SOFLO’s Kathleen Golding Competes Friday In 200 Freestyle At Speedo Junior National Championships


By Sharon Robb

August 10, 2017—Kathleen Golding of South Florida Aquatic Club has three events remaining in the Speedo Junior National Championships at Nassau County Aquatics Center in East Meadow, N.Y.

Golding will swim the 200-meter freestyle on Friday and 200-meter individual medley and 50-meter freestyle on Saturday.

Golding is seeded 15th in the 200-meter freestyle in 2:01.99; seventh in the 200-meter individual medley in 2:17.69 and 20th in the 50-meter freestyle in 26.24.

On Thursday morning, Golding finished 28th in the 100-meter butterfly in 1:01.95, just 0.21 off her best time. She was seeded 32nd in the event.

Golding, 16, a junior at Cooper City High School and 2016 U.S. Olympic trials qualifier, qualified in six events.

Thursday night winners were:

Taylor Ault, 18, of La Mirada Armada won the 400-meter freestyle in 4:11.62, just 0.05 her best time.

Alexander Zettle, 17, of Lakeside Aquatic won the 400-meter freestyle in 3:51.44.

Dakota Luther, 17, of Austin Swim Club won the 100-meter butterfly in a lifetime-best and junior national meet record in 58.59 with a time drop of 1.20.

Shaine Casas, 17, of Nitro and Alexei Sancov, 17, of Terrapins tied in the 100-meter butterfly in 53.24. Sancov broke the Moldavia national record in the event. In prelims and finals it was the first times he cracked 54 seconds. Casas posted a best time by 2.04.

The top Florida Gold Coast finisher were:

Mary Smutny, 16, AquaKids Sharks, 400-meter freestyle, 24th, 4:21.10 prelims, 24th 4:22.31; 100-meter butterfly, 25th, 1:01.75.

Alessandra Baldari, 17, Unattached, 100-meter butterfly, 27th, 1:01.83.

Jennifer Secrest, 16, North Palm Beach, 100-meter butterfly, 31st, 1:02.14

Marcella Ruppert-Gomez, 18, Gulliver Swim Club, 400-meter freestyle, 45th, 4:24.83.

Emily Cordovi, 16, Gulliver Swim Club, 100-meter butterfly, 49th, 1:02.81.

Alessandro Xella, 18, Unattached, 100-meter butterfly, 94th, 58.06.

Tyler Zuyus, 17, Pompano Beach Piranhas, 100-meter butterfly, 100th, 58.62.

SwimMAC continues to lead the combined team standings with 221 points, 13 points ahead of the Mason Manta Rays with 208, the only teams with 200-plus points. Mason Manta Rays leads the men standings with 182 and Magnolia Aquatic Club leads the women with 125.

The five-day meet runs through Saturday. Prelims are 9 a.m. and finals 6 p.m. All sessions will be live streamed at usaswimming.org.

THURSDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. SwimMAC 221, 2. Mason Manta Rays 208, 3. Irvine Novaquatics 157, 4. Lakeside 153, 5. Carmel 105, 6. Sandpipers 102, 7. Terrapins 97.5, 8. Scarlet Aquatics 90, 9. Austin Swim Club 85, 10. Pleasanton Seahawks 83.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Mason Manta Rays 182, 2. Irvin Novaquatics 141, 3. SwimMAC 126, 4. Nitro Swimming 100.5, 5. Terrapins 94.5, 7. Scarlet Aquatics 87, 8. Pleasanton 67, 9. Bolles 63, 10. North Texas, Delaware 51.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Magnolia Aquatic Club 125, 2. SwimMAC 95, 3. Austin Swim Club 83, 4. Lakeside 79, 5. Carmel 75, 6. Sandpipers 72, 7. North Baltimore 59, 8. Nation’s Capital 57, 9. Metroplex 46, 10. Chelsea Piers 45.5.

GIRLS

400-meter freestyle: 1. Taylor Ault, RMDA 4:11.62, 2. Erica Sullivan, SAND 4:12.92, 3. Lauren Pitzer, LAC 4:13.29.

100-meter butterfly: 1. Dakota Luther, ASC 58.59, 2. Olivia Carter, EAC 59.38, 3. Lucie Nordmann, MAC 1:00.13.

BOYS

400-meter freestyle: 1. Alexander Zettle, LAC 3:51.44, 2. Tal Davis, TG 3:52.26, 3. Jack LeVant, NTN 3:52.86.

100-meter butterfly: 1. tie, Shaine Casas, NTRO 53.24, Alexei Sancov, TERA 53.24, 3. Jake Johnson, DST 53.80.

4×200-meter freestyle relay: 1. Irvine Novaquatics 7:31.63, 2. Mason Manta Rays 7:32.40, 3. Terrapins Swim Team 7:35.55.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Jennifer Martin Wins Three Golds, Breaks Two World Records At World Police & Fire Games


By Sharon Robb

August 9, 2017–Jennifer Martin of South Florida Aquatic Club dominated the opening day of the swimming competition at the 2017 World Police & Fire Games in Los Angeles.

The City of Pembroke Pines police sergeant has won three golds and one silver medal and broke two world records after two days of competition in open water and pool events.

On opening day of pool swimming on Wednesday at the Exposition Park Swim Stadium, Martin, 36, competing in the 35-39 age group, won the 100-meter breaststroke in a world record 1:24.43. The previous record was 1:24.74 set in 2013. She bettered her 2015 bronze medal swim of 1:27.8.

Defending 30-34 butterfly champion won another gold medal in the 35-39 50-meter butterfly in 31.32, just missing the world record of in 30.83.

Martin, competing on a multi-national 200-meter freestyle relay with swimmers from Romania, India and Taiwan, broke a 20-year-old world record in 1:59. The previous world record was 2:02.30 set in 1997.

In Sunday’s 2-mile open water pier-to-pier swim, Martin was second in her division taking a silver medal in 1:08.44 bettering her 2015 bronze medal place.

The World Police & Fire Games feature 8,000 police officers and firefighters from 70 countries competing in 65 different sports. The 11-day biennial Olympics-style competition is for finely-tuned active and retired police officers and firefighters.

Martin is a SOFLO masters swimmer and trains with SOFLO at Academic Village Pool.

The World Police and Fire Games have been held every two years since 1985.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Kathleen Golding Wins “B” Final At Speedo Junior National Championships


By Sharon Robb
August 9, 2017—Kathleen Golding of South Florida Aquatic Club won the “B” final of the 100-meter freestyle Wednesday at the Speedo Junior National Championships at Nassau County Aquatics Center in East Meadow, N.Y.

Golding, 16, a junior at Cooper City High School and 2016 U.S. Olympic trials qualifier, was first in the “B” final and ninth overall in a lifetime-best 56.20, a time drop of 0.11. She was seeded 11th in 56.31.

In her second event, Golding, the sixth seed, was second in the “B” final and tenth overall in the 400-meter individual medley in 4:51.87. Before the race, the swimmer next to Golding moved on her block affecting Golding’s start.

Golding has four events remaining. On Thursday she will swim the 100-meter butterfly.

Wednesday night winners were:

Lucie Nordman, 17, of Magnolia Aquatic Club won the 200-meter backstroke in 2:10.99.

Carson Foster, 15, of Mason Manta Rays won the 200-meter backstroke in 1:59.40.

Kenisha Liu, 18, of Brea Aquatics won the 100-meter freestyle in 55.36. Her opening split was 26.7.

Alexei Sancov, 17, of Terrapins Swim Club won the 100-meter freestyle in 49.78, the only sub-50 second finish among the field.

Lindsay Looney, 16, of Metroplex Aquatics won the 400-meter individual medley in 4:47.42 in the race of the night. Kristen Romano of Long Island Aquatic Club finished closely behind in second in 4:47.47. Favorite Olivia Carter of Enfinity Aquatic Club was disqualified for a dolphin kick on the breaststroke.

Jake Foster, 16, of Mason Manta Rays came from behind in the breaststroke to win the 400-meter individual medley in 4:19.40.

In the 4×100-meter freestyle relays Austin Swim Club won the girls race in 3:47.87 and Mason Manta Rays won the boys race in 3:25.46.

The top Florida Gold Coast finishers were:

Alessandra Baldari, 17, Unattached, 400-meter individual medley, 27th, 4:58.98; 100-meter freestyle, 57th, 58.11.

Marcella Ruppert-Gomez, Gulliver, 400-meter individual medley, 34th, 4:59.96.

Alessandro Xella, 18, Unattached, 400-meter individual medley, 40th, 4:36.29.

Mary Smutny, 16, AquaKids Sharks, 100-meter freestyle, 63rd, 58.23.

Nicole Gomez, 15, North Palm Beach, 100-meter freestyle, 88th, 59.23.

Jennifer Secrest, 16, North Palm Beach, 100-meter freestyle, 89th, 59.30.

The five-day meet runs through Saturday. Prelims are 9 a.m. and finals 6 p.m. All sessions will be live streamed at usaswimming.org.

WEDNESDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. SwimMAC 170, 2. Mason Manta Rays 154, 3. Lakeside 107, 4. Sandpipers of Nevada, 85, 5. Irvine Novaquatics 77, 6. Carmel 71, 7. Austin 65, 8. Bolles 64, 9. tie, Terrapins, Scarlet Aquatics 47, 28. Gulliver, SOFLO, AquaKidsSharks 0.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Mason Manta Rays 128, 2. SwimMAC 81, 3. Irvine Novaquatics 61, 4. Nitro 56, 5. Bolles 50, 6. Terrapins, Lakeside, Scarlet Aquatics 44, 9. Pleasanton Seahawks 43, 10. King Aquatic Club 36.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Magnolia Aquatic Club 93, 2. SwimMAC 89, 3. tie, Austin Swim Club, Lakeside 63, 5. Carmel 59, 6. Sandpipers 55, 7. North Baltimore 46, 8. Chelsea Piers 45.5, 9. Waves Bloomington 39, 10. Metroplez Aquatics 37, 24. South Florida Aquatic Club 16, 32. AquaKids Sharks 14, 34. Gulliver 12.

GIRLS

200-meter backstroke: 1. Lucie Nordmann, MAC 2:10.99, 2. Sinclair Larson, SwimMAC 2:12.92, 3. Isabelle Stadden, FAST 2:13.79.

100-meter freestyle: 1. Kenisha Liu, BREA 55.36, 2. Lucie Nordmann, MAC 55.76, 3. Kelly Pash, CSC 56.05; FGC: 9. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 56.20, 57. Alessandra Baldari, Unattached 58.11, 63. Mary Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 58.23, 88. Nicole Gomez, North Palm Beach 59.23, 89. Jennifer Secrest, North Palm Beach 59.30.

400-meter individual medley: 1. Lindsay Looney, MTRO 4:47.42, 2. Kristen Romano, LIAC 4:47.47, 3. Katie Glavinovich, AZOT 4:47.60; FGC: 10. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 4:51.87, 27. Alessandra Baldari, Unattached 4:58.98, 34. Marcella Ruppert-Gomez, Gulliver 4:59.96.

4×100-meter freestyle relay: 1. Austin 3:47.87, 2. SwimMAC 3:47.90, 3. Lakeside 3:48.26.

BOYS

200-meter backstroke: 1. Carson Foster, RAYS 1:59.40, 2. Ethan Harder, BAC 2:00.12, 3. Chris Thames, MAAC 2:01.44.

100-meter freestyle: 1. Alexei Sancov, TERA 49.78, 2. Destin Lasco, PVA 50.46, 3. Alexander Zettle, LAC 50.52.

400-meter individual medley: 1. Jake Foster, RAYS 4:19.40, 2. Jack LeVant, NTN 4:22.11, 3. Jarod Arroyo, FORK 4:22.30; FGC: 40. Alessandro Xella, Unattached 4:36.29

4×100-meter freestyle relay: 1. Mason Manta Rays 3:25.46, 2. SwimMAC 3:26.53, 3. Irvine Novaquatics 3:26.79.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com