By Sharon Robb

July 22, 2017—South Florida Aquatic Club is zeroing in on history at the 14&Under Florida Gold Coast Junior Olympics Long Course Championships at Sailfish Splash Waterpark in Stuart.

SOFLO, defending champions in the combined and boys team standings, remain in the lead in both categories after two days of competition. SOFLO girls are second.

SOFLO is looking to win its eighth consecutive JO title and ninth overall in the club’s history. SOFLO could also win back-to-back short course and long course JO titles for the fifth time.

For the second day in a row, SOFLO was consistent building its lead on some outstanding swims, relay wins and depth.

After Saturday, SOFLO leads the combined by more than 100 points with 484 points ahead of Gulliver Swim Club with 349.5. SOFLO leads the boys competition with 323 ahead of the City of Hialeah Storm with 149.5. SOFLO girls are second behind Gulliver with 161 points. Gulliver has 201 points.

Alessandro Pereira, 10, had an outstanding night winning four events, two individual and two relays and is tied for second in high point in the 10-and-unders with 34 points.

Pereira won the 200-meter freestyle in 2:24.68 and 100-meter backstroke in a best time 1:17.43, dropping 2.43 off his previous best time.

Pereira was a member of the winning 10-and-under 200-meter medley relay with teammates Jonathan Lozano, Luca Hincapie and Owen Smith that won in 2:37.16. Pereira also anchored the winning 200-meter freestyle relay with Lozano, Hincapie and Smith that won in 2:18.06.

Other SOFLO JO champions were:

Molly Golding won the 200-meter breaststroke in 2:44.24.

Kayla Cunningham, 14, won the 100-meter backstroke in 1:07.01.

SOFLO’s 11-12 400-meter medley relay team of Alejandro Mateus, Christopher Hau, Zackary Harris and Enrique Rodriguez won in 4:48.41.

Other top six SOFLO finishers who qualified for All-Stars were:

SOFLO’s girls 13-14 200-meter medley relay was second in 2:05.64 with Kayla Cunningham, Molly Golding, Paige Lane and Katrina Del Vecchio.

Lance Lesage, second, 100-meter backstroke, 1:02.26; fifth, 200-meter freestyle, 2:03.35, time drop of 1.45.

Paige Lane, third, 200-meter freestyle, 2:12.26.

Enrique Rodriguez, third, 200-meter freestyle, 2:11.39, with a time drop of 7.41; third 400-meter individual medley, 5:26.63.

Katrina Del Vecchio, third, 50-meter butterfly, 29.87, time drop of 0.35 to break 30 seconds for the first time.

Enrique Rodriguez, fourth, 100-meter backstroke, 1:11.92, time drop of 4.87.

Jie Hoon Lee, fourth, 400-meter individual medley, 4:57.84, time drop of 12.74 to break 5 minutes for the first time.

Paige Lane, fifth, 50-meter butterfly, 30.00.

Zackary Harris, fifth, 400-meter individual medley, 5:38.13, time drop of 5.95.

Yannai Michael, fifth, 200-meter breaststroke, 2:38.57, time drop of 5.22.

Christian Tijero, sixth, 400-meter individual medley, 5:40.06, time drop of 15.61.

Zackary Harris, sixth, 100-meter backstroke, 1:12.44.

Mallory Schleicher, sixth, 200-meter freestyle, 2:13.63, time drop of 2.65.

Jonathan Lozano, sixth, 100-meter backstroke, 1:24.70.

The three-day meet ends on Sunday with prelims and finals, weather permitting.

SATURDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 484, 2. Gulliver Swim Club 349.5, 3. East Coast Aquatic Club 278.5, 4. Jupiter Dragons 206, 5. St. Andrew’s Swimming 180, 6. Flood Aquatics 175, 7. Pine Crest Swimming 171, 8. City of Hialeah Storm 168.5, 9. Miami Swimming 150, 10. North Palm Beach 125.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Gulliver Swim Club 201, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 161, 3. East Coast Aquatic Club 155, 4. Pine Crest Swimming 140, 5. Coral Springs Swim Club 112, 6. St. Andrew’s Swimming 109, 7. North Palm Beach 97, 8. Jupiter Dragons 86, 9. YMCA of South Florida 73, 10. Azura Florida Aquatic 71.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 323, 2. City of Hialeah Storm 149.5, 3. Gulliver Swim Club 148.5, 4. Flood Aquatics 124, 5. East Coast Aquatic Club 123.5, 6. Jupiter Dragons 120, 7. Miami Swimming 113, 8. St. Andrew’s Swimming 71, 9. Metro Aquatics 66, 10. Blue Marlins of Hialeah Gardens 45.

DAY TWO HIGH POINT: GIRLS, 10-and-under, 1. Sidney Anton, Azura 32, 2. Emma Herrera, Jupiter 30, 3. Bianca Nieto, City of Miami, 27; 11-12, 1. Olivia Dinehart, AquaKids Sharks 31, 2. Erika Pelaez, Miami Swimming 29, 3. Rebecca Montero, AquaKids Sharks 28; 13-14, 1. Paige Maceachern, East Coast 37, 2. Heidi Smithwick 32, 3. Anelis Roque, Metro Aquatics 28.

BOYS, 10-and-under, 1. George Gonzalez, Flying Fish 36, 2. tie, Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 34 and Lucas Bailey, East Coast 34; 11-12, 1. Agustin Rodriguez, City of Hialeah 45, 2. Dario Martin, Olympus 36.50, 3. Enrique Rodriguez, SOFLO 28; 13-14, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, Flood 36, 2. Kyle Korvick, Gulliver 30.50, 3. Caleb Petranchuk, Jupiter 29.

GIRLS

200-meter medley relay: 10-and-under, 1. Azura 2:33.23, 2. North Palm Beach 2:35.02, 3. Unattached Gulliver 2:35.09, 11. SOFLO A 2:46.12 (Sarah Vasquez, Fiorella Di Salvo, Giada Porven, Anastasia Lutz); 11-12, 1. Unattached Pine Crest 2:10.22, 2. Coral Springs 2:10.82, 3. Gulliver 2:14.79, 9. SOFLO A 2:23.11 (Sofia Osorio, Valerie Vank, Luna Delgado, Alexis Christensen), 17. SOFLO B 2:29.15 (Ava Kuznik, Sabrina Osorio, Kerry Cunningham, Reagan Lowe); 13-14, 1. East Coast 2:03.54, 2. SOFLO A 2:05.64 (Kayla Cunningham, Molly Golding, Paige Lane, Katrina Del Vecchio), 3. Gulliver 2:07.65, 9. SOFLO B 2:14.14 (Jena Legaspi, Sara Quintero, Daniela Curbelo, Kyana Castro).

200-meter breaststroke: 11-12, 1. Micaela Sierra, Coral Springs 2:48.79, 2. Riley Botting, Unattached 2:51.81, 3. Olivia Dinehart, AquaKids Sharks 2:51.21; SOFLO: 7. Valerie Vank 2:58.17, time drop, 9. Sabrina Osorio 3:02.37, time drop, 14. Victoria Torres 3:07.79, time drop, 28. Leah Pando 3:22.10, time drop; 13-14, 1. Molly Golding, SOFLO 2:44.24, 2. Paige Maceachern, East Coast 2:45.43, 3. Michaela Avedisian, East Coast 2:50.37; SOFLO: 25. Mia Escudero 3:15.76.

200-meter freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. tie, Emma Herrera, Jupiter and Bianca Nieto, City of Miami 2:30.51, 3. Alexa Avila, Blue Marlins 2:31.38; SOFLO: 10. Anastasia Lutz 2:39.17, time drop, 11. Giada Porven 2:40.00, time drop, 14. Fiorella Di Salvo 2:41.57, time drop; 11-12, 1. Erika Pelaez, Miami Swimming 2:13.55, 2. Isabella Troccoli, SUN 2:14.96, 3. Rebecca Montero, AquaKids Sharks 2:15.61; SOFLO: 19. Alexis Christensen 2:25.61, time drop, 36. Sabrina Osorio 2:32.93, time drop; 13-14, 1. Anna Auld, East Coast 2:08.42, 2. Emily Trieschmann, SAS 2:09.98, 3. Paige Lane, SOFLO 2:12.26; SOFLO: 6. Mallory Schleicher 2:13.63, time drop, 8. Kyana Castro 2:16.03; SOFLO: 11. Michelle Marinheiro 2:15.58, time drop, 15. Kayla Cunningham 2:16.12, time drop, 17. Katrina Del Vecchio 2:16.67, time drop, 18. Sarah Acevedo 2:17.11, time drop, 21. Molly Golding 2:17.63, 37. Emma Twombly 2:23.15.

50-meter butterfly: 10-and-under, 1. Sidney Anton, Azura 33.25, 2. Leorah Rotchin, Wahoos of Wellington 35.48, 3. Emma Herrera, Jupiter 35.82; SOFLO: 17. Giada Porven 38.55, time drop; 11-12, 1. Sophia Diaz, MAC 30.97, 2. Angelina Sharp, Lake Lytal Lightning 31.53, 3. Emily Robertson, Coral Springs 31.66; SOFLO: 25. Sofia Osorio 34.39, time drop, 38. Valerie Vank 35.19, 45. Luna Delgado 35.90, 50. Kerry Cunningham 37.09; 13-14, 1. Heidi Smithwick, Jupiter 28.79, 2. Anelis Roque, MAC 29.45, 3. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOFLO 29.87, time drop; SOFLO: 5. Paige Lane 30.00, 16. Daniela Curbelo 31.04.

100-meter backstroke: 10-and-under, 1. Gabrielle Deluna, YSF 1:16.84, 2. Leorah Rotchin, Wahoos of Wellington 1:21.21, 3. Natalia Ladha, SwimFast 1:23.72; SOFLO: 16. Fiorella Di Salvo 1:28.72, time drop, 25. Anastasia Lutz 1:32.00, time drop; 11-12, 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:08.97, 2. Erika Pelaez, Miami Swimming 1:10.69, 3. Cassandra Kraft, Gulliver 1:12.22; SOFLO: 18. Sofia Osorio 1:18.78, time drop, 21. Kerry Cunningham 1:20.11, 36. Leah Pando 1:22.41, time drop, 47. Natalia Sibug 1:23.97, time drop, 50. Ava Kuznik 1:24.15, 52. Mariann Catalasan 1:24.21, time drop; 13-14, 1. Kayla Cunningham, SOFLO 1:07.01, 2. Megan Murphy, East Coast 1:08.09, 3. Anelis Roque, MAC 1:08.27; SOFLO: 19. Jena Legaspi 1:14.26, time drop, 24. Sara Quintero 1:14.88, time drop, 39. Kyana Castro 1:18.12.

200-meter freestyle relay: 10-and-under, 1. North Palm Beach 2:12.03, 2. YMCA of South Florida 2:14.87, 3. Wahoos of Wellington 2:16.96, 5. SOFLO A 2:22.30 (Giada Porven, Fiorella Di Salvo, Sarah Vasquez, Anastasia Lutz).
400-meter individual medley: 11-12, 1. Olivia Dinehart, AquaKids Sharks 5:25.92, 2. Erin Miller, SAS 5:26.40, 3. Rebecca Montero, AquaKids Shars 5:26.55; 13-14, 1. Paige Maceachern, East Coast 5:12.09, 2. Heidi Smithwick, Jupiter 5:13.98, 3. Emily Trieschmann, SAS 5:14.35, 8. Mallory Schleicher 5:21.73, time drop, 9. Molly Golding 5:22.95, 11. Daniela Curbelo 5:25.88, 15. Sara Quintero 5:37.45.

400-meter medley relay: 11-12, 1. Unattached Pine Crest 4:51.23, 2. Coral Springs 4:56.20, 3. Gulliver 5:00.46, 9. SOFLO A 5:16.94 (Sofia Osorio, Valerie Vank, Luna Delgado, Alexis Christensen), 10. SOFLO B 5:19.60 (Ava Kuznik, Sabrina Osorio, Kerry Cunningham, Kaitlyn Barrios); 13-14, 1. SOFLO A 4:33.59 (Kayla Cunningham, Molly Golding, Paige Lane, Katrina Del Vecchio), 2. East Coast 4:39.19, 3. Gulliver 4:43.37, 10. SOFLO B 4:59.66 (Jena Legaspi, Sara Quintero, Daniela Curbelo, Kyana Castro).

BOYS

200-meter medley relay: 10-and-under, 1. SOFLO A 2:37.16 (Jonathan Lozano, Alessandro Pereira, Luca Hincapie, Owen Smith), 2. Blue Marlins 2:41.86, 3. Wahoos of Wellington 2:42.71, 10. SOFLO B 3:02.19 (Alessio Mazzi, Derek Hau, Stefano Mazzi, Brandon Lozano); 11-12, 1. Miami Swimming 2:11.11, 2. SOFLO A 2:11.14 (Alejandro Mateus, Christopher Hau, Zackary Harris, Enrique Rodriguez), 3. East Coast Aquatic 2:11.18, 8. SOFLO B 2:20.51 (Logan Gonzalez, Javier Colmenares, Christian Tijero, Nathanial Garrick); 13-14, 1. Flood Aquatics 1:56.32, 2. SOFLO A 1:57.30 (Lance Lesage, Javier Roman, Sebastian Lares, Nicolas Rossi), 3. Gulliver 1:57.35, 6. SOFLO B 2:02.20 (Nicolas Munoz, Yannai Michael, Marcos Vazquez, Juan Colmenares).

200-meter breaststroke: 11-12, 1. Aiden Kohanyi, TSA 2:38.74, 2. Dario Martin, OSC 2:44.72, 3. Charles Pujula, HSC 2:52.36; SOFLO: 8. Juan Colmenares 3:07.78, 12. Samuel Bullen 3:12.23, time drop; BRST: 18. Marcus Johnson 3:20.71; 13-14, 1. Victor Valdes, Hialeah 2:33.92, 2. Jose Hermida, MAC 2:36.07, 3. Bora Hurst, Unattached 2:37.26; SOFLO: 5. Yannai Michael 2:38.57, time drop, 7. Javier Roman, 2:39.28, 8. Jie Hoon Lee 2:43.37.

200-meter freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 2:24.68, 2. George Gonzalez, FFSC 2:29.55, 3. Farouk Musa, HAT 2:34.26; SOFLO: 24. Luca Hincapie 2:51.16, 29. Owen Smith 2:53.93; 11-12, 1. Agustin Rodriguez, Hialeah 2:06.25, 2. Kaii Winkler, Miami Swimming 2:11.35, 3. Enrique Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:11.39, time drop; SOFLO: 11. Alejandro Mateus 2:19.45, time drop, 15. Javier Colmenares 2:26.12; 13-14, 1. Kyle Korvick, Gulliver 2:00.20, 2. Raphael Santos, Pompano 2:01.06, 3. Trenton Edwards 2:02.21; SOFLO: 5. Lance Lesage 2:03.35, time drop, 11. Nicolas Rossi 2:04.74, time drop, 32. Javier Roman 2:12.49, time drop.

50-meter butterfly: 10-and-under, 1. Lucas Bailey, East Coast 32.05, 2. George Gonzalez, FFSC 34.53, 3. Erick Collazo, Blue Marlins 35.16; SOFLO: 9. Luca Hincapie 38.32, 29. Owen Smith 42.52; 11-12, 1. Dario Martin, OSC 29.26, 2. Kaii Winkler, Miami Swimming 30.63, 3. David Chavez, Miami Swimming 30.76; SOFLO: 7. Alejandro Mateus 32.14, 23. Logan Gonzalez 34.39, 24. Lucas Porven 34.46, time drop, 25. Aldo Zepeda 34.64, 33. Nathaniel Garrick 35.35, time drop; 13-14, 1. Caleb Petranchuk, Jupiter 26.74, 2. Ryan Nordheim, SAS 27.69, 3. Robert Wilson, CCPR 27.73; SOFLO: 15. Juan Colmenares 29.55, time drop, 17. Marcos Vazquez 29.61, time drop, 20. John Paul Handal 29.71, 29. Nicolas Munoz 30.21, time drop, 42. Christian Vasquez 31.33, 49. Yannai Michael 31.56, time drop, 60. Ryan Alfonso 32.45; BRST: 49. Teagan Peck 31.56, 59. Arda Aktarma 32.33.

100-meter backstroke: 10-and-under, 1. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 1:17.43, time drop, 2. Lucas Bailey, East Coast 1:19.61, 3. Farouk Musa, HAT 1:20.87; SOFLO: 6. Jonathan Lozano 1:24.70, 22. Owen Smith 1:33.33, time drop, 24. Alessio Mazzi 1:34.05; 11-12, 1. Hudson Bishop, East Coast 1:05.98, 2. Gregory Nordheim, SAS 1:07.87, 3. Joshua Justin, PST 1:10.80; SOFLO: 4. Enrique Rodriguez 1:11.92, time drop, 6. Zackary Harris 1:12.44, 8. Alejandro Mateus 1:13.31, 10. Logan Gonzalez 1:16.63, 12. Christian Tijero 1:17.53, time drop, 14. Aldo Zepeda 1:17.72, time drop, 23. Nathaniel Garrick 1:22.60, 24. Lucas Porven 1:22.74, time drop; 13-14, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FAST 1:00.58, 2. Lance Lesage, SOFLO 1:02.26, 3. Alex Marrero, SFTL 1:03.11, SOFLO: 13. Sebastian Lares 1:07.31, time drop, 15. Nicolas Munoz 1:07.43, 24. Juan Colmenares 1:09.28, time drop, 25. Ty Lezotte 1:09.45, time drop, 38. Marcos Vazquez 1:13.29.

200-meter freestyle relay: 10-and-under, 1. SOFLO A 2:18.06 (Jonathan Lozano, Luca Hincapie, Owen Smith, Alessandro Pereira), 2. Blue Marlins of Hialeah 2:19.70, 3. Gulliver 2:20.37, 12. SOFLO B 2:41.31 (Alessio Mazzi, Stefano Mazzi, Brandon Lozano, Derek Hau).

400-meter individual medley: 11-12, 1. Agustin Rodriguez, Hialeah 5:10.18, 2. Dario Martin, OSC 5:21.50, 3. Enrique Rodriguez, SOFLO 5:26.63; SOFLO: 5. Zackary Harris 5:38.13, time drop, 6. Christian Tijero 5:40.06, time drop, 10. Javier Colmenares 5:51.76; 13-14, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FAST 4:46.33, 2. Kyle Korvick, Gulliver 4:54.68, 3. Raphael Santos, Pompano 4:54.83; SOFLO: 4. Jie Hoon Lee 4:57.84, time drop, 7. Nicolas Rossi 5:04.27, time drop, 8. Javier Roman 5:05.66, time drop, 10. Sebastian Lares 5:08.11, time drop, 12. Juan Colmenares 5:11.87, time drop, 16. John Paul Handal 5:20.12, 18. Marcos Vazquez 5:25.45.

400-meter medley relay: 11-12, 1. SOFLO A 4:48.41 (Alejandro Mateus, Christopher Hau, Zackary Harris, Enrique Rodriguez), 2. Miami Swimming 4:50.27, 3. Jupiter Dragons 4:59.36, 8. SOFLO B 5:12.98 (Logan Gonzalez, Javier Colmenares, Christian Tijero, Nathaniel Garrick); 13-14, 1. Flood Aquatics 4:16.33, 2. Gulliver 4:18.28, 3. SOFLO A 4:19.58 (Lance Lesage, Yannai Michael, Jie Hoon Lee, Sebastian Lares), 4. SOFLO B 4:23.69 (Nicolas Munoz, Javier Roman, Juan Colmenares, Nicolas Rossi).

IF YOU GO
What: 14&Under Florida Gold Coast Junior Olympics

When: Sunday

Schedule: Sunday, prelims 9 a.m.-4:08 p.m., finals 6-7:33 p.m.

Where: Sailfish Splash Waterpark, 931 SE Ruhnke, Stuart.

Defending champions: Combined team title, South Florida Aquatic Club; Boys team title, South Florida Aquatic Club; Girls team title, North Palm Beach.
Of note: Admission is $3 per session. Heat sheets for prelims $5 per session and finals $3 per session. Martin County Swimming and North Palm Beach Swim Club are co-hosting the meet. Results are available on Meet Mobile or http://www.martincountyswimming.org and NPBSwimming.com. For more information call Jim McCombs, 772-485-3239.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements