By Sharon Robb

July 14, 2017—Atlantis Swim Club and Gulliver Swim Club combined for eleven individual wins on opening night of the Florida Gold Coast Area 3 Long Course Developmental Championships at Academic Village Pool.

Led by double winners Ysabella Farias, 13, and Tomas Farias, 17, Atlantis Swim Club won four boys and two girls individual events.

Ysabella Farias swept the freestyle events. She won the 200-meter freestyle in a best time 2:19.58 with a 5.30 time drop and 400-meter freestyle in 4:49.53, another best time with a 14.19 time drop.

Tomas Farias swept the medley races. He won the 200-meter individual medley in 2:30.87 and 400-meter individual medley in a best time 5:33.22 with a time drop of 10.31.

Gulliver Swim Club had five winners including three girls and two boys.

For Gulliver girls, Maria Grant, 10, won the 200-meter IM in 3:10.59 with a 13.07 time drop; Deborah Alarcon, 13, in the 200-meter individual medley in a best time 2:38.93 with a time drop of 7.65; and Natalie Gembicki, 12, won the 400-meter freestyle in a best time 5:25.88 with a drop of 3.51.

Gulliver boys were led by Eddy Chen, 13, who won the 200-meter individual medley in 2:35.79, a 3.18 time drop and Peyton Selts, 10, in the 400-meter freestyle in 6:03.55 with a time drop of 10.35.

Other individual winners were:

Girls 200-meter freestyle: Gioia Balzano, 9, Miami Swimming, 2:48.42, 19.79 time drop; Sophia Diaz, 12, Metro Aquatics 2:24.84; and Valentina Rios, 16, Flying Fish 2:23.56, 1.73 time drop.

Girls 200-meter individual medley: Sabrina Osorio, 12, SOFLO, 2:50.63, 2.81 time drop; Stephie Deybach, 15, Miami Swimming 2:47.14.

Girls 400-meter freestyle: Corina Wong, 10, Metro Aquatics 5:38.61, 43.55 drop; Stephie Deybach, 15, Miami Swimming, 5:01.52, 16.88 drop.

Boys 200-meter freestyle: Andy Rueda, 10, Miami Beach Seahawks, 2:47.14; Marco Cancio, 11, City of Miami 2:33.26, 8.04 time drop; Juan Colmenares, 13, SOFLO, 2:11.09, 4.96; Manuel Marrero, 15, ASC, 2:11.62, 1.12 time drop

Boys 200-meter individual medley: Joshua Barreto, 9, Unattached 3:14.29, time drop; Nathaniel Garrick, 12, SOFLO, 2:50.27, 4.08 drop.

Boys 400-meter freestyle: Ernesto Cabrera, 12, Metro Aquatics 5:24.85, 41.32 drop; Byron Norris, 14, Hurricane Swimming 4:42.05, 6.52 drop; Michael Sanchez, 16, ASC, 4:31.35, 39.36 drop.

Swimmers are getting the chance to compete in the last-chance qualifying meet to make time standards for both the July 21-23 FGC Junior Olympics at Sailfish Waterpark in Stuart and July 28-30 Senior Championships at Coral Springs.

There are two other FGC Area Championships being held simultaneously. Sunrise is hosting the Area 2 Championships and Boca Raton Swim Team is hosting the Area 1 Championships at Boca Raton High School Aquatic Center.

FRIDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

200-meter freestyle: 7-10, 1. Gioia Balzano, MSA 2:48.42, 2. Anna Paulino, OSC 2:52.95, 3. Paola Negrin, FFSC 2:55.69; 11-12, 1. Sophia Diaz, MAC 2:24.84, 2. Luna Balzano, MSA 2:31.95, 3. Aria Torretta, GRSC 2:32.06; 13-14, 1. Ysabella Farias, ASC 2:19.58, 2. Sara Quintero, SOFLO 2:21.74, 3. Deborah Alarcon, GRSC 2:22.78; 15-18, 1. Valentina Rios, FFSC 2:23.56, 2. Rebekah Ling, SOFLO 2:25.51, 3. Juliet Pizano, MS 2:32.46.

200-meter individual medley: 7-10, 1. Maria Grant, GRSC 3:10.59, 2. Sofia Moreno, GRSC 3:11.13, 3. Katelyn Gembicki, GRSC 3:13.88; 11-12, 1. Sabrina Osorio, SOFLO 2:50.63, time drop, 2. Aria Torretta, GRSC 2:53.43, 3. Corley Smith, FKSC 2:54.61; 13-14, 1. Deborah Alarcon, GRSC 2:38.92, 2. Sara Quintero, SOFLO 2:39.02, time drop, 3. Iliana Ravelo, ASC 2:41.12; 15-18, 1. Stephie Deybach, MS 2:47.14, 2. Jenneily Montes, BMHG 2:48.72, 3. Rebekah Ling, SOFLO 2:50.57.

400-meter freestyle: 7-10, 1. Corina Wong, MAC 5:38.61, 2. Emiliana Chacon, CM 5:49.02, 3. Katelyn Gembicki, GRSC 5:49.73; 11-12, 1. Natalie Gembicki, Gulliver 5:25.88, 2. Jennifer Suarez, Blue Marlins 5:26.62, 3. Leah Pando, SOFLO 5:31.57; 13-14, 1. Ysabella Farias, ASC 4:49.53, 2. Iliana Ravelo, ASC 4:57.45, 3. Chloe Gonzalez, MS 5:01.58; 15-18, 1. Stephie Deybach, MS 5:01.52, 2. Rebekah Ling, SOFLO 5:12.70, time drop.

400-meter individual medley: No Entries

BOYS

200-meter freestyle: 7-10, 1. Andy Rueda, MLB 2:47.14, 2. Luca Hincapie, SOFLO 2:50.95, time drop, 3. Peyton Selts, GRSC 2:50.96; 11-12, 1. Marco Cancio, CM 2:33.26, 2. Ivan Grass, GRSC 2:34.68, 3. Johnny Lenz Cesar, GRSC 2:37.06; 13-14, 1. Juan Colmenares, SOFLO 2:11.09, time drop, 2. Javier Marrero, FFSC 2:12.74, 3. Carlos Lezcano, MAC 2:13.84; 15-18, 1. Manuel Marrero, ASC 2:11.62, 2. Pancho Beron-Vera, MS 2:12.63, 3. Sebastian Puentes, MAC 2:13.32.

200-meter individual medley: 7-10, 1. Joshua Barreto, Unattached 3:14.29, 2. Benjamin Kim, SOFLO 3:19.93, time drop, 3. Nahuel Balade, CM 3:30.58; 11-12, 1. Nathaniel Garrick, SOFLO 2:50.27, time drop, 2. Aldo Zepeda, SOFLO 2:52.75, time drop, 3. Carlos Osorio, CM 2:52.80; 13-14, 1. Eddy Chen, GRSC 2:35.79, 2. Javier Marrero, FFSC 2:36.88, 3. Chris Vasquez, SOFLO 2:37.14, time drop; 15-18, 1. Tomas Farias, ASC 2:30.87, 2. Zach Schechter, CANE 2:32.56, 3. Pancho Beron-Vera, MS 2:33.24.

400-meter freestyle: 7-10, 1. Peyton Selts, GRSC 6:03.55, 2. Leonardo Lopez-Casula, HSC 6:07.00, 3. Andy Rueda, MLB 6:20.75; 11-12, 1. Ernesto Cabrera, MAC 5:24.85, 2. Marco Cancio, CM 5:27.41, 3. Johnn Lenz Cesar, GRSC 5:37.72; 13-14, 1. Byron Norris, CANE 4:42.05, 2. Sebastian Pacheco, MAC 4:50.19, 3. Yannai Michael, SOFLO 4:57.53, time drop; 15-18, 1. Michael Sanchez, ASC 4:31.35, 2. Sebastian Velazquez, MAC 4:37.78, 3. Osmany Rivero, BMHG 4:50.14.

400-meter individual medley: 11-12, 1. Enrique Rodriguez, SOFLO 5:31.40, time drop; 13-14, 1. Juan Colmenares, SOLO 5:12.97, time drop, 2. Marcos Vazquez, SOFLO 5:16.36, time drop, 3. John Paul Handal, SOFLO 5:27.42; 15-18, 1. Tomas Farias, ASC 5:33.22.

IF YOU GO

What: Florida Gold Coast Area 3 Championships

When: Saturday-Sunday

Schedule: Saturday, Session II, 8:30 a.m.-12:33 p.m., Session III, 5 p.m.-6:34 p.m.; Sunday, Session IV, 8:30 a.m.-1:39 p.m., Session V, 5-6:33 p.m.

Where: Academic Village Pool, 17191 Sheridan Street, Pembroke Pines.

Teams: (26) SOFLO, AquaKids Sharks, Amphibius Assault Swim Team, Atlantis Swim Club, Blue Marlins of Hialeah Gardens, Bone Island Swim Club, Hurricane Aquatics, City of Miami Swim Team, Devilray’s Swim Club, FLA Aquatics, Florida Keys Swim Club, Flying Fish Swim Club, FIU Swimming, Gulliver Swim Club, Hialeah Swim Club, Metro Aquatics, Miami Beach Seahawks, Mater Lakes Bears Swim Team, Miami County Day Aquatics, Miami Swimming, North Miami Swim Team, Shelton Doral Swim Team, Southern Wahoos Aquatic Team, Swim Gym Swim Team, and University of Miami.

Of note: Admission is $5 per session, heat sheets are available free of charge on Meet Mobile and soflomeets.info/Area 3. For information call 954-538-3721.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements