South Florida Heat Girls Knock Off Westminster Academy; Westminster Boys Sweep


By Sharon Robb

September 21, 2017—In an exciting finish, South Florida Heat girls’ team finished one-two in the 400-yard freestyle relay on Thursday to knock off host Westminster Academy, 89-85.

The Heat’s “A” relay won in 4:03.92 and “B” relay was second in 4:53.69

South Florida Heat swept the girls’ meet with a 116-16 victory over Coral Springs Christian. Westminster Academy also defeated Coral Springs Christian, 126-19.

Taylor Backer, Mary Smutny and Riley Botting were individual winners for the Heat.

Jessica Nava was a double winner for Westminster Academy in the 100-yard butterfly in 57.04 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:01.57. JoJo Richter and Clara Harms were individual winners for Westminster Academy.

Ashley Tan of Coral Springs Christian won the 50-yard freestyle in 28.93.

In the boys’ competition, Westminster Academy swept South Florida Heat, 126-40, and Coral Springs Christian, 138-10. South Florida Heat also defeated Coral Springs Christian, 68-10.

Westminster Academy swept all three relays and won all nine individual events.

Chase Perry and Noah Sipowski were double winners. Perry won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:49.99 and 100-yard backstroke in 58.31.

Sipowski won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:22.64 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:10.87.

Westminster Academy also swept the 1-meter diving events. Blake Shaw won the boys’ title with 275.65 points and Mackenzie Blake won the girls’ event with 180.56.

GIRLS

South Florida Heat 89, Westminster Academy 85

Westminster Academy 126, Coral Springs Christian 19

South Florida Heat 116, Coral Springs Christian 16

200-yard medley relay: 1. Westminster Academy 1:57.45, 2. South Florida Heat A 2:05.77, 3. South Florida Heat C 2:22.81.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Taylor Backer, SFH 2:22.71, 2. Faith Suther, SFH 2:23.23, 3. Jacqueline Nava, WA 2:23.85.

200-yard individual medley: 1. JoJo Richter, WA 2:19.62, 2. Riley Botting, SFH 2:28.66, 3. Madison Sipowsi, WA 2:34.17.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Ashley Tan, CSC 28.93, 2. Mia Hibler, WA 29.60, 3. Clementine Anderton, SFH 29.98.

1-meter diving: 1. Mackenzie Blake, WA 180.56, 2. Ella Clements, WA 130.45.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Jessica Nava, WA 57.04, 2. Mary Smutny, SFH 57.11, 3. Madeline Smutny, SFH 1:15.43.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Mary Smutny, SFH 53.14, 2. Lucy Smutny, SFH 1:01.31, 3. Ashley Tan, CSC 1:02.42.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Clara Harms, WA 8:13.38, 2. Alex Justice, WA 10:07.75.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Westminster Academy C 1:51.56, 2. South Florida Heat A 1:58.13, 3. South Florida Heat C 2:08.01.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Jessica Nava, WA 1:01.57, 2. Lucy Smutny, SFH 1:07.99, 3. Madison Sipowski, WA 1:13.46.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Riley Botting, SFH 1:10.01, 2. JoJo Richter, WA 1:11.98, 3. Faith Suther, SFH 1:27.72.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. South Florida Heat A 4:03.92, 2. South Florida Heat B 4:53.69, 3. Westminster Academy A 5:34.66.

BOYS

Westminster Academy 126, South Florida Heat 40

Westminster Academy 138, Coral Springs Christian 10

South Florida Heat 68, Coral Springs Christian 10

200-yard medley relay: 1. Westminster Academy A 2:01.21, 2. South Florida Heat 2:20.92, 3. Westminster Academy B 2:39.92.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Chase Perry, WA 1:49.99, 2. Christian Henderson, WA 2:07.77, 3. Tim Bibbee, WA 2:50.92.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Noah Sipowski, WA 2:22.64, 2. Andy Brantmeyer, WA 2:32.50, 3. David Santiago, SFH 2:56.71.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Trenton Shaw, WA 25.06, 2. Nick Dominguez, SFH 29.06, 3. Christian Santiago, SFH 30.94.

1-meter diving: 1. Blake Shaw, WA 275.65, 2. Samuel Kosiki, WA 120.85, 3. Stephen Cardea, WA 115.45.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Christian Henderson, WA 1:08.83, 2. Adam Warters, WA 1:09.14, 3. Nick Dominguez, SFH 1:16.93.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Sam Bauta, WA 52.30, 2. Connor Marks, CSC 53.79, 3. Trenton Shaw, WA 55.23.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Andy Brantmeyer, WA 5:54.86, 2. Josh Lencse, WA 7:49.60.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Westminster Academy A 1:40.44, 2. South Florida Heat 1:54.98, 3. Westminster Academy B 1:57.64.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Chase Perry, WA 58.31, 2. Connor Marks, CSC 1:01.30, 3. Sam Bauta, SF 1:03.31.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Noah Sipowski, WA 1:10.87, 2. David Santiago, SFH 1:29.13, 3. Tim Bibbee, WA 1:31.43.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Westminster Academy A 3:41.17, 2. South Florida Heat 4:21.27, 3. Westminster Academy 1:13.33.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com