By Sharon Robb
August 9, 2017—Kathleen Golding of South Florida Aquatic Club won the “B” final of the 100-meter freestyle Wednesday at the Speedo Junior National Championships at Nassau County Aquatics Center in East Meadow, N.Y.

Golding, 16, a junior at Cooper City High School and 2016 U.S. Olympic trials qualifier, was first in the “B” final and ninth overall in a lifetime-best 56.20, a time drop of 0.11. She was seeded 11th in 56.31.

In her second event, Golding, the sixth seed, was second in the “B” final and tenth overall in the 400-meter individual medley in 4:51.87. Before the race, the swimmer next to Golding moved on her block affecting Golding’s start.

Golding has four events remaining. On Thursday she will swim the 100-meter butterfly.

Wednesday night winners were:

Lucie Nordman, 17, of Magnolia Aquatic Club won the 200-meter backstroke in 2:10.99.

Carson Foster, 15, of Mason Manta Rays won the 200-meter backstroke in 1:59.40.

Kenisha Liu, 18, of Brea Aquatics won the 100-meter freestyle in 55.36. Her opening split was 26.7.

Alexei Sancov, 17, of Terrapins Swim Club won the 100-meter freestyle in 49.78, the only sub-50 second finish among the field.

Lindsay Looney, 16, of Metroplex Aquatics won the 400-meter individual medley in 4:47.42 in the race of the night. Kristen Romano of Long Island Aquatic Club finished closely behind in second in 4:47.47. Favorite Olivia Carter of Enfinity Aquatic Club was disqualified for a dolphin kick on the breaststroke.

Jake Foster, 16, of Mason Manta Rays came from behind in the breaststroke to win the 400-meter individual medley in 4:19.40.

In the 4×100-meter freestyle relays Austin Swim Club won the girls race in 3:47.87 and Mason Manta Rays won the boys race in 3:25.46.

The top Florida Gold Coast finishers were:

Alessandra Baldari, 17, Unattached, 400-meter individual medley, 27th, 4:58.98; 100-meter freestyle, 57th, 58.11.

Marcella Ruppert-Gomez, Gulliver, 400-meter individual medley, 34th, 4:59.96.

Alessandro Xella, 18, Unattached, 400-meter individual medley, 40th, 4:36.29.

Mary Smutny, 16, AquaKids Sharks, 100-meter freestyle, 63rd, 58.23.

Nicole Gomez, 15, North Palm Beach, 100-meter freestyle, 88th, 59.23.

Jennifer Secrest, 16, North Palm Beach, 100-meter freestyle, 89th, 59.30.

The five-day meet runs through Saturday. Prelims are 9 a.m. and finals 6 p.m. All sessions will be live streamed at usaswimming.org.

WEDNESDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. SwimMAC 170, 2. Mason Manta Rays 154, 3. Lakeside 107, 4. Sandpipers of Nevada, 85, 5. Irvine Novaquatics 77, 6. Carmel 71, 7. Austin 65, 8. Bolles 64, 9. tie, Terrapins, Scarlet Aquatics 47, 28. Gulliver, SOFLO, AquaKidsSharks 0.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Mason Manta Rays 128, 2. SwimMAC 81, 3. Irvine Novaquatics 61, 4. Nitro 56, 5. Bolles 50, 6. Terrapins, Lakeside, Scarlet Aquatics 44, 9. Pleasanton Seahawks 43, 10. King Aquatic Club 36.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Magnolia Aquatic Club 93, 2. SwimMAC 89, 3. tie, Austin Swim Club, Lakeside 63, 5. Carmel 59, 6. Sandpipers 55, 7. North Baltimore 46, 8. Chelsea Piers 45.5, 9. Waves Bloomington 39, 10. Metroplez Aquatics 37, 24. South Florida Aquatic Club 16, 32. AquaKids Sharks 14, 34. Gulliver 12.

GIRLS

200-meter backstroke: 1. Lucie Nordmann, MAC 2:10.99, 2. Sinclair Larson, SwimMAC 2:12.92, 3. Isabelle Stadden, FAST 2:13.79.

100-meter freestyle: 1. Kenisha Liu, BREA 55.36, 2. Lucie Nordmann, MAC 55.76, 3. Kelly Pash, CSC 56.05; FGC: 9. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 56.20, 57. Alessandra Baldari, Unattached 58.11, 63. Mary Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 58.23, 88. Nicole Gomez, North Palm Beach 59.23, 89. Jennifer Secrest, North Palm Beach 59.30.

400-meter individual medley: 1. Lindsay Looney, MTRO 4:47.42, 2. Kristen Romano, LIAC 4:47.47, 3. Katie Glavinovich, AZOT 4:47.60; FGC: 10. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 4:51.87, 27. Alessandra Baldari, Unattached 4:58.98, 34. Marcella Ruppert-Gomez, Gulliver 4:59.96.

4×100-meter freestyle relay: 1. Austin 3:47.87, 2. SwimMAC 3:47.90, 3. Lakeside 3:48.26.

BOYS

200-meter backstroke: 1. Carson Foster, RAYS 1:59.40, 2. Ethan Harder, BAC 2:00.12, 3. Chris Thames, MAAC 2:01.44.

100-meter freestyle: 1. Alexei Sancov, TERA 49.78, 2. Destin Lasco, PVA 50.46, 3. Alexander Zettle, LAC 50.52.

400-meter individual medley: 1. Jake Foster, RAYS 4:19.40, 2. Jack LeVant, NTN 4:22.11, 3. Jarod Arroyo, FORK 4:22.30; FGC: 40. Alessandro Xella, Unattached 4:36.29

4×100-meter freestyle relay: 1. Mason Manta Rays 3:25.46, 2. SwimMAC 3:26.53, 3. Irvine Novaquatics 3:26.79.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements