62). She also took a fifth and seventh.

FRIDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

25-yard butterfly:

6-and-under, 1. Sabina LaPietra, PST 24.90; 7-8, 1. Katja Milevska, Azura 17.83; SOFLO: 5. Sofia Lugo 20.83, 15. Ella Michael 25.15, 25. Clara Bland 28.87.

25-yard backstroke:

6-and-under, 1. Sabina LaPietra, PST 25.70; 7-8, 1. Carley Kaplan, CCPR 19.98; SOFLO: 7. Sofia Lugo 23.16, 12. Ella Michael 24.44, 22. Clara Bland 27.11.

25-yard breaststroke:

6-and-under, 1. Sabina LaPietra, PST 27.25; 7-8, 1. Carley Kaplan, CCPR 21.11; SOFLO: 4. Sofia Lugo 25.42, 5. Ella Michael 26.08, 33. Clara Bland 34.38.

25-yard freestyle:

6-and-under, 1. Sabina LaPietra, PST 21.66; 7-8, 1. Carley Kaplan, CCPR 17.32; SOFLO: 4. Sofia Lugo 18.61, 18. Ella Michael 21.94, 35. Clara Bland 25.07.

100-yard freestyle relay:

10-and-under, 1. Coral Springs 1:22.79, 2. YSF 1:24.25, 3. CCPR 1:28.07.

BOYS

25-yard butterfly:

6-and-under, 1. Max Bogatov, NMST 21.48; 7-8, 1. Daniel Ella, SUN 17.45; SOFLO: 2. Stefano Mazzi 17.74, 6. Joseph-Blake Natino 20.81, 18. Aryav Thakur 25.94.

25-yard backstroke:

6-and-under, 1. Max Bogatov, NMST 24.57; 7-8, 1. Stefano Mazzi, SOFLO 19.23; SOFLO: 4. Joseph-Blake Natino 21.90, 11. Aryav Thakur 24.33.

25-yard breaststroke:

6-and-under, 1. Max Bogatov, NMST 27.62; 7-8, 1. Sean Baker, YSF 21.50; SOFLO: 2. Joseph-Blake Natino 21.78, 3. Stefano Mazzi 22.34, 29. Aryav Thakur 32.07.

25-yard freestyle:

6-and-under, 1. Max Bogatov, NMST 20.45; 7-8, 1. Stefano Mazzi, SOFLO 16.06; SOFLO: 6. Joseph-Blake Natino 18.17, 19. Aryav Thakur 21.31.

100-yard freestyle relay:

10-and-under, 1. Azura 1:16.92, 2. CSSC 1:21.11, 3. YSF 1:21.27.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements