SOFLO Men’s Team Sixth After Day Three Of Futures Championships; Max Asnis Top Finisher


By Sharon Robb

August 6, 2017—South Florida Aquatic Club men’s team, led by the sixth-place finish of Max Asnis, is sixth after three days of competition in the USA Swimming Futures Championships at Centennial Sportsplex Tracy Caulkins Competition Pool in Nashville, Tenn.

SOFLO has 79 points among men’s teams. SOFLO is 12th in the combined team standings with 100 points.

Asnis, 17, was sixth in the 200-meter butterfly in 2:08.07, the highest finish by a SOFLO swimmer. Asnis went 2:07.89 in morning prelims shaving 1/10th of a second off his previous best.

Other Top 16 SOFLO finishers:

Melissa Marinheiro, 10th, 400-meter freestyle, 4:28.10 after going 4:27.16 in prelims.

Ricardo Roche, 11th, 400-meter freestyle, 4:07.73.

Rafael Rodriguez, 12th, 400-meter freestyle, 4:07.94.

Kelley Heron, 12th, 100-meter backstroke, 1:06.25.

Jessica Rodriguez, 13th, 200-meter breaststroke, 2:44.19.

Ricardo Roche, 15th, 400-meter freestyle, 4:07.58, time drop of 0.99.

Rafael Rodriguez, 16th, 400-meter freestyle, 4:07.64, time drop of 1.12.

The championships are open to swimmers who are USA Swimming members and have achieved the time standards in one or more events. The summer meet provides swimmers with a new stepping stone between Sectionals and Junior Nationals. Some call the Futures meet as a “junior” Junior Nationals.

It is one of four Futures meets held across the country. The other three are in Santa Clara, Calif., Lewisville, Tex. and Geneva, Ohio.

Several Florida teams are among 45 teams competing including Gator Swim Club, Pine Crest Swimming, Tampa Bay Aquatics, Highlander, Area Tallahassee, AquaKids Sharks, East Coast Aquatics and Blue Wave Swimming.

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. SwimMAC 380, 2. Tennessee Aquatics 315, 3. Marlins of Raleigh 276, 4. Dynamo 250, 5. East Coast Aquatic Club 201, 6. Pine Crest Swimming 192, 7. Area Tallahassee 161, 8. Highlander 138, 9. Saline Swim Team 119, 10. Cardinal Aquatics 113, 12. South Florida Aquatic Club 100.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. SwimMac 195, 2. Tennessee Aquatics 163, 3. Marlins of Raleigh 159, 4. Area Tallahassee 128, 5. Dynamo 122, 6. South Florida Aquatic Club 79, 7. Ensworth Aquatics 69, 8. Gator Swim Club 66, 9. Kentucky Aquatics 61, 10. East Coast Aquatic Club 59.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. SwimMAC Carolina 185, 2. Tennessee Aquatics 152, 3. Pine Crest Swimming 147, 4. East Coast Aquatic Club 142, 5. Highlander 138, 6. Dynamo 128, 7. Marlins of Raleigh 117, 8. Saline Swim Team 113, 9. T2 Aquatics 91, 10. Cardinal Aquatics 73, 30. South Florida Aquatic Club 21.

WOMEN

200-meter butterfly: 1. Alina Faunce, T2 2:16.76, 2. Carissa Armijo, TNAQ 2:16.99, 3. Sara Stotler, LA 2:18.92.

50-meter freestyle: 1. Margaret Gholston, RACE 26.55, 2. Mary Arsenault, GOLD 26.57, 3. Alexis Mulvihill, TV 26.63.

200-meter breaststroke: 1. Delaney Carey, YCF 2:36.32, 2. Saige Kemeny, ATAC 2:37.21, 3. Desirae Mangaoang, MAC 2:38.00; SOFLO: 13. Jessica Rodriguez 2:44.19, 30. Jennifer Rodriguez 2:50.50.

100-meter backstroke: 1. Anna Freed, SRQ 1:03.92, 2. Ellie Waldrep, BAY 1:04.26, 3. Brooke Zettel, TAC 1:04.51; SOFLO: 12. Kelley Heron 1:06.25.

400-meter freestyle: 1. Elise Bauer, CFM 4:20.71, 2. Madison Murtagh, FLSA 4:20.89, 3. Anna Auld, ECAC 4:22.28; SOFLO: 10. Melissa Marinheiro 4:27.16, prelims; 12. 4:28.10, finals.

MEN

200-meter butterfly: 1. Alex Dawson, GSC 2:06.64, 2. Seth Kyriakidis, ENSW 2:07.11, 3. Joshua Legge, MOR 2:07.38; SOFLO: 6. Max Asnis 2:07.89, time drop, 22. CJ Kopecki 2:10.05, 42. Luis Villanueva 2:13.59; BRST: 29. Miguel Bernotti 2:10.53, 40. Jose Garcia 2:13.53, time drop.

50-meter freestyle: 1. Nolan Briggs, BC 23.44, 2. Matthew Lattin, ENSW 23.71, 3. Ethan Churilla, HHSC 23.87; SOFLO: 19. Luke Lezotte 24.51, 45. Kevin Porto 25.04, 64. Juan Serna 25.42; BRST: 22. Carlos Bernotti 24.72 prelims/24. 24.98, finals.

200-meter breaststroke: 1. Wyatt Foote, ATAC 2:22.38, 2. Cullen Tyler, CARD 2:22.42, 3. Brett Riley, SYS 2:22.77; SOFLO: 20. Samuel Quintero 2:28.87.

100-meter backstroke: 1. Lucas Kravchenko, CBS 57.77, 2. Conor Lynch, NTCA 58.16, 3. Joseph Licht, TBAY 58.22; BRST: 40. Jose Garcia 1:02.17; SOFLO: 48. Juan Diaz 1:03.00.

400-meter freestyle: SOFLO: 1. Alfonso Mestre, CAT 4:01.23, 2. John Yambor-Maul, ATAC 4:01.49, 3. Julian Hill, GSC 4:02.05, 11. Ricardo Roche, SOFLO 4:07.73, 12. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 4:07.94, 15. Ricardo Roche 4:07.58, time drop, 16. Rafael Rodriguez 4:07.64, time drop.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Lane, Lesage Shine For Florida Gold Coast On Final Day Of Southern Zones


By Sharon Robb

August 5, 2017—Paige Lane and Lance Lesage of South Florida Aquatic Club ended on a good note Saturday night at the Southern Zones Age Group LCM Championships at Tupelo (Miss.) Aquatic Center.

Lane, 14, was seventh in the 13-14 50-meter freestyle in 27.89. FGC teammate Gabrianna Banks won the event in 27.07.

Lane was also a member of Florida Gold Coast’s fourth place 200-meter freestyle relay in 1:50.85 with teammates Kiara Caamano, Chloe Hernandez and Gabrianna Banks.

Lesage, 14, was a member of FGC’s eighth place 13-14 200-meter freestyle relay in 1:44.88.

FGC’s Aiden Kohanyi was fourth in the 200-meter individual medley in 2:27.43 and was a member of the fourth place 200-meter freestyle in 1:50.50 with teammates Agustin Rodriguez, Finn Winkler and Hudson Bishop.

In addition to Lane and Lesage, SOFLO was represented by Kayla Cunningham and Alejandro Mateus.

Florida Gold Coast finished seventh among combined teams, sixth in among men’s teams and eighth among women’s teams.

USA Swimming’s Zone Championships feature top regional swimmers at the age group level who qualify. There are four zones: southern, western, central and eastern.

The Shockwave Aquatics Swim Club hosted the meet, which is being webcast from the state-of-the-art Tupelo Aquatic Center.

SATURDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Georgia 1,105, 2. Florida Swimming 946, 3. North Carolina 825, 4. Southeastern 614, 5. Kentucky 347, 6. South Texas 295, 7. Florida Gold Coast 259, 8. SC Zone 140, 9. North Texas 108, 10. West Virginia 82.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Georgia 581, 2. Florida Swimming 409, 3. North Carolina 372, 4. Southeastern 298.5, 5. Kentucky 189, 6. Florida Gold Coast 164, 7. South Texas 157.5, 8. SC Zone 58, 9. West Virginia 51, 10. Mississippi 34.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Florida Swimming 501, 2. Georgia 470, 3. North Carolina 413, 4. Southeastern 29.5.5, 5. Kentucky 138, 6. South Texas 119.5, 7. North Texas 97, 8. Florida Gold Coast 77, 9. West Texas 73, 10. SC Zone 68.

GIRLS

200-meter individual medley: 11-12, 1. Zoe Summar, SES 2:24.20, 2. Elena Dry, NCS 2:25.71, 3. Michaela Mattes, FL 2:28.03; 13-14, 1. Malia Rausch, STX 2:23.99, 2. Corbyn Cormack,NTX 2:25.24, 3. Amaya Hanley, NCS 2:25.90; 15-18, 1. Lindsey Grater, GA 2:25.44, 2. Juliana Carey, GA 2:26.04, 3. Taylor Steele, SCZT 2:28.19.

50-meter freestyle: 11-12, 1. Madelyn Clem, NTX 27.40, 2. Sydney King, FL 27.43, 3. Morgan Carteaux, SES 27.89; 13-14, 1. Gabrianna Banks, FGC 27.07, 2. Hailey Galbraith, GA 27.13, 3. Georgia Bates, FL 27.28, 7. Paige Lane, SOFLO/FGC 27.89, 8. Kiara Caamano, FGC 27.94; 15-18, 1. Lyndsey Huizenga, FL 27.04, 2. Gabriella Fouchi, LA 27.34, 3. Anna Freyman, FL 27.41.

50-meter butterfly: 11-12, 1. Grace Gavin, FL 29.16, 2. Kate Hegland, NCS 29.41, 3. Lauren Godfrey.

200-meter butterfly: 13-14, 1. Madeline Menkhaus, NCS 2:20.79, 2. Jules Atkinson, SES 2:23.62, 3. Jenna Bridges, SCZT 2:24.51; 15-18, 1. Tori Rucker, GA 2:20.41, 2. Mollie Wright, WT 2:20.78, 3. Hannah Mahaffey, GA 2:22.39.

200-meter freestyle relay: 11-12, 1. Florida Swimming 1:51.53, 2. Southeastern 1:52.01, 3. North Carolina 1:53.08, 8. Florida Gold Coast 1:57.01 (Emily Lopez-Diaz, Riley Botting, Michelle Fernandez, Rebecca Montero); 13-14, 1. Georgia 1:49.01, 2. Florida Swimming 1:49.73, 3. North Carolina 1:49.93, 4. Florida Gold Coast 1:50.85 (Kiara Caamano, Paige Lane, Chloe Hernandez, Gabrianna Banks); 15-18, 1. Florida Swimming 1:49.33, 2. Southeastern 1:51.62, 3. Louisiana 1:51.91.

BOYS

200-meter individual medley: 11-12, 1. Thomas Xiao, GA 2:21.61, 2. Jake Sherman, FL 2:22.31, 3. Lane Bradshaw, NCS 2:26.23, 4. Aiden Kohanyi, FGC 2:27.43; 13-14, 1. Nicklas Bohn, GA 2:12.03, 2. Baylor Nelson, NCS 2:12.34, 3. Jaden Luo, STX 2:14.04; 15-18, 1. Tanner Cummings, KY 2:10.63, 2. Mike Jeschke, GA 2:11.05, 3. Jonathan Shaheen, GA 2:12.58.

50-meter freestyle: 11-12, 1. Andrew Bleuez, GA 26.28, 2. Andrew Billitto, FL 26.32, 3. Casen Calmus, SES 26.74; 13-14, 1. Garrett Boone, NCS 24.43, 2. Corby Furrer, STX 24.74, 3. Dawson Joyce, FL 24.91; 15-18, 1. Donavon Crossen, MS 24.25, 2. Tanner Cummings 24.55, 3. Blake Reynolds, GA 24.64.

50-meter butterfly: 11-12, 1. Andrew Bleuez, GA 28.25, 2. Noah Rock, NCS 28.85, 3. Nathan Zu, KY 29.42.

200-meter butterfly: 13-14, 1. Siaka Weidenbaum, SES 2:10.00, 2. Jackson Mussler, KY 2:10.58, 3. Tais Brown, SES 2:13.34; 15-18, 1. Chris Castaldo, GA 2:08.71, 2. Tucker Adams, FL 2:09.20, 3. Jeremy Rockaway, FL 2:09.60.

200-meter freestyle relay: 11-12, 1. Florida Swimming 1:48.58, 2. Southeastern 1:48.70, 3. Georgia 1:50.14, 4. Florida Gold Coast 1:50.50 (Agustin Rodriguez, Aiden Kohanyi, Finn Winkler, Hudson Bishop); 13-14, 1. North Carolina 1:39.33, 2. Georgia 1:40.42, 3. Florida Swimming 1:40.73, 8. Florida Gold Coast 1:44.88 (Varis Monroe, Lance Lesage, Daniel Quijada, Kyle Korvick); 15-18, 1. Georgia 1:36.82, 2. Southeastern 1:40.04, 3. Kentucky 1:40.71.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com