By Sharon Robb

July 31, 2017—Luke Lezotte won two events on the final day of the Florida Gold Coast LCM Senior Championships Sunday at Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions at Coral Springs Aquatic Complex.

Lezotte, 16, won the 15-16 50-meter butterfly in 25.30 with a time drop of 1.13 and 50-meter freestyle in 23.88 with a time drop of 0.22.

Also during Senior Champs, SOFLO’s Kevin Porto and Juan Diaz made their first cuts for this week’s USA Swimming Futures Championships and are on their way to Nashville.

Porto, 17, made it in the 100-meter freestyle off his 50 freestyle relay leadoff leg and Diaz, 17, made it in the 200-meter backstroke.

Other Top 8 SOFLO finishes:

Leonardo Mateus, 15, second, 1500-meter freestyle, 16:54.58, time drop of 16.63, breaking 17 minutes for the first time.

Samuel Quintero, 16, fourth, 100-meter breaststroke, 1:09.40, time drop of 0.06.

Kylie Herman, eighth, 200-meter individual medley, 2:37.44.

Jonathan Farah, eighth, 100-meter backstroke, 1:01.71.

With 37 swimmers competing in 125 individual events and 14 relays, South Florida Aquatic Club finished seventh with 540 points.

Azura Florida Aquatics won the combined team title with 1,295.50 points. Defending champion Swim Fort Lauderdale finished sixth with 586.

Several SOFLO swimmers did not compete because of this week’s Southern Zones (Aug. 1-5) in Tupelo, Miss., USA Futures Championships (Aug. 3-5) in Nashville, Tenn., and Junior Nationals (Aug. 8-12) in Long Island, N.Y.

SUNDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Azura Florida Aquatics 1,295.50, 2. Gulliver Swim Club 1,245, 3. Metro Aquatics 930, 4. Miami Swimming 760, 5. Westminster Academy 638.50, 6. Swim Fort Lauderdale 586, 7. South Florida Aquatic Club 540, 8. North Palm Beach 467, 9. Pine Crest Swimming 423.50, 10. Jupiter Dragons 393.50.

HIGH POINT TOTALS: GIRLS: 15-16, 1. Amanda Kopas, Swim Fort Lauderdale 113, 2. Solana Capalbo, Azura 94, 3. Olivia Hernandez, Gulliver 84, 30. Isabella Di Salvo, SOFLO 32, 69. Elise Larin, SOFLO 4; Open, 1. Brooke Ellis, Gulliver 105, 2. Elizabeth Zubero, SFTL 101, 3. Kyla Valls, Miami Swimming 91; 22. Daniela Curbelo, SOFLO 42, 24. Alia Atkinson, SOFLO 40, 27. Kylie Herman, SOFLO 35, 86. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOFLO 2.

BOYS: 15-16, 1. Mattheus Santos, PB 110, 2. John Torres, FFSC 108.50, 3. Alexander Gardner, Sarasota 104.50; 16. Luke Lezotte, SOFLO 49, 19. Leonardo Mateus, SOFLO 45, 35. Samuel Quintero, SOFLO 30, 47. David Avalos Aday, SOFLO 13; Open, 1. Tyler Zuyus, PB 102.50, 2. Miguel Cancel, Gulliver 89, 3. David Lambert, Westminster Academy 80, 24. Jonathan Farah, SOFLO 42, 36. Juan Diaz, SOFLO 30, 37. Ryan Capote, SOFLO 29.50, 53. Leonardo Mateus, SOFLO 12, 81. Heath Brames, SOFLO 4, 85. Kevin Porto, SOFLO 3.

GIRLS

200-meter medley relay: 1. Gulliver 2:02.28, 2. Miami Swimming 2:03.00, 3. Azura 2:03.53, 16. SOFLO A 2:13.93 (Isabella Di Salvo, Kellie Wilcox, Daniela Curbelo,. Kylie Herman).

100-meter backstroke: 15-16, 1. Gabriella Antonini, Gulliver 1:05.64, 2. Kayla Kraft, Gulliver 1:07.13, 3. Allora Williams. SwimFast 1:09.26; SOFLO: 15. Isabella Di Salvo 1:12.18, time drop, 1:12.90, time drop, prelims, 28. Kellie Wilcox 1:16.34, 30. Maya Coffey 1:16.53, 33. Rebekah Ling 1:16.76, time drop, 44. Alana Acevedo 1:20.12; Open, 1. Andrea Sansores de la Fuente, QROO 1:05.47, 2. Roxanne Yu, Hurricanes 1:05.58, 3. Suzanne Afchain, WA 1:07.38; SOFLO: 29. Daniela Curbelo 1:15.32, time drop.

50-meter butterfly: 15-16, 1. Sydney Torres, SAS 29.62, 2. Victoria Holcomb, SRQ 29.78, 3. Daniela Salcedo, LLL 29.84; SOFLO: 10. Isabella Di Salvo 30.88, time drop, 31.61, time drop prelims, 18. Maya Coffey 31.87, 62. Rebekah Ling 35.01, 65. Alexandra Crespo 35.41; 54. Shelley Sikes 34.44; Open, 1. Kyla Valls, Miami Swimming 27.89, 2. Fabiana Pesce, Unattached 28.23, 3. Victoria Fonville, WA 28.43; SOFLO: 21. Kylie Herman 31.74, time drop, 37. Michelle Marinheiro 33.16.

100-meter breaststroke: 15-16, 1. Hannah Virgin, PC 1:15.16, 2. Madison Lichtig, NPB 1:18.17, 3. Stephanie Suarez, MAC 1:18.54; SOFLO: 13. Elise Larin 1:21.95, time drop, 33. Katherine DeBarros 1:27.22, 44. Valentina Carrion; Open, 1. Nicole Hunnewell, FIU 1:13.58, 2. Elizabeth Zubero, SFTL 1:13.67, 3. Patricia Casellas, Azura 1:14.52; SOFLO: 35. Daniela Curbelo 1:28.53.

50-meter freestyle: 15-16, 1. Solana Capalbo, Azura 26.99, 2. Allora Williams, SF 27.29, 3. Sydney Torres, SAS 27.64; SOFLO: 42. Maya Coffey 29.83, 61. Kellie Wilcox 30.79, time drop, 66. Sophia Bedoya 30.95, time drop, 73. Alana Acevedo 31.25, 75. Rebekah Ling 31.32, 78. Valentina Carrion 31.47; Open, 1. Victoria Fonville, WA 25.36, 2. Kyla Valls, Miami Swimming 26.10, 3. Iliana Oikonomou, Hurricanes 26.57; SOFLO: 45. Abby Oyetunji 29.89, 60. Michelle Marinheiro 30.50.

200-meter individual medley: 15-16, 1. Emily Cordovi, Gulliver 2:22.91, 2. Hannah Virgin, PC 2:26.26, 3. Victoria Holcomb, SRQ 2:29.55; Open, 1. Elizabeth Zubero, PC 2:21.73, 2. Brooke Ellis, Gulliver 2:28.86, 3. Andrea Kyriakidis, Hurricanes 2:29.77; SOFLO: 8. Kylie Herman 2:37.44.

1500-meter freestyle: 14-and-under, 1. Caroline Pennington, Unattached 18:08.88, 2. Lucia Miller, SAS 18:46.20; 15-16, 1. Sidney Starman, Gulliver 18:22.33, 2. Adrianna Barone, PC 18:40.84, 3. Taylor Spillman, Unattached 18:50.17; 17-and-over, 1. Catalina Galea Berraud, SFTL 17:53.42, 2. Avery Sanquist, JDST 18:12.08, 3. Lacy Phillips, ECAC 18:46.75.

BOYS

200-meter medley relay: 1. Westminster Academy 1:46.08, 2. Azura 1:46.37, 3. Metro Aquatics 1:46.56, 7. SOFLO A 1:50.23 (Jonathan Farah, Samuel Quintero, Luke Lezotte, Kevin Porto), 14. SOFLO B 1:58.08 (Leonardo Mateus, Michael Arias, Juan Diaz, Heath Brames).

100-meter backstroke: 15-16, 1. tie, John Torres, FFSC and Joshua Balbi, SAS 1:00.70, 3. Gavin Smith, NPB 1:02.20; SOFLO: 10. Leonardo Mateus 1:04.24, time drop; Open, 1. Nikita Tretyakov, SFTL 57.50, 2. Edson Lima, Azura 57.90, 3. Patrick Groters, PC 58.32; SOFLO: 8. Jonathan Farah 1:01.71, 9. Juan Diaz 1:02.30, time drop 1:02.30, 10. Ryan Capote 1:02.83; SOFLO: 21. Wyatt Jennessee 1:08.78, 25. Ty Lezotte 1:10.90.

50-meter butterfly: 15-16, 1. Luke Lezotte, SOFLO 25.30, time drop, 2. Adrian Aguilar, MAC 25.41, 3. Diego Machado, TSA 26.42; SOFLO: 18. David Avalos Aday 28.54, 39. Sebastian Sevilla 29.78, 44. Eiza Gantus 29.90, time drop; Open, 1. David Lambert, WA 24.34, 2. Raphael Marcoux, SFTL 24.82, 3. Edison Lima, Azura 25.12; SOFLO: 25. Juan Diaz 27.33, time drop, 26. Heath Brames 27.36, time drop, 53. Wyatt Jennessee 28.87, time drop.

100-meter breaststroke: 15-16, 1. Diego Duarte Sulvaran, QROO 1:07.88, 2. Brandon Moran, Azura 1:08.58, 3. Alexander Gardner, SRQ 1:08.58; SOFLO: 4. Samuel Quintero 1:09.40, time drop, 10. David Avalos Aday 1:12.58, time drop; Open, 1. Adan Diaz, Azura 1:05.11, 2. Marco Guarente, Azura 1:05.20, 3. Marcelo Lauzurique, Gulliver 1:05.95; SOFLO: 33. Jonathan Strod 1:19.10.

50-meter freestyle: 15-16, 1. Luke Lezotte, SOFLO 23.88, time drop, 2. Mattheus Santos, PB 24.13, 3. Massimo Ogliari, Unattached 24.43; SOFLO: 28. David Avalos Aday 26.48, time drop, 54. Eiza Gantus 27,22, time drop; Open, 1. David Lambert, WA 22.35, 2. Raphael Marcoux, SFTL 23.01, 3. Daniel Torres, Azura 23.38; SOFLO: 15. Ryan Capote 24.47, 25. Heath Brames 25.03, time drop, 39. Casey Moya 25.82, time drop, 44. Michael Arias 25.89, time drop, 65. Wyatt Jennessee 26.98.

200-meter individual medley: 15-16, 1. Juan Zapata, TSA 2:11.31, 2. Alexander Gardner, SRQ 2:12.69, 3. Jose Ochoa, MAC 2:14.79; SOFLO: 21. Sebastian Sevilla 2:26.93; Open 1. Adan Diaz, Azura 2:09.24, 2. Sean Arrington, Miami Swimming 2:12.74, 3. Patrick Groters, PC 2:13.78; SOFLO: 10. Jonathan Farah 2:17.12, 29. Jonathan Strod 2:33.49.

1500-meter freestyle: 15-16, 1. Mattheus Santos, PB 16:41.78, 2. Leonardo Mateus, SOFLO 16:54.58, time drop, 3. Sebastian Silva, Unattached 16:57.73; 17-and-over, 1. Franco Lupoli, Azura 16:24.90, 2. Bernardo Abascal, Azura 16:27. 91, 3. Andres Lares, Azura 16:30.39.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements