By Sharon Robb

July 23, 2017—South Florida Aquatic Club captured the 14&Under Florida Gold Coast Junior Olympics Long Course Championships with another historical performance at Sailfish Splash Waterpark in Stuart.

SOFLO won its eighth consecutive team title and ninth overall in club history.

SOFLO also won back-to-back short course and long course JO titles for the fifth time.

SOFLO, defending champions in the combined and boys team standings, defended both titles. SOFLO won the combined team title with 661 points, nearly 200 points ahead of runner-up Gulliver Swim Club with 491 and East Coast Aquatic Club with 416.5.

SOFLO won the boys team title with 442 points, more than double Gulliver Swim Club with 202 and City of Hialeah Storm with 200.5.

Gulliver Swim Club captured the girls’ team title with 289. Only three points separated the next three teams. East Coast Aquatic Club had 222, Pine Crest Swimming 220 and SOFLO, 219. Defending girls champion and co-meet host North Palm Beach was seventh with 126.

It was a total team effort by SOFLO, buoyed by talent, depth, relay strength and emotionally-charged coaching staff. The majority of SOFLO’s qualifiers had at least one best time, some with huge time drops.

On the final day, SOFLO JO champions were:

Alessandro Pereira, 10, had an outstanding meet finishing with a victory in the 50-meter backstroke in 36.33, with a time drop of 1.53.

He was also second in the 200-meter individual medley, 2:43.47, with another time drop of 2:02 and second in the 100-meter freestyle in 1:08.93.

SOFLO boys 11-12 200-meter freestyle relay won in 1:55.84 with Alejandro Mateus, Zackary Harris, Christopher Hau and Enrique Rodriguez.

SOFLO boys 13-14 400-meter freestyle relay won n 3:51.14 with Lance Lesage, Jie Hoon Lee, Sebastian Lares and Nicolas Rossi.

Other top six SOFLO finishers who qualified for All-Stars were:

Paige Lane, 14, second, 100-meter freestyle, 1:00.88, time drop of 1:19.

Enrique Rodriguez, 12, second, 100-meter freestyle, 1:00.26; third, 200-meter individual medley, 2:31.82.

Nicolas Rossi, 14, second, 1500-meter freestyle, 17:03.13.

Kayla Cunningham, 14, third, 50-meter backstroke, 31.76

Molly Golding, 14, fourth, 200-meter individual medley, 2:32.17

Daniela Curbelo, 14, fifth, 200-meter butterfly, 2:32.02, time drop of 1.24 in prelims in 2:30.61.

Mallory Schleicher, 13, fifth, 1500-meter freestyle, 18:19.17, time drop of 18.55.

Alejandro Mateus, 12, fourth, 200-meter butterfly, 2:38.35, 10.25 time drop; fifth, 200-meter individual medley, 2:35.92.

Victoria Torres, 12, sixth, 50-meter breaststroke, 38.49, time drop of 0.69.

Sarah Acevedo, 13, sixth, 1500-meter freestyle, 18:24.42, time drop of 45.64, breaking 19 minutes for the first time.

Zackary Harris, 12, fifth, 200-meter butterfly, 2:43.54, 4.99 time drop; fifth, 50-meter backstroke, 33.98; sixth 200-meter individual medley, 2:38.48.

Nathaniel Garrick, 12, fifth, 1500-meter freestyle, 20:18.25, time drop of 1:00.53 dripping below 21 minutes for the first time.

Jie Hoon Lee, 12, sixth, 200-meter individual medley, 2:23.66.

Christian Tijero, 11, sixth 200-meter butterfly, 2:45.23, 7.50 time drop.

In the relay competition, the girls’ 13-14 400-meter freestyle relay team of Katrina Del Vecchio, Daniela Curbelo, Michelle Marinheiro and Paige Lane was third in 4:14.58.

SUNDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 661, 2. Gulliver Swim Club 491, 3. East Coast Aquatic Club 416.5, 4. Jupiter Dragons 284, 5. Pine Crest Swimming 282, 6. City of Hialeah Storm 248.5, 7. St. Andrew’s Swimming 245, 8. Flood Aquatics 238, 9. Miami Swimming 226, 10. Metro Aquatics 174.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. SOFLO 442, 2. Gulliver 202, 3. City of Hialeah 200.5, 4. East Coast 194.5, 5. Flood Aquatics 174, 6. Jupiter Dragons 171, 7. Miami Swimming 159, 8. Metro Aquatics 113, 9. St. Andrew’s 102, 10. Swim Fort Lauderdale 63.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Gulliver 289, 2. East Coast Aquatic Club 222, 3. Pine Crest Swimming 220, 4. SOFLO 219, 5. Coral Springs Swim Club 148, 6. St. Andrew’s Swimming 143, 7. North Palm Beach 126, 8. tie, YMCA of South Florida and Jupiter 113, 10. AquaKids Sharks 103.

HIGH POINT AWARDS: GIRLS, 10-and-under, 1. Sidney Anton, Azura 49, 2. Bianca Nieto, City of Miami 48, 3. Gabriella Deluna, YMCA of South Florida 42; SOFLO: 13. Anastasia Lutz 8, 18. Giada Porven 6; 11-12, 1. Erika Pelaez, Miami Swimming 49, 2. Olivia Dinehart, AquaKids Sharks 46, 3. Rebecca Monterom AquaKids Shars 43; SOFLO: 26. Valerie Vank 6, 36. Victoria Torres 3, 38. Sabrina Osorio 1; 13-14, 1. Paige Maceachern, East Coast 53, 2. Heidi Smithwick, Jupiter 51, 3. Anelis Roque, Metro Aquatics 41; SOFLO: 6. Paige Lane, 31.50, 7. Molly Golding 25, 8. Kayla Cunningham 24, 20. Mallory Schleicher 11.50, 23. Katrina Del Vecchio, Daniela Curbelo 6, 26. Sarah Acevedo 5, 32. Michelle Marinheiro 2, 32. Kyana Castro, 2.

BOYS, 10-and-under, 1. Lucas Bailey, East Coast 59, 2. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 57, 3. George Gonzalez, Flying Fish 51; SOFLO: 17. Jonathan Lozano 5, 21. Luca Hincapie 3; 11-12, 1. Agustin Rodriguez, City of Hialeah 63, 2. Dario Martin, Olympus 51.50, 3. tie, Enrique Rodriguez, SOFLO and Kaii Winkler, Miami Swimming 41; SOFLO: 13. Zackary Harris 19, 16. Alejandro Mateus 16, 19. Christopher Hau 9, 22. Christian Tijero 7, 23. Logan Gonzalez 5, 26. Nathaniel Garrick 4, 33. Javier Colmenares, Lucas Porven, 1; 13-14, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FAST 60, 2. Kyle Korvick, Gulliver 41.50, 3. tie, Caleb Petranchuk, Jupiter, Jose Hermdia, Metro Aquatics, 38.

GIRLS

200-meter individual medley: 10-and-under, 1. Gabriella Deluna, YSF 2:50.69, 2. Bianca Nieto, City of Miami 2:54.08, 3. Alexa Avila, Blue Marlins 2:54.37; SOFLO: 9. Giada Porven 3:02.07, time drop, 10. Fiorella Di Salvo 3:05.85, time drop; 11-12, 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:31.88, 2. Riley Botting, Unattached 2:34.23, 3. Erika Pelaez, Miami Swimming 2:34.37; SOFLO: 10. Valerie Vank 2:44.85, time drop, 16. Sofia Osorio 2:49.27, time drop, 18. Sabrina Osorio 2:49.40, time drop; 13-14, 1. Paige Maceachern, ECAC 2:24.43, 2. Heidi Smithwick, Jupiter 2:29.38, 3. Valeria Strohmeier, Gulliver 2:31.00; SOFLO: 4. Molly Golding 2:32.17, 12. Daniela Curbelo 2:35.89, 15. Mallory Schleicher 2:36.53, 17. Katrina Del Vecchio 2:36.97, 22. Sarah Acevedo 2:39.74.

50-meter backstroke: 10-and-under, 1. Gabriella Deluna, YSF 35.71, 2. Leorah Rotchin, Wellington 37.40, 3. Sidney Anton, Azura 37.85; SOFLO: 24. Anastasia Lutz 42.34; 11-12, 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 32.38, 2. Erika Pelaez, MS 32.84, 3. Emily Lopez-Diaz, YSF 33.81; SOFLO: 26. Sofia Osorio 37.54, 31. Kerry Cunningham 38.07, 43. Ava Kuznik 38.81, 51. Alexis Christensen 39.84; 13-14, 1. Megan Murphy, ECAC 30.70, 2. Claudia Acosta, HSC 31.36, 3. Kayla Cunningham, SOFLO 31.76; SOFLO: 15. Katrina Del Vecchio 34.13, time drop, 20. Jena Legaspi 34.84, time drop, 31. Paige Lane 35.50, 34. Michelle Marinheiro 35.67, time drop.

50-meter breaststroke: 10-and-under, 1. Bianca Nieto, City of Miami 39.64, 2. Mercedes Pelayes, SDST 41.03, 3. Abbie Sargent, FKSC 41.64; SOFLO: 8. Anastasia Lutz 45.20, time drop, 20. Fiorella Di Salvo 46.85, time drop; 11-12, 1. Micaela sierra, CSSC 36.19, 2. Riley Botting, Unattached 36.64, 3. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 36.70; SOFLO: 6. Victoria Torres 38.49, 7. Valerie Vank 38.50, 8. Sabrina Osorio 38.66, 26. Natalia Sibug 42.38, 27. Kaitlyn Barrios 43.15;13-14, 1. Heidi Smithwick, Jupiter 34.73, 2. Paige Maceachern, ECAC 34.82, 3. Lucia Miller, SAS 35.42; SOFLO: 7. Molly Golding 36.49.

200-meter butterfly: 11-12, 1. Rebecca Montero, AquaKids Sharks 2:33.77, 2. Casey Perez, Blue Marlins 2:34.56, 3. Camila Saporta, Gulliver 2:34.75; 13-14, 1. Anelis Roque, MAC 2:23.67, 2. Jocelyn Ruiz, Blue Marlins 2:24.08, 3. Valerie Barreto, Gulliver 2:24.81; SOFLO: 5. Daniela Curbelo 2:32.02, 7. Sarah Acevedo 2:33.56, 11. Kyana Castro 2:37.01, time drop, 12. Mallory Schleicher 2:37.17, time drop, 13. Michelle Marinheiro 2:38.32, 21. Kayla Cunningham 2:48.57.

100-meter freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Sidney Anton, Azura 1:08.89, 2. Ella Bailey, NPB 1:09.45, 3. Alexa Avila, Blue Marlins 1:10.33; SOFLO: 7. Anastasia Lutz 1:12.34, time drop, 19. Giada Porven 1:16.07, time drop; 11-12, 1. Isabella Troccoli, Sunrise 1:02.00, 2. Erika Pelaez, MS 1:02.57, 3. Olivia Denhart, AquaKids Sharks 1:03.61; SOFLO: 46. Alexis Christensen 1:10.16, 51. Kaitlyn Barrios 1:11.10, 52. Victoria Torres 1:11.42; 13-14, 1. Claudia Acosta, Hialeah 59.89, 2. Paige Lane, SOFLO 1:00.88, 3. Gabrianna Banks, HAT 1:00.50; SOFLO: 20. Kyana Castro 1:03.49, 23. Katrina Del Vecchio 1:03.59, 38. Daniela Curbelo 1:04.91, 51. Emma Twombly 1:06.89.

200-meter freestyle relay: 11-12, 1. Unattached Pine Crest 1:58.17, 2. Coral Springs 2:00.70, 3. Gulliver 2:01.83, 13. SOFLO A 2:08.21 (Victoria Torres, Sabrina Osorio, Alexis Christensen, Valerie Vank), 18. SOFLO B 2:01.99 (Reagan Lowe, Ava Kuznik, Sofia Osorio, Kaitlyn Barrios).

400-meter freestyle relay: 13-14, 1. East Coast 4:07.50, 2. Pine Crest 4:08.34, 3. SOFLO A 4:14.58 (Katrina Del Vecchio, Daniela Curbelo, Michelle Marinheiro, Paige Lane), 8. SOFLO B 4:19.82 (Emma Twombly, Mallory Schleicher, Molly Golding, Kyana Castro).

1500-meter freestyle: 11-12, 1. Olivia Dinehart, AquaKids Sharks 18:43.78, 2. Erin Miller, SAS 19:07.19, 3. Camila Saporta, Gulliver 19:13.84; 13-14, 1. Anna Auld, East Coast 17:41.47, 2. Michaela Avedisian, East Coast 18:02.50, 3. Emily Trieschmann, SAS 18:13.64, SOFLO: 5. Mallory Schleicher 18:19.17, time drop, 6. Sarah Acevedo 18:24.42, time drop, 7. Michelle Marinheiro 18:31.78, time drop.

BOYS

200-meter individual medley: 10-and-under, 1. Lucas Bailey, East Coast 2:41.65, 2. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 2:43.47, time drop, 3. George Gonzalez, Flying Fish 2:47.25; SOFLO: 7. Jonathan Lozano 3:00.49, time drop, 20. Luca Hincapie 3:11.29, time drop, 25. Owen Smith 3:15.14, time drop; 11-12, 1. Agustin Rodriguez, Hialeah 2:25.51, 2. Kaii Winkler, MS 2:30.84, 3. Enrique Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:31.82; SOFLO: 5. Alejandro Mateus 2:35.92, 6. Zackary Harris 2:38.48, 12. Javier Colmenares 2:43.87, 13. Christian Tijero 2:44.57, time drop 2:44.57, 14. Logan Gonzalez 2:45.36, 16. Lucas Porven 2:47.32, time drop; 13-14, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FAST 2:13.54, 2. Raphael Santos, Pompano 2:16.94, 3. Joshua Harris, PC 2:18.46; SOFLO: 6. Jie Hoon Lee 2:23.66, 8. Sebastian Lares 2:25.95, 15. Nicolas Munoz 2:26.04, 16. Juan Colmenares 2:26.07, time drop, 17. Nicolas Rossi 2:26.68, 18. Javier Roman 2:26.82, time drop, 22. Yannai Michael 2:29.23, time drop, 31. John Paul Handal 2:31.56, time drop, 36. Marcos Vazquez 2:32.92, time drop, 47. Christian Vasquez 2:36.95, time drop.

50-meter backstroke: 10-and-under, 1. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 36.33, time drop, 2. Lucas Bailey, East Coast 36.69, 3. Dylan Ferguson, Unattached 39.09; SOFLO: 14. Jonathan Lozano 41.70, 16. Luca Hincapie 41.91, time drop, 24. Stefano Mazzi 42.99, time drop, 27. Alessio Mazzi 43.67, time drop, 32. Owen Smith 45.17; 11-12, 1. Hudson Bishop, East Coast 30.62, 2. Gregory Nordheim, SAS 31.08, 3. Dario Martin, OSC 33.10; SOFLO: 5. Zackary Harris 33.98, 11. Aldo Zepeda 35.75, 13. Logan Gonzalez 35.83, 24. Nathaniel Garrick 38.06, 26. Lucas Porven 38.65, 30. Samuel Bullen 39.55; 13-14, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FAST 28.64, 2. Ethan Roach, SAS 29.50, 3. Alex Marrero, SFTL 29.63; SOFLO: 14. Nicolas Munoz 31.86, time drop, 19. Sebastian Lares 32.12, time drop, 22. Ty Lezotte 32.40, 28. Marcos Vazquez 33.08, time drop, 36. Moises Rodriguez 33.99.

50-meter breaststroke: 10-and-under, 1. George Gonzales, Flying Fish 38.49, 2. Billy Connors, Wellington 40.90, 3. Tyler Curtis, Jupiter 43.14; SOFLO: 15. Luca Hincapie 49.93; 11-12, 1. Aiden Kohanyi, TSA 32.83, 2. Chase Foulds, ECAC 34.31, 3. Charles Pujula, HSC 36.01; SOFLO: 5. Logan Gonzalez 38.25, 15. Javier Colmenares, 40.40, 16. Samuel Bullen 40.64; 13-14, 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 32.30, 2. Victor Valdes, Hialeah 32.53, 3. Joshua Zuchowski, FAST 32.94; SOFLO: 8. Javier Roman 34.58, 9. Yannai Michael 34.60, time drop, 23. Mark Andre De Gracia 36.58.

200-meter butterfly: 11-12, 1. Dario Martin, OSC 2:27.26, 2. Kaii Winkler, MS 2:32.45, 3. Nicholas Kjaerulff, ECAC 2:36.07; SOFLO: 4. Alejandro Mateus 2:38.35, time drop, 5. Zackary Harris 2:43.54, time drop, 6. Christian Tijero 2:45.23, time drop, 8. Lucas Porven 2:48.24, time drop; 13-14, 1. Jose Hermida, MAC 2:11.50, 2. Caleb Petranchuk, Jupiter 2:11.68, 3. Miguel Sierra, AquaKids Sharks 2:17.25; SOFLO: 8. Joe Hoon Lee 2:24.09, 12. John Paul Handal 2:28.47, time drop, 13. Marcos Vazquez 2:29.32, time drop, 14. Juan Colmenares 2:29.61, time drop, 18. Sebastian Lares 2:34.11.

100-meter freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Lucas Bailey, East Coast 1:06.61, 2. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 1:08.93, 3. Julian Lezcano, MAC 1:11.57; SOFLO: 10. Jonathan Lozano 1:15.52, 39. Alessio Mazzi 1:22.82; 11-12, 1. Agustin Rodriguez, HSC 58.54, 2. Enrique Rodriguez, SOFLO 1:00.26, 3. Finn Winkler, MS 1:01.33; SOFLO: 26. Aldo Zepeda 1:08.95, time drop; 13-14, 1. Robert Wilson, CCPR 55.25, 2. Raphael santos, Pompano 55.26, 3. Kyle Korvick, Gulliver 55.58; SOFLO: 15. Lance Lesage 58.40, time drop, 29. Nicolas Rossi 1:00.39, time drop; BRST: 31. Arda Aktarma 1:00.65.

200-meter freestyle relay: 11-12, 1. SOFLO A 1:55.84 (Alejandro Mateus, Zackary Harris, Christopher Hau, Enrique Rodriguez), 2. Jupiter 1:57.88, 3. Miami Swimming 1:57.98; 11. SOFLO B 2:06.08 (Javier Colmenares, Nathaniel Garrick, Aldo Zepeda, Logan Gonzalez).

400-meter freestyle relay: 13-14, 1. SOFLO A 3:51.14 (Lance Lesage, Jie Hoon Lee, Sebastian Lares, Nicolas Rossi), 2. Gulliver 3:52.19, 3. City of Hialeah 3:56.76; 10. SOFLO B 4:09.62 (Juan Colmenares, Ty Lezotte, Alex Golding, Christian Vasquez).

1500-meter freestyle: 11-12, 1. Mason Taylor, Jupiter 18:32.99, 2. Nicholas Kjaerulff, East Coast 18:45.26, 3. Chipper Edwards, FAST 19:14.90; SOFLO: 5. Nathaniel Garrick 20:18.25, time drop; 13-14, 1. Hector Paz, MAC 17:01.77, 2. Nicolas Rossi, SOFLO 17:03.13, 3. Trenton Edwards, FAST 17:34.74.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements