HIGH SCHOOL NOTEBOOK: Fort Lauderdale Sweeps Flanagan In Season Opener


By Sharon Robb

August 24, 2017—Defending District 11-3A girls and boys champion Fort Lauderdale High School opened its 2017 swimming and diving season on a winning note.

Fort Lauderdale swept Flanagan in a home dual meet.

The Flying L’s girls, led by double winners, Gina Rodriguez, Alexis Hicks and Racine Ross, defeated Flanagan, 213-39. The trio was also members of the winning 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

The boys’ team topped Flanagan, 236-41. Kenaz Sweeting and Kevin De Grijze were double winners.

Fort Lauderdale won every individual event and all six relays.

Last year the Flying L’s won the girls’ district title with 552 points ahead of Pembroke Pines Charter with 352. The boys’ team won with 562, also ahead of Pembroke Pines Charter with 497.

WEDNESDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

Fort Lauderdale 213, Flanagan 39

200-yard medley relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale A 2:03.20 (Gina Rodriguez, Alexis Hicks, Racine Ross, Olivia Johnson), 2. Fort Lauderdale B 2:12.57, 3. Fort Lauderdale C 2:24.42.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Gina Rodriguez, FTL 2:11.65, 2. Amy-Nicole Toro, FLAN 2:17.02, 3. Kaia Hein, FTL 2:25.63.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Alexis Hicks, FTL 2:29.40, 2. Rebecca Kanter, FTL 2:39.19, 3. Conner Bennett, FTL 2:44.66.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Racine Ross, FTL 26.63, 2. Tess Buccarelli, FTL 27.16, 3. Olivia Johnston, FTL 27.40.

1-meter diving: 1. Taylor Brittain, FTL 235.65.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Racine Ross, FTL 1:01.62, 2. Diana Freshour, FTL 1:07.01, 3. None.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Olivia Johnson, FTL 1:01.78, 2. Tess Buccarelli, FTL 1:03.95, 3. Ana Roca, FLAN 1:07.41.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Gina Rodriguez, FTL 5:46.32, 2. Luiza Patrocinio, FTL 6:05.68, 3. Hannah Coan, FTL 7:00.84.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale A 1:54.96 (Tess Buccarelli, Rebecca Kanter, Kaia Hein, Diana Freshour), 2. Fort Lauderdale B 2:13.77, 3. Flanagan A 2:15.82.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Luiza Patrocinio, FTL 1:12.98, 2. Rebecca Kanter, FTL 1:13.51, 3. Alice Brossard, FTL 1:39.84.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Alexis Hicks, FTL 1:16.48, 2. Kaia Hein, FTL 1:26.46, 3. Amy-Nicole Toro, FLAN 1:27.05.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale A 4:08.55 (Olivia Johnson, Racine Ross, Alexis Hicks, Gina Rodriguez), 2. Fort Lauderdale B 4:27.90, 3. Fort Lauderdale C 5:45.08.

BOYS

Fort Lauderdale 236, Flanagan 41

200-yard medley relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale A 1:53.92 (Myles Felt, Yona Rubin, Kevin De Grijze, Kenaz Sweeting), 2. Fort Lauderdale B 1:55.79, 3. Fort Lauderdale C 1:59.61.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Kenaz Sweeting, FTL 1:50.64, 2. Matthew Gocke, FTL 1:59.79, 3. Robert Clifford, FTL 2:12.99.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Kevin DeGrijze, FTL 1:59.66, 2. Yona Rubin, FTL 2:11.58, 3. Georgy Goncharov, FTL 2:18.12.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Chad Kersey, FTL 24.67, 2. Tommy Lukic, FTL 25.88, 3. Gian Santos, FTL 26.49.

1-meter diving: 1. Kylian Lorient, FTL 193.15, 2. Swan Martinetti, FTL 149.85.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Ralph Meadows, FTL 59.40, 2. Ryo Reis, FTL 1:01.14, 3. Myles Felt, FTL 1:02.52.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Matthew Gocke, FTL 54.12, 2. Sebastian Simko, FLAN 55.80, 3. Ofek Amasay, FTL 56.62.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Kenaz Sweeting, FTL 5:09.96, 2. Ralph Meadows, FTL 5:15.84, 3. Veejay Parsotan, FTL 6:03.98.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale A 1:38.23 (Chad Kersey, Ryo Reis, Georgy Goncharov, Yona Rubin), 2. Fort Lauderdale B 1:43.78, 3. Flanagan A 1:45.46.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Myles Felt, Fort Lauderdale 1:02.99, 2. Chad Kersey, FTL 1:04.69, 3. Ryo Reis, FTL 1:08.62.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Kevin De Grijze, FTL 1:02.47, 2. Yona Rubin, FTL 1:03.47, 3. Georgy Goncharov, FTL 1:11.26.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale A 3:30.33 (Georgy Goncharov, Kenaz Sweeting, Ralph Meadows, Kevin De Grijze), 2. Fort Lauderdale B 3:58.36, 3. Fort Lauderdale C 4:05.10.

STRANAHAN POOL TO BE RENOVATED

The Broward County School Board approved a contract for renovations for Stranahan High School’s pool which has laid dormant since 2014.

The district closed the pool for safety reasons. Swimmers had been shuttled to a different pool for practice sessions but it proved to be too difficult and costly. As a result, Dragons athletic director Thomas Harrison said the school will not have a swim team this season for the first time in decades.

After the $1.5 million renovation and repairs, the pool is expected to be completed by the end of the year and varsity team is expected to be reinstated for the 2018 fall season. The school also uses the pool to teach kids how to swim.

The Broward County district has 15 pools. Nova, Northeast, Fort Lauderdale and South Broward have gotten new pools in the last ten years.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Florida Gold Coast Swimmers Shine On International Stage: Patrick Groters Breaks National Record; Nikita Tretyakov Advances Into Final At FINA World Junior Championships


By Sharon Robb

August 23, 2017—Pine Crest Swimming’s Patrick Groters of Aruba broke a national record on opening day of the sixth FINA World Junior Swimming Championships Wednesday at Indiana University Natatorium in Indianapolis.

In his opening event, Groters broke his own national record in the 100-meter backstroke in a lifetime-best 57.02 that ranks him 17th in the world. His
previous best was 57.17. His splits were 27.53 and 29.49.

Groters finished fifth in his heat of the 100-meter backstroke and just missed the Top 16 and semifinal swim.

Two years ago at junior worlds in Singapore, Groters finished 44th in 59.88 with splits of 28.86 and 31.02.

Groters, a senior, is headed into his final high school season at University School. Last year he was a state champion in the 100-yard backstroke and runner-up in the 200-yard individual medley.

Russian Nikita Tretyakov of Swim Fort Lauderdale finished third in the 100-meter backstroke prelims in a lifetime-best 55.14 and seventh in the semifinals in 55.45 to advance into Thursday’s finals. His previous best was 56.58. The Russian junior national champion is headed to University of Southern California after the meet.

Azura Florida Aquatics’ Jose Diaz of Honduras finished 42nd in the 100-meter backstroke in 1:04.34. His splits were 30.48 and 33.86. He has the 200-meter backstroke and 100-meter freestyle remaining.

Andrea Santander, a sophomore at Pine Crest School, member of Pine Crest Swimming Club team and representing Venezuela was 27th in the 400-meter individual medley in 5:03.11.

The six-day meet, held every two years, features 630 of the best boys, ages 14-17 and girls, ages 15-18, from 93 different countries.

Two individual and two relay final events were held Wednesday in addition to semifinals for the women’s 50-meter breaststroke, men’s and women’s 100-meter backstroke, men’s 100-meter breaststroke.

Canada (Kayla Sanchez, Penny Oleksiak, Rebecca Smith, Taylor Ruck) broke the junior world and championship records in the women’s 4×200-meter freestyle relay in 7:51.47. The previous record was 7:56.68 set by Australia in 2015.

Hungary won the men’s 4×100-meter freestyle relay in 3:17.99. Poland took the silver in 3:18.53.

Other Florida Gold Coast swimmers competing are:

Azura Florida Aquatics Jorge Depassier of Chile is entered in the 50-, 100- and 200-meter freestyle.

Amarsanaa Ganbaatar of Mongolia will swim the 100-meter freestyle and 200-meter breaststroke.

Morning heats are 9:30 a.m. and semifinals and finals 6 p.m.

The semifinals and finals are being broadcast by the Olympic Channel via the NBC Sports App at 6 p.m. each day and webcast on nbcsports.com. The FINA live stream is not available in the U.S. and several other countries.

WEDNESDAY FINAL RESULTS

WOMEN

400-meter individual medley: 1. Miku Kojima, Japan 4:39.14, 2. Anna Sasaki, Japan 4:40.99, 3. Anja Crevar, Serbia 4:42.24.

4×200-meter freestyle relay: 1. Canada 7:51.47, 2. Russia 7:57.33, 3. Japan 8:02.09.

MEN

400-meter freestyle: 1. Andrew Abruzzo, USA 3:49.19, 2. Balasz Hollo, Hungary 3:49.97, 3. Trey Freeman, USA 3:50.14.

4×100-meter freestyle relay: 1. Hungary 3:17.99, 2. Poland 3:18.53, 3. Australia 3:18.55.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com