By Sharon Robb

July 14, 2017—South Florida Aquatic Club swept the boys’ 13-14 400-meter individual medley to highlight opening day action in the Florida Gold Coast Area 3 Long Course Developmental Championships at Academic Village Pool.

Juan Colmenares, 13, (5:12.97, time drop), Marcos Vazquez, 14, (5:16.36, time drop) and John Paul Handal, 14, (5:27.42) swept the top three spots in the 400 IM.

SOFLO teammate Enrique Rodriguez, 12, won the 11-12 400 IM in a best time 5:31.40.

Juan Colmenares, 13, also won the 13-14 200-meter freestyle in a best time 2:11.09.

SOFLO’s Sabrina Osorio, 12, won the 11-12 200-meter individual medley in a best time 2:50.63.

Other top three SOFLO finishers were:

Luca Hincapie, 10, was second in the 7-10 200-meter freestyle in a best time 2:50.95.

Benjamin Kim, 9, was second in the 7-10 200-meter individual medley in 3:19.93.

Nathaniel Garrick, 12, (2:50.27, time drop) and Aldo Zepeda, 12, (2:52.75, time drop) finished one-two in the 11-12 200-meter individual medley.

Sara Quintero, 13, was second in the 13-14 200-meter freestyle in 2:21.74 and second in the 200-meter individual medley in a best time 2:39.02.

Chris Vasquez, 13, was third in the 13-14 200-meter individual medley in a best time 2:37.14.

Yannai Michael, 13, was third in the 13-14 400-meter freestyle in a best time 4:57.53.

Rebekah Ling, 15, was second in the 15-18 200-meter freestyle in 2:25.51, second in the 400-meter freestyle in a best time 5:12.70 and third in the 200-meter individual medley in 2:50.57.

Leah Pando, 11, was third in the 11-12 400-meter freestyle in 5:31.57.

Swimmers are getting the chance to compete in the last-chance qualifying meet to make time standards for both the July 21-23 FGC Junior Olympics at Sailfish Waterpark in Stuart and July 28-30 Senior Championships at Coral Springs.

There are two other FGC Area Championships being held simultaneously. Sunrise is hosting the Area 2 Championships and Boca Raton Swim Team is hosting the Area 1 Championships at Boca Raton High School Aquatic Center.

FRIDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

200-meter freestyle: 7-10, 1. Gioia Balzano, MSA 2:48.42, 2. Anna Paulino, OSC 2:52.95, 3. Paola Negrin, FFSC 2:55.69; SOFLO: 5. Sarah Vasquez 3:06.13, time drop; 11-12, 1. Sophia Diaz, MAC 2:24.84, 2. Luna Balzano, MSA 2:31.95, 3. Aria Torretta, GRSC 2:32.06; SOFLO: 5. Sabrina Osorio 2:33.83, time drop, 6. Kaitlyn Barrios 2:34.38, time drop, 12. Kerry Cunningham 2:37.37, time drop, 13. Leah Pando 2:38.00, time drop, 15. Reagan Lowe 2:39.25, 16. Victoria Torres 2:40.33, time drop, 18. Luna Delgado 2:40.09, time drop, 20. Natalia Sibug 2:46.53, time drop, 21. Kailey Smith 2:46.63, 22. Judith-Alison Natino 2:48.88, time drop; 13-14, 1. Ysabella Farias, ASC 2:19.58, 2. Sara Quintero, SOFLO 2:21.74, 3. Deborah Alarcon, GRSC 2:22.78; SOFLO: 10. Kalin Hubbard 2:28.23, time drop, 12. Jena Legaspi 2:30.23, time drop, 25. Shayna Blitz 2:46.65; 15-18, 1. Valentina Rios, FFSC 2:23.56, 2. Rebekah Ling, SOFLO 2:25.51, 3. Juliet Pizano, MS 2:32.46.

200-meter individual medley: 7-10, 1. Maria Grant, GRSC 3:10.59, 2. Sofia Moreno, GRSC 3:11.13, 3. Katelyn Gembicki, GRSC 3:13.88; 11-12, 1. Sabrina Osorio, SOFLO 2:50.63, time drop, 2. Aria Torretta, GRSC 2:53.43, 3. Corley Smith, FKSC 2:54.61; SOFLO: 4. Kerry Cunningham 2:55.59, time drop, 5. Natalia Sibug 2:57.79, time drop, 6. Leah Pando 2:57.92, 7. Alexis Christensen 2:57.94, time drop, 8. Kaitlyn Barrios 2:58.22, time drop, 9. Victoria Torres 3:01.85, 12. Mariann Catalasan 3:04.72, time drop, 13. Luna Delgado 3:05.63, time drop, 16. Kailey Smith 3:08.96, time drop, 18. Judith-Alison Natino 3:15.76, time drop; 13-14, 1. Deborah Alarcon, GRSC 2:38.92, 2. Sara Quintero, SOFLO 2:39.02, time drop, 3. Iliana Ravelo, ASC 2:41.12; SOFLO: 5. Jena Legaspi 2:45.82, time drop, 8. Kalin Hubbard 2:50.82; 15-18, 1. Stephie Deybach, MS 2:47.14, 2. Jenneily Montes, BMHG 2:48.72, 3. Rebekah Ling, SOFLO 2:50.57.

400-meter freestyle: 7-10, 1. Corina Wong, MAC 5:38.61, 2. Emiliana Chacon, CM 5:49.02, 3. Katelyn Gembicki, GRSC 5:49.73; SOFLO: 8. Sarah Vasquez 6:29.51; 11-12, 1. Natalie Gembicki, Gulliver 5:25.88, 2. Jennifer Suarez, Blue Marlins 5:26.62, 3. Leah Pando, SOFLO 5:31.57; SOFLO: 5. Luna Delgado 5:39.50, 9. Mariann Catalasan 5:51.03, time drop; 13-14, 1. Ysabella Farias, ASC 4:49.53, 2. Iliana Ravelo, ASC 4:57.45, 3. Chloe Gonzalez, MS 5:01.58; 15-18, 1. Stephie Deybach, MS 5:01.52, 2. Rebekah Ling, SOFLO 5:12.70, time drop

400-meter individual medley: No Entries

BOYS

200-meter freestyle: 7-10, 1. Andy Rueda, MLB 2:47.14, 2. Luca Hincapie, SOFLO 2:50.95, time drop, 3. Peyton Selts, GRSC 2:50.96; 11-12, 1. Marco Cancio, CM 2:33.26, 2. Ivan Grass, GRSC 2:34.68, 3. Johnny Lenz Cesar, GRSC 2:37.06; 13-14, 1. Juan Colmenares, SOFLO 2:11.09, time drop, 2. Javier Marrero, FFSC 2:12.74, 3. Carlos Lezcano, MAC 2:13.84; SOFLO: 6. Ty Lezotte 2:17.56, time drop, 8. Chris Vasquez 2:20.19, time drop, 9. Ryan Alfonso 2:20.33, time drop, 12. John Paul Handal 2:21.66; 15-18, 1. Manuel Marrero, ASC 2:11.62, 2. Pancho Beron-Vera, MS 2:12.63, 3. Sebastian Puentes, MAC 2:13.32; SOFLO: 6. Gabriel Quiros 2:16.98, time drop, 11. Roberto Garrido 2:19.84, time drop.

200-meter individual medley: 7-10, 1. Joshua Barreto, Unattached 3:14.29, 2. Benjamin Kim, SOFLO 3:19.93, time drop, 3. Nahuel Balade, CM 3:30.58; 11-12, 1. Nathaniel Garrick, SOFLO 2:50.27, time drop, 2. Aldo Zepeda, SOFLO 2:52.75, time drop, 3. Carlos Osorio, CM 2:52.80; SOFLO: 4. Matthew Kim 2:55.95, time drop, 7. Samuel Bullen 3:01.76, time drop; 13-14, 1. Eddy Chen, GRSC 2:35.79, 2. Javier Marrero, FFSC 2:36.88, 3. Chris Vasquez, SOFLO 2:37.14, time drop; SOFLO: 4. Alex Golding 2:40.24, time drop, 10. Mark Andre De Gracia 2:46.40; 15-18, 1. Tomas Farias, ASC 2:30.87, 2. Zach Schechter, CANE 2:32.56, 3. Pancho Beron-Vera, MS 2:33.24.

400-meter freestyle: 7-10, 1. Peyton Selts, GRSC 6:03.55, 2. Leonardo Lopez-Casula, HSC 6:07.00, 3. Andy Rueda, MLB 6:20.75; 11-12, 1. Ernesto Cabrera, MAC 5:24.85, 2. Marco Cancio, CM 5:27.41, 3. Johnn Lenz Cesar, GRSC 5:37.72; SOFLO: 5. Gavin Sheyda 6:02.79; 13-14, 1. Byron Norris, CANE 4:42.05, 2. Sebastian Pacheco, MAC 4:50.19, 3. Yannai Michael, SOFLO 4:57.53, time drop; 15-18, 1. Michael Sanchez, ASC 4:31.35, 2. Sebastian Velazquez, MAC 4:37.78, 3. Osmany Rivero, BMHG 4:50.14; SOFLO: 4. Roberto Garrido 5:01.40, time drop.

400-meter individual medley: 11-12, 1. Enrique Rodriguez, SOFLO 5:31.40, time drop; 13-14, 1. Juan Colmenares, SOFLO 5:12.97, time drop, 2. Marcos Vazquez, SOFLO 5:16.36, time drop, 3. John Paul Handal, SOFLO 5:27.42; 15-18, 1. Tomas Farias, ASC 5:33.22.

IF YOU GO

What: Florida Gold Coast Area 3 Championships

When: Saturday-Sunday

Schedule: Saturday, Session II, 8:30 a.m.-12:33 p.m., Session III, 5 p.m.-6:34 p.m.; Sunday, Session IV, 8:30 a.m.-1:39 p.m., Session V, 5-6:33 p.m.

Where: Academic Village Pool, 17191 Sheridan Street, Pembroke Pines.

Teams: (26) SOFLO, AquaKids Sharks, Amphibius Assault Swim Team, Atlantis Swim Club, Blue Marlins of Hialeah Gardens, Bone Island Swim Club, Hurricane Aquatics, City of Miami Swim Team, Devilray’s Swim Club, FLA Aquatics, Florida Keys Swim Club, Flying Fish Swim Club, FIU Swimming, Gulliver Swim Club, Hialeah Swim Club, Metro Aquatics, Miami Beach Seahawks, Mater Lakes Bears Swim Team, Miami County Day Aquatics, Miami Swimming, North Miami Swim Team, Shelton Doral Swim Team, Southern Wahoos Aquatic Team, Swim Gym Swim Team, and University of Miami.

Of note: Admission is $5 per session, heat sheets are available free of charge on Meet Mobile and soflomeets.info/Area 3. For information call 954-538-3721.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements