By Sharon Robb

August 2, 2017—Against a stacked field, Paige Lane of South Florida Aquatic Club finished eighth in the 100-meter freestyle Wednesday at the Southern Zones Age Group LCM Championships at Tupelo (Miss.) Aquatic Center.

Lane, 14, was the only FGC swimmer in the 13-14 final. She went 1:07.05.

Paige and SOFLO teammate Kayla Cunningham were members of the seventh place 13-14 400-meter medley relay team in 4:37.03.

SOFLO’s Lance Lesage led off the 13-14-meter medley relay that finished fifth in 4:11.27 along with Victor Valdes, Jack D’Avi and Kyle Korvick.

Florida Gold Coast’s Aiden Kohanyi, 12, won the 11-12 50-meter breaststroke in 32.41.

Agustin Rodriguez, 12, was Florida Gold Coast’s second fastest finisher placing second in the 11-12 200-meter freestyle in 2:06.27. Rodriguez was also fourth in the 100-meter butterfly in 1:05.20.

Kohanyi and Rodriguez along with Hudson Bishop and Kaii Winkler won the 11-12 400-meter medley relay in 4:21.90

USA Swimming’s Zone Championships feature top regional swimmers at the age group level who qualify. There are four zones: southern, western, central and eastern.

The Shockwave Aquatics Swim Club is hosting the meet, which is being webcast from the state-of-the-art Tupelo Aquatic Center.

The five-day meet continues on Thursday with prelims and finals through Saturday.

WEDNESDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Georgia 353.5, 2. Florida Swimming 319, 3. North Carolina 271, 4. Southeastern Swimming 148, 5. Kentucky Swimming 127.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Georgia 153.5, 2. Florida Swimming 127, 3. North Carolina 117, 4. Kentucky 68, 5. Florida Gold Coast 63.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Florida Swimming 156, 2. Georgia 146, 3. North Carolina 114, 4. Southeastern Swimming 71, 5. South Texas 42.

GIRLS

200-meter freestyle: 11-12, 1. Summer Cardwell, Florida 2:07.76; 13-14, 1. Lily Burke, Georgia 2:06.60; 15-18, 1. Eleanore Marquardt, North Carolina 2:05.21.

50-meter breaststroke: 11-12, 1. Grace Rainey, North Carolina 34.37, 6. Michelle Fernandez, FGC 36.11.

200-meter breaststroke: 13-14, 1. Anneliese Hohn, North Carolina 2:39.35; 15-18, 1. Taylor Steele, South Carolina 2:40.18.

100-meter butterfly: 11-12, 1. Grace Gavin, Florida 1:04.57; 13-14, 1. Madeline Menkhaus, North Carolina 1:02.68, 8. Paige Lane, FC 1:07.05; 15-18

400-meter medley relay: 11-12, 1. North Carolina 4:32.41, 7. FGC 4:48.45 (Elena Dinehart, Michelle Fernandez, Rebecca Montero, Emily Lope-Diaz); 13-14, 1. Georgia 4:24.53, 7. FGC 4:31.31 (Kayla Cunningham, Michaela Avedisian, Paige Lane, Gabrianna Banks); 15-18, 1. Southeastern 4:31.52.

BOYS

200-meter freestyle: 11-12, 1. Jake Sherman, Florida 2:04.30, 2. Agustin Rodriguez, FGC 2:06.27; 13-14, 1. Garrett Boone, North Carolina 1:57.49, 3. Kyle Korvick, FGC 1:59.41;15-18, 1. Jackson Harvin, Georgia 1:56.96.

50-meter breaststroke: 11-12, 1. Aiden Kohanyi, FGC 32.41.

200-meter breaststroke: 13-14, 1. Matthew Kroll, North Carolina 2:25.47; 15-18, 1. Cameron Penn, West Virginia 2:26.66.

100-meter butterfly: 11-12, 1. Andrew Bleuez, Georgia 1:03.02, 4. Agustin Rodriguez, FGC 1:05.20; 13-14, 1. Siaka Weidenbaum, Southeastern Swimming 57.63; 15-18, 1. Tanner Cummings, Kentucky 57.48.

400-meter medley relay: 11-12, 1. Florida Gold Coast 4:21.90 (Hudson Bishop, Aiden Kohanyi, KAII Winkler, Agustin Rodrigez), 2. Georgia 4:27.41, 3. Florida Swimming 4:31.17; 13-14, 1. Georgia 4:02.71, 5. Florida Gold Coast 4:11.27 (Lance Lesage, Victor Valdes, Jack D’Avi, Kyle Korvick); 15-18, 1. Georgia 4:01.56.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements