By Sharon Robb

June 22, 2017—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers started off on the right foot dominating the distance events on Day One of the FLA International Cup Thursday at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

Mallory Schleicher, 13, led the SOFLO girls with a win in the 13-14 1,500-meter freestyle in 18:37.72, with an impressive time drop of 28.92 seconds.

Teammate Sarah Acevedo, 13, was second in 19:10.06, in her long course meter event debut.

Javier Colmenares, 10, won the 800-meter freestyle in 10:16.83 and Logan Gonzalez was fifth in 10:42.75 in the 12-and-under division.

Juan Colmenares, 13, was second in the 13-14 in 9:51.39. Leonardo Mateus, 15, was second in the 15-16 in 8:53.06, with a time drop of 5.00.

SOFLO’s 12-and-unders swept the top three spots in the 1,500 with Alejandro Mateus, 12, in 19:34.25 with a time drop of 25.40; Nathaniel Garrick, 12, in 21:18.78 and Lucas Porven, 11, in 21:45.91. The trio combined for 31 points in the event.

The four-day meet continues on Friday with the the 400 freestyle, 400 individual medley and mixed relays starting at 4 p.m.

SOFLO, among 33 teams competing including several from out-of-state, has 71 swimmers entered with 39 boys and 32 girls, competing in 448 individual events.

The timed final format features 13-and-over and 12-and-under age groups.

The remaining sessions on Saturday and Sunday are 8 a.m. and 5:30 p.m.

THURSDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Gator Swim Club 154, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 93, 3. Plantation Swim Team 85, 4. Teamnl 43, 5. SwimFast 38.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Gator Swim Club 95, 2. SOFLO 69, 3. Plantation 49, 4. St. Edwards 28, 5. Marlins de Arroyo Hondo 14.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Gator Swim Club 59, 2. Plantation 36, 3. Teamnl 33, 4. SwimFast 29, 5. SOFLO 24.

GIRLS

1500-meter freestyle: 12-and-under, 1. Nakai Chinogwenya, SwimFast 20:34.44; 13-14, 1. Mallory Schleicher, SOFLO 18:37.72, time drop, 2. Sarah Acevedo, SOFLO 19:10.06, 3. Leila Brooks, BGSC 20:01.45; 15-16, 1. Chris McFarland, STRS 19:35.65.

800-meter freestyle: 12-and-under, 1. Caroline McCurdy, BGSC 10:19.02; 13-14, 1. Kate Sullivan, NL 9:25.99; 15-16, 1. Julia Donahue, BGSC 9:16.64; 17-and-over, 1. Katelyn Walsh, PATS 9:39.68.

BOYS

1500-meter freestyle: 12-and-under, 1. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 19:34.25, time drop, 2. Nathaniel Garrick, SOFLO 21:18.78, 3. Lucas Porven, SOFLO 21:45.91; 13-14, 1. Matvey Ivanov, BGSC 18:26.14; 15-16, 1. Tomas Botero, SEA 17:12.61; 17-and-over, 1. Coleman Kramer, SEA 17:44.45.

800-meter freestyle:

12-and-under, 1. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 10:16.83; SOFLO: 5. Logan Gonzalez 10:42.75, 11. Gavin Sheyda 12:27.98; 13-14, 1. TJ Flores, BGSC 9:51.13; SOFLO: 2. Juan Colmenares 9:51.39; 15-16, 1. Andrew Matejka, BGSC 8:33.31, 2. Leonardo Mateus, SOFLO 8:53.06, time drop; 17-and-over, 1. Nick Pacitti, PST 8:49.74.

IF YOU GO

What: FLA International Cup presented by D&J Sports

When: Friday-Sunday

Schedule: Friday, 4-9:21 p.m.; Saturday, 8 a.m.-12:24 p.m., 1-4:42 p.m. and 5:30-7:54 p.m. and Sunday, 8-11:42 a.m., 12:15-3:35 p.m. and 5:30-7:28 p.m.

Where: Plantation Aquatic Complex, 9151 NW Second St., Plantation.

Of note: Admission is $5 per session and heat sheets are $3 per session. An all-sessions pass will also be available. The format is timed finals. For more information call 954-593-8552 or go to http://www.FLAswim.com.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements