By Sharon Robb

August 3, 2017—Kayla Cunningham of South Florida Aquatic Club was the top finisher for the Florida Gold Coast Zone Team Thursday night at the Southern Zones Age Group LCM Championships at Tupelo (Miss.) Aquatic Center.

Cunningham, 14, was second in the 200-meter backstroke in 2:22.90, a best time with a 0.94 drop. Cunningham was the only FGC girl swimmer to make finals.

Teammate Paige Lane anchored the fourth place 13-14 400-meter freestyle relay that finished in 4:01.98 with FGC teammates Gabrianna Bans, Kiara Caamano and Chloe Hernandez.

USA Swimming’s Zone Championships feature top regional swimmers at the age group level who qualify. There are four zones: southern, western, central and eastern.

The Shockwave Aquatics Swim Club is hosting the meet, which is being webcast from the state-of-the-art Tupelo Aquatic Center.

The five-day meet continues on Friday with prelims and finals through Saturday.

THURSDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Georgia Zone Team 616.5, 2. Florida Swimming 529, 3. North Carolina Swimming 477.5, 4. Southeastern 297, 5. Kentucky 182, 7. Florida Gold Coast 151.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Georgia 306.5, 2. Florida Swimming 226, 3. North Carolina 200.5, 4. Southeastern 129.5, 5. Kentucky 107, 6. Florida Gold Coast 97.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Florida Swimming 267, 2. Georgia 256, 3. North Carolina 237, 4. Southeastern 147.5, 5. South Texas 66.5, 9. Florida Gold Coast 36.

GIRLS

200-meter backstroke: 13-14, 1. Lain Shahboz, FL 2:20.92, 2. Kayla Cunningham, SOFLO/FGC 2:22.90, 3. Abigail Clark 2:23.22; 15-18, 1. Mollie Wright, WT 2:20.03, 2. Makayla Ludwick, SES 2:22.91, 3. Juliana Carey, GA 2:25.08.

50-meter backstroke: 11-12, 1. Catie Choate, GA 30.96, 2. Zoe Summar, SES 31.21, 3. Kiley Wilhelm, NCS 31.22.

100-meter freestyle: 11-12, 1. Sydney King, FL 59.64, 2. Elena Dry, NCS 59.73, 3. Zoe Summar, SES 1:00.21; 13-14, 1. Lily Burke, GA 59.07, 2. Bethany Tart, NCS 59.43, 3. Hailey Galbraith, GA 59.55; 15-18, 1. Eleanore Marquardt, NCS 58.50, 2. Anna Freyman, FL 58.77, 3. Lindsey Grater, GA 59.61.

400-meter individual medley: 13-14, 1. Madeline Menkhaus, NCS 5:10.51, 2. Lain Shaboz, FL 5:10.79, 3. Isabelle Sealey, FL 5:11.27, 18. Valerie Barreto, FGC 5:25.91; 15-18, 1. Peyton Osborn, SES 5:09.94, 2. Josie McGuire, SES 5:10.16, 3. Lawson Brantley, NCS 5:12.98.

400-meter freestyle relay: 11-12, 1. Florida 4:02.48, 2. North Carolina 4:07.05, 3. Georgia 4:09.52, 7. FGC 4:15.82 (Olivia Dinehart, Michelle Fernandez, Emily Lopez-Diaz, Rebecca Montero); 13-14, 1. Georgia 3:56.68, 2. North Carolina 3:59.40, 3. South Texas 4:01.40, 4. FGC 4:01.98 (Gabrianna Banks, Kiara Caamano, Chloe Hernandez, Paige Lane); 15-18, 1. Florida 3:57.64, 2. Georgia 4:01.59, 3. Southeastern 4:04.95.

BOYS

200-meter backstroke: 13-14, 1. Nicklas Bohn, GA 2:10.34, 2. Beau Broussard, SES 2:10.56, 3. Andrew Simmons, GA 2:10.70; 15-18, 1. Charlie Logan, GA 2:06.73, 2. Aidan Stoffle, GA 2:10.42, 3. Ethan Culler, SCZT 2:12.08.

50-meter backstroke: 11-12, 1. Andrew Billitto, FL 29.45, 2. Andrew Bleuez, GA 29.96, 3. Hudson Bishop, FGC 30.22.

100-meter freestyle: 11-12, 1. Jake Sherman, FL 57.56, 2. Lane Bradshaw, NCS 58.40, 3. Andrew Bleuez, GA 58.48, 4. Agustin Rodriguez, FGC 58.90; 13-14, 1. Garrett Boone, NCS 53.79, 2. Corby Furrer, STX 54.59, 3. Dawson Joyce, FL 54.78, 4. Kyle Korvick, FGC 55.16; 15-18, 1. Tanner Cummings, KY 53.21, 2. Aidan Stoffle, GA 53.65, 3. Jonathan Shaheen, GA 53.81.

400-meter individual medley: 13-14, 1. Baylor Nelson, NCS 4:44.69, 2. Ryan Silver, NCS 4:45.78, 3. Nicklas Bohn, GA 4:46.28; 15-18, 1. Mike Jeschke, GA 4:37.71, 2. Jeremy Rockaway, FL 4:45.49, 3. John Marquardt, NCS 4:47.23.

400-meter freestyle relay: 11-12, 1. Florida 3:58.44, 2. Georgia 4:02.05, 3. Southeastern 4:02.67, 4. Florida Gold Coast 4:02.68 (Kaii Winkler, Finn Winkler, Charles Pujula, Agustin Rodriguez); 13-14, 1. Georgia 3:38.75, 2. North Carolina 3:41.12, 3. Florida Swimming 3:42.86, 5. Florida Gold Coast 3:45.42 (Alexander Meyer, Varis Monroe, Daniel Quijada); 15-18, 1. Georgia 3:35.93, 2. Florida Swimming 3:39.19, 3. Southeastern 3:40.07.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements