By Sharon Robb

July 30, 2017—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers are making their mark at the Florida Gold Coast LCM Senior Championships at Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions at Coral Springs Aquatic Complex.

Over two days, four-time Jamaican Olympian Alia Atkinson broke her own national record in the 100-meter freestyle in 55.35, lowering her own record of 56.06 she set three years ago. She now heads to Moscow for the Aug. 2 FINA/Airweave Swimming World Cup Series begins.

Kevin Porto and Juan Diaz made their first cuts for the Aug. 3-6 USA Swimming Futures Championships in Nashville, Tenn.

Porto made it in the 100-meter freestyle off his 50 freestyle relay leadoff leg and Juan Diaz made it in the 200-meter backstroke.

There were other good swims on Saturday night.

Daniela Curbelo was second in the 400-meter individual medley in 5:20.27 with a time drop of 2.27. She was also ninth in the 100-meter butterfly in 1:06.39 with a time drop of 1.75.

Kylie Herman was sixth in the 400-meter individual medley in 5:30.19 with a time drop of 0.59.

Leonardo Mateus was fourth in the 400-meter individual medley in 4:49.40 with a time drop of 3.27.

South Florida Aquatic Club is fifth among combined teams with 372 points. Gulliver, Azura and Metro Aquatics are the top three teams battling it out for the team title headed into the third and final day on Sunday.

SOFLO has 37 swimmers competing in 125 individual events and 14 relays in 10 events. Several swimmers are not competing because of upcoming Futures and Junior Nationals.

The field features 42 Florida Gold Coast teams including Azura Florida Aquatics, Swim Fort Lauderdale, Gulliver Swim Club, Jupiter Dragons, Metro Aquatics, Pine Crest Swimming and East Coast Aquatic Club and several non-FGC teams including Wyoming Aquatics, Quintana Roo, Stone Crabs Swim Team and Sarasota Tsunami.

SATURDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Gulliver Swim Club 820, 2. Azura Florida Aquatics 786, 3. Metro Aquatics 706, 4. Miami Swimming 485.50, 5. South Florida Aquatic Club 372, 6. Westminster Academy 363,7. North Palm Beach 345, 8. Swim Fort Lauderdale 324, 9. Jupiter Dragons 299, 10. Pine Crest Swimming 292.50.

HIGH POINT LEADERS: GIRLS, 15-16, 1. Amanda Kopas, SFTL 72, 2. Olivia Hernandez, Gulliver 60, 3. Nicole Gomez, NPB 60; SOFLO: 37. Isabella Di Salvo 19; BRST: 47. Emily Chen 9; Open, 1. Elizabeth Zubero, SFTL 64, 2. Brooke Ellis, Gulliver 63, 3. Kyla Valls, Miami Swimming 54; SOFLO: 6. Daniela Curbelo 42, 7. Alia Atkinson 40, 25. Kylie Herman 24, 69. Katrina Del Vecchio 2, 75. Michelle Marinheiro, 1; BRST: 44. Frances Morales 15, 9. Kaley Creighton 2.

BOYS, 15-16, 1. Mattheus Santos, PB 80, 2. Alexander Gardner, Sarasota 71, 3. John Torres, FFSC 69, SOFLO: 12. Leonardo Mateus 38, 39. Samuel Quintero 15, 44. Luke Lezotte 9, 52. David Avalos Aday 6; Open, 1. Tyler Zuyus, PB 79, 2. Miguel Cancel, Gulliver 70, 3. Luke Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 54; BRST: 22. Miguel Bernotti 27, 47. Jose Garcia 11; SOFLO: 26. Jonathan Farah 24, 32. Juan Diaz 21, 35. Ryan Capote, 18, 68. Heath Brames 4, 73. Kevin Porto 3.

GIRLS

200-meter freestyle: 15-16, 1. Jennifer Secrest, NPB 2:06.87, 2. Olivia Hernandez, Gulliver 2:09.19, 3. Sarah Abril, Gulliver 2:10.53; SOFLO: 19. Maya Coffey 2:17.25, 51. Rebekah Ling 2:24.01, 58. Valentina Carrion 2:31.07; Open, 1. Kyla Valls, Miami Swimming 2:02.81, 2. Daniela Hernandez, Azura 2:08.88, 3. Mariangela Cincotti, Unattached 2:09.85 SOFLO: 16. Michele Marinheiro 2:15.98, 2:15.50, prelims time drop, 34. Abby Oyetunji 2:20.56.

50-meter backstroke: 15-16, 1. Kayla Kraft, Gulliver 31.75, 2. Gabriella Beltrano, SAS 31.81, 3. Allora Williams, SwimFast 31.88; BRST: 9. Emily Chen 32.19, time drop, 21. Naomi Glanzman 34.80, time drop; SOFLO: 14. Isabella Di Salvo 34.34, 27. Kellie Wilcox 35.32, time drop, 31. Maya Coffet 35.61, time drop, 41. Rebekah Ling 36.30, 45. Alana Acevedo 36.99; Open, 1. Andrea Sansores De La Fuente, QROO 29.95, 2. Suzanne Afchan, WA 30.51, 3. Miriyam, Ghali, PC 31.24; BRST: 26. Frances Morales 34.31, 36. Elizabeth Sikes 35.57, time drop, 46. Jillian Fisher 36.54; SOFLO: 40. Michelle Marinheiro 35.87.

200-meter breaststroke: 15-16, 1. Hannah Virgin, PC 2:36.14, 2. Adrianna Barone, PC 2:48.77, 3. Stephanie Suarez, MAC 2:49.31; SOFLO: 18. Katherine DeBarros 3:06.48; Open, 1. Nicole Hunnewell, FIU 2:37.38, 2. Elizabeth Zubero, SFTL 2:37.84, 3. Andrea Kyriakidis, Hurricanes 2:44.41; BRST: 7. Frances Morales 2:57.82.

100-meter butterfly: 15-16, 1. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 1:01.92, 2. Jennifer Secrest,NPB 1:01.99, 3. Keeley Maduro, PC 1:05.44; SOFLO: 13. Isabella DiSalvo 1:09.86, time drop, 28. Maya Coffey 1:10.72; BRST: 29. Naomi Glanzman 1:11.15; Open, 1. Alessandra Baldari, Unattached 1:01.47, 2. Kyla Valls, Miami Swimming 1:02.89, 3. Elizabeth Zubero, SFTL 1:03.70; SOFLO: 9. Daniela Curbelo 1:06.39, time drop, 15. Katrina Del Vecchio 1:08.66, 22. Kylie Herman 1:09.51, time drop.

400-meter individual medley: 15-16, 1. Nicole Gomez, NPB 5:08.30, 2. Adrianna Barone, PC 5:17.47, 3. Erin Tague, LLL 5:18.28; Open, 1. Brooke Ellis, Gulliver 5:11.14, 2. Daniela Curbelo, SOFLO 5:20.27, time drop, 3. Acadia Rubin, NPB 5:22.14; SOFLO: 6. Kylie Herman 5:30.19, time drop.

800-meter freestyle relay: 1. Metro Aquatics 8:53.63, 2. Miami Swimming 8:54.91, 3. Gulliver 8:54.98, 6. SOFLO A 9:15.89 (Maya Coffey, Abby Oyetunji, Michelle Marinheiro, Kylie Herman).

BOYS

200-meter freestyle: 15-16, 1. Mattheus Santos, PB 1:55.33, 2. Diego Machado, TSA 1:56.43, 3. Alexander Gardner, SRQ 1:56.68; SOFLO: 14. Leonardo Mateus 2:03.04, time drop; Open, 1. Alex Cronin, Jupiter 1:53.38, 2. Miguel Cancel, Gulliver 1:53.52, 3. Tyler Zuyus, PB 1:54.21; SOFLO: 12. Ryan Capote 1:59.74, time drop prelims, 2:00.43, 13. Heath Brames 2:00.39, time drop, 18. Juan Diaz 2:01.64, 48. Michael Arias 2:07.39; BRST: 11. Carlos Bernotti 1:57.38, time drop.

50-meter backstroke: 15-16, 1. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 27.74, 2. John Torres, FFSC 28.49, 3. Samuel Medina, Unattached 28.63; SOFLO. 28. David Avalos Aday 31.71; Open, 1. Nikita Tretyakov, SFTL 26.78, 2. Patrick Groters, PC 26.89, 3. Daniel Torres, Azura 27.18; SOFLO: 8. Jonathan Farah 28.19, time drop, 11. Ryan Capote 28.82, time drop, 12. Juan Diaz 28.84, 24. Heath Brames 30.74, 30. Wyatt Jennessee 31.33, time drop, 37. Ty Lezotte 31.70, time drop.

200-meter breaststroke: 15-16, 1. Alexander Gardner, SRQ 2:28.62, 2. Miguel Angel Caballero, Unattached 2:30.13, 3. Brandon Moran, Azura 2:31.68; Open, 1. Adan Diaz, Azura 2:19.07, 2. Marcelo Lauzurique, Gulliver 2:23.64, 3. Marco Guarente, Azura 2:24.64; 14. Pedro Bernotti 2:41.37 prelims/2:42.64, 22. David Genz 2:53.45

100-meter butterfly: 15-16, 1. Adrian Aguilar, MAC 56.19, 2. Quoctuan Ho, ECAC 58.36, 3. Diego Machado, TSA 58.39; SOFLO: 23. David Avalos Aday 1:03.16; Open, 1. Nikita Tretyakov, SFTL 55.07, 2. Felipe Zapata, WA 55.18, 3. Edson Lima, Azura 55.43; SOFLO: 19. Jonathan Farah 1:00.10, time drop; BRST: 6. Miguel Bernotti 56.46, time drop, 44. Matthew Taddonio 1:03.85, time drop.

400-meter individual medley: 15-16, 1. Juan Zapata, TSA 4:39.57, 2. Manuel Lopez, MAC 4:45.05, 3. Nestor Montero, MAC 4:48.12; SOFLO: 4. Leonardo Mateus 4:49.40, time drop; Open, 1. Miguel Cancel, Gulliver 4:36.70, 2. Bernardo Abascal, Azura 4:44.00, 3. Julian Enrique Iturbe, Azura 4:48.94.

800-meter freestyle relay: 1. Metro Aquatics 7:47.27, 2. Azura 7:50.74, 3. Gulliver 8:09.87, 5. SOFLO A 8:29.87 (Leonardo Mateus, Heath Brames, Ty Lezotte, Juan Diaz).

IF YOU GO

What: Florida Gold Coast LCM Senior Championships

When: Sunday

Where: Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions, Coral Springs Aquatic Complex, 12441 Royal Palm Blvd., Coral Springs.

Schedule: Sunday, Session V, 8:30 a.m.-1:43 p.m., Session VI, 5-8:04 p.m.

Defending champion: Swim Fort Lauderdale.

Of note: Admission is $5 per session for prelims and $3 per session for finals.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements