Lance Lesage Leads SOFLO In Session II Of Gulliver Summer Invitational


By Sharon Robb

May 20, 2017—-Lance Lesage of South Florida Aquatic Club was the top finisher during Session II of the Gulliver Summer Invitational on Saturday at Gulliver Prep Aquatics Center.

Lesage, 14, after swimming the 200- and 50-meter freestyles, finished second in the 200-meter backstroke in 2:23.78.

Lesage has three events remaining: 100-meter backstroke, 100-meter freestyle and 400-meter freestyle.

Other top SOFLO finishers were:

Molly Golding, 14, third, 100-meter breaststroke 1:19.86 and fifth 400-meter individual medley 5:30.20.

Kayla Cunningham, 14, third, 200-meter backstroke, 2:33.86, time drop of 1.70.

Paige Lane, 14, fourth, 200-meter freestyle, 2:15.29, time drop of 1.43; seventh in the 50-meter freestyle in 29.20

Mallory Schleicher, 13, fourth, 400-meter individual medley, 5:27.92, time drop of 8.19.

Luke Lezotte, 16, fourth, 50-meter freestyle, 25.41.

SOFLO has 59 boys and 53 girls entered in 569 individual events during the three-day meet. All events are timed finals.

The third session continues at 2:45 p.m. Two more sessions are scheduled for Sunday at 8:30 a.m. and 2:30 p.m.

In addition to SOFLO and host Gulliver Swim Club, other Florida Gold Coast teams competing include AquaKids Sharks, Azura, Miami Swimming, Metro Aquatics, Heritage Aquatics, Swim Fort Lauderdale, FIU, Hurricanes, Sunrise and North Miami.

SATURDAY SESSION TWO RESULTS

GIRLS

200-meter freestyle:

1.Mary Smutny, AK Sharks 2:07.64; SOFLO TOP 20: 4. Paige Lane 2:15.29, time drop, 9. Mallory Schleicher 2:18.16, 12. Kyana Castro 2:18.92, 13. Katrina Del Vecchio 2:19.33, time drop, 16. Molly Golding 2:21.82, 17. Kayla Cunningham 2:22.73, time drop.

100-meter breaststroke:

1.Nicole Hunnewell, FIU 1:17.86; SOFLO TOP 20: 3. Molly Golding 1:19.86, 20. Valentina Carrion 1:32.20.

200-meter butterfly:

1.Mary Smutny, AK Sharks 2:20.65; SOFLO TOP 20: 7. Daniela Curbelo 2:36.42, time drop, 11. Mallory Schleicher 2:39.00, time drop, 15. Kyana Castro 2:41.95, 16. Sarah Acevedo 2:43.08, 17. Kayla Cunningham 2:44.70.

50-meter freestyle:

1.Cathy Cooper, Swim Fort Lauderdale 27.28; SOFLO TOP 20: 7. Paige Lane 29.20, 8. Katrina Del Vecchio 29.48, 21. Jacqueline Lugo 30.68.

200-meter backstroke:

1.Roxanne Yu, Hurricanes 2:23.10; SOFLO TOP 20: 3. Kayla Cunningham 2:33.86, time drop, 14. Kyana Cunningham 2:45.06, 16. Rebekah Ling 2:45.55, time drop, 19. Jena Legaspi 2:46.51.

400-meter individual medley:

1.Mary Smutny, AK Sharks 5:14.85; SOFOLO TOP 20: 4. Mallory Schleicher 5:27.92, time drop, 5. Molly Golding 5:30.20, 7. Daniela Curbelo 5:37.06, 9. Katrina Del Vecchio 5:39.72, 12. Jacqueline Lugo 5:59.05, 17. Natasha Testa 6:37.48.

BOYS

200-meter freestyle:

1.Miguel Cancel, Gulliver 1:59.75; SOFLO TOP 20: 9. Michael Arias 2:05.40, time drop, 13. Leonardo Mateus 2:07.38, 15. Lance Lesage 2:08.60, time drop.

100-meter breaststroke:

1.Teo Darias, Gulliver 1:09.33; SOFLO TOP 20: 12. Sebastian Lares 1:19.34, time drop, 13. Leonardo Mateus 1:19.69, time drop.

200-meter butterfly:

1.Brandon Vives, Metro Aquatics 2:10.77; SOFLO TOP 20: 18. Leonardo Mateus 2:28.36.

50-meter freestyle:

1.Erik Risolvato, Swim Fort Lauderdale 24.07; SOFLO TOP 20: 4. Luke Lezotte 25.41, 8. Michael Arias 26.34, time drop, 12. Lance Lesage 26.82, 19. David Avalos Aday 27.20, 20. Tomas Pelaez 27.37.

200-meter backstroke:

1.Trey Gribble, Gulliver 2:21.32; SOFLO TOP 20: 2. Lance Lesage 2:23.78, 6. Sebastian Lares 2:29.41, 7. Nicolas Munoz 2:30.35, 17. John Paul Handal 2:38.36, time drop, 20. Brennan Binder 2:40.41, 21. Marcos Vazquez 2:40.63, time drop, 22. Ty Lezotte 2:42.31.

400-meter individual medley:

1.Miguel Cancel, Gulliver 4:42.43; SOFLO TOP 20: 17. John Paul Handal 5:26.48, time drop.

IF YOU GO

What: Gulliver Summer Invitational

When: Saturday-Sunday. All timed finals.

Schedule: Saturday, Session 3, 2:45-6:40 p.m. p.m.; Sunday, Session 4, 8:30 a.m.-1:35 p.m., Session 5, 2:30 p.m.-5:45 p.m.

Where: Gulliver Prep Aquatics Complex, 6575 North Kendall Drive, Pinecrest.

Admission: $3 per session, heat sheets available free at http://www.gulliverswimclub.org. For information call 305-666-7937, ext. 1465.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Mallory Schleicher Posts Huge Time Drop As SOFLO’s Top Finisher On Day One Of Gulliver Summer Invitational


By Sharon Robb

May 19, 2017—-Mallory Schleicher was South Florida Aquatic Club’s top finisher during opening day action of the Gulliver Summer Invitational Friday at Gulliver Prep Aquatic Center.

Schleicher, 13, was seventh in the 800-meter freestyle in 9:46.96. Seeded 13th, Schleicher shaved 37.23 seconds off her previous best of 10:24.19. It was the first time she dipped under 10 minutes in the long course distance event.

It was the first of seven events for the teenager.

SOFLO’s top boys’ finisher in the 1500-meter freestyle was Nicolas Rossi, 14, placing 16th in 19:07.44.

Alejandro Mateus, 12, was 22nd in 19:59.65 with a drop of 32.68 seconds. Chris Vasquez, 13, was 23rd in 20:13.24.

Metro Aquatics swept the distance events. Venezuela national record holder Andreina Pinto, 25, won the women’s 800 freestyle in 9:10.17 just ahead of Mary Smutny of AquaKids Sharks in 9:11.29. Pinto, who trained with the Gator Swim Club, competed in the 2008 Olympics.

Carlos Omana, 24, won the men’s 1500 freestyle in 16:31.27. The Belen Jesuit and University of Florida alum also competes for Venezuela internationally.

SOFLO’s full squad of more than 100 swimmers begin competing on Saturday during the first full day of schedule of events.

SOFLO has 59 boys and 53 girls entered in 569 individual events over the three-day meet.

All events are timed finals.

In addition to SOFLO and host Gulliver Swim Club, other Florida Gold Coast teams competing include AquaKids Sharks, Azura, Miami Swimming, Metro Aquatics, Heritage Aquatics, Swim Fort Lauderdale, FIU, Hurricanes, Sunrise and North Miami.

FRIDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

800-meter freestyle:

1.Andreina Pinto, Metro Aquatics 9:10.17, 2. Mary Smutny, AK Sharks 9:11.29, 3. Alicia Mancilla, Gulliver 9:18.96; SOFLO: 7. Mallory Schleicher 9:46.96, time drop.

BOYS

1500-meter freestyle:

1.Carlos Omana, Metro Aquatics 16:31.27, 2. Adrian Aguilar, Metro Aquatics 16:53.07, 3. Miguel Cancel, Gulliver 17:03.38; SOFLO: 16. Nicolas Rossi 19:07.44, 22. Alejandro Mateus 19:59.65, 23. Chris Vasquez 20:13.24.

IF YOU GO

What: Gulliver Summer Invitational

When: Saturday-Sunday. All timed finals.

Schedule: Saturday, Session 2, 8:30 a.m.-1:45 p.m., Session 3, 2:45-6:40 p.m. p.m.; Sunday, Session 4, 8:30 a.m.-1:35 p.m., Session 5, 2:30 p.m.-5:45 p.m.

Where: Gulliver Prep Aquatics Complex, 6575 North Kendall Drive, Pinecrest.

Admission: $3 per session, heat sheets available free at http://www.gulliverswimclub.org. For information call 305-666-7937, ext. 1465.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com