By Sharon Robb

ORLANDO, July 9, 2017—South Florida Aquatic Club finished a successful run at the Speedo Champions Series Southern Zone South Sectional Championships Sunday at the YMCA of Central Florida Aquatic Center.

SOFLO’s Marc Rojas, 23, competing in his final tuneup meet for the upcoming FINA World Aquatic Championships in Budapest, Hungary, was second in the 200-meter breaststroke in 2:22.70 after going 2:26.73, fifth fastest in prelims. He finished with 52 points in high point.

Rojas will compete in the breaststroke events at his first worlds representing the Dominican Republic.

During the four-day meet, SOFLO’s Juan Serna, 15, Molly Golding, 14, and Kayla Cunningham, 14, earned their first cuts for the Aug. 4-7 Futures Championships in Nashville, Tenn. SOFLO now has a total of thirteen swimmers qualified for the prestigious USA Swimming meet.

South Florida Aquatic Club finished sixth among a field of 60 teams in the combined team standings with 1,187 points. SOFLO women were sixth with 595 points and men were seventh with 466.

In other Sunday races:

Melissa Marinheiro, 20, was eighth in the 800-meter freestyle in a best time of 9:10.70, shaving 0.49 off her previous best of 9:11.19. She finished with 47 points in high point.

Molly Golding, 14, swam a best time in the 200-meter breaststroke in 2:43.52, dropping 0.97 off her previous best of 2:44.49.

SOFLO’s women’s 400-meter freestyle relay was fourth in 4:00.16 with Kathleen Golding, Kelley Heron, Jessica Rodriguez and Marinheiro.

Ricardo Roche was 12th in the 200-meter backstroke in 2:09.91.

SOFLO had 23 swimmers (14 men and 9 women) competing in 127 individual events and 24 relay teams in 12 relay events against several stacked teams with college and international swimmers.

The Speedo Sectionals Series display some of the top swimming talent across the U.S. The series has several stops.

SUNDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Scarlet Aquatics 2,414.5, 2. Gator Swim Club 2,032.5, 3. Bolles 1,337.5, 4. Metro Aquatics 1,299.5, 5. Sarasota YMCA 1,237.5, 6. South Florida Aquatic Club 1,187, 7. Club Seminole 1,172, 8. Gulliver Swim Club 1,044, 9. Swim Florida 940, 10. Trinity Prep 919.5.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Scarlet Aquatics 1,404, 2. Metro Aquatics 986.5, 3. Gator Swim Club 951, 4. Bolles 725.5, 5. Sarasota YMCA 723.5, 6. Club Seminole 563, 7. SOFLO 466, 8. Tampa Bay 455, 9. Gulliver 448, 10. Westminster Academy 359.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Gator Swim Club 1,025.5, 2. Scarlet Aquatics 832.5, 3. Swim Florida 732, 4. Bolles 612, 5. Gulliver 596, 6. SOFLO 595, 7. Club Seminole 545, 8. East Coast Aquatics 531.5, 9. Sarasota Y 514, 10. Trinity Prep 445.5.

WOMEN

800-meter freestyle: 1. Marcella Ruppert-Gomez, Gulliver Swim Club 8:54.67, 2. Madison Murtagh, FSLA 8:55.27, 3. Junseo Kim, SCAR 8:55.95; SOFLO: 8. Melissa Marinheiro 9:10.70, time drop.

200-meter butterfly: 1. Mary Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 2:13.85, 2. Carley Lowe, Highlandser 2:15.54, 3. Emily Cordovi, Gulliver 2:16.00.

100-meter freestyle: 1. Mary Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 57.18, 2. Ryley Ober, SRQ 57.31, 3. Grace Redding, SWIM 57.38; SOFLO: 64. Kelley Heron 1:01.42, 131. Jennifer Rodriguez 1:04.60.

200-meter breaststroke: 1. Emma Weyant, Sarasota Y 2:36.97, 2. Paige Scheriger, GSC 2:38.44, 3. Nicole Hunnewell, FIU 2:39.08; SOFLO: 13. Molly Golding 2:43.52, time drop, 24. Jennifer Rodriguez 2:44.83, 25. Jessica Rodriguez 2:44.83.

200-meter backstroke: 1. Caitlin Brooks, GSC 2:17.06, 2. Shelly Drozda, Club Seminoles 2:19.13, 3. Ryley Ober, SRQ 2:19.25; SOFLO: 20. Kelley Heron 2:24.50, 21. Kayla Cunningham 2:25.81, time drop.

400-meter freestyle relay: 1. Gator Swim Club 3:57.86, 2. East Coast Aquatic Club 3:58.40, 3. Scarlet Aquatics 3:59.21, 4. SOFLO A (Kathleen Golding, Kelley Heron, Jessica Rodriquez, Melissa Marinheiro) 4:00.16, 30. SOFLO B (Isabella Di Salvo, Molly Golding, Kayla Cunningham, Jennifer Rodriguez) 4:18.81.

MEN

1500-meter freestyle: 1. Brendan Driscoll, TBAY 15:55.90, 2. Blake Manganiello, AquaKids Sharks 15:56.84, 3. Jackson Karofsky, SCAR 16:07.46; SOFLO: 14. Rafael Rodriguez 16:44.92.

200-meter butterfly: 1. Jonathan Gomez, SCAR 2:00.70, 2. Joseph Carbone, Bolles 2:02.57, 3. Ben Kennedy, CAV 2:03.14; SOFLO: 14. Max Asnis 2:08.12, 26. CJ Kopecki 2:10.04, 27. Luis Villanueva 2:10.75.

100-meter freestyle: 1. Grant Sanders, Unattached 51.10, 2. Alberto Mestre, Clearwater 51.23, 3. Jan Collazo Torres, Trinity Prep 52.13; SOFLO: 30. Kevin Porto 54.75, time drop prelims, 54.84 70. Juan Serna 55.58, 78. Heath Brames 55.84, time drop, 119. Luke Lezotte 57.66, 133. Lance Lesage 58.85.

200-meter breaststroke: 1. Juan Sequera, Club Seminole 2:17.13, 2. Marc Rojas, SOFLO 2:22.70, 3. Teolio Darias, Gulliver 2:23.29; SOFLO: 13. Samuel Quintero 2:29.11.

200-meter backstroke: 1. Arkady Vyatchanin, NYAC 1:58.59, 2. Johannes Calloni, SCAR 2:03.09, 3. Grant Sanders, Unattached 2:05.28; SOFLO: 12. Ricardo Roche 2:09.91, 32. Lance Lesage 2:17.97, time drop prelims, 2:21.01.

400-meter freestyle relay: 1. Gator Swim Club 3:26.95, 2. Metro Aquatics 3:28.51, 3. Trinity Prep 3:32.42, 11. SOFLO A 3:37.87 (Kevin Porto, Marc Rojas, CJ Kopecki, Juan Serna), 15. SOFLO B 3:39.61 (Heath Brames, Rafael Rodriguez, Max Asnis, Luke Lezotte).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements